Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 73
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (75)
Fine or New (50)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (63)
Paperback (5)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (69)
With dust jacket (65)
Signed (36)
With photos (8)

Filter by country:
United States (75)

Filter by price:
1) The Blade Itself [Signed]
Sakey, Marcus

New York: Minotaur Books, 2007. First edition. First Printing. Hardcover. Near Fine/near fine. 307 pp. Signed by author on title page. Stated First Edition: September 2007. Complete number line. Wee bumps to head and tail of spine (and jacket), otherwise Fine. Dust jacket is protected with a Brodart archival cover. ... more information

Offered by Christopher Morrow. Bookseller (Florida, United States)
$50.00



2) Hidden Prey [Signed] (ARC)
Sandford, John

New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 2004. First edition. First Printing. Advance Reading Copy (paperback). Fine. 393pp. Signed on title page by author. Bottom of rear cover not trimmed correctly by binder leaving some excess, otherwise As New. Tight and unread. ... more information

Offered by Christopher Morrow. Bookseller (Florida, United States)
$20.00



3) The Cry of the Sloth [Signed]
Savage, Sam

Minneapolis: Coffee House Press, 2009. Stated First edition, First Printing. Hardcover. Fine. 224pp. 5.25" x 8". Black velvet cover with silver gilt lettering on front and spine. No jacket as issued. Signed by the author on special Indiespensable limitation page. This is # 10 of 800 copies. Book is tight and unread. Publishers Weekly called this novel a "scathingly funny epistolary pastiche. ... more information

Offered by Christopher Morrow. Bookseller (Florida, United States)
$130.00



4) Subterranean: Tales of Dark Fantasy 2
Schafer, William, Editor

Burton: Subterranean Press, 2011. First edition. First Printing. Hardcover with leather at spine. Near Fine/as new. 292pp. 8vo. Signed by 10 of the authors and by William Schafer, editor. Bruce Sterling is the only non-signer. This is copy 165 of 250. Tight and unread, in a custom slipcase. Book is bound in the same green cloth on boards as the slipcase, but has leather at the spine area. The one defect, and this is very rare with Subterranean books, is that the front board of the book seems to be slightl... more information

Offered by Christopher Morrow. Bookseller (Florida, United States)
$175.00



5) Shooting for Stock
Schaub, George

New York: St. Martins Press, 1987. First edition. First Printing. Hardcover. Fine/fine. 144 pp. Part One: Setting Up Your Business talks about protecting your assets, organizing a picture file, editing your work, how to value your pix, and more. Part Two: Selling to the Markets talks about editorial markets, travel stock, textbooks, greeting cards, consumer magazines, public relations, etc. A good primer, albeit somewhat out-of-date. ... more information

Offered by Christopher Morrow. Bookseller (Florida, United States)
$20.00



6) Kissing in Manhattan
Schickler, David

New York: Dial Press, 2001. First Edition. First Printing.. Hardcover. Fine/fine. 274pp. 8vo. Author's debut novel, revolves around the Manhattan apartment The Preemption first seen in Schickler's New Yorker Magazine short story "The Smoker." Book is tight and unread with original price intact and no marks. Complete number line (10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1), Brodart protected. ... more information

Offered by Christopher Morrow. Bookseller (Florida, United States)
$23.00



7) The Lovely Bones [Signed]
Sebold, Alice

Boston: Little Brown & Co., 2002. First Edition. First Printing.. Hardcover. Fine/fine. 328 pp. 8vo. Boldly signed and dated (7/10/02) by author on title page. First state dust jacket with complete number line. Promo postcard for "The Lovely Bones" laid in. Dust jacket is protected with a Brodart archival cover. Gift quality. ... more information

Offered by Christopher Morrow. Bookseller (Florida, United States)
$325.00



8) The Lovely Bones
Sebold, Alice

Boston: Little Brown & Co, 2002. First Edition. First Printing.. Hardcover. Fine/fine. 328 pp. 8vo. Complete number line (10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1), no marks, original price on jacket flap is intact. Tight and unread. Protected by archival Brodart jacket. ... more information

Offered by Christopher Morrow. Bookseller (Florida, United States)
$55.00



9) The Dark Room [Signed]
Seiffert, Rachel

New York: Pantheon, 2001. First edition. First Printing. Hardcover. Fine/fine. 278 pp. 8vo. Signed by author on title page. Tight and unread. Brodart protected. ... more information

Offered by Christopher Morrow. Bookseller (Florida, United States)
$25.00



10) No Human Involved [Signed]
Seranella, Barbara

New York: St. Martins Press, 1997. First edition. First Printing. Hardcover. Fine/fine. 215 pp. 8vo. Author's first book. Signed by author on title page. Complete number line. Tight and unread. ... more information

Offered by Christopher Morrow. Bookseller (Florida, United States)
$70.00



11) Ariel and Vacancy
Shepard, Lucius

Burton: Subterranean Press, 2009. First edition. First Printing. Hardcover. Fine/fine. 101pp (Ariel) and 104pp (Vacancy) published Ace Double style with the two novellas published back to back. Book is a small 8vo and has two covers, one for Ariel and one for Vacancy (where the back cover would be normally). Book has stated First Edition for both and book is tight and square and unread with the original prices intact and no markings. A pristine copy. Brodart protected. ... more information

Offered by Christopher Morrow. Bookseller (Florida, United States)
$35.00



12) Collected Stories
Shiner, Lewis

Burton: Subterranean Press, 2009. Stated First edition. Hardcover. As New/as new. 486pp. 8vo. Green cloth on boards with silver gilt letters. Introduction by Karen Joy Fowler. Contains 41 stories and extensive author's notes. These are "the best from Lewis Shiner's three previous, long out-of-print collections and combines them with new and previously uncollected work." A beautiful copy, tight and unread with original price intact and no marks or handwriting. Brodart protected. Gift qual... more information

Offered by Christopher Morrow. Bookseller (Florida, United States)
$40.00



13) Collected Stories [Signed]
Shiner, Lewis

Burton: Subterranean Press, 2009. Stated First edition. Hardcover. As New/as new. 486pp. 8vo. Silvery white cloth on boards with gold gilt letters. Signed by Lewis Shiner on special Limited Edition page. This copy is # 102 of 150. Introduction by Karen Joy Fowler. Contains 41 stories and extensive author's notes. These are "the best from Lewis Shiner's three previous, long out-of-print collections and combines them with new and previously uncollected work." A beautiful copy, tight and un... more information

Offered by Christopher Morrow. Bookseller (Florida, United States)
$120.00



14) Hellhound on His Trail [Signed]
Sides, Hampton

New York: Doubleday, 2010. Stated First edition. Hardcover. Fine/fine. 459pp. 8vo. Book is signed on the title page by the author, is tight and unread, stated First Edition with a complete number line (10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1). Original price ($28.95) is intact and there are no markings. Book is pristine and Brodart protected. ... more information

Offered by Christopher Morrow. Bookseller (Florida, United States)
$76.00



15) The Palace At Midnight 1980-82
Silverberg, Robert

Burton, Michigan: Subterranean Press, 2010. First edition. First Printing. Hardcover. Fine/No dj as issued. 478 pp. 8vo. Red cloth boards, black lettering on spine and front of book. ISBN sticker on rear, as issued. Tight and unread copy. No dust jacket, as issued. Contains an Introduction and 23 stories from years 1980 to 1982. Gift quality. ... more information

Offered by Christopher Morrow. Bookseller (Florida, United States)
$30.00



16) The Last Song Of Orpheus
Silverberg, Robert

Burton, Michigan: Subterranean Press, 2010. Stated First edition. Hardcover. Fine/near fine. 132 pp. 5 3/4 x 8 3/4. Light brown cloth on boards, gilt type. Tight and unread copy of author's retelling of the Orpheus myth (non-science fiction). The slightest bump to one of the corners of the spine head. ... more information

Offered by Christopher Morrow. Bookseller (Florida, United States)
$24.00



17) Times Three [Signed]
Silverberg, Robert

Burton: Subterranean Press, 2011. Stated First edition. Leather Bound. As New/as new. 473pp. 8vo. Signed by the author on a special limited edition page--this is copy 186 of 250 numbered copies. Tight and unread in a beautifully leather bound book. Includes three tales on time trave: "Hawksbill Station," "Up the Line," and "Project Pendulum." A pristine, gift quality book. Brodart protected. ... more information

Offered by Christopher Morrow. Bookseller (Florida, United States)
$95.00



18) Flashback [Signed]
Simmons, Dan

Burton, Michigan: Subterranean Press, 2011. First edition thus. Hardcover. As New/as new. 525pp. 8vo. Expanded from the 1993 novella "Lovedeath." This is number 74 of 250 copies of the Signed, Limited Edition. Tight and unread, original price intact with no marks, a pristine copy, Brodart protected. No ISBN number. ... more information

Offered by Christopher Morrow. Bookseller (Florida, United States)
$175.00



19) Drood [Signed]
Simmons, Dan

Drood [Signed]
Burton: Subterranean Press, 2009. First edition thus. Hardcover. Fine/fine. 707pp. 8vo. Signed by author on a Special Limited Edition page. Brown cloth on boards with gilt lettering on spine. This is copy 220 of 500 numbered copies. (There were 26 signed lettered copies as well.) Little, Brown originally published this book in 2009. This is a stunning re-creation of Dicken's London. A must-have for any Simmons collector. Dust jacket is protected with a Brodart archival cover. ... more information

Offered by Christopher Morrow. Bookseller (Florida, United States)
$240.00



20) The Terror [Signed]
Simmons, Dan

The Terror [Signed]
Burton, Michigan: Subterranean Press, 2009. First edition thus. Hardcover. As New/as new. 659pp. 8vo. Sky blue cloth on boards with gilt lettering on spine. Dan Simmons has signed on a Special Edition limitation page, and this is copy #16 of 500. Book is tight and unread with the original price intact and no marks. This novel was originally published by Little, Brown & Co. Dust jacket art is by John P. Picacio. Jacket is Brodart protected. Gift quality condition. ... more information

Offered by Christopher Morrow. Bookseller (Florida, United States)
$135.00



Results 1 - 20 of 73
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy