Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search

Authors starting with S from The Chisholm Trail Bookstore


Bookseller : The Chisholm Trail Bookstore (authors starting with S) [X]  Bookseller : The Chisholm Trail Bookstore [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 556
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by binding:
Hardcover (322)
Paperback (234)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (80)
With dust jacket (256)
Signed (34)
With photos (267)

Filter by country:
United States (556)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (13)
$10-25 (447)
$25-50 (46)
$50-100 (30)
$100-250 (19)
$250-500 (1)
1) Twenty-First Century Jet
Sabbagh, Karl

Twenty-First Century Jet
NY: Scribner, 1996, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2. ISBN 0-684-80721-1 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.25 in.); 366pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly torn, bumped at extremities; soiled front panel; remainder mark to edge of text block.. ... more information

Offered by The Chisholm Trail Bookstore (Oklahoma, United States)
$25.00



2) Freelance Nonfiction Articles
Sachs, Harley L

Freelance Nonfiction Articles
Washington, DC: Society for Technical Communication, 1987. ISBN 0-914548-52-2 Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.5 in.); 66pp.; very good softcover; staple-bound; lightly chipped extremities.. ... more information

Offered by The Chisholm Trail Bookstore (Oklahoma, United States)
$20.00



3) Duke Paul of Wuerttemberg on the Missouri Frontier, 1823,1830 and 1851
Sachsen-Alttenburg, Hans Von; Robert L. Dyer

Duke Paul of Wuerttemberg on the Missouri Frontier, 1823,1830 and 1851
Booneville, MO: Petkitanoui Publications, 1998, first edition. ISBN 0-9661902-1-1 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.5 in.); 264pp.; signed by Robert L. Dyer to title page; fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright.. ... more information

Offered by The Chisholm Trail Bookstore (Oklahoma, United States)
$25.00



4) Judy Chicago
Sackler, Elizabeth A

NY: Watson-Guptill, 2002, number line: 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 / 09 08 07 06 0504 03 02. ISBN 0-8230-2587-X Quarto (11.0 in. by 10.5 in.); very good softcover; remainder mark to edge of text block; crisp; clean; bright.. ... more information

Offered by The Chisholm Trail Bookstore (Oklahoma, United States)
$20.00



5) In Love with Norma Loquendi
Safire, William

In Love with Norma Loquendi
NY: Random House, 1994, number line: 23456789, first edition. ISBN 0-679-42386-9 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.5 in.); 349pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped at extremities; remainder mark to edge of text block; crisp; clean; bright.. ... more information

Offered by The Chisholm Trail Bookstore (Oklahoma, United States)
$20.00



6) Memories of Silk and Straw
Saga, Junichi

Memories of Silk and Straw
Tokyo: Kodansha International, 1990, number line: 91 92 93 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2. ISBN 0-87011-988-5 Octavo (8.25 in. by 5.5 in.); 258pp.; very good softcover; curled corners; slightly slanted spine.. ... more information

Offered by The Chisholm Trail Bookstore (Oklahoma, United States)
$20.00



7) Honey and the Hemlock Democracy and Paranoia in Ancient Athens and Modern America
Sagan, Eli

Honey and the Hemlock Democracy and Paranoia in Ancient Athens and Modern America
No Place: Basic Books, 1991, number line: 91 92 93 94 CG/RRD 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1. ISBN 0-465-03058-0 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.5 in.); 429pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly rubbed at extremities; book shows light rubbing at corners; remainder mark to edge of text block.. ... more information

Offered by The Chisholm Trail Bookstore (Oklahoma, United States)
$20.00



8) Antarctic Wildlife
Sage, Bryan Photographs by Eric Hosting

UK: Croom Helm, 1983 reprint. ISBN 0-7099-1215-3 Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.75 in.); 160pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped, torn at extremities; bent rear flap; remainder mark to edge of text block.. ... more information

Offered by The Chisholm Trail Bookstore (Oklahoma, United States)
$20.00



9) Historical Memoirs A Shortened Version Two Volumes
Saint-Simon, Duc de

Historical Memoirs A Shortened Version Two Volumes
NY: McGraw-Hill Book Company, 1967. Octavo (9.0 in. by 6.0 in.); two volumes; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; very good slipcase; slipcase rubbed at extremities; dust jacket torn, bent at extremities; book rubbed at extremities.. ... more information

Offered by The Chisholm Trail Bookstore (Oklahoma, United States)
$50.00



10) Saints Hymnal Compiled Especially for The Reorganized Church of Jesus Christ of Latter Day Saints
Church of Jesus Christ of Latter Day Saints

Saints Hymnal Compiled Especially for The Reorganized Church of Jesus Christ of Latter Day Saints
Independence, MO: Herald Publishing House, 1951. Octavo (8.75 in. by 6.0 in.); handsomely bound in stiff leather or leatherette; all edges gilt; black satin bookmark; very good hardcover; partially removed bookplate dated 1956 to free front endpaper.. ... more information

Offered by The Chisholm Trail Bookstore (Oklahoma, United States)
$25.00



11) Phase Conjugate Optics
Sakai, Jun-ichi

NY: McGraw-Hill, 1992. ISBN 0-07-054315-1 Octavo (9.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 206pp.; very good hardcover; remainder mark to edge of text block; crisp; clean; bright.. ... more information

Offered by The Chisholm Trail Bookstore (Oklahoma, United States)
$25.00



12) Fire of His Genius Robert Fulton and the American Dream
Sale, Kirkpatrick

Fire of His Genius Robert Fulton and the American Dream
NY: Free Press, 2001, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1. ISBN 0-684-86715-X Octavo (8.75 in. by 6.75 in.); 242pp.; very good hardcover; fine dust jacket; remainder mark to edge of text block; crisp; clean; bright.. ... more information

Offered by The Chisholm Trail Bookstore (Oklahoma, United States)
$20.00



13) Book Sales Book Catalogue Spring 2004
Book Sales

Book Sales, Spring 2004. Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.5 in.); 65pp.; very good softcover; lightly chipped extremities; crisp; clean; bright.. ... more information

Offered by The Chisholm Trail Bookstore (Oklahoma, United States)
$20.00



14) Book Sales Book Catalogue Fall 2003
Book Sales

Book Sales, Fall 2003. Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.5 in.); 65pp.; very good softcover; lightly chipped extremities; crisp; clean; bright.. ... more information

Offered by The Chisholm Trail Bookstore (Oklahoma, United States)
$20.00



15) Book Sales Book Catalogue Spring 2003
Book Sales

Book Sales, Spring 2003. Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.5 in.); 65pp.; very good softcover; lightly chipped extremities; crisp; clean; bright.. ... more information

Offered by The Chisholm Trail Bookstore (Oklahoma, United States)
$20.00



16) 1100 Marks on Foreign Pottery & Porcelain
L-W Book Sales

Gas City, IN: L-W Book Sales, 1994, 2nd printing. ISBN 0-89538-057-9 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.5 in.); 64pp.; fine softcover; crisp; clean; bright.. ... more information

Offered by The Chisholm Trail Bookstore (Oklahoma, United States)
$20.00



17) Collector's Guide to Heisey's Glassware For Your Table
L-W Book Sales

Collector's Guide to Heisey's Glassware For Your Table
Gas City, IN: L-W Book Sales, 1993. ISBN 0-89145-261-3 Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.5 in.); 497 plates; very good softcover; slightly curled corners; chipped edges.. ... more information

Offered by The Chisholm Trail Bookstore (Oklahoma, United States)
$20.00



18) Song Bag Televised Music Instruction for Primary Grades Teacher's Manual
Saletan, Tony Illustrations by Bruce McIntyre

Los Angeles, CA: 1974, Western Instructional Television, 1974. Quarto (11.0 in. by 8.25 in.); 71pp.; good softcover; metal spiral-bound; rubbed extremities; notations in pen and pencil throughout the book.. ... more information

Offered by The Chisholm Trail Bookstore (Oklahoma, United States)
$20.00



19) Bridge to the Three Holy Cities
Salomon, Richard

Bridge to the Three Holy Cities
Delhi: Motilal Banarsidass, 1985, first edition. ISBN 0-89581-647-4 Octavo (8.5 in. by 5.75 in.); 520pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket torn, chipped at extremities; fading to front panel; chipped laminate; book shows bumped corners; age-toned pages; slighly loose signatu. re.. ... more information

Offered by The Chisholm Trail Bookstore (Oklahoma, United States)
$50.00



20) Celebrating Mother
Heartland Samplers

Edina, MN: Heartland Samplers, 1992. ISBN 0-944884-45-8 Miniature (3.25 in. by 2.75 in.); unpaginated; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright.. ... more information

Offered by The Chisholm Trail Bookstore (Oklahoma, United States)
$20.00



Results 1 - 20 of 556
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy