Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 314
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (295)
Fine or New (116)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (230)
Paperback (78)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (234)
With dust jacket (295)
Signed (11)
With photos (88)

Filter by country:
United States (314)

Filter by price:
1) Herbs, Spices and Flavourings
STOBART, TOM

Herbs, Spices and Flavourings
London:: Marble Arch House,, 1970.. First edition. Hard Cover. Fine in Fine dj. FIRST EDITION.The book has 262 pages with 8 pages of four-colour drawings and 20 pages of black and white line drawings by Ian Garrad illustrate more than 250 subjects. The book and jacket are in FINE condition. JMVINTAGE specializes in Books, Magazines and Treasures related to the Duke and Duchess of Windsor and other curious subjects. The dust jacket reads: The book, which includes entries on nearly 400 herbs, spices and fl... more information

Offered by jmvintage (California, United States)
$13.50



2) A Woman of Egypt
Sadat, Jehan

New York:: Simon & Schuster,, 1987.. First edition. Hard Cover. Fine in Near Fine dj. FIRST EDITION. The book is in FINE condition. Dust jacket is in NEAR FINE condition with minor shelf wear. 478 pages with index, includes numerous black and white photos. JMVintage specializes in books, magazines, and treausres related to the Duke and Duchess of Windsor...and other curious people. Dust jacket reads: I Beautiful, courageous, brilliant, controversial, living in a world wholly dominated~by men, Jehan S... more information

Offered by jmvintage (California, United States)
$12.60



3) Mozart and His Operas: The New Grove Composers Series
Sadie, Stanley

Mozart and His Operas:  The New Grove Composers Series
New York:: St Martin's Press,, 2000.. Boards. Fine in Fine DJ. 238pp. Black & white illustrated. The book and dust jacket are FINE. NOT price-clipped. NOT remaindered. A pristine copy. From the preeminent publishers of the The New Grove Dictionary of Opera comes this complete and definitive guide to the life and operas of Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart. Includes: a chronology of Mozart's life and operas; a survey of his life and career; synopses and expert appreciations of the operas; inform... more information

Offered by jmvintage (California, United States)
$13.73



4) Freedom
Safire, William

Garden City, N.Y.:: Doubleday & Company, Inc.,, 1987.. First edition. Hard Cover. Fine in Fine dj. STATED FIRST EDITION. The book and jacket is in FINE condition and has 1125 pages with 74 black and white photos. JMVintage specializes in Books, Magazines and Treasures related to the Duke and Duchess of Windsor and other curious subjects.The dust jacket reads: Safire's towering Lincoln looms as a figure of controversy as he approaches the moment of emancipation. This unforgettable Lincoln-far-seein... more information

Offered by jmvintage (California, United States)
$11.48



5) With Fondest Regards
Sagan, Francoise

With Fondest Regards
New York:: Dutton,, 1985.. First English language edition. 1/4 cloth. Fine in Fine DJ. 8vo. STATED FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING (10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1). 176 pp. The book and dust jacket are FINE. NOT price-clipped and NOT remaindered. ... more information

Offered by jmvintage (California, United States)
$10.80



6) Saint-Simon at Versailles
Saint-Simon; Norton, Lucy (translation); Mitford, Nancy (preface)

New York:: Harper & Brothers,, 1958.. Cloth. Very Good in Very Good dj. PREFACE BY NANCY MITFORD. 312 pages including Index and 12 black and white photographs. The book is in VERY GOOD condition with minor fading of color on spine and edges and light browning discoloration on the page edges and inside of boards on spine side. The jacket is in VERY GOOD condition with slightly chipped and crimped on edges and spine and light useage marks. JMVINTAGE specializes in Books, Magazines and Treasures related... more information

Offered by jmvintage (California, United States)
$19.35



7) The Royals: An Intimate Look At The Lives and Lifestyles of Britain's Royal Family
Sakol, Jeannie; Latham, Caroline

New York:: Congdon & Weed,, 1988.. Hard Cover. Very Good in Near Fine dj. 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall. 377 pages. Black and white photo illustrated. The books is VERY GOOD++ with lightly bumped corners and address sticker on title page; top outside page edges are crimped/bumped. The dust jacket is NEAR FINE with minor shelf. NOT price-clipped. NOT remaindered. JMVintage specializes in books, magazines, and treasures related to the Duke & Duchess of Windsor..and other curious subjects. Dust ... more information

Offered by jmvintage (California, United States)
$13.05



8) Harley-Davidson
Saladini, Albert; Szmezak, Pascal

New York, NY, U.S.A.:: Michael Friedman Publishing Group, Incorporated,, 2002.. First edition. Hard Cover. Fine in Fine dj. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. STATED FIRST EDITION. 325 pages with colored photos throughout the book. The book is in FINE condition. The jacket is in NEAR FINE condition with minor shelf wear. JMVINTAGE specializes in Books, Magazines and Treasures related to the Duke and Duchess of Windsor and..other curious subjects. The jacket reads: "Harley-Davidson's celebrati... more information

Offered by jmvintage (California, United States)
$17.55



9) P. S., a Memoir
Salinger, Pierre

New York, NY, U.S.A.:: Saint Martin's Press, LLC,, 1995.. First edition. Hard Cover. Fine in Fine dj. A concert pianist at age six, a decorated naval hero at twenty, an award-winning journalist at twenty-six, and a congressional investigator at thirty-one, Pierre Salinger was but thirty-five when he became President John F. Kennedy's press secretary. During those amazing years, he found himself, unexpectedly, at the center of many world events--weathering the Cuban Missile Crisis or dining one-one... more information

Offered by jmvintage (California, United States)
$9.00



10) China Diary
Salisbury, Charlotte Y.; Salisbury, Harrison E

New York:: Walker & Company,, 1973.. First edition. Hard Cover. Fine in Near Fine dj. FIRST EDITION, 2ND PRINTING. 210 pages. The book is in FINE condition. The dust jacket is NEAR FINE with minor shelfwear. JMVintage specializes in books, magazines, and treasures related to the Duke and Duchess of Windsor..and other curious subjects. Dust jacket reads: "Charlotte Y. Salisbury..and her husband, Harrison E. Salisbury, an associate editor of the New York Times, had the rare privelege of meeting Ch... more information

Offered by jmvintage (California, United States)
$13.05



11) The Villa D'Este Cook Book
Salvadore, Jean Govoni; Parolari, Luciano

The Villa D'Este Cook Book
New York, New York, U.S.A.:: Smithmark Pub,, 1999.. Hard Back. Fine in Fine dj. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. REVISED EDITION. 136 pages with index. The book and dust jacket are FINE. NOT price-clipped. NOT remainedered. Color photo illustrated. JMVintage specializes in books, magazines, and treasures related to the Duke & Duchess of Windsor..and other curious subjects. Dust jacket reads: "On northern Italy's Lake Como, Villa d'Este has been a favorite retreat among the world... more information

Offered by jmvintage (California, United States)
$19.35



12) One of Our Own: A Novel
Salvatore, Diane

Tallahassee, FL:: The Naiad Press, Inc,, 1999.. First edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. STATED FIRST EDITION. The TRADE PAPERBACK book, in illustrated wrapper, is in NEAR FINE condition with minor wear. 224 pages. JMVINTAGE Specializes in Books, Magazines and Treasures related to the Duke and Duchess of Windsor..and other curious subjects. From the back wrapper: "Attractive and aloof, Lela Johns wants nothing more than to finish her brief tenure as an English teacher at Franklin High while she com... more information

Offered by jmvintage (California, United States)
$7.65



13) The New Anatomy of Britain
Sampson, Anthony

New York:: Stein & Day Pub,, 1980.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall. The book, in illustrated wrapper, is in VERY GOOD condition with minor shelf and edge wear, previous owner's sticker to back front wrapper along with inscription; original bookstore price sticker on back wrapper. 195 pages plus 8 pages black and white photos. NOT remaindered. JMVintage specializes in books, magazines, and treausres related to the Duke and Duchess of Windsor...and other curious people... more information

Offered by jmvintage (California, United States)
$9.00



14) Nefertiti And Cleopatra: Queen-Monarchs of Ancient Egypt
Samson, Julie; Smith, H.S. (introduction)

New York:: Barnes & Noble, Inc,, 2002.. Hard Cover. Very Fine in Very Fine dj. SECOND PRINTING. 140 pages with 2 pages black and white photos and numerous sketches. The book is in FINE/AS NEW (unread) condition. The jacket is in FINE condition. JMVINTAGE specializes in Books, Magazines and Treasures related to the Duke and Duchess of Windsor and..other curious people. The dust jacket reads: This is a new and vivid account of the lives of two eminent Queen- Monarchs of Ancient Egypt: the beautiful Nef... more information

Offered by jmvintage (California, United States)
$22.50



15) Bernard Berenson : The Making of a Connoisseur
Samuels, Ernest

Cambridge, MA, U.S.A.:: Harvard University Press,, 1979.. First edition. Hard Copy. Very Good in Very Good dj. FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING. 477 pages with index. Illustrated. The book is in VERY GOOD -- a small dent to bottom back board edge--cloth punctured. A very tight, bright copy. . The dust jacket is VERY GOOD with chipping/tearing to top edge near spine. JMVintage specializes in books, magazines and other treasures related to the Duke and Duchess of Windsor..and other curious subjects. Dust jack... more information

Offered by jmvintage (California, United States)
$19.35



16) The Meaning Of Food
Samuelsson, Marcus; Harris, Patricia; Lyon, David, McLaughlin, Sue

Guilford, Connecticut, U.S.A.:: Globe Pequot Pr,, 2005.. First edition. Hard Back. Fine in Fine dj. 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall. STATED FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING. The companion to the PBS Television Series hosted by Marcus Samuelsson. The book and dustjacket are FINE/AS NEW (unread). NOT price-clipped. NOT remaindered. 164 pages. Color photo illustrated. JMVintage specializes in books, magazines, and other treasures related to the Duke & Duchess of Windsor..and other curious subjects. Dust... more information

Offered by jmvintage (California, United States)
$15.75



17) Getting It: A Novel
Sanchez, Alex

New York:: Simon & Schuster,, 2007.. Hard Back. Very Fine in Very Fine dj. The book and dustjacket are VERY FINE/AS NEW (unread). 210 pages. Dust jacket notes read: "It's embarrassing enough that Carlos Amoroso is fifteen and the only virgin among his friends, but he's never even really kissed a girl. The object of Carol's desire, Roxy Rodriguez, is popular and hot-and has no idea that Carols is alive. But watching a TV show one night gives Carlos an idea: What if he got a makeover fr... more information

Offered by jmvintage (California, United States)
$11.25



18) Getting It: A Novel
Sanchez, Alex

New York:: Simon & Schuster,, 2007.. Trade Paperback. Very Fine. 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall. TRADE PAPERBACK. The book, in illustrated wrapper, is VERY FINE/AS NEW (unread). 210 pages. Wrapper notes read: "It's embarrassing enough that Carlos Amoroso is fifteen and the only virgin among his friends, but he's never even really kissed a girl. The object of Carol's desire, Roxy Rodriguez, is popular and hot-and has no idea that Carols is alive. But watching a TV show one night giv... more information

Offered by jmvintage (California, United States)
$7.20



19) Rainbow Road
Sanchez, Alex

Rainbow Road
New York:: Simon & Schuster,, 2005.. Book Club. Hard Back. Fine in Fine dj. INSIGHT OUT BOOKCLUB EDITION. The book and dust jacket are FINE/AS NEW (unread). 250 pages with additional reference material. This is the third book in the author's rainbow series, and in my opinion the best. Dust jacket notes read: "A road trip of self-discovery concludes the Rainbow trilogy. When Jason, who lost his basketball scholarship when he came out, is asked to speak at the opening of the new gay/lesbian... more information

Offered by jmvintage (California, United States)
$9.45



20) Mick Jagger: Primitive Cool
Sandford, Christopher

Mick Jagger:  Primitive Cool
New York:: St Martin's Press,, 1994.. First US edition. Boards. Fine in Near Fine DJ. STATED FIRST US EDITION, FIRST PRINTING (10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1). 319 pages with index plus 24 pages black and white photos. The book is FINE. A tight, bright, pristine copy. The dust jacket is NEAR FINE with minor shelf and edgewear. NOT price-clipped. NOT remaindered. Dust jacket notes read: "For all his vast and enduring fame, Mick Jagger remains enigmatic to the public eye. Decades of press reports, cul... more information

Offered by jmvintage (California, United States)
$11.25



Results 1 - 20 of 314
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy