Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (259)Fine or New (58)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (111)Paperback (163)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (195)With dust jacket (175)
Signed (6)
With photos (1)
Filter by country:
United States (289)Filter by price:
| 1) |
THE WORKS OF RABELAIS, Faithfully Translated from the French, with Variorum noves and Numerous Illustrations
|
|
|
Private Printing. Very Good with no dust jacket. N.D.. Reprint. Hardcover. 640 pages; Very Good/No Jacket. c. 1920's or 1930's. Many of the pages were left un-cut by the printer. Bound in black buckram. Boards are glossy black with gilt lettering. Outside page edges are age tanned. Tiny bit of shelf rub to bottom spine tip and bottom corner tips. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square, pages are clean. Binding is Solid. States: Privately Printed with Twenty Additional New Illust... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$30.00
|
|
| 2) |
Boletin Del Archivo General Agrario - Enero Abril 2000 - No. 9
|
|
|
Mexico: Registro Agrario Nacional. Fine. 2000. First Printing. Stapled Wraps. 52 pages; Fine condition. No creases. Text in Spanish. Solid, clean. Quarterly Report, January to April, 2000. Illustrated text with Tables of agricultural production, etc. Spanish language text. Centro de Investigaciones y estudios Superiores en Antropologia Social Registro Agrario Nacional Enero Abril 2000. . ... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$20.00
|
|
| 3) |
Berenice, Tragedie, Nouveaux Classiques Larouse
|
|
|
France: Librairie Larousse. Very Good. 1965. Trade Paperback. 124 pages; Very Good condition. Text in FRENCH. No creases. White on cover is age tanning as is the spine. Just a bit of shelf rub to cover. Solid, clean. Jean Racine's writings -- Tragic plays. Text in French. Berenice, Tragedie, Nouveaux Classiques Larouse. . ... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$3.50
|
|
| 4) |
Beyond Capella; The Electric Sword Swallowers
|
|
|
NY: Ace Double. Fine. 1971. 1st Ace Edition; First Printing. Paperback. 0441055958 . Fine condition. Two Books in One: ACE 05595. No creases. Unread tight. Tiny bit of shelf rub at spine tips. Solid, clean. Great artwork to covers. An excellent gift! Beyond - They gave him an expendable ship, a screwball crew, and an enemy nobody could locate, 132 pages; Electric - Every man his own Napoleon, 121 pages. . ... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$10.00
|
|
| 5) |
Beanstalk
|
|
|
NY: DAW. Near Fine. 1973. 1st Daw Edition; First Printing. Paperback. 0879970804 . 158 pages; Near Fine condition. DAW No. 78. Full number sequence. No creases. Tiny bit of shelf rub to cover edges. Solid, tight, and clean. Great art work to cover. An excellent gift! Magic seeds--No. Galactic history--Yes! John Rackham uncovers the real story behind the event. It's all in Beanstalk, it just depends on how you look at it. . ... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$5.00
|
|
| 6) |
Alien Sea; C.o.d. Mars; Target: Terra; The Proxima Project; A Promising Planet; Flower Of Doradil (3 Books)
|
|
|
NY: Ace. Good+. 1st Ace Edition; First Printing. Paperback. Very Good Plus condition. THREE books. All first printings. Shallow front hinge crease. No spine creases. Just a bit of shelf rub to cover edges. Solid, clean. Alien Sea & C. O. D. Mars - ACE H-40, 1968, ISBN: 0020080395; Proxima project & Target: Terra, 1968, ACE H-91, ISBN: 0020080913; Flower of Droadil & A Promising Planet, 1970, ACE 24100, ISBN: 044124100X. Great Reading! . ... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$7.00
|
|
| 7) |
Earthstrings; The Chariots Of Ra; Final War And Other Fantasies; Treasure Of Tau Ceti; The Herod Men; Dark Planet (3 Books)
|
|
|
NY: Ace. Very Good. 1st Ace Edition; First Printing. Paperback. 044110293x . 130 pages; Very Good condition. THREE books all ACE Doubles - All First Printings. Reading creases. Just a bit of rub to cover edges. Solid, clean. Great art work to covers. EarthStrings, 1972, ACE #10293; Final War, 1969, ACE #23775, ISBN: 0441237754; Dark Planet, 1971, ACE #13805, ISBN: 0441138055. Great Reading! . ... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$6.00
|
|
| 8) |
Analyses of Theories and Methods of Physics and Psychology, Minnesota Studies in the Philosophy of Science, Vol IV
|
|
|
University of Minnesota Press. Very Good+ in Good dust jacket. 1970. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0816605912 . 441 pages; Very Good Plus/Good. Name (twice) to front fly-leaf. Tiny bit of shelf rub at edges. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ is shelf rubbed. Tiny chips at edges. Now in protective sleeve. This is volume IV of the Minnesota Studies in the Philosophy of Science. In a preface to the first volume in the series, Professors Feigl and Mi... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$20.00
|
|
| 9) |
Shambhala Astrological Companion 1981
|
|
|
CO: Shambhala. Near Fine. 1980. First Printing. Paperback. 79 pages; Near Fine condition. No creases. Just a bit of shelf rub at the edges. Solid, clean. Here is a handy guide to the rhythms of 1981 through the day by day movements of the sun, moon, and planets. Useful as a daily planner and as a reference guide to the principles of astrology. It offers easy to follow introductions to the signs and planets as well as in depth information about the lunar cycle and aspects. . ... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$25.00
|
|
| 10) |
Pinakothek Munich, Germany - Great Museums Of The World
|
|
|
NY: Newsweek. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1969. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 172 pages; Fine/Near Fine. Large coffee table size book. Olive cloth boards with bright gilt lettering. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ has tiny bit of shelf rub edges. Now in protective sleeve. An excellent gift! Beautifyl wraparound art work: Back panel is Battle of Alexander by Albrecht Altdorfer, and the front panel is Nativity by Hans Baldung, called Grien. Th... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$15.00
|
|
| 11) |
Great Museums Of The World - National Museum Tokyo
|
|
|
NY: Newsweek. Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1978. Fourth Printing. Hardcover. 0882252348 . 172 pages; Fine/Very Good Plus. Large coffee table size book. Olive cloth boards with bright gilt lettering. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ has thin closed tear bottom edge. Now in protective sleeve. An excellent gift! Beautifyl wrap around art work: Front panel is the famous scrolls from the History of the Heiji, Thirteenth Century, The Emperor's Retinue hast... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$15.00
|
|
| 12) |
Great Museums Of The World - Brera Milan
|
|
|
NY: Newsweek. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1970. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 172 pages; Fine/Fine. Large coffee table size book. Olive cloth boards with bright gilt lettering. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ is great! In protective sleeve. An excellent gift! Beautiful wrap around art work. In this book the reader will discover the jewels of the Gallery, from the sumptuous elegance of Tintoretto and Veronese, to the landscapes, genre scenes and p... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$15.00
|
|
| 13) |
Italica - Volume 50, Number 3 - Autumn 1973, Special Number Italian Literature in English Translation
|
|
|
NY: American Association of Teachers of Italian. Very Good+. 1973. First Edition; First Printing. Trade Paperback. 480 pages; Very Good Plus condition. Text in Italian and English. No creases. Light sunning to spine. Tiny bit of rub to cover edges. Name to title page. Solid, clean. Several Italian articles translated into English: Three Recent versions of Dante's Inferno, Renaissance Epics in English, English Translations from the Italian Humanists, and much more. . ... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$12.00
|
|
| 14) |
Choosing A Path
|
|
|
PA: Himalayan. Fine. 1998. Fourth Printing. Trade Paperback. 0893890774 . 200 pages; Fine condition. No creases. Solid, clean. An excellent gift! Choosing A Path involves Intellect, Action, Devotion, Meditation, Fusion, Primal Force, Tantra. The search for truth alone provides a ray of hope for the individual and for humanity as a whole. This book also gives information about Yoga, the different forms. . ... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$10.00
|
|
| 15) |
ATLANTIS: FACT OR FICTION?
|
|
|
IN: Indiana University. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1978. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0253104823 . 210 pages; Fine/Near Fine. Board are straight and tips are pointed. Spine is square. Pages White and Tight. DJ has tiny closed tear at top edge. Now in protective sleeve. A valuable addition to the corpus of geomythology that should interest everyone, whether a geologist, mythographer, Classicist, or occultist, with an interest in such matters - L. Sprague de Camp. . ... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$15.00
|
|
| 16) |
Round-Up Cookin' - The Texas Ranch Roundup Cookbook
|
|
|
Texas Ranch Roundup. Near Fine. 1990. 3-ring binder. Unpaginated pages; Near Fine condition. No copyright date. Gift note states 1990 - on first page. Just a bit of shelf rub at the edges. Solid, otherwise clean. Small 3 ring notebook - unpaged - approximately 150-200 pages. Stiff covers with beautiful picture of horses, wagon and cowboy. Tab sections. Delightful reading, if you are into Texas cooking and Texas Ranch history. Gives some history and shows the brands of contributing ranches. Roundup Coo... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$30.00
|
|
| 17) |
The Sword Of Winter
|
|
|
NY: Pocket. Very Good+. 1985. 1st Pocket Edition; First Printing. Paperback. 0671554565 . 271 pages; Very Good Plus condition. Full number sequence. Super shallow reading creases. Solid, clean. Great art to cover. An excellent gift! A rich dislay of strong characters, of intrigue, murder, scandal, hate and love. The lord of the land lay dying, and chaos thundered through a perilous realm. . ... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$3.00
|
|
| 18) |
Benedict Arnold, Patriot or Traitor
|
|
|
NY: Dorset Press. Near Fine. 2001. Fourth Printing. Paperback. 0760712727 . 667 pages; Near Fine condition. Gently read. No creases. Just a bit of shelf rub at edges. Solid, clean. Set during America's Revolution War, this true story of political intrigue and human tragedy has too often been relegated to vilifying legend. . ... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$14.00
|
|
| 19) |
The Sword Of Winter
|
|
|
NY: Timescape. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1983. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0671475436 . 269 pages; Fine/Near Fine. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ has tiny bit of shelf rub at bottom edges. Now in protective sleeve. An excellent gift! In the cold and dangerous land of Cherek, emerging from an era of magic and confronted by technological advances, Lord Gambin of Jentesi lies dying and chaos reigns. . ... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$13.00
|
|
| 20) |
Seeds Of War
|
|
|
NY: Ace. Very Good+. 1986. 1st Ace Edition; First Printing. Paperback. 0441758789 . 265 pages; Very Good Plus condition. ACE Original. Super shallow reading creases. A bit of shelf rub to cover edges. Solid, tight and clean. Great art to cover. The book has been compared favorably with Starship Troopers (Heilein) and Hammer's Slammers (Drake) . Earth's raw recruits were they ready to face the alien menace? . ... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$3.00
|
|