Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 240
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (139)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (201)
Paperback (33)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (200)
With dust jacket (206)
Signed (12)
With photos (2)

Filter by country:
United States (240)

Filter by price:
1) Reluctant Icon: Gladstone, Bulgaria, and the Working Classes, 1856-1878
Saab, Ann Pottinger

Cambridge, MA: Harvard University Press, 1991. Cloth First edition Very good octavo hardcover in very good dust jacket. Light wear to edges of boards with minor bumping to heel of spine. Dj has light wear along edges and some scuffing to covers. 257 pages with figures, endnotes, and index. An interesting look at domestic Victorian politics within the context of Ottoman-Bulgarian-British relations. ... more information

Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States)
$20.00



2) Lowland Maya Civilization in the Eighth Century A. D. : a Symposium at Dumbarton Oaks 7th and 8th October 1989
Sabloff, Jeremy A. and John S. Henderson editors

Washington DC: Dumbarton Oaks Research Library and Collections, 1993. Hardcover in full cloth First edition, first printing Very Good Octavo (standard size). Slight wear to edges and corners of boards. Name and address of former owner on flyleaf in red ink. 482 p. w/ chanrts, illustrations, bibliographies for each essay, and an index. A collection of 14 essayts (counting introduction and summary) on various aspects of Lowland Maya civilization, from geography and resources to religion, war, and societal is... more information

Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States)
$75.00



3) Tales from Sacchetti
Sacchetti, Franco. translated by Mary G. Steegmann. introduction by Dr. Guido Biagi

London: J. M. Dent, 1908. Hardcover in full cloth First edition Very Good Octavo in red cloth with gilt lettering to spine and glit top edge of textblock. Deckle-edges papers. Heel of spine bumped. Slight wear to edges and corners. Slight soiling to edges of textblock. Small raised area to cloth on back cover. Endpapers show some darkening. Initials and date in ink by former owner on corner of endpaper. A few notes in pencil on last pastedown. 307 p. w/index. The first English translation of many of the s... more information

Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States)
$275.00



4) Orange Empire : California and the Fruits of Eden
Sackman, Douglas Cazaux

Berkeley: University of California Press, 2005. Hardcover in full cloth First edition Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Octavo (standard size). Slight wear to edges and corners of dj and boards. 386 p. w/ illustrations, notes, bibliography, index. A detailed history of California's orange-growing industry, from its beginnings in the 1870s to the present. Includes discussion of both environmental and economic justice issues. ... more information

Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States)
$25.00



5) Riddles of the Russian People : A Collection of Riddles, Parables and Puzzles
Sadovnikov, D. Translated by Ann C. Bigelow

Ann Arbor: Ardis Publishers, 1986. Hardcover in dark grey cloth binding First English language edition Very Good without dust jacket Octavo. Light wear to edges of boards with some light scuffing to covers. Page edges are slightly browned. 566 pages with notes and index. An uncommon work featuring English translations of various Russian riddles and word games. ... more information

Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States)
$70.00



6) The Blennerhassett Papers Embodying the Private Journal of Harman Blennerhassett, and the Hitherto Unpublished Correpondence of Burr, Alston, Comfort, Tyler, Devereaux, Dayton, Adair, Miro, Emmett, Theodosia Burr Alston, Mrs. Blennerhassett, etc
Safford, William H

Cincinnati: Moore, Wilstach, Keys, & Co., 1861.. Later printing (copyrighted 1860). Fair octavo hardcover with brownish binding without dust jacket. Wear and rubbing to the edges of the boards with some small holes in the binding along the edges. Bumping to the corners of the panels and to the head and heel of spine with some tiny tears in binding on the head also. Five inch split in binding between front panel and spine starting from the bottom edge. Some tears in bnding developing along the spine ... more information

Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States)
$60.00



7) The Asvan Sites 3: Keban Rescue Excavations, Eastern Anatolia Dogu Anadolu, Keban Kurtarma Kazilari. The Early Bronze Age (Erken Bronz Cagi). British Institute of Archaeology at Ankara, Monograph No. 18
Sagona, Antonio G., and Claudia

British Institute of Archaeology at Ankara, 1994.. Trade Paperback Good First edition. Review copy with slip laid in. Good softcover in red wraps. Wear and rubbing along the edges of the covers with some scuffing to the covers. Few scratches/tears/abrasions on the front cover and on spine. Tight binding with clean, unmarked text. 249 pages with illustrations, tables, and bibliography.A study of the findings of three sites (Tuskun Kale, Taskun Mevkii, and Asvan Kale) that date back to the Third Millen... more information

Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States)
$35.00



8) Saint Augustine: Letters. Volume IV (165-203)
Saint Augustine. Translation by Sister Wilfrid Parsons, S.N.D

Washington, D.C.: The Catholic University of America Press, 1995.. Third printing (1981). Very good hardcover in very good dust jacket. Wear and rubbing to edges of boards with light bumping to heel of the spine. Dj is worn and rubbed along edges of covers and its covers are lightly scuffed. Dj also has tear/rubbing on back cover where price tag was removed very poorly. 421 pages with footnotes. This volume contains letters written St. Augustine, Bishop of Hippo, one of the Western Church Fathers,... more information

Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States)
$20.00



9) Malaria and Rome : a History of Malaria in Ancient Italy
Sallares, Robert

Oxford: Oxford University Press, 2002. Hardcover in full cloth First edition, first printing Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Octavo (standard size). Slight wear to edges and corners of dj and boards. 341 p. w/ illustrations, footnotes, bibliography, glossary, index. The first study of Malaria in Ancient Italy for decades, lookign at the changing physcial landcape and the impact of the disease on mortality rates in different areas of the peninsula ... more information

Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States)
$110.00



10) Red Beans and Ricely Yours
Saloy, Mona Lisa

Kirksville, MO: Truman State University Press, 2005. Hardcover First edition Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Very good octavo hardcover in very good dust jacket. Light wear to edges of boards. Dj has light wear along edges and minor scuffing to covers. 106 pages with glossary. Winner of the 2005 T. S. Eliot Prize. A collection of poems about Afro-American life and culture in New Orleans. ... more information

Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States)
$20.00



11) A Nasty Piece of Work and Other Ghost Stories
Salway, Lance. Illustrated by Jeremy Ford

New York: Clarion Books (Ticknor & Fields/Houghton Mifflin Company), 1985.. Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket First edition. Very good octavo hardcover in very good dust jacket. Light wear and rubbing along the edges with bumping to the head and heel of the spine. Dj has some wear and rubbing with small tears on the lower edge of the front cover. Dj also has some light scuffing to the covers. Page edges are lightly browned. 128 pages with illustrations. A collection of stories for younger... more information

Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States)
$20.00



12) Images of the Wild
Sams II, Carl R., and Jean Stoick. Edited by Colleen Monroe

Chelsea, MI: Sleeping Bear Press, 1997. Hardcover First edition Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Very good quarto-sized (oversized) hardcover in very good dust jacket. Light wear and rubbing to edges of boards with bumping to head and heel of spine. Dj has light wear along edges and minor scuffing to covers. Inscribed by Sams and Stoick to previous owner on the front free endpaper. 136 pages with illustrations. ... more information

Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States)
$50.00



13) Greek and Roman Chronology
Samuel, Alan E

München (Munich): C. H. Beck'sche Verlagsbuchhandlung, 1972. Hardcover in full cloth First edition Very Good Octavo (standard size). Gilt lettering and lines to spine. Slight wear to edges and corners of boards, Ex-library, but with only some wear where pocket was removed at back pastedown, and librayr stamps at top and bottom of text block. A number stamp is on the title page. No labels or residue. 307 w/ footnotes, indices of months, sources, and subjects and lists of consuls and Athenian Archons. An i... more information

Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States)
$100.00



14) Machiavelli's Children : Leaders and Their Legacies in Italy and Japan
Samuels, Richard J

Ithaca: Cornell University Press, 2003.. Hardcover First edition Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Very good octavo hardcover in very good dust jacket. Light wear and minor rubbing to edges of boards with slight hole in binding on lower corner of back panel and minor bumping to head and heel of spine. Dj has light wear along edges with light scuffing to covers. 456 pages with endnotes, illustrations, references, and index. A comparision of the political leadership of Japan and Italy from the mid-ninete... more information

Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States)
$20.00



15) Knut Wicksells Opus: Eine Kritische Wurdigung. Vademecum zu Einem Weitsichtigen Klassiker
Samuelson, Paul A.; Richard A. Musgrave; and Bo Sandelin

Dusseldorf: Verlag Wirtschaft und Finanzen, 1988.. First edition. Good octavo hardcover in beige binding without dust jacket. Wear and rubbing along the edges of the covers with bumping to the head and heel of the spine slight tears in the binding at the heel of the spine. Light scuffing to the covers. Inscribed on the front free endpaper by Richard Musgrave to Wolfgang Stolper, the previous owner. Stolper was a noted economist best known for his work on Joseph Schumpeter and international trade (do... more information

Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States)
$125.00



16) Vademecum zu einem Klassiker der Gegenwart. Paul Samuelson, How "Foundations" Came to Be - Die Entstehung von "Foundations of Economic Analysis." Jurg Niehans, Samuelsons "Foundations" : Ein Nichtmathematischer Leitfaden. C. Christian von Weizsacker, Paul Samuelsons Wissenschaftliche Wirkung
Samuelson, Paul A.; Jurg Niehans; and C. Christian von Weizsacker

Dusseldorf: Wirtschaft und Finanzen ein Unternehmen der Verlagsgruppe Handelsblatt GMBH, 1997. Hardcover in cream colored cloth binding First edition thus Very Good without dust jacket Octavo. Light wear to edges of boards. Minor scuffing to covers. Slight bump to upper edge of back cover. 127 pages with illustrations, C.V. of Paul Samuelson, chronology, figures, and notes. Text of this work is in German. Three essays dealing with the noted economist, Paul Samuelson's work, Foundations of Economic Ana... more information

Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States)
$60.00



17) The Collected Scientific Papers of Paul A. Samuelson. Volume II
Samuelson, Paul A. Edited by Joseph E. Stiglitz

Cambridge: The M.I.T. Press, 1966.. Hardcover in full cloth First edition Very Good in Fair price-clipped dust jacket Thick quarto (oversized). Former owner's name n flyleaf. Slight wear to edges and corners of boards. Slight soiling to edges of the textblock. Dj has wear along the edges with a few small tears and chipping especially on the head and heel of spine. Dj is also scuffed on the covers. Covers pages 775-1813 of the collected papers with notes and index. The second volume in this massive coll... more information

Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States)
$30.00



18) The Birds of Killingworth
San Souci, Robert D. illus. by Kimberly Bulken Root

New York, NY: Dial, 2002. Hardcover w/glossy pictorial boards First edition, first printing Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Slight wear to edges and corners. Signed and inscribed by the author all over the title page: "Bundles of good wishes to William/ I hope this old story told in a new way will delight and/inspire you!/happy reading!/Robert D. San Souci/5.8.03". The author has added musical notes in black pen to the top of the page as well. Based on a Longfellow poem, a young girl saves the fledglings... more information

Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States)
$30.00



19) Elizabeth Gaskell. Cornell Studies in English XIV
Sanders, Gerald DeWitt. Bibliography by Clark S. Northup

New Haven, CT.: Yale University Press, 1929. Hardcover in green cloth binding First edition Good without dust jacket Octavo. Light wear to edges of boards with minor bumping to head and heel of spine. Very slight and faint scratches to front cover. Small bubble in binding on back cover. Inscribed by author tp his parents on front free endpaper. Page edges are browned. 267 pages with chronology, footnotes, index, bibliography, and index to bibliography. A nice biography of the noted British novelist (... more information

Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States)
$70.00



20) The History of Washington Township
Sandoval, John S

Castro Valley, CA.: Mt. Eden Historical Publishers, 1985.. Hardcover Very Good First edition. One of an unnumberd limited edition of 500 casebound copies. Very good octavo in black cloth binding and gilt lettering. Slight wear to edges and corners. Small scuff/wear spot on right edge of front board. 330 p. w/illustrations, index. A good local history of Washington Township in Alameda County in California. Covers the discovery of the area and local mission, as well as the towns of Fremont, Union City, Cente... more information

Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States)
$40.00



Results 1 - 20 of 240
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy