Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 107
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (106)
Fine or New (17)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (106)
Paperback (1)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (96)
With dust jacket (104)
Signed (6)

Filter by country:
United States (107)

Filter by price:
1) The Dragons of Eden
Sagan, Carl

New York: Random House, 1977. This is a Very Good copy of the First Edition. Green cloth binding with gilt lettering. Mild shelf rubbing. Clean text; 263 pages, indexed. Previous-owner signatures on the endpapers and an embossed chop on the half-title. The dustjacket is complete and unclipped; it shows some wear at the edges with some chipping and creasing. In an archival plastic protector.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States)
$20.00



2) The 900 Days. The Siege of Leningrad
Salisbury, Harrison

New York & Evanston: Harper & Row, 1969. Considered the first definitive work on "the longest (siege) a great city has undergone since Biblical times." This is a Fine copy of the First Edition (stated). Black cloth binding with red and gilt lettering. Clean text; 635 pages, indexed. Illustrated with photographs and decorative maps as endpapers. The dustjacket is complete and unclipped, but shows some edgewear with minor nicks and chips. In an archival plastic protector.. First Edition. Har... more information

Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States)
$30.00



3) Little Did I Know. Recollections and Reflections
Samuel, Maurice

New York: Knopf, 1963. This is a Fine copy of the First Edition (stated). Olive cloth binding with design and lettering in red and gilt. Clean text; 326 pages. A nice clean copy. The unclipped dustjacket is bright but has some wear at the edges with some minor chipping & creasing. In an archival plastic protector.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States)
$20.00



4) The World of Sholom Aleichem
Samuel, Maurice

New York: Knopf, 1943. This is a Very Good Minus copy of the "B'nai Brith Hillel Foundations Edition" (issued two months after the First Edition). Gray cloth binding with blindstamped decoration, filled with red. There is a small stain on the upper edge of the front board. Clean text; 331 pages (for a wartime edition, the paper is surprisingly good). An Uncommon title, this copy notable as it is SIGNED by Maurice Samuel on the FFEP. In addition, it has been SIGNED, INSCRIBED and dated June 19... more information

Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States)
$150.00



5) I, the Jew
Samuel, Maurice

New York: Harcourt, Brace & Co, 1927. An early and relatively scarce Samuel title, famous in its time. This is a Very Good copy of the First Edition. Black cloth binding, ruled and lettered in yellow. Minor bumps - and a bit of fraying on the front corners. Clean text; 275 pages. Rear gutter is split but holding well. There is an Interesting contemporary bookplate on the front paste-down and a "publisher's Representative" sticker on the FFEP. No dustjacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very... more information

Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States)
$35.00



6) Light on Israel
Samuel, Maurice

New York: Knopf, 1968. This is an Ex Libris copy of the First Edition (stated) in Near Fine condition. Bright green cloth with gilt lettering. The dustjacket has light edgewear on spine and corners, else Fine. Rear endpaper has a library card pocket attached; this is the only indication, however, of library usage. In a plastic protector.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States)
$15.00



7) Blood Accusation. The Strange History of the Beiliss Case
Samuel, Maurice

Philadelphia: Jewish Publication Society, 1966. History of an infamous anti-Semitic case in Czarist Russia. This is a Near Fine copy of the First Edition (stated). Deep maroon cloth binding with silver lettering. Clean text; 282 pages, plus bibliography and index. There are a few spots of foxing, confined to the fore- and bottom edges, else Fine. The dustjacket is unclipped, shows a bit of edgewear. In an archival plastic protector.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾"... more information

Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States)
$25.00



8) Abraham Lincoln. The War Years
Sandburg, Carl

New York: Harcourt, Brace & Co, 1939. Four-volume set of poet Sandburg's classic study of the wartime Lincoln, one of the great works of American history writing. Although this is a Book Club edition (1960), its quality is of the highest and a worthy addition to any library. Blue-gray cloth with embossed Lincoln signature and gold stamping; only the slightest of bumping to corners. No dustjackets. . Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" ... more information

Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States)
$50.00



9) The Death Artist. A Novel of Suspense
Santlofer, Jonathan

New York: William Morrow/HarperCollins, 2002. A sexy crime novel of the Art Scene, written by a well-known member of that scene - who should know. After 100 exhibitions of his art, this is his first novel. A Fine copy of the First Edition. Black paper boards with gilt lettering. The dustjacket is unclipped; in an archival plastic protector.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States)
$20.00



10) All the Names
Saramago, Jose

New York, San Diego, & London: Harcourt, 1999. Saramago was awarded the Nobel Prize in 1998. This is his sixth novel, translated from the original Portuguese by Margaret Jull Costa. A Fine copy of the First American Edition in an unclipped dustjacket; in a plastic protector.. First American Edition. Half-Leather. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States)
$20.00



11) Anti-Semite and Jew
Sartre, Jean-Paul

New York: Schocken, 1948. (1905-1980), the most prominent existentialist philosopher of the 20th Century, wrote this treatise immediately after the liberation of Paris in 1944. This is a Near Fine copy of the First American Edition of the full text. Translation by George J. Becker. Black cloth binding with gilt lettering on the spine. Clean text; 153 pages. Small bump to the edge of the front cover, else Fine. The dustjacket is unclipped; rubbed on the spine edges and with a chip along the top edge of the s... more information

Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States)
$35.00



12) Studies in Judaism. Third Series
Schechter, Solomon

Philadelphia: Jewish Publication Society, 1924. Soplomon Schechter (1847-1915), Talmudic scholar, president of the Jewish Theological Seminary, and most famously the excavator of the Cairo geniza. This is a Very Good Plus copy of the First Edition. Green cloth binding, ruled, with gilt lettering. Showing some minor wear at the edges, spine a bit faded. There is a previous-owner bookplate on the FFEP. No dustjacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾&... more information

Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States)
$30.00



13) The Piltdown Confession
Schwartz, Irwin

New York: St. Martin's, 1994. Intriguing historical mystery featuring Conan Doyle and others perpetrating one of the great scientific hoaxes. Fine condition. DJ has some shelf rubbing, otherwise Fine.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States)
$15.00



14) The Last of the Just
Schwarz-Bart, Andre

New York: Atheneum, 1960. Originally published in France to great aclaim (winner of the Prix Goncourt), this is now considered a modern classic and one of the great novels of the XXth century. The translation is by Stephen Becker and the striking jacket design is by George Salter.This is a Fine copy of the First American Edition (stated). Red cloth binding with gilt lettering. The DJ has been clipped and shows a tiny bit of edgewear with a small wrinkle and closed tear at the top of the front panel. Still b... more information

Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States)
$75.00



15) The Snakebite Survivors' Club. Travels Among Serpents
Seal, Jeremy

New York, San Diego, London: Harcourt, 1999. A travel book about visiting with the world's most deadly snakes! Fine in a Fine, unclipped dustjacket. In a plastic protector.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States)
$20.00



16) The Gospel of the Red Man. An Indian Bible
Seton, Ernest Thompson

New York: Doubleday Doran, 1938. Seton (1960-1946), writer, artist, and naturalist, was an influence on Baden-Powell and one of the founders of Boy Scouting in America; later he was associated with the Santa Fe artistic community. Although not a Native American, he was an enthusiast for their culture and was often called "Black Wolf;" this volume is his compilation of American Indian thought and way of life as he saw it. This copy is a Later Printing of the First Edition (1936). Orange cloth bindi... more information

Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States)
$200.00



17) The Craft of Comedy
Seyler, Athene and Stephen Haggard

New York: Theatre Arts Books, 1966. Written in the form of letters between the authors, this is a delightful read, as well as a lesson in the trade of comic acting. Originally published in 1946. This is a Fine copy of the Fourth Printing of the Second Edition. Tan linen binding with black lettering on the spine. Clean text; 114 pages. The dustjacket is unclipped; shows a tiny bit of edgewear at the foot of the spine, else Fine. In a plastic protector.. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 12mo - over... more information

Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States)
$25.00



18) Past Continuous
Shabtai, Yaakov

Philadelphia, New York, & Jerusalem: Jewish Publication Society, 1985. Time and memory are subjective in this award-winning novel that reminds one of James Joyce. First published in Hebrew (1977), this is the first publication in English; translation by Dalya Bilu. This is a Fine copy of the First American Edition. Gray boards with red cloth binding and gilt lettering. The dusjacket is unclipped, also Fine condition. A scarce title. In an archival plastic protector.. First Thus. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8... more information

Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States)
$90.00



19) Sassafrass, Cypress & Indigo
Shange, Ntozake

New York: St. Martin's, 1982. First novel by the award-winning playwright. This copy is Near Fine - slightly bumped and with a few spots on the top edge. DJ is bright, unclipped, a bit of edgewear, small closed tear rear panel. In a plastic protector.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States)
$35.00



20) The Intelligent Woman's Guide to Socialism and Capitalism
Shaw, Bernard

New York: Brentano's, 1928. GBS explains it all, in his inimitable way. This is a Very Good (Minus) copy of the First American Edition (stated First Printing); Shaw included a Foreward for American Readers. An attractive production: light green cloth binding has a blindstamped Celtic design with gilding on the front panel. 495 pages (indexed); clean and fresh text. Mildly bumped, with a previous-owner name on the FFEP. There is a bleached-out area on the rear panel, hence the lower grading than this vol... more information

Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States)
$85.00



Results 1 - 20 of 107
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy