Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 774
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (330)
Fine or New (18)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (351)
Paperback (405)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (87)
With dust jacket (377)
Signed (40)
With photos (766)

Filter by country:
United States (774)

Filter by price:
1) Biologiya, Morfologiya i Sistematika Vodnykh Bespozvonochnykh
Utverzhdeno k Pechati Institutom Biologii Vnutrennikh Vod Akademii Nauk SSSR

Biologiya, Morfologiya i Sistematika Vodnykh Bespozvonochnykh
Leningrad: Iszdatelstvo "Nauka". Good with no dust jacket. 1980. Softcover. Book is in the Russian language. Sound binding. Clean, age-darkened pages. Wraps have light handling wear including spine creasing, and light soiling including several words covered with ink marks at top front. ; Book about the biology, morphology, and systems of aquatic invertebrates. ; Trudy Instituta biologii vnutrennikh vod Byp. 41 (44); 8.5" tall; 288 pages . ... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$40.00



2) Lideres Obreros (Biografías); Biblioteca "Promoción del Pueblo" Serie P., Num. 71
Saña, Heleno

Lideres Obreros (Biografías); Biblioteca "Promoción del Pueblo" Serie P.,  Num. 71
Madrid: ZERO, S. A. Maximo Aguirre. Good with no dust jacket. 1974. Hardcover. 8431703458 . Book is in the Spanish language. Exlibrary markings. Originally a softcover, rebound in sturdy buckram over boards as a hardcover. Pages clean, slightly age-darkened. Light shelf wear to exterior. ; Anthology of biographical essays: Guillermo Weitling, Proudhon, Bakunin, Carlos Max, Federico Engels, Ferdinand Lassalle, Anselmo Lorenzo, Jules Guesde, Pablo Iglesias, Juan Jaures, Fernand Pelloutier, Lenin, Julia... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$25.00



3) Don Quichotte: Opnieuw Bewerkt; derde deel
Cervantes [Miguel De Cervantes Saavedra]

Don Quichotte: Opnieuw Bewerkt; derde deel
Amsterdam: N. V. Uitgevers-Maatschappij "minerva". Fair with no dust jacket. N.D.. Hardcover. Book is in the Dutch language. Square, sound binding and hinges. Clean but age-darkened pages. Cloth over boards is edge rubbed with wear at corner tips, fading at spine and around edges. Cloth over spine is split from cloth over front and rear boards. ; Third part of Cervantes's Don Quixote. Begins with "Hoe de pastoor en de barbier handelden ten opzichte van de ziekte van Don Quichotte. &... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$15.00



4) Banca Nazionale Del Lavoro Quarterly Review; Rivista Trimestrale, March 2005, Vol. LVIII, No. 232
Sacchetti, U.; Sagaram, J.P.A.; Wickramanayake, J.; Bracho C., G.; Lopez G., J.; Boero, G.; Marrocu, E

Banca Nazionale Del Lavoro Quarterly Review; Rivista Trimestrale, March  2005, Vol. LVIII, No. 232
Roma: Editore BNL Edizioni. Very Good with no dust jacket. 2005. Soft Cover. Articles are in the English language. Square, tight binding. Clean and bright pages. Wraps are clean with light edge rubbing and wear to corner tips.; Contents: U. Sacchetti, "The US Economy: An Update"; J. P. A. Sagaram J. Wickramanayake, "Financial Centers in the Asia-Pacific Region: An Empirical Study on Australia, Hong Kong, Japan and Singapore"; G. Bracho C. and J. Lopez G., "The Economic Co... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$40.00



5) Patterns of Public Sector in Underdeveloped Economies
Sachs, Ignacy

Patterns of Public Sector in Underdeveloped Economies
Bombay: ASia Publishing House. Good with no dust jacket. 1964. Hard Cover. Exlibrary markings. Square, tight binding and hinges. Clean, slightly age-darkened text pages. Cloth over boards is faded at spine and around edges, with general shelf wear. 196 pp. Author's doctoral dissertation which examines public sector roles in economic development in Japan, India, Brazil, Mexico and other underdeveloped countries.; Exlibrary; 8.75" (21 cm) tall..; 196 pages . ... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$29.95



6) Open Windows: Selected Poems
Safdie, Gabriel

Open Windows: Selected Poems
Montreal: Jonquil Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1986. Soft Cover. 2980056405 . Square, tight book with general light shelf wear to exterior. Clean, bright pages. Author's signature on ffep with inscription: Spring 1987 [Recipient's name inked through] - with fond memories of those balmy nights in magical, sunny Escandido, Kisses, Gabriel Safdie. 55 pp. Imagist, lyrical poems.; 8.5" (21.5 cm) tall..; Signed by Author . ... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$25.00



7) The Metropolitan Museum of Art Bulletin, Summer 1983 (Vol. XLI, No. 1); Colonial Silver in the American Wing
Safford, Frances Gruber

The Metropolitan Museum of Art Bulletin, Summer 1983 (Vol. XLI, No. 1);  Colonial Silver in the American Wing
New York: Metropolitan Museum of Art. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1983. Reprint. Soft Cover. Tightly stapled binding, minor shelf wear to wraps. Clean and bright pages. ; Publication focusing on colonial American silver artifacts in the Metropolitan's collections. ; 11.0" (28 cm) tall; 56 pages . ... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$25.00



8) The Sun, Issue 360 (December 2005)
Safransky, Sy (ed.); Lloyd, Jeremy; Cacho-Negrete, Michelle; Braswell, Jane; Fischer, Corey; Currie, Ronald F. Jr.; Hopes, David Brendan; Kowit, Steve; Kestenbaum, Stuart; Walt, Jeff; Steingesser, Martin

The Sun, Issue 360 (December 2005)
Chapel Hill: The Sun Publishing Company. Very Good with no dust jacket. 2005. Ephemera. Stapled booklet-style binding is sound. Pages clean and bright. Address printed on back of wraps. Wraps have overall light handling wear. ; Contents: Lloyd, "Redneck for Wilderness: Earth First! Cofounder Dave Foreman on Being a True Conservative." Cacho-Negrete, "Steeplechase." Braswell, "Over the Garden Fence." Fischer, "Still Here." Currie, "God Is Dead (story)."... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$25.00



9) Asian Art & Culture: Film & Theater, Volume VII, Number 2 (Spring/Summer 1994)
Sagstetter, Karen (editor); Tharoor, Shashi; Roy, L. Somi; Singh, Raghubir; Tapper, Bruce Elliot; Keeler, Ward; Cheng, Scarlet

Asian Art & Culture: Film & Theater, Volume VII, Number 2 (Spring/Summer  1994)
New York: Oxford University Press and Arthur M. Sackler Gallery. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1994. Softcover. 0195088697 . Square, tight binding. Clean, bright pages illustrated with color photographs. Wraps have faint crease at lower front, light edge rubbing. ; Contents: Tharoor, "Show Business"; Roy, "Film and Theater in India: A Sketch"; Singh, "Satyajit Ray: From a Calcutta Room"; Tapper, "Shadow Puppets of Andhra Pradesh"; Keeler, "Dying Puppets an... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$20.00



10) Asian Art: Indian Jewelry and Glass, Volume VI, Number 4 (Fall 1993)
Sagstetter, Karen (editor); Malhotra, Maya; Bolon, Carol Radcliffe; Sarin, Amita Vohra; Markel, Stephen

Asian Art: Indian Jewelry and Glass, Volume VI, Number 4 (Fall 1993)
New York: Oxford University Press and Arthur M. Sackler Gallery. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1993. Softcover. 0195081552 . Square, tight binding. Clean, bright pages illustrated with color photographs. Wraps have light edge rubbing. ; Contents: Malhotra, "Shivasthe Pantha: May Your Path Be Auspicious"; map of India; Bolon and Sarin, "Metaphors in Gold: The Jewelry of India"; Markel, "Western Imports and the Nature of Later Indian Glassware." ; 11.0" tall..; 64 pag... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$20.00



11) Asian Art: Indonesian Performing Arts, Volume IV, Number 2 (Spring 1991)
Sagstetter, Karen (editor); Jessup, Helen Ibbitson; Harnish, David; Sedyawati, Edi; Rodgers, Susan

Asian Art: Indonesian Performing Arts, Volume IV, Number 2 (Spring 1991)
New York: Oxford University Press and Arthur M. Sackler Gallery. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1991. Softcover. Square, tight binding. Clean, bright pages illustrated with color photographs. Wraps have light edge rubbing. ; Contents: Jessup, "Voices of the Ancestors or Internationalism The Dilemma of the Indonesian Artist"; map of Indonesia; Harnish, "Balinese Performance as Festival Offering"; Sedyawati, "Traditional Dramatic Performances of Indonesia"; Rodgers, "... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$20.00



12) Les nouveaux prêtres; roman
Saint Pierre, Michel de

Les nouveaux prêtres; roman
Paris: Éditions de la Table Ronde. Good with no dust jacket. 1964. Softcover. Book is in the French language. Sound binding. Clean but age-darkened pages. Wraps have general wear, slight curl to edges. ; Fiction by French author Michel de Saint Pierre (1916-1987).; Le Livre de Poche Texte Integral; 6.5" tall; 384 pages . ... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$11.00



13) Terre des Hommes
Saint-Exupéry, Antoine De

Terre des Hommes
Paris: Gallimard. Fair with no dust jacket. 1939. Later Printing. Softcover. 2070256596 . Book is in the French language. Sound binding. Clean, age-darkened pages. Wraps are soiled with heavy edgewear and overall handling wear. ; Autobiography, published the same year in English as "Wind, Sand, and Stars." ; NRF; 7.5" tall; 218 pages . ... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$15.00



14) Précis d'Histoire Littéraire: Littérature Candienne-Française
Soeurs de Sainte-Anne

Précis d'Histoire Littéraire: Littérature Candienne-Française
Lachine, Québec: Procure des Missions des Soeure de Sainte-Anne. Good with no dust jacket. 1928. Hardcover. Book is in the French language. Sound binding. Cracked front hinge. Small amount of writing on ffep. Pages clean, age-darkened. Cloth over boards is edge rubbed with general light shelf wear. ; Survey of French Canadian literature for sixth-year level students. ; 7.5" tall; 336 pages . ... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$45.00



15) Causeries du Lundi, Vol. I (October 1849-March 1850) and Vol. II (April 1850-July 1850)
Sainte-Beuve, C. A.; Trechmann, E. J. (ed.)

Causeries du Lundi, Vol. I (October 1849-March 1850) and Vol. II (April  1850-July 1850)
London: Oxford University Press. Good with no dust jacket. N.D.. Hardcover. Both volumes have sound bindings and stressed hinges, clean but age-darkened pages. Previous owner's name on ffep in both. Cloth over boards is edge rubbed with overall shelf wear. ; Two volumes out of a 15-volume work by French literary critic Charles Augustin Sainte-Beuve (1804–1869). Translated into English. Volume II has an essay by Matthew Arnold included. ; The World's Classics; 6.25" tall; 607 pages... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$40.00



16) The Koran; Commonly Called the Alkoran of Mohammed
Sale, George (trans.)

The Koran; Commonly Called the Alkoran of Mohammed
New York: A. L. Burt Company. Very Good in Good dust jacket. N.D.. Hardcover. Sound binding and hinges. Clean but age-darkened pages. Top edge of pages is gilt. Cloth over boards lightly edge rubbed. DJ has edge wear, overall age-darkning and soiling, some fading at spine. ; English-language translation of the Koran. Explanatory notes selected by Frederic Mynon Cooper. Life of Mohammed included. Engraved frontispiece depicts Mohammed. ; Burt's Home Library of the World's Best Books; 7.25&q... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$30.00



17) Samuel Richardson: Master Printer
Sale, William M. Jr

Samuel Richardson: Master Printer
Cornell University Press: Ithaca, New York. Good+ with no dust jacket. 1950. Hardcover. Sound binding and hinges. Clean but age-darkened pages. Cloth over boards is lightly shelf worn with minor scuffing on front. ; Explores English novelist Samuel Richardson's life as a printer. ; 9.25" tall; 389 pages . ... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$25.00



18) Erich Salomon
Salomon, Erich

Erich Salomon
Aperture: Aperture. Good+ with no dust jacket. 1978. Hardcover. 0893810231 . Former school library book but without evidence of use. Single school stamp on ffep and card pocket on rear pastedown. Sound binding. Clean and bright pages. Pictorial paper over boards is clean with light shelf wear overall. ; Black and white photographic plates of representative work of German-born news photographer Erich Salomon (1886–1944). ; Aperture history of photography; Ex-Library; Vol. 10; 8.25" tall; 9... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$20.00



19) Portsmouth Island: Short Stories and History
Salter, Ben B

Portsmouth Island:  Short Stories and History
North Carolina: Doris S. Willis. Good with no dust jacket. 1972. Soft Cover. Square, tight binding. Clean but age-darkened pages. Owner's name on ffep. Wraps are age-darkened with edge rubbing and light overall shelf wear. 72 pp. Autobiographical accounts of life on Portsmouth Island, on the Outer Banks of North Carolina; some historical accounts and a few maps of the island and the village.; 9.0" (23 cm) tall. . ... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$10.00



20) After-You-Cook Book of Gourmet Recipes
Salton, Inc

After-You-Cook Book of Gourmet Recipes
Bronx NY: Salton, Inc.. Very Good with no dust jacket. N.D.. Ephemera. Stapled binding is sound. Pages clean, tanned. Wraps have light shelf wear. ; Recipes and preparation tips for use with Salton small kitchen appliances, such as Salton's hotray food warmer, ice cream machine, peanut butter machine, hot basket, and yogurt maker. ; 7.5" tall; 28 pages . ... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$10.00



Results 1 - 20 of 774
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy