Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 1143
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (903)
Fine or New (114)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (840)
Paperback (10)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (848)
With dust jacket (594)
Signed (63)
With photos (99)

Filter by country:
United States (1143)

Filter by price:
1) The ROYAL CHARTER Of CONFIRMATION GRANTED By KING CHARLES II. To The CITY Of LONDON. Wherein are Recited Verbatim, All the Charters to the said City, granted by His Majesties Royal Predecessors, Kings and Queens of England. Taken Out of the Records, and Exactly Translated into English .. Together with an Index or Alphabetical Table, and a Table Explaining all the Obsolete and Difficult Words in the said Charter
"S. G. Gent-" - Translator. Johnson-Eden, Sir Robert [1774 - 1844] - Former Owner

The ROYAL CHARTER Of CONFIRMATION GRANTED By KING CHARLES II.  To The CITY Of LONDON.  Wherein are Recited Verbatim, All the Charters to the said City, granted by His Majesties Royal Predecessors, Kings and Queens of England.  Taken Out of the Records, and Exactly Translated into English ..   Together with an Index or Alphabetical Table, and a Table Explaining all the Obsolete and Difficult Words in the said Charter
London:: Printed for Samuel Lee and Benjamin Alsop,. [1680].. 8vo. A^4 (*)^8 B - Q^8 R^4 [-R4, presumed a blank]. 6-13/16" x 4-1/4". 1st edition thus (T. C. I, 394; Wing 3604A). [24], 247, [1 (blank)] pp. Printed glosses in main text.. 19th C. brown full calf binding with gilt title lettering to spine. Marbled eps.. Modest binding wear. Bookplate of "Sir Robert Johnson Eden, Bart".. A VG+ copy.. ... more information

Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from
tavbooks.com

the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA
$475.00



2) NINE EXPERIEMENTS. Being Poems Written at the Age of Eighteen. A Facsimile of the Copy in the George Elliston Collection of Twentieth-Century Poetry [1928]
S. [Spender], S. [Stephen]. H

Cincinnati:: Elliston Poetry Foundation,. 1964.. 8 1/2" x 5 1/4". 1st thus. #49/500 cc. SIGNED by Spender. 21 pp.. Green cloth binding with black lettering on front cover.. VG (spine cloth faded).. ... more information

Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from
tavbooks.com

the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA
$75.00



3) BERSERKER. U5063
Saberhagen, Fred

New York:: Ballantine Books,. 1967.. 12mo. 1st edition, PBO. 190 pp.. Color printed wrappers. Orange edgestain.. VG+ (light creasing & shelfwear).. ... more information

Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from
tavbooks.com

the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA
$12.00



4) The GOLDEN PEOPLE [And] EXILE FROM XANADU
Saberhagen, Fred & Wright, Ian

NY:: Ace,. (1964).. 1st edition.. NF (light wear).. M-103. ... more information

Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from
tavbooks.com

the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA
$6.00



5) With GEORGE WASHINGTON Into The WILDERNESS. The American Trail Blazers Series #13
Sabin, Edwin L

Philadelphia:: J. B. Lippincott Company,. 1924.. Crown 8vo. 1st printing (Mattson, 59200.13). 297, [5] pp. Adverts last 4 pages.. Pale yellow linen cloth binding stamped in black. Color pictorial dust jacket.. VG (slight lean)/Gd (soiled/chipping to spine panel ends with piece. lacking at base/old tape reinforcement along edges).. Color frontis + 4 inserted plates + an inserted map. ... more information

Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from
tavbooks.com

the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA
$75.00



6) GOLD SEEKERS Of '49. The American Trail Blazers Series #7
Sabin, Edwin L

Philadelphia:: J. B. Lippincott Company,. (1915).. Crown 8vo. 5th printing. Cf. Mattson, 59200.7. 335, [1] pp.. Pale yellow linen cloth binding stamped in black. Color pictorial dust jacket.. VG+ (sq & tight)/VG (some soiling, & evidence of damping to spine. panel).. Color frontis + 6 inserted plates + 5 inserted maps. ... more information

Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from
tavbooks.com

the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA
$75.00



7) A DICTIONARY of BOOKS RELATING to AMERICA, From Its Discovery to the Present Time
Sabin, Joseph [1821 - 1881]

A DICTIONARY of BOOKS RELATING to AMERICA, From Its Discovery to the Present Time
New York:: Mini-Print Corp,. (n. d.).. Oblong 8vo. 7-3/4" x 9-1/2". Reprint, ca 1960s. 2 volumes.. Brick-red cloth binding with gilt stamped lettering to spine & front board.. Bright gilt. Square & tight, with light shelf wear. A pleasing Nr. Fine set.. A very useful, quite essential and oft-cited Americana reference, with over 100,000 entries. ... more information

Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from
tavbooks.com

the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA
$350.00



8) The HOUSE On DREAM STREET. Memoir of an American Woman in Vietnam
Sachs, Dana

Chapel Hill:: Algonquin Books,. 2000.. 8vo. 1st edition. 348 pp.. Red cloth spine with mustard-colored paper-wrapped boards. Dust jacket.. F/F. ... more information

Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from
tavbooks.com

the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA
$15.00



9) UNDERDOG
Sachs, Marilyn

Garden City:: Doubleday & Co.,. (1985).. 8vo. 1st edition. 113 pp.. Hardback. Dust jacket.. VG+ (light wear)/VG+ (light edgewear).. ... more information

Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from
tavbooks.com

the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA
$15.00



10) The FAT GIRL
Sachs, Marilyn

NY:: E.P. Dutton,. (1984).. 8vo. 1st edition. 168 pp.. Plum-colored cloth spine with blue paper-wrapped boards. Dust jacket.. NF/VG+ (pc).. ... more information

Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from
tavbooks.com

the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA
$22.50



11) BABY SISTER
Sachs, Marilyn

NY:: E.P. Dutton,. (1986).. 8vo. 1st edition. Signed by the author, with a photograph of her laid-in. 147 pp.. Hardback. Dust jacket.. NF/NF. ... more information

Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from
tavbooks.com

the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA
$22.50



12) BUS RIDE
Sachs, Marilyn

NY:: E.P. Dutton,. (1980).. 8vo. 1st edition. 107 pp.. Red cloth binding. Dust jacket.. VG+/VG+. Illustrated by Amy Rowen. ... more information

Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from
tavbooks.com

the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA
$15.00



13) The TRUTH ABOUT MARY ROSE
Sachs, Marilyn

Garden City:: Doubleday & Co.,. (1973).. 8vo. 1st edition. Signed by the author. 159 pp.. Hardback. Dust jacket.. VG+ (light edgewear)/VG+ (light edgewear).. Illustrated by Louis Glanzman. ... more information

Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from
tavbooks.com

the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA
$22.50



14) DORRIE'S BOOK
Sachs, Marilyn

Garden City NY:: Doubleday & Co.,. (1975).. 8vo. 1st edition. 136 pp.. Red cloth spine with green & white cloth boards. Dust jacket.. VG+ (small erasure abrasion to ffep)/VG (some edgewear).. Illustrated with drawings by Anne Sachs. ... more information

Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from
tavbooks.com

the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA
$27.50



15) O The CHIMNEYS. Selected Poems, Including the Verse Play, ELI
Sachs, Nelly [1891 - 1970]

New York:: Farrar, Straus & Giroux,. 1967.. 8vo. 1st Edition in English. xxi, [1 (blank)], 387, [5 (blank)] pp.. Maroon cloth binding. Dust jacket.. Square & tight. A VG+ copy in a VG jacket, with a sunned spine panel.. Author winner of the 1966 Nobel Prize for Literature. ... more information

Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from
tavbooks.com

the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA
$35.00



16) The SEEKER and Other Poems
Sachs, Nelly [1891 - 1970]

New York:: Farrar, Straus & Giroux,. 1970.. 8vo. 1st Edition in English. xi, [1 (blank)], 399, [3 (blank)] pp.. Brown cloth binding. Dust jacket.. Square & tight. A VG+ copy in a VG jacket, with a sunned spine panel. & a price-clipped front flap.. Author winner of the 1966 Nobel Prize for Literature. ... more information

Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from
tavbooks.com

the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA
$22.50



17) The MAN-EATING MACHINE
Sack, John

New York:: Farrar, Straus & Giroux,. 1973.. Sm. 8vo. 1st ed. 177 pp,. Hardback. Dust jacket.. F/Nr. F. America as the 'Man-Eating Machine', and four men (two are Vietnam soldiers) in its maw. ... more information

Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from
tavbooks.com

the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA
$27.50



18) I AIN'T BEEN NOWHERE. I AIN'T BEEN LOST. I BEEN HERE ALL ALONG. Blues Memories: A Performance for Spoken Voices, Vintage Recordings, and Projected Photographs. [bound with] A QUESTION MAY BE The ANSWER To ANOTHER, ASKED, PERHAPS LONG AGO, By SOMEONE ELSE. Two Dramatic Sequences
Sackheim, Eric

Tokyo:: Mushinsha Ltd,. 1982.. Tall 8vo. 1st edition. Deluxe version, with colophon signed by the author, and a signed limited lithograph by Jonathan Shahan (#2/30. "Hammie Nixon"). 89; 92 pp.. Black cloth spine with dark green paper-wrapped boards. Dust jacket. Black cloth slipcase.. F/F in a VG+ slipcase, which has a bit of soiling.. Not in Ford. . 'Aint Been' illustrated by Jonathan Shahn; 'Question' illustrated by Ben Shahn. ... more information

Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from
tavbooks.com

the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA
$350.00



19) The ISLAND Of The COLORBLIND
Sacks, Oliver

New York:: Knopf,. 1997.. 8vo. 22cm x 14.5cm. 1st edition. 298 pp.. Cloth spine over boards. Dust jacket.. VG+ (occasional underlining in pen)/NF. With 20 illustrations and 3 maps. ... more information

Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from
tavbooks.com

the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA
$10.00



20) The GULISTAN; or Rose - Garden, of Shekh Muslihu'D-din Sadi of Shiraz. Translated for the First Time into Prose and Verse, with an Introductory Preface, and a Life of the Author, fromt he Atish Kadah
Sadi of Shiraz. Eastwick, Edward B. - Translator

Boston:: J. R. Osgood & Co.,. 1880.. 8vo. 8-1/4" x 5-1/2". 2nd edition. xxiv, [2], 243, [1 (blank)] pp.. Original publisher's brown cloth binding with gilt stamped title lettering to spine. TEG.. Spine darkened. PO address label to ffep. Front hinge paper. starting. A VG copy.. ... more information

Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from
tavbooks.com

the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA
$125.00



Results 1 - 20 of 1143
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy