Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (70)Fine or New (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (54)Paperback (29)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (27)With dust jacket (67)
Signed (8)
With photos (63)
Filter by country:
United States (83)Filter by price:
| 1) |
Enterprise & Empire: Merchant and Gentry Investment in the Expansion of England, 1575-1630
|
|
|
Cambridge, Massachusetts: Harvard University Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1967. Hardcover. Publishers red cloth, silver spine lettering. ; 6-1/4" x 9-1/2"; ix, 420 pp; Covers sunned, light wear at spine top and corners. Solid hinges, pages clean and without tears or writing. . ... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$75.00
|
|
| 2) |
Spectroscopy and Photochemistry of Uranyl Compounds
|
|
|
New York: The Macmillan Company. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1964. No edition noted. Hardcover. Volume 1 from the International Series of Monographs on NUCLEAR ENERGY, J. V. Dunworth, General Editor, Division XII - Chemistry. Publishers blue cloth lettered on spine, illustrations include large fold-out table. Same date on title and copyright pages.; 5-1/2" x 8-3/4"; x, 370 pp; Ex-library with the usual markings. Little added wear apart from bumping along the bottom edge. . ... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$150.00
|
|
| 3) |
PERSPECTIVES OF NEW MUSIC (Volume 25, Nos. 1 & 2, Winter 1987, Summer 1987)
|
|
Perspectives of New Music. Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1987. Softcover. Special 25th Anniversary Double Issue. Contributions by David Rosenboom, Larry Polansky and many others. Silver wraps, perfect bound, white cover lettering, illustrated. ; 6" x 9"; 657, [11] (ads) pp; Wraps edgeworn, bumped, creased, pages clean and unmarked. . ... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$32.00
|
|
| 4) |
THE GREAT NOTHING: A Darshan Diary
|
|
Poona, India: Ma Yoga Laxmi, Rajneesh Foundation. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. 1978. No edition noted. Hardcover. This book, the eleventh in the Rajneesh Foundation's darshan diary series, is compiled from darshans from the period of September 19th through October 11th, 1976. Printed by Army and Navy Press, Bombay, India. Blue cloth, gilt lettering front and spine, color pictorial endpapers, illustrated with b&w photos. Black dust wrapper, lettered in white, with photo of author on rear... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$150.00
|
|
| 5) |
ARCHITECTURAL GRAPHIC STANDARDS for Architects, Engineers, Decorators, Builders and Draftsmen
|
|
New York: John Wiley & Sons. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. 1947. Third Edition; Thirteenth Printing. Hardcover. Orange cloth boards with black lettering, black cloth spine with orange lettering, chiefly architectural drawings. Heavy, international extra. ; 9-1/2" x 11-3/4"; xiii, 344 pp; Front free endpaper has been neatly removed. Otherwise VG+ with clean, little worn boards, solid hinges, pages clean and unmarked. Dust jacket lightly soiled, worn at corners and top/bottom of sp... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$42.00
|
|
| 6) |
The Drycleaning Department Manual of Cleaning Room Practice
|
|
Silver Spring, Maryland: National Association Of Dyers and Cleaners of the United States of America. Near Fine in Fair dust jacket. 1937. Edition not stated. Hardcover. Early title on dry cleaning industry. ; 5 x 7"; 194 pp; Book exhibits no appreciable wear. Fragile glassine dust wrapper is missing 1" at the top. . ... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$40.00
|
|
| 7) |
A grouping of six titles on Ozark folk tales, each signed and with presentation inscriptions by the author to Irene and Jack Carlisle
|
|
Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1947-1976. First Edition. Hardcover. The included titles are: Ozark Superstitions (1947), The Devils Pretty Daughter and Other Ozark Folk Tales (1955), The Talking Turtle and Other Ozark Folk Tales (1957), Sticks in the Knapsack and Other Ozark Folk Tales (1958), Hot Springs and Hell and other Folk Jests and Anecdotes from the Ozarks (1965) and Pissing in the Snow and Other Ozark Folktales (1976). Books signed by this author are uncommon. Taken together, they provid... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$1,000.00
|
|
| 8) |
Notice Biographique sur RABELAIS
|
|
|
Paris: Firmin-Didot et Cie. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1928. Softcover. Cream wraps, sewn, text in French. Scarce, OCLC locates but 2 copies. ; 4.5 x 7.5"; 72 pp; Paper lightly toned, no appreciable wear, pages remain uncut. . ... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 9) |
A POPULAR CALIFORNIA FLORA or Manual of Botany for Beginners. Containing descriptions of exogenous plants growing in central California, and westward to the ocean
|
|
San Francisco: A. L. Bancroft and Company. Good with no dust jacket. 1879. Softcover. One of the earliest guides to plants from the San Francisco Bay Area. From the Preface: This little book contains brief descriptions of over five hundred species of plants known to grow in the region bounded on the west by the coast line from Monterey Bay to Mendocino County, and on the east by the foothills of the Sierra Nevada ... San Francisco, February, 1879. Original tan wraps, sewn. A hardcover edition (with 10... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$75.00
|
|
| 10) |
The Photographer and His Model
|
|
New York: The Viking Press. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. (1966). No edition noted. Hardcover. Orange paper boards, white cloth spine lettered in gilt, endpapers are montage of b&w photos, contents chiefly photos (a few are color). White dust jacket with color cover photo. Oversize, extra for internationa l postage.; 9-1/2" x 11-3/4"; 111 pp; Covers lightly worn (bumped corners), solid binding, pages clean and unmarked. Jacket lightly edgeworn with small closed tears and bumping at... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$45.00
|
|
| 11) |
NARRATIVE - C. S. D. An account of certain facts and incidents occuring during the formative and growth years of the County Sanitation Districts of Los Angeles County -- 1923 to 1961
|
|
Los Angeles County: Directors of the County Sanitation Districts of Los Angeles County. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1965. First Edition. Hardcover. Publishers blue cloth, lettered in yellow, endpapers reproduce map of Los Angeles County Sanitation Disctrict, well-illustrated, errata sheet tipped in opposing Table of Contents. This copy was once owned by William A. Anderson, with his signature appearing at the top of a front flyleaf. Also pasted on the flyleaf are a "Compliments" card namin... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$125.00
|
|
| 12) |
The Poet and The Messenger Dune-Glade and Other Poems
|
|
San Francisco: Pacific Book Co.. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1946. Hardcover. Foreword by Benjamin Putnam Kurtz, one of 950 copies printed by Johnck & Seeger of San Francisco. Green cloth boards, tan decorated spine lettered in green, ragged right edge, frontispiece portrait of author. ; 6-3/4" x 10"; 52 pp; Covers sunned and lightly soiled, internally fine. . ... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 13) |
Two Investigations on Transit Instruments
|
|
Urbana, Illinois: University of Illinois Engineering Experiment Station. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1938. Softcover. Published May 1938 as Circular No. 32. Brown stapled wraps, illustrated. ; 6" x 9"; 17 pp; Covers slightly worn, no tears or writing, prior owner stamp on title page. . ... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 14) |
SURREALISM
|
|
New York: Harcourt, Brace & Company. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Hardcover. Made and printed in Great Britain. Undated copy of revised (ca 1971) edition. Orange cloth, white spine lettering, illustrated. Red dust jacket with front cover illustration. ; 6" x 8"; 251 pp; Book has very little wear but does have a faintly musty odor. Jacket spine sunned, rubbed at edges, lightly shelfworn, price clipped, in fresh mylar jacket. . ... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$35.00
|
|
| 15) |
POEMS by Mary Lowell Rebec
|
|
|
Eugene: University of Oregon. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1938. First Edition. Hardcover. Poetrry printed to commemorate the sudden passing of Mary Lowell Rebec on 28 February 1938. Mustard paper boards and cloth spine, mustard dust wrapper titled on spine. "Of this book three hundred and fifty copies were printed for Doctor Rebec by John Henry Nash in the year Nineteen Hundred & Thirty-eight at The University of Oregon Fine Arts Press. This is Number 260" ; 6.5 x 9.5"; 162 ... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 16) |
[Sault Ste. Marie Local Cookbook] Selected Recipes
|
|
Sault Ste. Marie, Ontario: Westminster Presbyterian Church. Good with no dust jacket. Softcover. Compiled by the Goforth Circle No. 6. Gray wraps lettered in red, each recipe names the contributor, includes ads for local businesses. This book is not dated. The church was founded in 1925, and the ads have phone numbers that are three- and 4-digits long. Uncommon, with no institutional copies located through OCLC.; 6" x 9"; 52 pp; Covers worn and rubbed at edges, pages are faintly dampstained a... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$45.00
|
|
| 17) |
The Oxford University Press, New York 1896-1946
|
|
New York: Oxford University Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1946. First Edition. Softcover. Book designed by John Begg and printed at the press of A. Colish, New York. Blue paper wraps, embossed design on front, illustrated. ; 6 x 9"; 55 pp; Covers edgeworn and toned at edge, internally fine. . ... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 18) |
Cowles Complete Encyclopedia of U.S.Coins
|
|
Japan?. Very Good with no dust jacket. ca 1969. No edition noted. Hardcover. An unusual printing of a common book. This book appears to be published in Japan. It is printed on thin paper and has a publishers note that I cannot read. Green cloth, silver spine titling, many illustrations. Text in English. ; 5.5 x 8"; 300 pp; Spine sunned, endpapers have what appears to be glue remnants, hinges solid, pages clean. . ... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 19) |
Biomedical Statistics with Computing
|
|
Chichester, New York, Brisbane, Toronto and Singapore: Research Studies Press, A Division of John Wiley & Sons. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1982. Hardcover. 0 471 10449 3 . Volume 6 in the Medical Computing Series. ; 6-1/4" x 9-1/4"; 309 pp; Corners bumped, lightly edgeworn, sunned at spine. Solid binding, pages clean and free of tears or writing. . ... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$125.00
|
|
| 20) |
INDUSTRIAL BUILDINGS: The Architectural Record of a Decade
|
|
|
New York: F. W. Dodge Corporation. Good+ with no dust jacket. (1951). No edition noted. Hardcover. Gray cloth, red lettering front and spine, profusely illustrated in b&w with photographs, architectural drawings, etc. (a few pages use spot colors). Heavy, USPS Media Mail as expected, others extra.; 8-3/4" x 11-1/2"; 542 pp; Covers soiled, some fraying along edges, hinges a bit loose (not cracked and still holding well), prior owner name and brief notations inside rear cover, pages clean a... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$28.00
|
|











![[Sault Ste. Marie Local Cookbook] Selected Recipes [Sault Ste. Marie Local Cookbook] Selected Recipes](http://c2.bibtopia.com/h/296/821/482821296.0.m.jpg)


