Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 303
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (272)
Fine or New (120)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (198)
Paperback (104)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (109)
With dust jacket (237)
Signed (33)
With photos (26)

Filter by country:
United States (303)

Filter by price:
1) PANORAMA OF NEVSKY PROSPEKT
Sadovnikov, V. , and I. Ivanov and Petr Ivanov and Iu. M. Denisov

Leningrad: Aurora Art Publishers. Good+ with no dust jacket. [1974]. Hard cover. Binding sound. Grey illustrated cover is clean with very minimal wear. There are small remnants of tape adhesive near spine at bottom and a rubbed area at top near spine. Library stamp on ffep. , book would otherwise be very good. Pages clean and unmarked. Does not include softcover supplement or slipcase. ; Reprint of reproductions of lithographs after water-colors by V. Sadovnikov produced by I. Ivanov and P. Ivanov and... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$34.00



2) Tory Tavern
Safford, Henry Barnard

New York: Wm. Penn publishing corp. Good+. [1942]. Second Printing. Hardcover. Red cloth cover is clean with fraying at head of spine, corners. There are some sunned spots on the front and a few scratches. Binding sound. Pages clean and unmarked other than library stamps. Lacking DJ. ; Ex-Library; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 389 pages . ... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$12.00



3) THE NEW LANGUAGE OF POLITICS: An Anecdotal Dictionary of Catchwords, Slogans, and Political Usage
Safire, William

New York: Random House. Very Good with no dust jacket. [1969]. Hardcover. Blue cloth cover with red and silver lettering is clean with minimal wear. Binding sound. Previous owner's name on ffep. There is a smudge on bottom edge of text block from contact with shelf. Pages clean and unmarked. Lacking DJ. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 528 pages . ... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$6.00



4) First Night: An Anthology of Romance Novellas
Safrey, Jen & Bobbi Lerman & Mary Ann Mangini & Pauline Shannon

Burlington, MA: Cashmere & Charisma Books. Fine. [2002]. Trade paperback. 1590020014 . Book is as new. Signed by one author (Shannon) opposite title page. ; 0.4 x 8.3 x 5.5 Inches; 224 pages; Signed by Author . ... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$15.00



5) Freud and the Non-European
Said, Edward W

London - New York: Verso. Fine+ in Fine+ dust jacket. 2003. First Edition. Hardcover. 1859845002 . Appears as new, not a remainder. ; 0.55 x 7.88 x 5.76 Inches; 108 pages . ... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$9.00



6) Culture & Imperialism
Said, Edward W

London: Chatto & Windus Ltd. Near Fine. 1993. Trade paperback. 0701138084 . Appears to be new book. There is some toning at page edges. No remainder mark. ; 1.5 x 9.1 x 6.1 Inches; 444 pages . ... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$12.50



7) A Spy in Their Midst: The World War II Struggle of a Japanese-American Hero
Sakakida, Richard & Wayne S. Kiyosaki

Lanham, Maryland: Madison Books. New in New dust jacket. (1995). Hardcover. 1568330448 . New book and DJ. Not a remainder. ; 0.8 x 9.1 x 6.1 Inches; 200 pages . ... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$20.00



8) The Specialist
Sale, Charles (Chic)

St. Louis, Missouri: The Specialist Publishing Co.. Good+ with no dust jacket. [1929]. Seventh Printing. Hardcover. Brown paper over boards with black lettering has minimal wear. Head and tail of spine bumped. Previous owner's name on ffep. Front hinge reinforced with clear tape which has turned brown. Pages clean and unmarked. Lacking DJ. ; 24mo 5" - 6" tall; 31 pages . ... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$25.00



9) JEREMY: A Child of Mont-Saint-Michel
Sales, Gemma and Jean Hennege

Vic-en Bigorre, France: MSM. Very Good+. 1996. Hardcover. 2909998053 . Book would be as new but for neat gift inscription on upper corner of front pastedown endpaper. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall . ... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$5.00



10) Flight Patterns: A Century of Stories about Flying
Salter, James & Mary Gaitskill & David Sedaris & Roald Dahl & Walter Kirn & Tobias Wolff & Alice Mun

New York: Open City Books. New. (2009). Trade paperback. 9781890447519 . New book in as new condition. Not a remainder.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 550 pages . ... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$6.00



11) THE THOUSAND ORCS: The Hunter's Blades Trilogy, Book 1
Salvatore, R. A

Renton, WA: Wizards of the Coast. New. [2003]. Mass Market Paperbac. 0786929804 . New book in as new condition. ; Forgotten Realms: the Hunter's Blades Trilogy, Book 1; 1.42 x 6.69 x 4.09 Inches; 384 pages . ... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$5.00



12) SEA OF SWORDS
Salvatore, R. A

Renton, WA: Wizards of the Coast. New. [2002]. Mass Market Paperback. 0786927720 . New book in as new condition. ; Forgotten Realms: Paths of Darkness; 1.2 x 6.7 x 4.3 Inches; 416 pages . ... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$5.00



13) Immortalis
Salvatore, R.A

New York: Del Rey. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. [2003]. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0345441222 . Book is fine-DJ has light wear at edges. Not a remainder. ; The Second DemonWars Saga, Book 3; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 496 pages . ... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$10.00



14) ENGLISH INDUSTRIES IN THE MIDDLE AGES: Being an Introduction to the Industrial History of Medieval England
Salzmann, L. F

Boston And New York: Houghton Mifflin Company. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1913. Hardcover. Grey cloth cover with black lettering on front and gilt lettering on spine is clean with only minimal wear at corners and head, tail of spine. There are two small rubbed areas on the front cover. Top edge gilt. Binding sound. Previous owner's name on ffep. Pages otherwise clean and unmarked. No DJ. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 260 pages . ... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$35.00



15) Bernard Berenson: The Making of a Connoisseur
Samuels, Ernest

Cambridge, MA: Belknap Press of Harvard University Press. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1979. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0674067754 . Light speckled foxing on top and fore edges, else fine. DJ has wear, some short tears and creasing at edges and corners. Not price clipped. ; 1.3 x 9.2 x 6.5 Inches; 516 pages . ... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$15.00



16) THE COLLECTED SCIENTIFIC PAPERS OF PAUL A. SAMUELSON VOLUME II
Samuelson, Paul A. & Joseph E. Stiglitz

Cambridge, MA And London: The M. I. T. Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. [1966]. First Edition; First Printing. Hard cover. 0262190222 . Volume II only. Green cloth binding with gilt lettering on spine has minimal wear, bumped corners. There is a black crayon mark on back panel. Binding sound, Pages clean and unmarked. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 775-1812 pages . ... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$18.00



17) Abraham Lincoln: The War Years [Set of Four Volumes]
Sandburg, Carl

New York: Harcourt Brace & Company. Fine with no dust jacket. [1939]. Book Club Edition; Fourteenth Printing. Hardcover. Four volume set in as new condition. Fourteenth printing 1960. This is identifiable as a Book of the Month Club edition by a small impressed dot on the lower back covers, otherwise identical to the trade edition. Blue cloth covers with gilt lettering on spines. Top edges tinted yellow. Illustrated. Lacking DJ's. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$85.00



18) Sander's Test-Speller: Designed for the Use of the Higher Classes in Schools and for Teacher's Institutes
Sanders, Charles W

Sander's Test-Speller:  Designed for the Use of the Higher Classes in  Schools and for Teacher's Institutes
New York: Ivison, Blakeman, Taylor & Co.. Fair. [1866]. Hardcover. Paper over boards with black cloth spine. Cover is worn, foxed, and soiled. All text legible. Edges and corners are worn. Hinges have been repaired. Rear free endpaper missing. Previous owner's name on front paste-down endpaper in pencil. Pages have age toning but are unmarked. No DJ as issued. ; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 96 pages . ... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$15.00



19) Families of the Vine: Seasons Among the Winemakers of Southwest France
Sanders, Michael S

New York: HarperCollins. New in New dust jacket. (2005). First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0060559640 . New book and DJ in as new condition, not a remainder.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 288 pages . ... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$12.00



20) INSECT PESTS OF FARM, GARDEN AND ORCHARD
Sanderson, E. Dwight

New York: John Wiley & Sons, Inc.. Very Good with no dust jacket. [1912]. First Edition; First Printing. Hard cover. Navy blue cloth with gilt lettering on spine has minimal wear, lower corners bumped. Binding sound. Endpapers lightly foxed, pages clean and unmarked. ; Drawings, photographs; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 683 pages . ... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$20.00



Results 1 - 20 of 303
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy