Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 388
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (99)
Fine or New (10)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (258)
Paperback (128)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (188)
With dust jacket (256)
Signed (9)
With photos (3)

Filter by country:
United Kingdom (388)

Filter by price:
1) RUSSIAN PLURALISM - NOW IRREVERSIBLE?
RA'ANAN, Uri, AMES, Keith, and MARTIN, Kate (eds.)

New York: St. Martin's Press, 1992. Octavo, 230pp. With a contribution by Yelena Bonner. Dustwrapper just a little rubbed at extremities. A very good, clean and sound copy. . First Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom)
£12.50 ($19.43)



2) GARGANTUA ET PANTAGRUEL
RABELAIS, transcrit et annoté Henri Clouzot

Paris: Bibliothèque Larousse Three volumes in publisher's printed wraps, each with foliate decorations in red at front, mono. fronts. at all, vol I, 212pp., vol. II, 172pp., vol. III, 153pp. + Table Générale and adverts; mono. photo. and line illustrations. Some fairly heavy edge browning, but no significant wear, and very limited soiling and browning at covers and spines. A sound, presentable set. Not dated, Larousse labels in each volume indicating 1926.. Soft Cover. ... more information

Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom)
£65.00 ($101.01)



3) THE ERA OF THE SYSTEM: HOW THE SYSTEMS APPROACH CAN HELP SOLVE SOCIETY'S PROBLEMS
RABOW, Gerald

New York: Philosophical Library, 1969. Octavo, yellow cloth, gilt title at spine, 153pp., top edge tinted yellow. Cloth dulled at spine, and with some very minor soiling. No dustwrapper, but no significant defects. A good, sound copy.. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom)
£12.00 ($18.65)



4) ANDROMACHE
RACINE, Jean (trans. Douglas Dunn)

London: Faber & Faber, 1990. Small octavo, stiff pictorial wraps, 81pp. A near-fine copy.. Soft Cover. ... more information

Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom)
£10.00 ($15.54)



5) CARNIVAL COMEDY AND SACRED PLAY: THE RENAISSANCE DRAMAS OF GIOVAN MARIA CECCHI
RADCLIFF-UMSTEAD, Douglas

Columbia: University of Missouri Press, 1986. Octavo, x + 190pp. A very good copy in dustwrapper.. First Edition. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom)
£6.50 ($10.10)



6) LABOUR'S PATH TO POWER
RADICE, Giles

Basingstoke: Macmillan, 1989. Octavo, x + 226pp. Pages tanned, no remarkable wear. A clean and sound copy in like dustwrapper. Little-used, if at all.. First Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom)
£20.00 ($31.08)



7) W.G. GRACE: A LIFE
RAE, Simon

London: Faber & Faber, 1998. Thick, large octavo, xx + 548pp., mono. photo. illustrations. Very small corner tear at dustwrapper, lower panel, pages a little tanned. No significant defects. A very good, clean and sound copy.. First Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom)
£18.50 ($28.75)



8) MEETING 1e4
RAETSKY, Alexander

London: Everyman Chess, 2002. Octavo, white pictorial wraps. Very minor wear only. A very good copy.. First Edition. Soft Cover. ... more information

Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom)
£10.00 ($15.54)



9) EXCAVATIONS AT CHEW VALLEY LAKE SOMERSET
RAHTZ, P.A., and GREENFIELD, E

London: HMSO, 1977. Quarto, turquoise cloth, gilt title at spine, xix + 392pp., many line illustrations in text (including folding), mono. photos. following text. Ex-library, no dustwrapper, slightly shaken, but no significant defects, and a clean, perfectly usable copy.. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom)
£35.00 ($54.39)



10) THE GOGGLERS: A POLITICAL SATIRE
RAIDEN, Edward

Los Angeles: Saturn Books, 1967. Octavo, 142pp., full-page line illustrations. Dustwrapper with edge-wear and a few small tears, very little loss, and some minor soiling. Book very good, clean and sound.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Illus. by Penelope Oshatz and Joe Johnson. ... more information

Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom)
£10.00 ($15.54)



11) DOMESTIC PREPAREDNESS FOR SERVICES TRADE LIBERALISATION: ARE SOUTH ASIAN COUNTRIES PREPARED FOR FURTHER LIBERALISATION?
RAIHAN, Selim (ed.)

Jaipur: Cuts International, 2008. Octavo, stiff pictorial wraps, xi + 175pp. Small bump at top corner, otherwise clean and sound. An apparently unused copy.. Soft Cover. ... more information

Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom)
£15.00 ($23.31)



12) A TASTE OF PERIGORD
RAIMES, Helen, Illustrated by Jenny Ibrahim

London: Robert Hale Limited, 1991. Large octavo, 192pp., line drawings, map. Dustwrapper lightly sunned at spine, otherwise a very good, clean and sound copy.. First Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom)
£13.50 ($20.98)



13) MAKING SUPPORTED SELF-STUDY WORK: THE HOLYROOD SCHOOL EXPERIENCE
RAINBOW, Bob

London: Council For Educational Technology, 1987. First Edition. Octavo, stiff wraps, 101pp., illustrated. Report of the scheme funded by the Nuffield Foundation and the C.E.T. A fine copy.. Soft Cover. ... more information

Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom)
£6.00 ($9.32)



14) THE ONION, MEMORY
RAINE, Craig

Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1980. Octavo, stiff pictorial wraps, 84pp. Edges browned, some interior foxing, small light soil at top edge. A sound copy.. Reprint. Soft Cover. ... more information

Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom)
£10.00 ($15.54)



15) THE TEMENOS ACADEMY REVIEW SPRING 1998
RAINE, Kathleen (editorial)

London: Temenos Academy Review, 1998. Large octavo, stiff wraps, 211pp., full-page colour illustrations (Thetis Blacker), line illustrations. Very minor soiling at wraps, minimal wear. A very good, sound copy.. Soft Cover. ... more information

Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom)
£11.50 ($17.87)



16) SIX ESSAYS ON JOHNSON
RALEIGH, Walter

Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1910. Octavo, green cloth, paper title label at spine, 184pp. + adverts., untrimmed. No dustwrapper, slight spine lean, edges and endpaper browned, paper label browned (clean replacement label tipped in at end of adverts. A good, usable copy.. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom)
£10.00 ($15.54)



17) BARKER VC
RALPH, Wayne

London: Grub Street, 1999. Octavo, stiff pictorial wraps, ix + 308pp., mono. photo. illustrations, maps. A very good, clean and sound copy.. Soft Cover. ... more information

Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom)
£10.00 ($15.54)



18) ADVANCED COURSE IN YOGI PHILOSOPHY AND ORIENTAL OCCULTISM
RAMACHARAKA, Yogi

London: L.N. Fowler Small octavo, dark blue cloth, 280pp. No dustwrapper, but apart from some very lught edge-foxing, no remarkable wear. A very good, clean and sound copy, undated, inscription at front paste-down, 1950.. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom)
£12.00 ($18.65)



19) ECONOMICS AND POLITICAL EVOLUTION IN THE ARABIAN GULF STATES
RAMAHI, Seif A. El-Wady

New York: Hearthstone/Carlton Press, 1973. Octavo, 223pp., maps, tables. Dustwrapper foxed and a little rubbed, but minor wear only at base of spine; foxing at top edge, otherwise book very good, clean and sound. Clear protective wrap.. First Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom)
£100.00 ($155.40)



20) WELFARE CAPITALISM IN SOUTHEAST ASIA: SOCIAL SECURITY, HEALTH AND EDUCATION POLICIES
RAMESH, M., with Mukul G. Asher

Basingstoke: Macmillan, 2000. Octavo, xii + 217pp., tables, figures. A fine copy in like dustwrapper. Unused.. First Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom)
£65.00 ($101.01)



Results 1 - 20 of 388
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy