Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 39
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (26)
Fine or New (3)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (30)
Paperback (8)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (14)
With dust jacket (15)
Signed (2)
With photos (13)

Filter by country:
United States (39)

Filter by price:
1) A Privileged Life: Celebrating Wasp Style
Susanna Salk

Assouline, 2007-04-02. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good. A Priveleged Life by Susanna Salk. Increasingly hard to find. In Very Good condition. From personal collection and only read once. Hardcover w/ Dustjacket. Not ex-library or remainder. Interior is clean and unmarked. Dustjacket shows only a hint of shelf wear and this is from sitting on a shelf! Binding is tight and secure. I ship carefully and quickly with Delivery Confirmation always included on US orders! ... more information

Offered by Chatham Circle Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$30.00



2) Ted Williams, A Biography of The Kid : Most Valuable Player series
Arthur (Ted Williams) Sampson

Barnes, 1950. First Edition. Hardcover. Good. 1950 First Edition Hardcover w/out Dustjacket. Sixteen pages of black and white photographs of Williams. Not ex-library or remainder. Interior is clean and unmarked but the pages are lightly age toned. Red cloth cover with blue lettering shows some light scuffing and minor wear at the spine ends. Light foxing to the outer textblock. Binding is tight and secure. Part of the Most Valuable Player Series. 180pps. I ship carefully and quickly with Delivery Confirm... more information

Offered by Chatham Circle Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$35.00



3) More Rootabagas
Carl Sandburg

Knopf Books for Young Readers, 1993. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine. First Edition Thus 1st Printing Hardcover w/ clipped Dustjacket. Illustrated by Paul O. Zelinsky. Not ex-library or remainder. Interior is clean and unmarked. Dustjacket shows minimal if any shelf wear. Binding is tight and secure. I ship carefully and quickly with Delivery Confirmation always included on US orders! ... more information

Offered by Chatham Circle Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$12.95



4) The Children's Book of Saints
Louis Savory

Regina Press Malhame & Company, 1986-08. Hardcover. Very Good. Pictorial Hardcover. Not ex-library or remainder. Interior is clean and unmarked. Hardcover shows minimal shelf wear. Binding is tight and secure. I ship carefully and quickly with Delivery Confirmation always included on US orders! ... more information

Offered by Chatham Circle Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$3.00



5) The Animals' Merry Christmas
Kathryn B. Jackson; Richard Scarry

The Animals' Merry Christmas
Simon and Schuster New York, 1958. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. Little Golden Book - The Animals' Merry Christmas by Kathryn B. Jackson. Pictures by Richard Scarry. First Edition, 1958 (#A). Hardcover. 25cents. Ex-libris sticker was removed from inside front cover leaving it a bit scuffed, otherwise interior is completely clean and unmarked. Pages are lightly age toned. Cover shows light rubbing with lightly bumped corners. Binding is tight and secure with foil over spine. I ship carefully and... more information

Offered by Chatham Circle Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$40.00



6) When Society Becomes an Addict
Anne Wilson Schaef

HarperOne, 1988-04-20. Paperback. Very Good. Softcover. Not ex-library or remainder. Interior is completely clean. No marks, rips or tears. Cover shows minimal shelf wear lightly wrinkled along the bottom edge. Binding is tight and secure. I ship carefully and quickly with Delivery Confirmation always included on US orders! ... more information

Offered by Chatham Circle Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$2.99



7) Tales of a Common Pigeon
Sara Weeks; Eric Von Schmidt

Tales of a Common Pigeon
Houghton Mifflin, 1960. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Tales of a Common Pigeon by Sara Weeks. Illustrated by Eric Von Schmidt. Hardcover with Dustjacket. Not ex-library or remainder. With two numbers stamped at the top of the first blank page, otherwise interior is completely clean and unmarked. Price clipped Dustjacket shows light shelf wear, age toned along the edges, with a small closed tear at the top of the right hand corner, rear cover. Binding is tight and secure. I ship carefully and quickly wit... more information

Offered by Chatham Circle Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$9.00



8) Brady, Brady, Brady: The Complete Story of The Brady Bunch as Told by the Father/Son Team who Really Know
Sherwood Schwartz; Lloyd J. Schwartz

Running Press, 2010-08-31. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good. From personal collection and only read once. Interior is clean and unmarked. Cover is clean and unmarked with minimal if any shelf wear. Binding is tight and secure. The Brady's from the perspective of the Schwartz'. I ship carefully and quickly with Delivery Confirmation always included on US orders! ... more information

Offered by Chatham Circle Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$5.00



9) Peony in Love: A Novel
Lisa See

Random House Trade Paperbacks, 2008-02-19. Paperback. Like New. Softcover. Not ex-library or remainder. Interior is completely clean. Cover is clean and unmarked. Binding is tight and secure. I ship carefully and quickly with Delivery Confirmation always included on US orders! ... more information

Offered by Chatham Circle Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$2.99



10) The Scottish Bakehouse Cook Book: More Than 400 Dishes
Illustrator-Joy Seidler

The Tashmoo Press, 1972. First Edition. Paperback. Good. The Scottish Bakehouse Cook Book by Isabella Maxwell White. Softcover with Spiral Binding. Not ex-library or remainder. Interior is clean with light foxing to the outside text block. Cover shows shelf wear but is clean and intact. I ship carefully and quickly with Delivery Confirmation always included on US orders! ... more information

Offered by Chatham Circle Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$5.00



11) The Miami Giant
Arthur Yorinks; Illustrator-Maurice Sendak

Hyperion Books for Children, 1969. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. The Miami Giant. By Arthur Yorinks and illustrated by Maurice Sendak. Hardcover w/ Dustjacket. FIRST EDITION. Not ex-library but it is a remainder copy with a black slash along the bottom of the textblock. Pages are bright and colorful. Interior is clean and unmarked. Dustjacket is unclipped and is glossy with a one half inch closed tear to the upper rear corner. Binding is tight and secure. I ship carefully and quickly with... more information

Offered by Chatham Circle Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$10.00



12) Mary Montgomery, Rebel
H.F. Daringer; Illustrated by Kate Seredy

Mary Montgomery, Rebel
Harcourt, 1948-01. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Mary Montgomery, Rebel by Helen F. Daringer. Author of "Adopted Jane". Illustrated by Kate Seredy. Very good vintage hardcover copy with unclipped Dustjacket. Original copyright 1948, this is printed 1961. Not ex-library or remainder. Interior is completely clean and unmarked. Very good Dustjacket lightly faded along the spine. Green boards with black lettering in very good condition as well. Binding is tight and secure. I ship carefully and q... more information

Offered by Chatham Circle Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$5.99



13) A House For Ten
Miriam E. Mason; Kate Seredy

A House For Ten
Ginn and Company, 1949. Hardcover. Very Good. A House For Ten by Miriam E. Mason. Illustrated by Kate Seredy. 1949. Green decorated hardcover without Dustjacket. Not ex-library or remainder. Lightly age toned interior has a mark on one page from a homemade bookmark, otherwise is clean and unmarked. Decorated endpapers of a green and white map. Cover shows light shelf wear with a bit of fading at the top of the front cover and spine. Cover opens flat but binding is tight and secure. I ship carefully and qu... more information

Offered by Chatham Circle Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$89.00



14) Three Tales of my Father's Dragon
Ruth Stiles Gannett; Reader-Robert Serva

Listening Library, 2000-07-05. Audio Cassette. Good. Audio Cassettes in original case which shows general shelf wear. Tapes are in very good condition, gently used. I ship carefully and quickly with Delivery Confirmation always included on US orders! ... more information

Offered by Chatham Circle Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$2.50



15) A Midsummer Night's Dream (Signet Classics)
William Shakespeare

Signet Classics, 1998-05-01. Mass Market Paperback. Like New. Softcover. Not ex-library or remainder. Interior is completely clean. No marks, rips or tears. Cover shows minimal if any shelf wear. Binding is tight and secure. I ship carefully and quickly with Delivery Confirmation always included on US orders! ... more information

Offered by Chatham Circle Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$2.00



16) On the Road Around South of France : Driving Holiday's in Southern France
Melissa Shales

McGraw-Hill, 1997-04-11. Paperback. Very Good. On the Road around the South of France, a Thomas Cook Touring Handbook. Softcover in excellent condition. Not ex-library or remainder. Interior is completely clean. No marks, rips or tears. Cover shows very minimal shelf wear. Binding is tight and secure. I ship carefully and quickly with Delivery Confirmation always included on US orders! ... more information

Offered by Chatham Circle Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$3.99



17) Separate But Equal (Lucent Library of Black History)
Anne Wallace Sharp

Lucent, 2006-11-08. Hardcover. Very Good. Pictorial hardcover in very good condition. Not ex-library or remainder. Interior is clean and unmarked. Cover shows light wear at the corners but is in very good condition, clean and unmarked as well. Binding is tight and secure. I ship carefully and quickly with Delivery Confirmation always included on US orders! ... more information

Offered by Chatham Circle Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$12.50



18) WALT DISNEY'S BAMBI
Melvin Shaw

WALT DISNEY'S BAMBI
NY, Simon & Schuster, 1949, 1st thus, 1949. Hardcover. Good. 1949 Walt Disney's Bambi, A Big Golden Book. This is a Second Edition First Printing. The First Edition was published in 1941. Pictorial hardcover. Not ex-library or remainder. Published by the Golden Press New York. Interior is clean and unmarked. No markings from previous owner. Cover shows some shelf wear with rubbing to the glassine cover and wear to the spine edge. Illustrations are charming and produced by the Walt Disney Studios.... more information

Offered by Chatham Circle Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$19.99



19) The Boy's Life Book of Mystery Stories
Arthur Shilstone

The Boy's Life Book of Mystery Stories
Random House, 1963. Hardcover. Good. The Boy's Life Book of Mystery Stories. Selected by the Editors of Boy's Life. Illustrated by Arthur Shilstone. 1963. Pictorial hardcover. Not ex-library or remainder. Interior is clean and unmarked. Pictorial hardcover shows general shelf wear with scuffing and lightly bumped corners and spine ends. Binding is tight and secure. I ship carefully and quickly with Delivery Confirmation always included on US orders! ... more information

Offered by Chatham Circle Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$5.00



20) The Sinking of the Bismarck
William L. Shirer

The Sinking of the Bismarck
Random House, 1962. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. Landmark Books #W-51 - The Sinking of the Bismarck by William L. Shirer. Illustrated with Photographs and Maps. Hardcover with Dustjacket. Edition not stated. Not ex-library or remainder. Dustjacket is not price clipped and shows general shelf wear with a small chip to the upper left edge, a 2" inch tear to the top of the right hand corner (visible in picture), general edge wear and wear to the spine ends and corners. Green cloth boards in very good con... more information

Offered by Chatham Circle Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$15.00



Results 1 - 20 of 39
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy