Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 352
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (318)
Fine or New (5)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (293)
Paperback (44)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (290)
With dust jacket (298)
Signed (46)
With photos (266)

Filter by country:
United States (352)

Filter by price:
1) Men Call It Love
Sabastien, Inez

Men Call It Love
New York: The Macaulay Company. Very Good+. (c.1926). First Edition. Hardcover. NOISBN . (no dust jacket) [nice-looking copy, teensy-tiny bump to bottom front corner, very light soiling to covers]. (B&W frontispiece) A novel of adulterous goings-on, with a terrific dedication: "To all the women who have said: 'I wish I was my husband's mistress, instead of his wife.'" . ... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$65.00



2) In the Shadow of the Guillotine; comprising: Scaramouche; The Marquis of Carabas; The Lost King [Omnibus Edition]
Sabatini, Rafael

In the Shadow of the Guillotine; comprising: Scaramouche; The Marquis of  Carabas; The Lost King [Omnibus Edition]
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company. Very Good+ in Fair dj. 1956 (c.1955). 1st U.S. edition? (see note). Hardcover. [solid book, light soiling to page edges, small tear at bottom of ffep, a couple of tiny nicks in cloth at edge of front cover; jacket has been nibbled at by some insect, apparently, resulting in several holes along the front hinge, another at right-hand side of front panel, various other small tears and nicks, still reasonably presentable in new jacket protector]. Third volume in the "... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$50.00



3) Dogs Don't Tell Jokes
Sachar, Louis

Dogs Don't Tell Jokes
New York: Alfred A. Knopf. Fine in Near Fine dj. (c.1991). First Edition. Hardcover. 0-679-82017-5 . [nice tight clean copy, no discernible wear; jacket shows a tiny bit of wear at extremities]. About a starry-eyed 12-year-old misfit with dreams of becoming a stand-up comic, who hopes to make a spectacular debut at his junior high school talent show. One of my daughter's favorite books (ask her). . ... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$20.00



4) The Man-Eating Machine
Sack, John

The Man-Eating Machine
New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux. Near Fine in Very Good dj. 1973. First Edition. Hardcover. 0-374-20152-8 . [nice copy, faint soiling to top edge, slight bumping to spine ends, pink triangular "BTP" sticker on front pastedown; jacket has various tiny surface creases, minor edgewear]. A "new journalism" look at four Vietnam veterans. "We hear the stories of four men: Demirgian, Melvin, Thompson, and Calley -- two white men and two blacks. One is in combat in Vietnam, still... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$8.00



5) Report from Practically Nowhere
Sack, John

Report from Practically Nowhere
New York: Harper & Brothers. Very Good in Very Good+ dj. (c.1959). First Edition. Hardcover. [decent clean copy, but with slight warp to book (as seen from bottom) and slight damage to top corner of front cover; jacket shows a little wear along spine, minor soiling]. (cartoon drawings; endpaper maps) "A timely, authoritative assessment of thirteen of the most unimportant nations on the face of the earth," which per the table of contents are: Lundy, Sark, Andorra, Monaco, Liechtenstein, S... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$20.00



6) Countdown Zero
Saffer, Thomas H., and Orville E. Kelly

New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons. Very Good in Very Good dj. (c.1982). First Edition. Hardcover. 0-399-12685-6 . [mild soiling to page edges, a bit of underlining here and there in the text; jacket a little rubbed, a bit wrinkled, still very presentable]. Examination of the long-term effects of the atomic bomb tests of the 1950s, by two men who were involved in those events. Kelly was commander of Japtan Island in the Marshall Islands, where he witnessed 22 nuclear blasts during 1958; later diagnose... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$10.00



7) D.H. Lawrence and New Mexico
Sagar, Keith, ed

Salt Lake City: Peregrine Smith / Gibbs M. Smith, Inc.. (c.1982). First Edition. Softcover. [moderate wear to edges of covers; binding solid, inside clean]. Trade PB (B&W photographs) "In one volume for the first time, the major writing by D.H. Lawrence on New Mexico and the American Southwest." . Very Good. ... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$20.00



8) Extravagant Gestures [*SIGNED*]
Sager, Carole Bayer

New York: Arbor House. (c.1985). First Edition. Hardcover. [nice clean copy, no discernible wear; jacket shows minor wear at corners, a bit of wrinkling at bottom of rear panel]. INSCRIBED warmly and SIGNED by the author on the ffep. First novel, about a troubled mother-daughter relationship, by the noted songwriter, which "vibrates with the energy of the characters and the worlds she writes about: New York and Los Angeles, media celebrity, fast-track careers, and lives that are glamorous, comi... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$25.00



9) Gay Tales of the Samurai
Saikaku, Ihara (translated by E. Powys Mathers)

San Francisco: Alamo Square Press. 1995. First Edition Thus. Softcover. [just minor wear to book, gift inscription on inside of front cover]. Trade PB "Queer was not even a word over three centuries ago in feudal Japan, but a glorious tradition flourished of male-male love between Samurai warriors and their faithful companions. The renowned author Ihara Saikaku (1642-1693) recorded many tales of Japanese life in this period. This book offers translations of some of his finest. The tales are sai... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$8.50



10) The Second Son
Sailor, Charles

The Second Son
New York: Avon Books. (c.1979). Book Club Edition. Hardcover. [nice clean copy, light wear at spine ends and bottom corners, bookplate on front pastedown; jacket bright and attractive, minor wear at extremities, one itsy-bitsy tear at top of spine, light rubbing/soiling to rear panel]. "Exclusive Hardcover Edition for Members Only"; originally issued as a paperback original, with this printing being the only hardcover edition. Novel about a construction worker who survives a 24-story fall ... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$80.00



11) Zero Dances: A Biography of Zero Mostel
Sainer, Arthur

Zero Dances: A Biography of Zero Mostel
New York: Limelight Editions. Near Fine in Near Fine dj. 1998. First Edition. Hardcover. 0-87910-096-6 . [nice clean copy, very light bumps to a couple of corners, otherwise no significant wear; jacket shows light surface handing wear only]. (B&W photographs) "The unconventional biography he deserves," per the jacket blurb. The author's "research, particularly among members of the Mostel family, has been prodigious and the facts of Zero's life are here. But the author does... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$25.00



12) Buffalo Nickel: A Memoir
Salas, Floyd

Buffalo Nickel: A Memoir
Houston: Arte Publico Press. Very Good+ in Very Good dj. 1992. 1st (unstated). Hardcover. 1-55885-049-X . ["COURTESY OF ARTE PUBLICO PRESS" stamped on top edge; DJ has a few small wrinkles & tears, some scuffing to rear panel]. . ... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$8.00



13) Lazarus #7 (An Inner Sanctum Mystery)
Sale, Richard

Lazarus #7 (An Inner Sanctum Mystery)
New York: Simon and Schuster. Very Good+ in Good dj. 1942. First Edition. Hardcover. [solid, square copy, a couple of mildly bumped corners, very faint beverage ring stain on front cover; jacket heavily worn at extremities (a bit of paper loss at all corners), a few small edge-tears, wrinkling]. Excellent Hollywood mystery novel with elements of the fantastic, revolving around a quack doctor's experimental raising of dogs from the dead. The author was a pulp writer turned novelist/screenwriter, wh... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$150.00



14) Is a Ship Burning?
Sale, Richard

Is a Ship Burning?
New York: Dodd, Mead & Company. Very Good+. 1938. First Edition. Hardcover. (orange cloth; no dust jacket) [review copy with publisher's slip affixed to ffep; exceptionally clean copy, minimal wear, spine cloth a little faded, faint crescent mark (beverage ring?) stain at top edge of front cover]. Novel of a shipboard disaster in the Caribbean, by the author of "Not Too Narrow, Not Too Deep," who later went on to a notable career as a Hollywood screenwriter and sometime producer/direc... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$45.00



15) The Oscar
Sale, Richard

The Oscar
New York: Simon & Schuster. 1963. First Edition. Hardcover. [good solid copy, minor shelfwear, very light browning/soiling to page edges; jacket shows light soiling, minor wear along top and bottom edges]. "A dramatic and explosive novel about Hollywood's most glittering prize"; basis for the so-bad-it's-really-entertaining 1966 film of the same name -- which was nominated for (but didn't win) two Academy Awards: Art Direction (Color) and Costume Design (Color). But it's an honor just to... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$20.00



16) Benefit Performance [Dell Mapback]
Sale, Richard

Benefit Performance [Dell Mapback]
New York: Dell Publishing Co. (252). Good. [1948] (c.1946). 1st printing thus. Softcover. [worn copy, front hinge weak, multiple creases in front cover]. Mass Market PB "Murder Among Movie Stars." The rear cover crime map depicts "Hollywood and Vicinity," including markers for Grauman's Chinese Theater, Warner Bros. and Topanga Canyon. The author was a novelist, screenwriter and later film director. . ... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$5.00



17) A Few Last Words
Sallis, James

A Few Last Words
New York: The Macmillan Company. (c.1970). First Edition. Hardcover. [nice clean copy, slight fading to cloth at top/bottom edges, tiny smudge on top edge near spine, one-inch surface scratch (not a puncture) on ffep, also visible on half-title and title pages; jacket has small tears at a couple of extremities, minor rubbing/soiling]. The author's first book, "A Parable and a Prophecy," in which he "takes up a number of themes from the range and variety of speculative fiction [and] writ... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$50.00



18) The Most Beautiful Woman
Sallo, Jacob

The Most Beautiful Woman
New York: Vantage Press. Very Good+ in Very Good dj. (c.1955). First Edition. Hardcover. [a bit of wear and light bumping at spine ends, top front corner also very slightly bumped; jacket age-toned, with a bit of wear at extremities, small tears with slight paper loss at top of spine, small stain at bottom edge of rear panel]. A "strange and fascinating novel [about] an illegitimate child who becomes a modern Jezebel. Through the clever use of her angelic, innocent-seeming beauty, Edna Mae conqu... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$20.00



19) Archivos de la Filmoteca (issue no. 40, Febrero/February 2002)
Sanchez-Biosca, Vicente, ed

Archivos de la Filmoteca (issue no. 40, Febrero/February 2002)
Valencia (Spain): Institut Valencia de Cinematografia. 2002. (No. 40). Journal. [minor surface wear to covers]. (B&W photographs) Spanish film journal. Includes: several articles on the film work of Spanish playwright Enrique Jardiel Poncela; an examination of "the national identity of Marlene Dietrich from Weimar to World War II; the genesis of Sergei Eisenstein's QUE VIVA MEXICO; the films of Emilio (Indio) Fernandez; the technological, economic and ideological battle waged by European... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$35.00



20) The Chanting of Children
Sand, Margaret

The Chanting of Children
New York: Coward, Mccann & Geoghegan. Fine in Near Fine dj. (c.1978). First Edition. Hardcover. 0-698-10859-0 . [book is tight and clean, appears unread; jacket mildly worn along top edge, one tiny tear at top rear]. The author's first novel, in which a woman returns to her hometown to claim a family inheritance, but "finds that she must first lay to rest the tormented spirits of her youth in this harrowing novel of supernatural terror and suspense." . ... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$20.00



Results 1 - 20 of 352
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy