Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 73
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (28)
Fine or New (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (52)
Paperback (21)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (26)
With dust jacket (53)

Filter by country:
United States (73)

Filter by price:
1) Family History
SACKVILLE-WEST, Vita

New York: Penguin (Virago). Very Good. c1932,1987. Reprint. Softcover; Trade PB. ISBN: 0140161562. 315 pages; Some spine and cover creasing; text block edges slightly yellowed as it common with Virago editions. ; Evelyn Jarrold stayed close to her husband's family after he is killed during World War I. Then she meets Miles Vane-Merrick an up and coming Labour politician fifteen years her junior. Their love affair is one of different temperaments and eras.' . Catalogs: Anglophile Fiction. Keywords: British W... more information

Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States)
$10.50



2) Edwardians, The
SACKVILLE-WEST, Vita

NY: Avon Books. Very Good-. c1930,1975. Softcover; Mass Market PB. ISBN: 0380003260. 222 pages; Spine curved and creased, pages lightly age browned, covers lightly creased, rubbed and edgeworn.; An interesting and revealing novel of a certain set in Edwardian England. If you are familiar with the time period and the history of the author you may recognize certain characters. The author's note is "No character in this book is wholly fictitious. " Recommended.. Catalogs: Anglophile Fiction. Keywords: Britis... more information

Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States)
$9.75



3) All Passion Spent
SACKVILLE-WEST, Vita

NY: Carroll & Graf. Very Good c1931,1992. Softcover; Trade PB. Light spine and cover creases, edgewear, a few smudges on page edges, previous owner definition of a word in the novel written on the title page; rest of pages clean, none loose.; <b>'In 1860, as an unmarried girl of 17, Lady Slane nurtures a secret burning ambition--to become an artist. She becomes, instead, the wife of a great statesman and the mother of six children. Seventy years later, how a widow, she retires to a tiny hous... more information

Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States)
$11.25



4) Contact
SAGAN, Carl

New York: Simon & Schuster. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust wrapper. 1985. Fourth Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0671434004. 431 pages; Spine is slightly concave, no binding problems, no remainder mark. Dust wrapper, price clipped, has very light rubbing and edgewear. A very nice copy. ; This is Pulitzer prize winner Carl Sagan's first novel. In 1999, a mutinational team of scientists makes first contact with extraterrestrials. Basis for the movie of the same name starring Jodie Foster. . Catalogs: Science Ficti... more information

Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States)
$16.00



5) Red Heels, The
SAN SOUCI, Robert

NY: Dial Books. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust wrapper. 1996. First US Edition. Hardcover. 4to - 11" to 13" tall; 32 pages. Bottom corners very slightly bumped, no remainder mark. Dust wrapper, unclipped, is faintly rubbed and edgeworn. A very nice copy indeed.; <B>A lovely story, beautifully illustrated, based on a New England folktale. For grades 2-5.</b> ; 'Deep in the woods, a traveling cobbler has lost his way. When he stumbles upon a cottage where a lovely young woman lives... more information

Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States)
$13.00



6) Jean in the Twilight or The Mists of Autumn
SANDISON, Janet [Duncan, Jane]

New York: St Martin's Press. Very Good in Very Good dust wrapper. 1973. Second Printing. Hardcover. 256 pages. Spine ends and corners very lightly bumped, pages pale yellow, edges lightly soiled, small black mark on front free endpaper; interior pages clean, no binding problems. Unclipped dust wrapper slightly edgeworn and lightly yellowed. A nice copy of a rather scarce title.; <B>The third volume in the four part Jean Robertson sequence.</B> . ... more information

Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States)
$62.50



7) Lord Peter Views the Body
SAYERS, Dorothy

NY: Avon. Very Good+. c1928, 1969. Softcover; Mass Market PB. 253 pages; Light edgewear, no spine or cover creases, pages pale brown. A nice copy. ; Twelve short stories featuring Lord Peter Wimsey dealing with twelve bizarre and tantalizing deaths.. Catalogs: Anglophile Mystery. Keywords: Lord Peter Wimsey, British Woman Author, Murder Mystery, murder, Short Stories. ... more information

Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States)
$6.50



8) Murder Must Advertise
SAYERS, Dorothy

NY: HarperCollins. Very Good. c1933,1995. Softcover; Mass Market PB. ISBN: 0061043559. 356 pages; Covers very lightly edgeworn and rubbed with a touch of light soil, faint spine creases, page edges very lightly yellowed; pages clean, none loose. A nice copy. ; Lord Peter joins a London advertising agency to solve a murder. Sayers drew on her own advertising experience when she wrote this delightful novel. The Lord Peter Wimsey books were the basis for the Masterpiece Theater television series.. Catalogs: An... more information

Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States)
$5.50



9) Unpleasantness at the Bellona Club, The
SAYERS, Dorothy

NY: Avon. Very Good+. c1928, 1970s. Softcover; Mass Market PB. ISBN: 0380015978. Very light edgewear, page edges pale yellow. A nice copy.; It is Armistice Day and retired General Fentiman is found dead, in his regular chair, in London's Bellona Club. Sitting unnoticed for some time, nobody seems to know exactly when he died and a half million pound fortune hangs in the balance. The General was ninety years old so it must have been a natural death, all Lord Peter is asked to do is help determine the time of... more information

Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States)
$5.75



10) In the Teeth of the Evidence
SAYERS, Dorothy L

NY: Avon Books. Very Good. c1940, 1970s. Softcover; Mass Market PB. 221 pages. Faint spine creases, light cover creases, light edgewear. Pages age browned but clean and not brittle; none loose. ; <b>Serial murder baffles local authorities, but for the ever-unshakable Lord Peter and the working-class sleuth Montague Egg, the killings are intriguing invitations to unravel postmortem puzzles, fascinating falsehoods, mysterious motives, and diabolical demises. This collection of short stories (17 st... more information

Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States)
$5.50



11) Lord Peter : A Collection of all the Lord Peter Wimsey Stories
SAYERS, Dorothy

NY: Harper & Row. Very Good. c1972, 1987. Softcover; Trade PB. 487 pages. Curved spine has faint creases, covers lightly edgeworn with a few light creases. Previous owner bookplate and ink note on front free endpaper, page edges pale brown; interior pages clean, none loose.; <b>All twenty-one of the Lord Peter short stories, including two with Harriet Vane, in one volume. Also included are an essay by Carolyn Heilbrun and E.C. Bentley's parody 'Greedy Night'. A fun collection. Rec... more information

Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States)
$9.50



12) Megan : Sunfire #16
SCHURFRANZ, Vivian

NY: Scholastic Inc.. Very Good+. 1986. Second Printing. Softcover; Mass Market PB. ISBN: 0590414682. 220 pages; Text block edges pale yellow, faint edgewear; no spine creases. A very nice copy. ; One of a series of historical novels for young adults. In 1867, 16 year old Megan O'Brien must give up a life of luxury in Washington, D.C. for the hardships of Alaska. Her father's job in international affairs takes the family to Sitka. Two men love Megan but it is not until vengeful fur traders (upset by her fa... more information

Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States)
$8.75



13) How Green Was My Curate
SECOMBE, Fred

London: Coronet Books. Very Good 1990. Softcover; Mass Market PB. Light spine and covers creases, light edgewear, book slightly cocked. Pages pale brown, edges a bit darker; pages clean, none loose. ; <b>The first novel of the series. Set in the Welsh valleys at the close of the Second World War, we are introduced to Fred, a young curate, new to the village of Pontywen. His adventures are often quite humourous and we especially loved his landlady, Mrs. Richards...aka Mrs. Malaprop. The author w... more information

Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States)
$10.00



14) Curate for All Seasons, A [Large Print]
SECOMBE, Fred

Leicester: F.A. Thorpe. Good+. 1993. First Edition Thus. Hardcover; Ex-Library. 369 pages. An Ulverscroft Large Print ex-library book with usual stamps and markings. Pictorial binding bumped at spine ends and corners, tiny tears at spine ends, spine creased but no binding damage, book is cocked. Skinned area on front free endpaper where library material removed. Pages yellowed, edges a bit soiled; interior pages clean. No dust wrapper, as issued.; <b> The second book in this series; set in the W... more information

Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States)
$20.50



15) Avalon
SETON, Anya

Boston: Houghton Mifflin. Very Good+ in Very Good dust wrapper. 1965. Hardcover; Book Club Edition. 440 pages; Spine ends very lightly bumped, text block edges lightly yellowed. No binding problems, pages clean and bright; a nice copy. Dust wrapper is edgeworn, with one chip and two tiny closed tears on back panel. ; Decorated endpapers show the sea voyages of Rumon and Merewyn, two young people from 10th century England and France. Rumon is from Provence and is searching for King Arthur's Avalon. Merewyn ... more information

Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States)
$11.50



16) The Thirteenth Tale : A Novel
SETTERFIELD, Diane

NY: Atria. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust wrapper. 2006. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. 406 pages. Spine ends bumped, a few smudges to page edges; interior clean and bright. Dust wrapper faintly edgeworn. A very nice copy indeed.; <b>From the dust wrapper:'<I>All children mythologize their birth</i>...So begins the prologue of reclusive author Vida Winter's collection of stories, which are as famous for the mystery of the missing thirteenth tale as they are for the delight and... more information

Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States)
$9.75



17) Oriental Adventure : Explorers of the East
SEVERIN,Timothy

Boston: Little, Brown & Company. Very Good- in Very Good- dust wrapper. 1976. First US Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0316781754. 240 pages; Brown cloth binding has bumped and worn (not to boards) spine ends and corners. A bit of residue from dust wrapper on spine tail (corresponding small dampstain on dw). A few smudges on page edges; interior pages clean and bright, no binding problems. No remainder mark. Unclipped dust wrapper is lightly rubbed and edgeworn with a few creases and tiny chips.; Illustrated with... more information

Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States)
$18.50



18) Age of Chivalry
SEVERY, Merle (Ed.)

Washington, D.C.: National Geographic Society. Very Good in Good dust wrapper. 1969. First Edition. Hardcover. Color Illustrations; 378 pages; Spine ends bumped, some of dust wrapper has adhered to bottom edge. No binding problems, interior pages clean and bright. Edgworn dust wrapper has laminate peeling in spots, large 2" chip missing from back panel, smaller chip out of front panel. There are several small closed tears and a dampstain at bottom of front flap. ; A fascinating look at the pageant of eleven... more information

Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States)
$16.50



19) Ottoline Morrell: Life on the Grand Scale
SEYMOUR, Miranda

NY: Farrar Straus & Giroux. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust wrapper. 1993. First US Edition. Hardcover. 452 pages. Corners and bottom edge lightly bumped. Unclipped dust wrapper lightly edgeworn with one tiny closed tear. Book review from 1993 "The New Republic' laid in. A lovely copy.; <b>Lady Ottoline Morrell (1873-1938) was one of the most controversial figures of the Bloomsbury era. This biography is 'based on complete access to the Morrell famiy archives and to the Bertrand ... more information

Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States)
$26.50



20) The Guernsey Literary and Potato Peel Pie Society
SHAFFER, Mary Ann And Annie Barrows

NY: The Dial Press. Very Good+. c2008, 2009. Reprint. Softcover; Trade PB. 290 pages. No spine or cover creases, very light edgewear, previous owner name on first advert page. A very nice copy. This edition includes a Reader's Guide with discussion points.; <b><i>" I wonder how the book got to Guernsey? Perhaps there is some sort of secret homing instinct in books that brings them to their perfect readers."</i>January 1946: London is emerging from the shadow of the Secon... more information

Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States)
$8.75



Results 1 - 20 of 73
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy