Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 674
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (121)
Fine or New (52)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (397)
Paperback (239)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (39)
With dust jacket (293)
Signed (4)

Filter by country:
United States (674)

Filter by price:
1) Authority, Autonomy and Representation in American Literature 1776-1865
Patterson Mark R

Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press, 1988. Hardback with dust jacket, 9 1/2 by 6 1/4 inches, 249 pages with index. Condition is as new: appears unread.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$8.95



2) Ornamental American Shrubs
Van Dersal William R

New York: Oxford University Press, 1942. Hardback, 288 pages, includes photos. Book is good: sunning on outer textblock, light rubbing along edges and corners, text is clean and tight.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$9.97



3) Stopfkuchen
Raabe, Wilhelm

Munich: Swan Die Deutchen Klassiker, 1994. European mass market; 251 pages. Book is good to very good: creasing to front cover; light wear to edges; text is clean and tight; appears unread.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$5.00



4) Central Conference of American Rabbis: Year Book Index: Volumes XXXI-XXXV
Central Conference of American Rabbis

Central Conference of American Rabbis, 1926. Ex-library with usual depredations. 25 pages. Errata glued in on page 20. Pencil notations on page 21. An important list of past cities/presidents of conventions and index.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$20.00



5) Smoking Policy: Law, Politics, and Culture
Rabin, Robert L. and Sugarman, Stephen D

New York: Oxford University Press, 1993. Hardback, black boards, white dust jacket, 243 pages. Book is as new, appears unread. Dust jacket is as new.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$20.00



6) The Development of Samuel Beckett's Fiction
Rabinovitz, Rubin

Urbana: University of Illinois Press, 1983. Hardback with dust jacket, 231 pages, 9 1/4 by 6 1/4 inches. Condition is as new: appears unread.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$7.50



7) Prelude to Revolution: The Petrograd Bolsheviks and the July 1917 Uprising
Rabinowitch, Alexander

Bloomington and Indianapolis: Indiana University Press, 1991. Trade paperback; bibliography; notes; index; 299 pages. Book is very good: no creasing; very faint damp staining along top edge on last several pages; text is clean and tight, appears unmarked, unread.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$8.50



8) Pablo Picasso
Raboff, Ernest

New York: Harper & Row, Publishers, 1982. Trade paperback; unpaginated; color prints and text throughout. Book is very good; light wear to extremities; text and prints are clear and unmarked.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$10.00



9) Great Bible Stories and Master Paintings
Rachleff, Owen S

New York: Abradale Press, ND. Hardback with dust jacket, 399 pages, includes illustrations, index of illustrations, and pronouncing guide . Book is very good: sunning on edges; binding slightly faded. Dust jacket is good: light to moderate scoring; 1/4 inch tear on the rear panel edge; small spots on top inside flap. Text is completely legible.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$15.00



10) De Oratore, Books I and II (Loeb Classical Library, #348)
Cicero (translated by E. W. Sutton and H. Rackham)

Cambridge, MA: Harvard University Press, 1988. Hardback with dust jacket; 7" x 4 1/2;" appendix; list of authors; 479 pages. Book is good to very good: light shelf wear; light scoring to text block; text block is clean and tight; gilt on covers and spine. Dust jacket is good to very good: some abrasions to panels; sunning and creasing to spine; corners are slightly bumped. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$15.00



11) Le Bal du Comte d'Orgel
Radiguet, Raymond

Paris: Bookking International, 1994. Paperback, 189 pages, in French. Book is near fine: cover lifts very slightly; otherwise in excellent condition.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$6.97



12) Le Diable au Corps
Radiguet, Raymond

Paris: Bookking International, 1993. Paperback, 187 pages, in French. Book is near fine: no outstanding flaws; text is clean and tight.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$6.97



13) The Radio Hymnal
Radio Station KFNF, Shenandoah, IA

Shenandoah, IA: Henry Field Seed Co., 1927. Stapled paperback; index; 320 pages. Book is good only: heavy wear, chipping; creasing and darkening to covers; spotting inside covers; text itself is complete, clean and solid; chipping and tears to end pages of index. The text can still be used to sing these hymns.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$5.00



14) Fast, Faster, Fastest
Radlauer, Edward

Chicago: Childrens Press, 1973. Hardback, includes color photos. Ex-library with usual depredations: wear to extremities, bumped corners, light soiling on pages, tearing on pages at bottom near spine.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$17.50



15) Model Cars
Radlauer, Edward

Chicago: Childrens Press, 1977. Hardback, 32 pages. Ex-library with usual depredations, wear to extremities, tearing to top and bottom of spine, scuffed corners, text is clean and complete.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$7.97



16) Reclaiming Faith: Essays on Orthodoxy in the Episcopal Church and the Baltimore Declaration
Radner, Ephraim and George R. Sumner

Grand Rapids, Michigan: William B. Eerdmans Publishing Company, 1993. Trade paperback, 298 pages. Condition is very good: light wear to extremities, text is clean and tight.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$5.00



17) Prophets on the Right: Profiles of Conservative Critics of American Globalism
Radosh, Ronald

New York: Simon and Schuster, 1975. Hardback with dustjacket, 531 pages. Book is ex-library with usual depredations, very light wear to extremities, text is clean, solid, and complete. Jacket is good: light tearing around edges, hole in bottom of spine.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$25.00



18) Science and Theology
Rae, Murray, Hilary Regan and John Stenhouse

Grand Rapids: Eerdmans, 1994. Trade paperback, 260 pages. This is a collection of papers from the second international theological conference sponsored by Otago Theological Foundation. Book is near fine, appears unread, and is slightly worn at edges. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$14.97



19) Master Homecraft Projects
Raeth, G. A

Milwaukee: Bruce Publishing Company, 1947. Hardback, blue boards with orange lettering, 160 pages. Book is very good: light wear to extremities, price in pen on front end paper, text is clean and solid with illustrations.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$20.00



20) Pioneers in the Wilderness: Minnesota's Cook County, Grand Marais and the Gunflint in the 19th Century
Raff, Willis

Grand Marais, Minnesota: Cook County Historical Society, 1981. Hardback with dustjacket, 417 pages, laid in street map of Grand Marais. Book is very good to near fine: light wear to extremities, text is clean and solid. Jacket is good to very good: creasing and light tearing around edges.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$50.00



Results 1 - 20 of 674
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy