Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (82)Filter by binding:
Hardcover (105)Paperback (4)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (85)With dust jacket (104)
Signed (16)
Filter by country:
United States (117)Filter by price:
| 1) |
Mine
|
|
|
New York: Pocket Books. Good with no dust jacket. 1990. ARC. Card Covers. obviously read with light soil to all edges and bumped corners ; former owners signatureon half title page. . ... more information
Offered by First Edition too Inc. Bookstore (Michigan, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 2) |
A Writing Life; For Love and Money :
|
|
|
New York, NY: Harpertrade. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1989. First Edition. Hardcover. 0060161663 . ... more information
Offered by First Edition too Inc. Bookstore (Michigan, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 3) |
Julia's Story
|
|
|
St. Martins Press NY 1989. 1989. 1st vg/vg #513F . ... more information
Offered by First Edition too Inc. Bookstore (Michigan, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 4) |
Story of O
|
|
|
Grove Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1978. First Edition. Hardcover. 0802141110 . 4to 11" - 13" tall; Unpaginated pages; ONE OF THE MOST FAMOUS EROTIC NOVELS OF ALL TIME. 'A rare thing, a pornographic book well written and without a trace of obscenity' Graham Greene. 'A highly literary and imaginative work, the brilliance of whose style leaves one in no doubt whatever of the author's genius...a profoundly disturbing book, as well as a black tour-de-force' Spectator... more information
Offered by First Edition too Inc. Bookstore (Michigan, United States) |
$40.00
|
|
| 5) |
Olympian Plays
|
|
|
Np: Privately Printed. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1988. Revised Edition. Hardcover. A comprehensive introduction to Greek Mythology written in television script form . ... more information
Offered by First Edition too Inc. Bookstore (Michigan, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 6) |
TRINED IN TWILIGHT
|
|
|
Charlottesville, VA: Hampton Roads Publishing Company, Inc.. Very Good with no dust jacket. 2000. ARC; First Printing. 1571741976 . Bumped corner. ; Trade PB; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 246 pages . ... more information
Offered by First Edition too Inc. Bookstore (Michigan, United States) |
$30.00
|
|
| 7) |
An Inheritance The Memoirs of Dhanvanthi Rama Rau
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Row. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1977. First Edition. Hardcover. Review copy w/ photo laid in . ... more information
Offered by First Edition too Inc. Bookstore (Michigan, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 8) |
Reminiscences of a Rare Book Dealer 1929-1956; Dukedom Large Enough :
|
|
|
New York: Random House. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1969. First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 368 pages . ... more information
Offered by First Edition too Inc. Bookstore (Michigan, United States) |
$35.00
|
|
| 9) |
Reminiscences of a Rare Book Dealer 1929-1956; DUKEDOM LARGE ENOUGH
|
|
|
New York: Random House. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. 1969. First Edition. Hardcover. Fading to edges of paystone; 1 1/2" faded spot on front board; gilt lettering on spine; deckle edge; top edge dyed green. ; B&W Photographs; tall 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 368 pages . ... more information
Offered by First Edition too Inc. Bookstore (Michigan, United States) |
$35.00
|
|
| 10) |
The First Boer War; THE BATTLE OF MAJUBA HILL
|
|
|
New York: Thomas Y. Crowell Company. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. 1967. First US Edition. Hardcover. Light rubbing to front and back panels; light wear to head and heel of spine. ; 8vo; 154 pages . ... more information
Offered by First Edition too Inc. Bookstore (Michigan, United States) |
$12.00
|
|
| 11) |
RANIER MARIA RILKE: HIS LAST FRIENDSHIP
|
|
|
New York: Philosophical Libray. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1952. Not Stated. Hardcover. Spine of DJ sunned and light wear to all edges ; former owners signature FFE; 8vo; 115 pages . ... more information
Offered by First Edition too Inc. Bookstore (Michigan, United States) |
$12.00
|
|
| 12) |
The Sabre Squadron
|
|
|
Beaufort Books NY 1987. 1987. 1st vg/vg #512F . ... more information
Offered by First Edition too Inc. Bookstore (Michigan, United States) |
$8.00
|
|
| 13) |
The Marjorie Rawlings Reader
|
|
|
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1956. First Edition. Hardcover. Dust jacket has slightly worn edges . ... more information
Offered by First Edition too Inc. Bookstore (Michigan, United States) |
$60.00
|
|
| 14) |
THE YEARLING
|
|
|
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1938. First Edition. Hardcover. 5" closed tear to front of DJ and heavy wear to top and bottom of DJ; 1/2" wedge shape missing from bottom front of DJ; FO bookplate front pastedown; top edge dyed green; deckle edge. ; Decorations; 8vo; 428 pages . ... more information
Offered by First Edition too Inc. Bookstore (Michigan, United States) |
$100.00
|
|
| 15) |
PEG WOFFINGTON
|
|
|
London: George Allen. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1899. First Edition. Hardcover. Blue pictorial cloth with light wear to head and heel of spine and tips. Light foxing to prelims and front hinge starting. ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo; 298 pages . ... more information
Offered by First Edition too Inc. Bookstore (Michigan, United States) |
$45.00
|
|
| 16) |
BLAMELESS
|
|
|
New York: Random House. Very Good with no dust jacket. 2000. First Edition; Ninth Printing. Stiff Wraps. Slight folding corners of pages; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 315 pages . ... more information
Offered by First Edition too Inc. Bookstore (Michigan, United States) |
$9.00
|
|
| 17) |
Mote
|
|
|
Delacorte Press NY 1990. 1990. 1st vg/vg #511F . ... more information
Offered by First Edition too Inc. Bookstore (Michigan, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 18) |
On Ice and Snow and Rock
|
|
|
New York: Oxford University Press. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1971. First U.S. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by First Edition too Inc. Bookstore (Michigan, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 19) |
A Dream Come True The Story of Madison County and Incidentally of Alabama and the United States Vol. 1
|
|
|
Huntsville , Alabama: John Hicklin Printing Co.. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1970. First Edition. Hardcover. Signed by Author . ... more information
Offered by First Edition too Inc. Bookstore (Michigan, United States) |
$50.00
|
|
| 20) |
TROPICAL FRONTIER
|
|
|
New York: Alfred A. Knopf. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1969. First Edition. Hardcover. Light shelf wear; gilt lettering on spine; top edge dyed blue; deckle edge. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 325 pages . ... more information
Offered by First Edition too Inc. Bookstore (Michigan, United States) |
$9.00
|
|