Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (94)Fine or New (7)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (2)Paperback (3)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (8)With dust jacket (10)
Signed (4)
With photos (115)
Filter by country:
United States (115)Filter by price:
| 1) |
The Case of the Hook-Billed Kites
|
|
Hammondsworth, Middlesex, England: Penguin Books, 1983. Paperback. Very Good. 348, [2] p.: map; 18 cm. Paperback. Cover illustration by William Sloan. Ornithology and murder equals murder most fowl! In Very Good Condition: edges rubbed; slight crease along front joint; pages are clean and tight. ... more information
Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$5.50
|
|
| 2) |
The Down East Murders
|
|
New York: Lorevan Publishing, 1987. Paperback. Good +. First Critics Choice edition 1986; third printing 1987. [8], 296 p.; 18 cm. Paperback. Murder off the coast of Maine. In Good+ Condition: edges rubbed; slightly cocked; 1/2-cm. tear from lower edge of front cover; pages are clean and tight. ... more information
Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$3.50
|
|
| 3) |
Memories of Williamsburg and Stories of My Father
|
|
Richmond, Va.: Garrett & Massie, 1941. First Edition. Very Good. [6], 23, [3] p.: illustration; 24 cm. (9.25 inches). Dark blue endpapers. Dark blue stiffened paper covers with silver cover title and illustration; stapled. Decorative headpiece on p. 1 printed in brown. Small illustration on p. 23 of two people in a cart publled by an ox. Inscription, possibly from the author, on verso of third leaf: "The from Bob." Published anonymously, although this has been attributed to Robert S. B... more information
Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$12.50
|
|
| 4) |
Cobb's Bill-of-Fare
|
|
New York: George H. Doran Co., 1913. Fine/good. Newell, Peter. Illustrated by Peter Newell and James Preston. 148 p.: illustrations; 20 cm. Brown paper over boards with yellow titles and an illustrated front cover medallion. Light brown dust jacket printed in dark brown with publisher's advertisement for other works by the author on the back section. The illustration from the front cover medallion is repeated on the endpapers. Dedicated to Rebecca Harding Davis. Former owner's name on front ... more information
Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$35.00
|
|
| 5) |
Early Cumberland and Westmorland Friends: A Series of Biographical Sketches of Early Members of the Society of Friends in Those Counties
|
|
London, Eng.: F. Bowyer Kitto, 1871. First Edition. Very Good -. London: F. Bowyer Kitto; Carlisle: Chas. Thurnam and Sons. vii, [3], 208 p.; 20 cm. Reddish-brown pebble-grain cloth with gilt-stamped spine title and black-stamped decoration of both boards. Pale yellow endpapers. Binder's label on back fixed endpaper for Westleys & Co., London. Front free endpaper bears the names of two former owners: Thomas Drewry, 1871, and Jesse Darbyshire, 1901. A third name was erased at the head of that... more information
Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$75.00
|
|
| 6) |
Fifty 'Bab' Ballads: Much Sound and Little Sense
|
|
London, Eng.: George Routledge and Sons, 1887. Good -. Gilbert, W.S.. 317, [3] p.: illustrations; 14 cm. Red cloth spine with gilt-stamped spine title over black; marbled paper over boards. No dust jacket. Second unpaginated page following text contains a list of titles in Routledge's Pocket Library, of which this volume appears as no. 17 out of 20 titles. W.S. Gilbert contributed poems and the occasional drawing to the magazine Fun during the 1860s under the pen name "Bab." The poems w... more information
Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$8.50
|
|
| 7) |
Manual of the Grasses of the United States
|
|
New York: Dover Publications, 1971. Very Good. Reprint of the 1950 edition; 2d ed., rev. by Agnes Chase. 2 volumes: illustrations, maps; 23 cm. (9 inches). Paperback. ISBN: 0-486-22717-0 and 0-486-22718-9. In Very Good Condition: edges slightly rubbed; spine of vol. 2 slightly soiled; fore-edges of pages slightly soiled; pages are clean and tight. ... more information
Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$17.50
|
|
| 8) |
Slavery in the Americas: A Comparative Study of Virginia and Cuba
|
|
Chicago, Ill.: University of Chicago Press, 1969. 2nd Impression. Very Good/good. xi, [1], 270 p.; 22 cm. Brown and orange cloth with gilt-stamped spine title and front cover decoration. Red, black, and white dust jacket. Former owner's name on front fixed endpaper. Book is in Very Good Condition: irregular darkening of the fore-edges of pages; otherwise clean and bright. The dust jacket is in Good Condition: spine is sunned; rubbed, but not chipped or torn. ... more information
Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$14.00
|
|
| 9) |
The Home Book of Party Games
|
|
Philadelphia, Pa.: Blakiston Co. , 1944. Very Good/good. Freed, Maurice . 351 p.: illustrations; 21 cm. Grey cloth with spine title; color illustrated dust jacket. All page edges blue. Small price sticker from Pomeroy's on back free endpaper. Publisher's inventory information on rear dust jacket flap is intact. Book is in Very Good Condition: pp. 89-90 creased. Dust jacket is in Good Condition: edges rubbed and chipped, with small loss of paper at head of spine. ... more information
Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$7.00
|
|
| 10) |
1777: The Year of the Hangman
|
|
Tuscaloosa, Ala.: The University of Alabama Press, 1992. Fine. viii, 268 p.: frontispiece, 8 full-page maps, 8 unpaginated pages of illustrations; 24 cm. Paperback. Includes notes, bibliographical essay, and index. "A revisionist view of the Revolution's most crucial year . . . it explodes many of the myths surrounding Burgoyne's Canadian expedition and Howe's Pennsylvania campaign. There is a wealth of fascinating detail in this book, including information on arms and supplies, ratio... more information
Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$9.50
|
|
| 11) |
Red Pepper Burns
|
|
New York, N.Y.: A.L. Burt Company, 1910. Very Good -. Relyea, C.M.. Copyright 1910 by Doubleday, Page & Company. [6], 229, [5] p., frontispiece and three leaves of color illustrations by C.M. Relyea and John Jackson; 20 cm. Publisher's light brown cloth with black spine title and cover title; striking front cover illustration of Dr. Burns driving a green car with an angel hanging on to the back of the car. The car has right-handed steering. Verso of half title contains advertisement for four n... more information
Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$5.50
|
|
| 12) |
Iceland: Its Scenes and Sagas
|
|
London: Smith, Elder and Co., 1863. Very Good -. Baring-Gould, Sabine. xlviii, 447 p.: color frontispiece, 15 additional leaves of plates (some color) and 1 folded map of Iceland with the author's route indicated in red; 26 cm. Half contemporary morocco with six spine compartments between raised bands; gilt-tooled spine title. Marbled paper over boards and marbled endpapers. Many in-text maps, music, and drawings. Appendices: A. "Notes on the Ornithology of Iceland" by A. Newton--B. &quo... more information
Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$950.00
|
|
| 13) |
The Pennsylvania-German Society: Proceedings and Addresses at Lancaster, Pa., November 13, 1914 Vol. 25--Diarium of Magister Johannes Kelpius
|
|
Lancaster, Pa.: Pennsylvania-German Society, 1917. First Edition. Near Fine. 55, [1], 100, 38, [2], 49, [1] p.: tissue-guarded frontispiece portrait of Julius F. Sachse, 15 leaves of illustrations, 1 full-page manuscript facsimile, 1 folded map; 25 cm. Blue paper covers printed in blue and yellow. Title page printed in red and black. Press of the New Era Printing Co., Lancaster, Pa. One of a limited edition of 600 copies. Pages are largely unopened. Includes in-text illustrations. Selected Content... more information
Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$65.00
|
|
| 14) |
The Pennsylvania-German Society: Proceedings and Addresses at Harrisburg, Pa., October 20, 1911 Vol. 22--Wayside Inns on Lancaster Roadside
|
|
Lancaster, Pa.: Pennsylvania-German Society , 1913. First Edition. Near Fine. Title page lists 1913, but copyright statement has 1914. 109, [3], xii, [5]-304 p.: tissue-guarded frontispiece portrait of H.M.M. Richards, 20 leaves of illustrations, and 2 double-leaved maps; 25 cm. Original blue paper wrappers printed in blue and yellow. Title page printed in red and black. Press of the New Era Printing Co., Lancaster, Pa. One of a limited edition of 600 copies. Pages are unopened. Contents: Biograph... more information
Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$75.00
|
|
| 15) |
The German Pietists of Provincial Pennsylvania: 1694-1708
|
|
Philadelphia: Julius Friedrich Sachse, 1895. Very Good +. xviii, 504 p.: frontispiece and 21 additional leaves of plates; 26 cm. Mustard cloth with printed spine label and gilt-embossed front cover medallion. Top page edges gilt. Floral endpapers. Title page printed in red and black. Headpieces and in-text drawings. One of a limited edition of 500 copies; this copy is not numbered. Former owner's name inscribed at head of title page: H.S. Bollman. Includes biographical information about Gerard ... more information
Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$250.00
|
|
| 16) |
Le Mobilier Lorrain (Ensemble & Détails) Collection de L'Art Régional en France
|
|
Paris: Ch. Massin & Cie., 1928. Very Good. 12, [4] p.: 40 leaves of photographs; 34 cm. Portfolio has red cloth spine and corners, with red ribbon ties; printed in red and black. The text and leaves of plates are loose in the portfolio, as issued. Text is entirely in French. The plates are numbered and indicate that they were produced by Léon Marotte by the heliotype, or collotype process, which produces both beautiful and extremely detailed images. One in a series of works on antique Fre... more information
Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$75.00
|
|
| 17) |
An Extract of the Life of Monsieur de Renty: A Late Nobleman of France; Publish'd by John Wesley
|
|
Bristol, Eng.: J. Grabham and W. Pine, 1760. Very Good -. Printed by J. Grabham and W. Pine . . . and sold at the New-Room in the Horse-Fair; and at the Foundery, near Upper-Moor-Fields, London." The third edition. 65 (sic 69), [3] p.; 16 cm. Signatures: A-F6 (12mo is 6s). Disbound from a larger volume. Typographic head-pieces and tail-pieces. Extracted from: The Holy Life of Monr. de Renty, a Late Nobleman of France and Sometime Councellor to King Lewis the 13th. Written in French by John Baptis... more information
Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$150.00
|
|
| 18) |
James McNeill Whistler (Modern Masters of Etching, Number Thirteen)
|
|
London, Eng.: The Studio, 1927. Good +. Introduction by Malcolm C. Salaman. [2], 10 p.: 12 tipped-in photogravure plates with captioned tissue guards; 25 x 32 cm. Blue-grey paper over boards with printed spine label: Whistler. Front cover label printed in red and black. No dust jacket. Dark brown endpapers. Former owner's name at head of title page: Kathleen Price of Drexel Hill, Pa. In Good+ Condition: 5-cm. section lacking at head of spine; slight darkening of edges of covers; corners are slig... more information
Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 19) |
A Mixed Multitude": The Struggle for Toleration in Colonial Pennsylvania
|
|
New York: New York University Press, 1988. First Edition. Fine/fine. viii, 399 p.; 24 cm. Brown cloth with gilt-stamped spine title. Illustrated dust jacket. Includes epilogue, abbreviations, notes, and index. First Edition. Part of the series The American Social Experience, under the general editorship of James Kirby Martin. The author examines the development of colonial Pennsylvania's diverse culture, the American colonies' most pluralistic society. ISBN: 0-8147-7873-9. Book is in Fine... more information
Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$27.50
|
|
| 20) |
Fury: A Novel
|
|
New York: Modern Library, 2002. Fine. [10], 259 p.; 21 cm. (8 inches). Paperback with illustrated front cover. "Malik Solanka, historian of ideas and world-famous dollmaker, steps out of his life one day, abandons his family in London without a word of explanation, and flees for New York. Theres a fury within him, and he fears he has become dangerous to those he loves. He arrives in New York at a time of unprecedented plenty, in the highest hour of Americas wealth and power, seeking to ... more information
Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$6.25
|
|



















