Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 386
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (291)
Fine or New (111)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (269)
Paperback (115)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (238)
With dust jacket (366)
Signed (7)
With photos (41)

Filter by country:
United States (386)

Filter by price:
1) A REEXAMINATION OF LUTHERAN AND REFORMED TRADITIONS III: JUSTIFICATION AND SANCTIFICATION; LITURGY AND ETHICS; CREATION AND REDEMPTION; LAW AND GOSPEL
STOB, HENRY; BERGENDOFF, CONRAD; FORELL, GEORGE W.; LEITH, JOHN H

US: North American Area of The World Alliance of Reformed Churches , 1965. Apparent first edition. Very good condition soft cover book. NOT an ex library book or a remainder. The book is tightly bound and square and the pages notation and defect free . The covers are clean and lay flat. 56 pages. . First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Dust jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$8.50



2) Pearls of Great Price Practical Lessons From the Book of Genesis A Book of Devotional Readings for Church and Home
Sadofsky , C. Arthur

Harrisburg, Pa.: Triangle Press, 1973. Very good condition softcover pamphlet type book with card stock covers. NOT an ex library book or a remainder. The book is tightly bound and square, the pages are clean, notation and defect free. The covers are clean. This book contains 66 pages. This is a hard to find title. . Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$20.00



3) Charles Edward Wilson, American Industrialist: An Anniversary Biography
Sagendorph, Kent

US: General Electric Co. , 1949. Good condition soft cover book. The cream colored covers show light soiling and edge wear. Has "General Electric Co." written in pencil at the very top corner of the book. The book is internally very clean and bright. 50 pages. Tipped into the book is a typwritten letter from Consolidate Gas and Electric of Baltimore, Md who apparently gave this book as a gift to a Dr. Warren after Charles Wilson spoke at their facility on 22 Jan. 1950. Light chipping to the book e... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$15.00



4) Marriage Contracts and Couple Therapy: Hidden Forces in Intimate Relationships
Sager, Clifford J

J. Aronson, 1994. Fine to as new condition hardcover book in fine condition dust jacket. . NOT a remainder or an ex library book. The book is tightly bound and square and the pages are like new. The book pages are crisp, clean, bright, notation and defect free. . Hard Cover. As New/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$7.50



5) Portraits of the Eighteenth Century Historic and Literary
Sainte-Beuve, C. A

New York and London: G. P. Punam's Sons and The Knickerbocker Press, 1906. Matched two volume set. First editions. Ex library books with usual library notations, stamps, card pouch , etc. otherwise the books are tightly bound and square and the bodies of the books are notation and defect free. Brown leather (?) boards with gold gilt lettering on the spine. 472 and 475 pages. Very nice looking set of books. The boards are very clean and the corners are fairly sharp given the age of the books. Vol 1 has ... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$50.00



6) Payroll Practitioner's Compliance Handbook
Salam, Debera

US: Warren, Gorham, & Lamont RIA Group, 2003. Good. No Jacket 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. This book is in good to very good condition. It is softcover. The book is bumped at the front corner, but it is not that bad. It's visible, but I pretty much straightened it out. Othewise the book is in near fine condition. NO writing, underlining or highlighting. This is a very thick book-1101 numbered pages and then there are supplemental indexes. This is the 2003-2004 edition.. Trade Paperback. G... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$65.00



7) Grendel: Devil's Reign
Sale, Tim

Dark Horse Books, 2009. This is NOT a remainder book. The book is tightly bound and square. The covers lay flat. The pages are crisp,clean, and notation free. The edges show some light shelf wear, nothing major. The covers are very clean. Great book!. As New/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$9.00



8) Essence of Life in Psychic Phenomena: When Vision is False or Withered the Knowledge Perishes
Salminen, Immanuel

New York: Finish Newspaper Co. , 1938. Very good condition hardcover book in good condition dust jacket. NOT a remainder or an ex library book. The book is tightly bound and square. The pages are notation and defect free. The dust jacket is mostly complete, shows light apparent damp stain along the spine (no effect on the book) and some apparent finger print soiling on the cover and light chipping at the top of the spine and along the top and bottom edges. The pages are lightly age toned,but not foxed. Nice... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$15.00



9) The Halfling's Gem
Salvatore, R. A

Canada: Wizards of the Coast, Inc., 2008. This is NOT a remainder book! The book is tightly bound and square. The pages are crisp,clean, and notation free. The covers lay flat. The covers are also very clean and defect free. There is a small price sticker on the back cover. Book looks brand new! Great book!. As New/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$10.00



10) The Musical Quarterly, Volume 75, 1991, Numbers 1-4
Salzman, Eric et al

New York: Oxford University Press, 1991. Ex-library refrence book in Very Good Condition, Numbers 1,2,3, & 4 of Volume 75 bound in blue library buckram, Library stamps on foredge, top edge, rear pastedown end page, and title page, Library barcode on front board, Very well bound, A touch of rubbing to edges, Pages are bright and crisp with no markings, Contents of this volume are available online. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$45.00



11) Intercultural Communication: A Reader
Samovar, Larry; Porter, Richard E

Belmont, California, U.S.A.: Wadsworth Pub Co, 2000. Oversize soft cover book. The as new condition. NOT a remainder or an ex library book. The pages are crisp, clean,notation and defect free - like new. The book is tighly bound and square. The cover is shiny and like new. 430 pages. Includes a disk which is attached to the inside of the rear cover. This is the 2nd edition. . Soft Cover. As New/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$17.50



12) Communication between Cultures
Samovar, Larry A.; Porter, Richard E

Belmont, California, U.S.A.: Wadsworth Pub Co, 1995. This book is in fine to like new condition with one exception - the inside of the rear cover has a big scribble mark. It looks to have been made with a marker by a child. Othewise the book is tightly bound and square and the pages are like new. A bargain if you are looking for a nice copy at a reasonable price. . Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$6.50



13) Intercultural Communication: A Reader
Samovar, Larry; Porter, Richard E

Belmont, California, U.S.A.: Wadsworth Pub Co, 1996. This is the 8th edition. Fine plus to As new condition soft cover book. NOT a remainder or an ex library book. The book is tighly bound and square, the pages are crisp, clean, bright, white, notation and defect free and the covers are clean and lay perfectly flat. 467 pages. NO highlighting or notes of any sort in or on the book. IF you are looking for a copy of this book in nice condition at a reasonable price - here it is. . Soft Cover. As New/No Jack... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$8.50



14) The Flying Tiger: The True Story Of General Claire Chennault And The U.S. 14th Air Force In China
Samson, Jack

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Lyons Pr, 2005. Trade Paperback in As New Condition, Gift Quality, No flaws or defects, NOT a remainder book. Soft Cover. As New/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$15.00



15) Abraham Lincoln: The War Years, 4-Vol. Set
Sandburg, Carl

New York: Harcourt , Brace and World, 1939. Copyright date is 1939 but these are later editions. Vol 3 and 4 are 16th printings , Vol 1 is a 17th printing and Vol 2 does not state a printing. Very good to near fine condition hardcover books. NOT remainders or ex library books. The books are tightly bound and square. The pages are crisp, clean, bright, notation and defect free. The covers are clean, the corners are sharp. Very clean set of books. . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾&... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$60.00



16) Velocity of Light
Sanders, J. H

Oxford: Pergamon Press, 1965. Very good condition hardcover book. Ex library with usual library stamps, notations, card pouch, etc , otherwise the book is tightly bound and square, the body of the book is bright, notation and defect free. The cover are clean and the corners are sharp. 144 pages. Part of the selected readings in physics series. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$15.00



17) B.F. Lamb, ecumenical pioneer;: A biography of Rev. B.F. Lamb, D.D., LL. D.; including the development of church cooperation in Ohio, the growth of the . and progress toward the Temple of Good Will,
Sanderson, Ross W

Ohio , US: The Parthenon Press , 1964. Very good plus to fine condition hardcover book in very good condition dust jacket. NOT a remainder or an ex library book. Has a previous owners name written on the front end sheet otherwise the book pages are crisp, clean, bright, notation and defect free. The book pages are in like new condition- very bright and clean. The dust jacket is in good to very good condition, is completed shows light general wear and a few small tears. 250 pages. If you remove the cover th... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$10.00



18) History of Gettysburg Classis of the Synod of the Potomac Reformed Church in the United States
Sando, Edwin M

Hanover: Anthony Printing Co., 1941. Very good condition hardcover book. NOT an ex library book or a remainder. The book is tightly bound and square. Embossed on the front end sheet by the previous owner. The book pages are lightly age toned. The pages are notation free. The covers are clean. Blue cloth covered boards with gold gilt lettering on the spine which shows moderate rubbing wear. . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$25.00



19) Slogum House
Sandoz, Mari

Boston - Toronto: Little Brown and Company, 1937. Good plus condition hardcover book. Ex library book with usual library notations. First edition - third printing. The book is tightly bound and square and the pages are notation free. . Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$10.00



20) Theodore Emanuel Schmauk , D.D., LL.D
Sandt, George W

Phiiladelpha: United Lutheran Publication House, 1921. Good condition hard cover book. NOT an ex library book. The binding is firm, the covers are clean, the pages appear to be notation and defect free. Blue cloth covered boards with gold gilt lettering. This is the story of the famous theologian and editor who was born in Lancaster Pa. and who was later elected president of the General Council of The Evangelical Lutheran Church in North America. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7&fra... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$20.00



Results 1 - 20 of 386
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy