Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (365)Fine or New (21)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (262)Paperback (312)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (226)With dust jacket (562)
Signed (14)
Filter by country:
United States (574)Filter by price:
| 1) |
Biblioholism: The Literary Addiction
|
|
|
Golden: Fulcrum Publishing, 1991. Reprint edition. Paperback. Very Good-/Wraps. 0.50 x 8.50 x 5.50. Wraps are dinged and creased. ... 1 printingWraps . ISBN: 1555910807. Catalogs: Books on Books.... more information
Offered by George Cross Books (Massachusetts, United States) |
$2.98
|
|
| 2) |
Old Glory
|
|
|
New York: HarperPerennial/HarperCollins, 1992. Reprint edition. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. A very good hardcover. ... Boards . ISBN: 0671250612. Catalogs: Travel.... more information
Offered by George Cross Books (Massachusetts, United States) |
$4.97
|
|
| 3) |
Gargantua Extraits
|
|
|
Paris: Larousse, 1990. Reprint edition. Paperback. Very Good/Wraps. 16mo. A good condition paperback. Clean, tight, unmarked. ... 1 printingWraps . ISBN: 2038701377. Catalogs: Literature and Fiction.... more information
Offered by George Cross Books (Massachusetts, United States) |
$2.98
|
|
| 4) |
Great Books of the Western World : Volume 24 : Rabelais
|
|
|
Chicago: Encyclopaedia Britannica, Inc, 1971. Reprint edition. Paperback. Near Fine/Wraps. 8vo. Volume 24, Rabelais. PAPERBACK, near fine in linen-look wraps with montage of author portraits. 19th printing, 1971. ... 19 printingWraps . ISBN: 085229476X. Catalogs: Literature and Fiction.... more information
Offered by George Cross Books (Massachusetts, United States) |
$8.98
|
|
| 5) |
The Turbo-Electric VTOL Aircraft
|
|
|
Baltimore: Johns Hopkins University Press, 1968. Reprint edition. Paperback. Good/Wraps. 28 Cm. ... Stapled report, good condition, with lightly tanning, lightly rubbed wraps, some light marks. light crease on lower fr, ltly bumped bottom edge. 1 cm. tear at spine edge. Sm hole in r. wrap--also, loosening from upper staple. Rusty staple. somewhat Wraps . ISBN: B002EY0GP4. Catalogs: Engineering.... more information
Offered by George Cross Books (Massachusetts, United States) |
$49.95
|
|
| 6) |
Growing Up in the Kibbutz
|
|
|
New York: Spring Publications, Incorporated, 1965. Probable First edition. Paperback. Very Good/Wraps. 20.25 Cm. ... Softcover, very good condition, with lightly rubbed wraps, some light marks and spots.V. light reading crease, very lightly bumped at fr bottom corner. somewhat tanned p. edges. Remainder stamp on first p. O/w cln, tight, unmarked. Wraps . ISBN: B001RRT4FC. Catalogs: Judaica.... more information
Offered by George Cross Books (Massachusetts, United States) |
$4.98
|
|
| 7) |
Art For Children: Marc Chagall
|
|
|
New York: Doubleday, 1982. Uncertain edition. Paperback. Very Good/Wraps. 28 Cm. ... No p. numbers. Trade paperback, very good condition, w. smwht rubbed wraps, sme lt marks. Sme v. lt tanning. V. ltly tanned p. edges. Possibly sme v. lt tanning on a page or 2, o/w cln, tight, unmarked. Wraps . ISBN: 0385179367. Catalogs: Art & Architecture.... more information
Offered by George Cross Books (Massachusetts, United States) |
$2.97
|
|
| 8) |
Motherself: A Mythic Analysis of Motherhood
|
|
|
Bridgewater: Replica Books, 1988. Reprint edition. Paperback. Very Good/Wraps. A very good trade paperback with lightly rubbed wraps. Clean, tight, unmarked ... Wraps . ISBN: 0253204712. Catalogs: Women's Studies.... more information
Offered by George Cross Books (Massachusetts, United States) |
$3.98
|
|
| 9) |
The Anything Tree; The Winds of Darkover
|
|
|
New York: Ace, 1970. First Edition edition. Mass Market Paperback. Fair/Wraps. 17.75 Cm. . Mass market paperback, fair ocndition, w. smwht rubbed wraps, marks, sm creases, pen mark. Wear at sp edges. Smwht bumped corners, lt edgwr. Sp crease, spine fraying top and bottom. Color bleeding at p. edges. Tanned ins wraps, pp. Ins sp split. Sig on Paper . ISBN: B000OPAVL4. Catalogs: Science Fiction.... more information
Offered by George Cross Books (Massachusetts, United States) |
$2.97
|
|
| 10) |
African Systems of Kinship and Marriage
|
|
|
Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1958. Reprint edition. Hardcover. Good/Good. 22.25 cm. - Hardcover, good condition, w. compressed spine, ltly bumped corners. Soil-foxed page edges. Foxed eps. Clean, tight, unmarked. Dj good, somewhat rubbed and soiled, ltly tanned sp, marks and ink price, ltly bumped sp ends, some lt edgwr. Boards . ISBN: B0006DKX9O. Catalogs: History.... more information
Offered by George Cross Books (Massachusetts, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 11) |
Traditionen and Tendenzen : Materialien zur Literatur der DDR
|
|
|
Frankfurt am Main: Suhrkamp Taschenbuch Verlag, 1976. Expanded edition. Paperback. Very Good/Wraps. 12mo. German language. 2 paperback volumes, 1976 edition. Remainder mark on top edges. A few stray pencil marks, clean and tight. ... 1 printingWraps . ISBN: 3518067699. Catalogs: Literary Theory.... more information
Offered by George Cross Books (Massachusetts, United States) |
$19.98
|
|
| 12) |
Autobiography of a Winnebago Indian: Life, Ways, Acculturation, and the Peyote Cult
|
|
|
New York: Dover, 1963. Reprint edition. Paperback. Good/Wraps. 21.5 Cm. ... Trade paperback, good condition, w. ltly rubbed wraps--lt marks, a few scratches. Lt tanning on r, sunned sp. Ltly bumped sp ends, corners. Lt bump on fr bottom, sme lt edgwr. Smwht tanned p. edges, sme lt soil. Ltly tanned ins wraps, pp. A few lt mar Wraps . ISBN: 0486200965. Catalogs: Native Americans.... more information
Offered by George Cross Books (Massachusetts, United States) |
$2.97
|
|
| 13) |
Centripetal Forces in the Sciences : Two Volume Set
|
|
|
St. Paul: Paragon House, 1987/1988. First edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 24 cm. Two volumes. Both have bookplates, V1 has owner signature. First editions, clean and unmarked otherwise in attractive dust jackets. Both in new Brodart Mylar protectors. ... Boards . ISBN: 0892260475. Catalogs: Science.... more information
Offered by George Cross Books (Massachusetts, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 14) |
Don't Tell Anybody You Didn't Know
|
|
|
New York: Vantage, 1973. First edition. Hardcover. Fine/Good+. 21 x 14 cm. 1973 First edition. About fine in a dust jacket with a few small closed tears and light rubbing. Anti-communist memoir illustrated by the author's drawings. ... 1 printingBoards . ISBN: 0533006155. Catalogs: Political Science.... more information
Offered by George Cross Books (Massachusetts, United States) |
$14.98
|
|
| 15) |
Budgerigars
|
|
|
Neptune City: T. F. H. Publications, 1990. Unknown edition. Paperback. /Wraps. 0.25 x 5.50 x 8.00. 1988 Clean tight. Scratches to shiny pictorial boards. ... Wraps . ISBN: 0876669844. Catalogs: Biology.... more information
Offered by George Cross Books (Massachusetts, United States) |
$2.98
|
|
| 16) |
Best Test Preparation for the MECT, Massachusetts Educator Certification Tests, Communication and Literacy Skills TEst
|
|
|
Piscataway: Research & Education Associates, 2001. First Edition edition. Paperback. Good/Wraps. 25.5 Cm. ... Softcover, good condition, w. ltly rubbed wraps, sme lt marks. Ltly slanted sp, ltly bumped corners. sme lt edgwr. Ltly tanned p. edges. Smwht tanned ins wraps, sme ltly tanned pp. Pencil markings. O/w cln and tight. Wraps . ISBN: 0878912851. Catalogs: Education.... more information
Offered by George Cross Books (Massachusetts, United States) |
$6.00
|
|
| 17) |
Voiceprints of Lincoln: Memories of an Old Massachusetts Town and Its Unique Response to Industrial America
|
|
|
Boston: Northeastern, 1991. First Edition edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 23.5 cm. . Hardcover, very good condition, w.ltly slanted sp, v. ltly bumped corners. V. ltly warped fr brd. V. ltly tanned p. edges, a few v. lt spots. Cln, tight, unmarked. Dj very good, ltly rubbed--lt marks. In new mylar Brodart jacket. Boards . ISBN: 0944856039. Catalogs: History.... more information
Offered by George Cross Books (Massachusetts, United States) |
$24.98
|
|
| 18) |
Sampled-Data Control Systems
|
|
|
New York: McGraw-Hill, 1958. Reprint edition. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. 23.5 cm. ... Hardcover, good condition, with lightly rubbed boards, a few light marks and spots. lightly tanned, somewhat slanted, somewhat compressed sp. very lightly bumped fr corners, somewhat bumped r. corners. Tanned p. edges, lightly tanned eps, pp. 3 cm.-lo Boards . ISBN: B0000CK3HE. Catalogs: Mathematics.... more information
Offered by George Cross Books (Massachusetts, United States) |
$14.98
|
|
| 19) |
Essays on Literature and Politics 1932-1972
|
|
|
New York: Houghton Miflin, 1978. First edition. Hardcover. Very Good/No jacket. 23.5 cm. No dust jacket. First edition. Lightly worn boards, unmarked. ... 1 printingBoards . ISBN: 039527270X. Catalogs: Literary Theory.... more information
Offered by George Cross Books (Massachusetts, United States) |
$4.98
|
|
| 20) |
Elementary Differential Equations
|
|
|
New York: Macmillan, 1958. Second Edition edition. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. 21 Cm. ... Second Edition. Hardcover, good condition, w.ltly rubbed brds--sme lt marks. Sme lt soil at edges. Ltly slanted, ltly compressed sp, ltly bumped corners. Smwht tanned p. edges, sme lt soil. Ltly tanned eps, pp. Clean, tight, unmarked. Boards . ISBN: B001ROHRM2. Catalogs: Mathematics.... more information
Offered by George Cross Books (Massachusetts, United States) |
$10.00
|
|