Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (122)Filter by binding:
Hardcover (49)Paperback (52)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (186)With dust jacket (167)
Signed (37)
With photos (62)
Filter by country:
United States (322)Filter by price:
| 1) |
PUNK ROCK: SO WHAT? : THE CULTURAL LEGACY OF PUNK
|
|
London: Routledge, 1999. Soft Cover. Good. [xii], 247p. A few pages dog eared, cover corners worn and edges curled, first few pages are creased in the lower right corner, no creases on spine. Includes bibliographies. B&w photographs. 8vo over 7¾" 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States) |
$35.00
|
|
| 2) |
MEXICAN VISTAS
|
|
|
San Diego: Union-Tribune Publishing Co., 1952. (First Edition). Hard Cover. Very Good/Good+. 206p. Cover corners bumped and top edge sunned, price clipped jacket rubbed with chips to corners. 56 b&w photo plates. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States) |
$19.00
|
|
| 3) |
JAPANESE FINE ARTS
|
|
|
Tokyo: Japan Travel Bureau, 1960. 5th Edition. Cloth. Very Good/good. 249p., 5 pages of Japan Travel Bureau titles. Bookstore label on front pastedown, price clipped jacket has chips to top of spine. B&w illustrations, 18 b&w plates, and 12 color plates. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States) |
$12.00
|
|
| 4) |
DEEP IN A HAYSTACK
|
|
|
New York: Viking Press, 1966. First Edition. Pictorial Hard Cover. Very Good/good. Spilka, Arnold. Unpaginated (approx. 30p.) 48mo. Cover and jacket corners worn, price clipped jacket has a chip at top of spine and scrapes on back. Oblong. B&w illustrations. ... more information
Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States) |
$19.00
|
|
| 5) |
THE LITTLE FLOWERS OF SAINT FRANCIS OF ASSISI
|
|
|
Mount Vernon, New York: Peter Pauper Press, 1964. Pictorial Hardcover. Good +/good +. Angelo, Valenti. 61p. Endpapers have acid discoloration, price clipped jacket foxed on front with small tears to edges. Brown illustrations. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States) |
$12.00
|
|
| 6) |
THE INN OF FIVE LOVERS
|
|
New York: Fiction Library, 1953. Hardcover. Good/fair+. Fiene, Ernest. 302p. Cover corners bumped and lightly worn, page fore edges have brown spots, jacket has a 4" tear along back spine fold that extends onto spine and smaller tears and chips to edges. B&w illustrations. 8vo over 7¾" 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States) |
$35.00
|
|
| 7) |
THE SHORT STORIES OF SAKI
|
|
|
New York: Modern Library, 1951. 1st Modern Library Edition. Cloth. Very Good+/Very Good. [xiv], 718p. 280. Cover corners slightly bumped, jacket corners scraped with spine sunned and foxing on spine and back. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States) |
$19.00
|
|
| 8) |
Bead Weaving Classics
|
|
Berkeley, California: Lacis Publications, 2000. Soft Cover. Very Good. 128p. Cover has light edge wear. B&w illustrations and color photographs. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States) |
$35.00
|
|
| 9) |
A BALLAD FOR METKA KRASOVEC
|
|
|
Prague: Twisted Spoon Press, 2001. Soft Cover. Very Good. 155p. Former owner's name written on page fore edges, cover rubbed with corners lightly worn and blue marker on back. 8vo over 7¾" 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States) |
$12.00
|
|
| 10) |
MY MOTHER BIDS ME BIND MY HAIR
|
|
|
New York: Dodd, Mead & Co., 1944. (First Edition). Buckram. Good+/No Jacket. 244p. Signed by author on front endpaper. Cover corners worn and spine sunned with top and bottom bumped. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States) |
$35.00
|
|
| 11) |
NINE STORIES
|
|
New York: Modern Library, 1953. Cloth. Good/good. 302p., 7 pages of Modern Library titles and ad. Book plate on front pastedown, top and bottom of spine bumped, jacket has small chips and tears to edges and folds scraped, some titles on last pages underlined. 388 titles on inside of jacket. No. 301. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States) |
$35.00
|
|
| 12) |
FINLAND IN HITLER'S WAR
|
|
|
Yonkers, New York: Eteenpain. Stapled Paper Wraps. Good+. 15p. [1942] Former owner's embossed stamp on front cover, pages and cover edges browning, tear on top of spine fold. Booklet. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States) |
$24.00
|
|
| 13) |
GEORGE SAND: IN HER OWN WORDS
|
|
|
London: Quartet Books, 1979. Hardcover. Very Good/good +. [xliv], 475p. Jacket edges lightly worn and spine sunned. ... more information
Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States) |
$12.00
|
|
| 14) |
GOOD MORNING, AMERICA
|
|
|
New York: Crosby Gaige, 1928. Buckram. Good +. x, 251p. Signed by author on half title page. Gilt rubbed on cover with corners worn as well as top and bottom of sunned spine. Number 246 of 811 copies. 8vo over 7¾" 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States) |
$195.00
|
|
| 15) |
HAWK
|
|
|
New York: Award Books, 1973. Mass Market Paperback. Good. 155p., 5p. of ads. AN1186. Bookstore stamp and initials on first page, spine slanted. ... more information
Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States) |
$6.00
|
|
| 16) |
DOG-O-LOGY TELLS ALL!
|
|
Los Angeles: Self-published, 1935. (1st Edition). Pictorial Cloth Hard Cover. Good +. 141p. 8vo. Stamp on front pastedown, endpapers have acid discoloration, cover lightly soiled, cover corners bumped. [Jones; 670] B&w illustrations and photographs of Hollywood entertainment stars and their dogs. ... more information
Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States) |
$125.00
|
|
| 17) |
Greetings from E Street: The Story of Bruce Springsteen & the E Street Band
|
|
|
San Francisco: Chronicle Books, 2006. First Edition. Pictorial Hard Cover. Very Good+/No Jacket as Issued. [92p.] 1st printing. Slipcase. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States) |
$24.00
|
|
| 18) |
HIGHWAY 61 REVISITED: THE TANGLED ROOTS OF AMERICAN JAZZ, BLUES, ROCK & COUNTRY MUSIC
|
|
|
New York: Oxford University Press, 2004. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/very good. 312p. 1st printing. Cover corners lightly worn. 8vo over 7¾" 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States) |
$12.00
|
|
| 19) |
WINGS AGAINST THE MOON
|
|
|
New York: Henry Holt & Co., 1931. (1st Edition). Cloth. Good/No Jacket. [x], 127p. 1st printing. Some leaves unopened at fore edges, cover corners worn, spine and edges sunned with cloth unravelling at top and bottom. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States) |
$12.00
|
|
| 20) |
NEVER ENOUGH!: PLACES AND PEOPLE MAINLY
|
|
London: Martin Brian & O'Keeffe, 1977. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good +/good +. 144p. 8vo over 7¾" 9¾" tall. Cover corners slightly bumped, jacket corners scuffed and spine sunned. Jacket drawing by Anthony Stones. ... more information
Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States) |
$35.00
|
|





