Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 123
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (55)
Fine or New (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (52)
Paperback (67)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (41)
With dust jacket (94)
Signed (2)
With photos (117)

Filter by country:
United States (123)

Filter by price:
1) Pablo Picasso, Art for Children
Raboff, Ernest

Pablo Picasso, Art for Children
Doubleday & Co., Inc, Garden City, 1982. Edition Unstated. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. Softcover. Clean, crisp, unmarked copy with light shelfwear. ARTSTART series, very first art books for children. Designed to stimulate and interest children ages 5 to 12. Each book contains a short biographical sketch, a helpful interpretation of the artist's paintings, and approximately 15 full-color reproductions of the artist's work, as well as many smaller drawings and designs. Great for hom... more information

Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from
bookwormsnest.com

the website of Bookworm's Nest
$3.50



2) Old Testament Theology Volume 1
Gerhard von Rad

Old Testament Theology Volume 1
Harper & Row, New York and Evanston, 1962. Edition Unstated. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair. Size: 4to up to 12" tall. 483 pages. Pages are clean and unmarked, no creases or tears. Cover has a bump to bottom corners. Price-clipped dustjacket has some chipping, fading, rubbing, rippling to spine. Edge are worn and chipped with with a couple small tears. English translation by D. M. G. Stalker from the 1957 German edition including the 2nd German edition revisions. Quantity Available: 1. . ... more information

Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from
bookwormsnest.com

the website of Bookworm's Nest
$12.00



3) Bears, Bears, and More Bears
Radlauer, Ruth; Radlauer, Ed

Bears, Bears, and More Bears
Forest House, 1992. Edition Unstated. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Pictorial hardback. Forest House, 1992. Clean and unmarked with a little light creasing, no tears. Cover has some shelf wear and some light wrinkling to spine. Adorable picture book presents facts about all kinds of teddy bears with color photos of teddy bears doing things like riding tricycles, going to the store, wearing sunglasses, and more. Also tells how koalas, pandas, and brown bears are different from teddy bears. 8vo ... more information

Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from
bookwormsnest.com

the website of Bookworm's Nest
$12.95



4) Certificate of Membership in the Relief Fund and Regulations Governing The Pennsylvania Railroad Voluntary Relief Department
Pennsylvania Railroad

Pennsylvania Railroad, 1906. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. An interesting little piece of Railroad memorabilia. This is a little booklet measuring about 6-3/4" x 4" with 54 pages. The cover is black cloth over stiff cardboard. Inside the front cover is the Certificate of Membership in the Relief Fund - No. 224640 - issued to Harry Myers on Nov. 8, 1906. The rest of booklet outlines the regulations as amended to January 1, 1906. Condition is good. Pages are basically clean and bright with ... more information

Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from
bookwormsnest.com

the website of Bookworm's Nest
$6.50



5) American Railroads; Their Growth and Development
Association of American Railroads

American Railroads; Their Growth and Development
Association of American Railroads, Washington, DC, 1948. Edition Unstated. Softcover (Saddle-stapled). Good/No Dust Jacket. Size: 8vo up to 9½" tall . 32 pages. Pages are very lightly aged, mostly around the edges, clean, unmarked, no creases or tears. Cover has light aging, one corner crease and some edge wear. 1948 printing. Brief history of American Railroads from 1830 when the first common carrier railroad opened to the end of World War II. Illustrated with black and white photographs... more information

Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from
bookwormsnest.com

the website of Bookworm's Nest
$14.95



6) CONCHA AND THE SILVER STAR
Rainbow, Elizabeth

CONCHA AND THE SILVER STAR
Duell, Sloan and Pearce, New York, 1965. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good Minus. Illustrator: George Wilson. Author's first full-length work. An exciting adventure mystery for youth. "Concha Estrella, a Panamanian girl, and her friend Maria Romera go on a thrilling and hazardous search for Concha's fisherman father, who is thought to have been drowned during a wild storm in the Caribbean." Illustrated by George Wilson. Published by Duell, Sloan and Pearce, 1965. First ed... more information

Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from
bookwormsnest.com

the website of Bookworm's Nest
$9.95



7) BORDER BREED
Raine, William MacLeod

BORDER BREED
Pocket Books, New York, 1950. First Paperback Printing. Soft Cover. Good Plus/No Jacket. Classic western. Pocket Books #721. First paperback printing, 1950. Complete and unabridged. Cover art by John Blaine. 260 pages plus ads. CONDITION: Pages are very lightly aged around the edges, clean with no markings, no creases and no tears. Cover is clean and bright with some scratches and a few tiny chips. Chipping and crease along spine. Some edge wear. Front bottom corner is missing a bit of paper... more information

Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from
bookwormsnest.com

the website of Bookworm's Nest
$4.50



8) Motif: Lyndhurst - Photographs by Renata Rainer (Exhibition Catalog)
Renata Rainer

Motif: Lyndhurst - Photographs by Renata Rainer (Exhibition Catalog)
Lyndhurst, Westerchester, NY, 1988. N/A. Softcover (Saddle-stapled). Very Good Plus/No Dust Jacket. Size: 4to up to 12" tall. Pages are clean and crisp, no markings, no creases, no tears. . Cover has light shelf wear and a bit of chipping where price sticker was removed. Published in conjunction with an exhibition at the Hudson River Museum of Westchester On June 29 - October 30, 1988. Co-sponsored by Lyndhurst, a property of the National Trust for Historic Preservation. Quantity Available: 1. . ... more information

Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from
bookwormsnest.com

the website of Bookworm's Nest
$19.95



9) Check Out That Star: A Christmas Musical Comedy (Choral Book)
Rainwater, Eric & Fred Judkins

Check Out That Star: A Christmas Musical Comedy (Choral Book)
Rainwater Music Company, 1995. Edition Unstated. Softcover (Saddle-stapled). Good/No Dust Jacket. Size: 4to up to 12" tall. 62 pages. Pages are clean and bright, unmarked, no creases or tears. Cover has some staining to rear, scuffing, light creasing and edge wear. Choral book for the Christmas Musical Comedy for children's choir, Check Out That Star: Find Out Why There Was No Room In The Inn! Quantity Available: 1. . ... more information

Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from
bookwormsnest.com

the website of Bookworm's Nest
$6.50



10) Jim Forest and The Mystery Hunter
Rambeau, John & Nancy

Jim Forest and The Mystery Hunter
Harr Wagner Publishing Co, San Francisco, 1959. Probable First Edition. Hard Cover. Good Plus/No Jacket. Illustrator: Viola French. Second grade level reader in the "Jim Forest Readers" series. Word List in rear. Nicely illustrated in color by Viola French. Published by Harr Wagner Publishing Co., 1959. No other date or printing mentioned. Pictorial hardback with 85 pages. CONDITION: Except for a couple light smudges pages are clean and bright with no writing or tears. Blacked-out sch... more information

Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from
bookwormsnest.com

the website of Bookworm's Nest
$6.50



11) Progress in Isotope Geology
Rankama, Kalervo

Interscience Publishers / John Wiley & Sons, New York, 1963. First edition. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. Hardback - gray cloth with white and red on spine only, no dustjacket. 705 pages. 1963, 1st edition. Previous owner's name on front free endpaper. Pages are clean and bright, no marking or tears. Book foredge has some stain spotting. Cover has age spotting and some edge wear. Hinges are intact and pages secure. A sketch of the development of isotope geology during the years 1954 to 1957... more information

Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from
bookwormsnest.com

the website of Bookworm's Nest
$10.95



12) Bulletin of the Pennsylvania Department of Agriculture, Bureau of Foods Law Bulletin, 1919
Rasmussen, Fred (Secretary of Agriculture)

Bulletin of the Pennsylvania Department of Agriculture, Bureau of Foods Law Bulletin, 1919
Pennsylvania Department of Agriculture, Harrisburg PA, 1919. First printing. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 78-page stapled softcover. Cover has some edge wear and a couple tiny tear to front foredge. Also some water spotting that left fading. The only affect to the pages is a little bleeding of the red coloring to the top edge of the last two pages. Otherwise pages are lightly aged, clean and unmarked, no tears overall light top corner bend. General bulletin No. 331. Volume 2, No. 12, August 1919. ... more information

Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from
bookwormsnest.com

the website of Bookworm's Nest
$12.50



13) Farm Pets (Start-Right Elf Book Big Edition)
Ratzesberger, Anna

Farm Pets (Start-Right Elf Book Big Edition)
Rand McNally, Chicago, 1954. Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illustrator: Katherine L. Phillips. A Start-Right Elf Book, Big Edition, published by Rand McNally, copyright 1954, this is a later reprint. With large print for the beginning reader. Colorful illustrations on every page by Katherine Phillips. Pictorial glossy hardback. Measures 10-1/4 x 7-3/4. CONDITION: Pages are bright white and clean. No tears and no writing. A couple pages have a little light wrinkling. Cover is clean ... more information

Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from
bookwormsnest.com

the website of Bookworm's Nest
$3.50



14) Arctic Adventure: Inuit Life in the 1800s
Rau, Dana Meachen; Rau, Meachen Dana

Arctic Adventure: Inuit Life in the 1800s
Soundprints, Farmington Hills, Michigan, U.S.A, 1997. First Paperback Printing. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. Illustrator: Peg Magovern. An Odyssey book. While visiting the exhibit on native cultures at the National Museum of Natural History, Tomas travels back in time and becomes an Inuit boy living in the Arctic regions in the 1800s. Softcover with 32 pages. CONDITION: Clean, crisp, unmarked, tight copy. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Illustrator: Peg Magovern. Quantity Available... more information

Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from
bookwormsnest.com

the website of Bookworm's Nest
$3.25



15) Beethoven : A Biographical Romance
Rau, Heribert (Translated By S. E. Randolph)

Beethoven : A Biographical Romance
Oliver Ditson Company, Boston, 1908. Reprint. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. A biographical novel based on the life of Beethoven. Translated from the German by S. E. Randolph. Published by Oliver Ditson Company, 1908. Early reprint. Hardback - deep red cloth with gilt lettering and top edge gilt, no dustjacket. 332 pages. CONDITION: Pages are a little aged but clean with no markings or tears. Endpapers have some foxing. Cover is clean with light edge wear, a little heavier to corners and spine en... more information

Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from
bookwormsnest.com

the website of Bookworm's Nest
$15.00



16) The Prophetic Word : Union of the Bible Christian Union, Inc. (No. 219, March, 1956)
Raud, G. P

The Prophetic Word : Union of the Bible Christian Union, Inc. (No. 219, March, 1956)
The Bible Christian Union, Inc, 1956. N/A. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. A monthly publication put out by the Bible Christian Union, Inc., founded by G. P. Raud. "Devoted to prophecy, Bible research, world events, soul-winning, and victorious Christian life." This is issue no. 219, March 1956. Some articles in this issue: The World Scene - What Jesus is Doing Today - Outline Studies: Jerusalem in History and Prophecy - The Martyrs of the Tribulation - God's Antidote for Worry - The Bless... more information

Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from
bookwormsnest.com

the website of Bookworm's Nest
$10.00



17) Everywhere and Everything : A Spiritual Story about the First Dream
Rawady, Ed

Everywhere and Everything : A Spiritual Story about the First Dream
Table Twelve Publishing, Rochester, NY, U.S.A, 1998. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good. Illustrator: Cordaro, Joseph (illustrator). This profound spiritual fable encourages readers to appreciate life, love, and the Earth and cautions about the consequences of ignoring these priceless gifts. A crossover book for adults and children. It looks and reads like a children's primer, but has an adult theme. Recommended for ages 8 and up. Can help parents introduce children to spiritual... more information

Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from
bookwormsnest.com

the website of Bookworm's Nest
$4.50



18) The Silver Dollars of North and South America, Second Edition: An Illustrated Catalog of All Major Types of Dollar-size Coins of the Western Hemisphere, with Valuations
Wayte Raymond

The Silver Dollars of North and South America, Second Edition: An Illustrated Catalog of All Major Types of Dollar-size Coins of the Western Hemisphere, with Valuations
Whitman Publishing Co, 1964. Second Edition. Hardcover. Good/No Dust Jacket. Size: 8vo up to 9½" tall . 125 pages. Pages are very lightly aged, mostly around the edges, clean, unmarked, no creases or tears. Cover has some scuffing and edge wear. Second edition, revised and edited. Quantity Available: 1. . ... more information

Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from
bookwormsnest.com

the website of Bookworm's Nest
$6.00



19) JESSICA TRENT'S INHERITANCE
Raymond, Evelyn

JESSICA TRENT'S INHERITANCE
David McKay Company, Philadelphia, 1907. Probable First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. A title in the Jessica Trent series. A nice vintage fiction for youth. Illustrated with black and white plates. Published by David McKay, 1907. No other date or printing mentioned. Hardbacks - pictorial olive green cloth showing Jessica on a horse on front and Jessica standing on spine. 223 pages. CONDITION: Good reading copy. Pages are all present, bright and clean for the most part with a few small ... more information

Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from
bookwormsnest.com

the website of Bookworm's Nest
$6.50



20) JESSICA THE HEIRESS
Raymond, Evelyn

JESSICA THE HEIRESS
David McKay Company, Philadelphia, 1904. Edition Unstated. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. A title in the Jessica Trent series. A nice vintage fiction for youth. Illustrated with black and white plates. Published by David McKay, 1904. No other date or printing mentioned. Hardbacks - pictorial olive green cloth showing Jessica on a horse on front and Jessica standing on spine. 238 pages plus ads. CONDITION: Good reading copy. Pages are all present, very lightly aged around the edges, clean for the... more information

Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from
bookwormsnest.com

the website of Bookworm's Nest
$7.50



Results 1 - 20 of 123
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy