Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search

Authors starting with S from Commonplace Books


Bookseller : Commonplace Books (authors starting with S) [X]  Bookseller : Commonplace Books [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 72
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (66)
Fine or New (17)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (40)
Paperback (30)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (39)
With dust jacket (42)
Signed (2)

Filter by country:
United States (72)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (30)
$5-10 (24)
$10-25 (18)
1) Eugene McCarthy: The Rise and Fall of Postwar American Liberalism
Sandbrook, Dominic

New York, NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 2004 New, unread copy. Indexed, with notes and bibliography.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Commonplace Books (Kentucky, United States)
$12.50



2) McNally's Secret
Sanders, Lawrence

New York, NY: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1992 The spine is slanted, the spine ends and corners are bumped, light soiling to page edges, and there are some large stains (looks like old glue) and some tape remnants on the endpapers. The dust jacket is lightly soiled, and rubbed and creased along the edges but not chipped or ripped or missing any pieces. Overall, an acceptable reading copy that you don't have to worry too much about hurting.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good+/Good+. 8vo - over 7¾"... more information

Offered by Commonplace Books (Kentucky, United States)
$4.00



3) Guilty Pleasures
Sanders, Lawrence

New York, NY: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1998 Faint wrinkling to lower portion of spine and two-three dings to bottom edge of back cover; else Fine. Light creasing to bottom spine of dust jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Commonplace Books (Kentucky, United States)
$7.50



4) The Seventh Commandment
Sanders, Lawrence

New York, NY: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1991 Faint bumping to bottom of spine and sun fade to bottom page edges, otherwise a clean, tight copy. Dust jacket has some faint toning along top and bottom edges; now in protective mylar cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Commonplace Books (Kentucky, United States)
$10.00



5) Midnight Hearts
Sandifer, Linda

New York, NY: Zebra Books, 1991 Smooth, straight spine; appears unread.. Reprint. Mass Market Paperback. Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Commonplace Books (Kentucky, United States)
$2.25



6) Farewell, Summer
Santmyer, Helen Hooven

New York, NY: St. Martin's Press, 1989 Smooth, straight spine; very little shelf wear; heavy toning/browning to inside covers. . First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good+. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Commonplace Books (Kentucky, United States)
$2.00



7) Ordinary Women, Extraordinary Sex : Every Woman's Guide to Pleasure and Beyond
Scantling, Sandra R. And Sue Browder

New York, NY: Dutton, 1993 Spine is straight and smooth. Top rear corner has large crease; some mild shelf wear to edges. Includes bibliography and index.. First Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Commonplace Books (Kentucky, United States)
$7.50



8) Nevermore
Schechter, Harold

New York, NY: Pocket Books, 1999 Historical mystery featuring Edgar Allan Poe; series debut. A fine, clean, crisp copy with a small black dot on bottom page edge (possibly a remainder mark). Dust jacket in protective mylar cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Commonplace Books (Kentucky, United States)
$15.00



9) Perfect Murder, Perfect Town : JonBenet and the City of Boulder
Schiller, Lawrence

New York, NY: HarperCollins Publishers, 1999 Mild shelf wear to dust jacket (chipping, creasing, no tears).. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Commonplace Books (Kentucky, United States)
$10.00



10) A Wanted Man
Schofield, Susan Clark

New York, NY: HarperPaperbacks, 1993 This book is graded Very Good. Paperback book grading key: a book that has been read more than once is graded Good to Very Good, depending on the degree of wear. The spine may be creased, slanted, or curled; the corners somewhat bumped, creased, or clipped; the edges mildly chipped or soiled; the cover a little scuffed; and/or the pages yellowed, toned, or foxed. There may be writing or a name or store/library stamp(s) or mark(s) in the book, or some small closed tear... more information

Offered by Commonplace Books (Kentucky, United States)
$3.00



11) Stormwalker: Colorado (Men Made in America #6)
Schulze, Dallas

New York, NY: Silhouette, 1993 This book is graded Very Good. Paperback book grading key: a book that has been read more than once is graded Good to Very Good, depending on the degree of wear. The spine may be creased, slanted, or curled; the corners somewhat bumped, creased, or clipped; the edges mildly chipped or soiled; the cover a little scuffed; and/or the pages yellowed, toned, or foxed. There may be writing or a name or store/library stamp(s) or mark(s) in the book, or some small closed tears alon... more information

Offered by Commonplace Books (Kentucky, United States)
$2.00



12) It Doesn't Take a Hero: The Autobiography
Schwarzkopf, H.Norman with Peter Petre

New York, NY: Bantam Books, 1992 Includes b&w photos, bibliography & index. Spine is straight, binding still fairly tight; bumping to bottom of spine; writing on front free endpaper; soiling/stains to page edges (looks like drink spatters). Dust jacket has rubbing & some soiled areas, but no rips, tears or heavy creases.. 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good-/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Commonplace Books (Kentucky, United States)
$5.00



13) The Good, the Bad and the Goofy (The Time Warp Trio Ser.)
Scieszka, Jon

New York, NY: Viking Penguin, 1992 Book appears to have never been read. Pictorial covers with matching dust jacket; heavy quality paper and reinforced binding. The dust jacket has a little wrinkling at the bottom of the front panel. Signed by the author on the title page. Recommended for ages 7-11.. Signed by Author. 4th Printing. Pictorial Cover. Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Lane Smith. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Commonplace Books (Kentucky, United States)
$13.00



14) The Brothers of Glastonbury
Sedley, Kate

New York, NY: St. Martin's Press, 2001 7th Roger the Chapman medieval mystery. First American Edition. Publisher's promotional letter laid in. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). ... more information

Offered by Commonplace Books (Kentucky, United States)
$18.00



15) The Whistling Shadow
Seeley, Mabel

New York, NY: Pyramid Books, 1964 A Green Door Mystery. #R-1054. Fairly square, tight copy with all pages intact. Mild wrinkle to spine and light shelf wear to edges. Top front corner clipped. Pages toned, heavier at edges.. First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good+. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Commonplace Books (Kentucky, United States)
$4.00



16) Ciao, America! An Italian Discovers the U.S
Severgnini, Beppe; Translated By Giles Watson

New York, NY: Broadway Books, 2003 First Printing. Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Commonplace Books (Kentucky, United States)
$7.50



17) The Killer Angels
Shaara, Michael

New York, NY: Ballantine Books, 1990 Light crease down middle of spine; spine square, pages clean; mild wear at edges and corners of covers. . Reprint. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good+. Illus. by Don Pitcher. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Commonplace Books (Kentucky, United States)
$3.50



18) Simon Said
Shaber, Sarah R

New York, NY: St. Martin's Press, 1997 Author's first book featuring Prof. Simon Shaw (winner of Malice Domestic/St. Martin's Press Best First Traditional Mystery contest). Slight bump at head and heel of spine. . Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Commonplace Books (Kentucky, United States)
$25.00



19) Snipe Hunt
Shaber, Sarah R

New York, NY: St. Martin's Press, 2000 Brand new, unread copy.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Commonplace Books (Kentucky, United States)
$11.00



20) No Holiday for Crime
Shannon, Dell

New York, NY: William Morrow and Co., 1993 Page edges darkening. Chipping and rubbing to dust jacket extremities; spine sunned. No rips or tears to book or jacket, now in protective Brodart cover.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good-. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Commonplace Books (Kentucky, United States)
$7.50



Results 1 - 20 of 72
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy