Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (2034)Fine or New (702)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (1678)Paperback (610)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (1786)With dust jacket (1810)
Signed (621)
With photos (1003)
Filter by country:
United States (2288)Filter by price:
| 1) |
MY FATHER'S PAST: A Son's search for His Jewish Past in Kurdish Iraq
|
|
Chapel Hill, NC: Algonquin Books, 2008. . First printing. . Fine in fine dust jacket (a new copy.) . Winner of the National Book Critics Award for Autobiography: "When Ariel Sabar was growing up in California during the 1980s, the generational divide between he and his immigrant father was strained to the breaking point. . . . his t... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$35.00
|
|
| 2) |
MY FATHER'S PARADISE: A Son's Search for His Jewish Past in Kurdish Iraq
|
|
Chapel Hill, NC: Algonquin Books, 2008. . First printing. . Fine in fine dust jacket (a new copy.) . The author's first book, winner of the National Book Critics Award, which is not only a personal memoir, but one which sheds a light on an almost unknown history: "In a remote corner of the world, forgotten for nearly three thousand years, lived an enclave of Kurdish Jews so isolated that they still spoke Aramaic. . Mostly illiterate, they were self-made mystics and gifted storytellers and humbl... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$30.00
|
|
| 3) |
THE NUPTIALS OF CORBAL
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1927. . First US printing. . Good in blue cloth with red lettering, lacking the dust jacket (contents very good, some soiling to the covers.) . Novel set during the French Revolution. Illustrated with five colored plates, including one folded double page one, by Harold Brett. and tailpieces at the end of each chapter. Basis for the 1936 film 'The Marriage of Corbal.' Illustrated endpapers. 194 pp. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$18.00
|
|
| 4) |
BERSERKER'S PLANET
|
|
New York: DAW Books, (1975.) . Paperback original - first printing. . Very near fine (usual toning to pages.) . Cover art by Jack Gaughan. Frontispiece. DAW Books # 147 (UY1167.) 173 pp. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$8.00
|
|
| 5) |
THE BOOK OF SABERHAGEN
|
|
New York: DAW Books, (1975.) . Paperback original - first printing. . Very near fine (usual toning to pages.) . Cover art by Jack Gaughan. Frontispiece. DAW Books, No. 136. (UY1153) 172 pp. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$8.00
|
|
| 6) |
THE TWELVE (12) DAYS OF CHRISTMAS: A Pop-Up Celebration
|
|
|
New York: Hallmark Books / Simon & Schuster, (2001.) . First printing. . Just about fine in illustrated boards with a green cloth spine. . Originally published in 1996, this is a special edition licensed to Hallmark - slightly smaller in format, but still with the same wonderful pop-ups, including six double page spreads and six smaller pop-ups under flaps at the outer edge of each page. All pop-ups intact and in good working order. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$30.00
|
|
| 7) |
HOLES
|
|
New York: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, (1999, c 1998.) . Later printing (just one year after the first.) . Fine in fine dust jacket. Uncommon signed. . A darkly humorous tale of crime, punishment and redemption, winner of the Newbery Award and the National Book Award, and basis of the movie of the same name, featuring Sigourney Weaver, Jon Voight and Shia La Beouf. SIGNED and dated on the title page. A great book, which can be read on many levels, and which has already become a classic. 233 pp. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$100.00
|
|
| 8) |
SMALL STEPS
|
|
New York: Delacorte, (2006.) . First printing. . Fine in fine dust jacket. . Sequel to his award-winning book, 'Holes.' 257 pp. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$13.50
|
|
| 9) |
SMALL STEPS
|
|
|
New York: Delacorte, (2006.) . First printing. . Near fine in near fine dust jacket. . Sequel to his award-winning book, 'Holes.' 257 pp. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$11.50
|
|
| 10) |
THE RAINBOW BOX
|
|
|
New York: Congdon & Weed, 1984. . First printing. . Near fine in very good dust jacket. Wear, small tears to edges of dj. . Her first novel, set in the 1920's jazz age. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$18.00
|
|
| 11) |
THE VIRGINIA GHOST MURDERS
|
|
|
Richmond, VA: Pussycat Press, 1998. . First printing, a trade paperback, not issued in hardcover. . Fine in glossy wrappers. . The first Amanda Poe mystery. SIGNED on the title page by the author. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$15.00
|
|
| 12) |
O THE CHIMNEYS: Selected Poems, Including Eli, A Verse Play
|
|
|
New York: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, (1967.) . First printing. . Fine in very good dust jacket (little edgewear to dj, slight sunning to spine.) . The first appearance in English of the work of this German-Jewish poet and playwright, who shared the Nobel Prize for Literature in 1966. Born in Berlin, Sachs fled to Sweden in 1940, and the events of World War II wrote a dramatic transformation in her poetry. The title poem, the first in the book, refers to the chimneys of the death camps - this collecti... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$22.50
|
|
| 13) |
THE WESTBANK GROUP
|
|
|
Los Angeles: Sherbourne Press, 1970. . First printing. . Very good+, lacking the dj. . Rather strange novel about a group marriage, written half as a sociology treatise, and half emphasizing the group sex. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$12.00
|
|
| 14) |
SEEING VOICES: A Journey into the World of the Deaf
|
|
|
Berkeley, CA: University of California Press, 1989. . 2nd printing. . Near fine in a fine dustjacket. . ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$12.00
|
|
| 15) |
THE HOUSE STANDS FIRM: Family Life in West Africa
|
|
|
Milwaukee, Wisconsin: The Bruce Publishing Co., (1962.) . First US printing. . Near fine in near fine dust jacket (some rubbing to the dj.) . Translated from the French by Alba I. Zizzamia. - the first book by the author, who was a White Sister missionary nurse and worked for many years in Francophone West Africa, to appear in English. Covers West African family life, customs, education with a special emphasis on the role and importance of African women. Index. xviii, 239 pp. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$10.00
|
|
| 16) |
A WOMAN OF EGYPT
|
|
|
New York: Simon & Schuster, (1987.) . First printing. . Very near fine in a fine dustjacket. . The autobiography of a remarkable woman, one who defied the traditions of her country and culture and as the wife of the President of Egypt, Anwar Sadat, she was very influential in the changes - some now lost - which began to transform Egypt. SIGNED on the front endpaper. Photographs, index. 478 pp. Laid in is a program for the 1989 Nevada Governor's Conference for Women which honored her achievements... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$40.00
|
|
| 17) |
DEADLY INNOCENTS
|
|
|
New York: Walker, 1986. . First edition. . Fine in fine dust jacket. . SIGNED "Michael Collins AKA Mark Sadler" on front endpaper. Also writes as William Arden, John Crowe, and under his real name: Dennis Lynds. A Paul Shaw mystery. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$32.50
|
|
| 18) |
CIRCLE OF FIRE
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1973. . First printing. . Very good in near fine dust jacket (spine slant, 'H' stamped on front endpaper.) . The 4th Paul Shaw mystery. The NY Times described Sadler as 'one who works in the MacDonald style without cliche.' Sadler also writes as William Arden, John Crowe, and under his real name: Dennis Lynds. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$16.00
|
|
| 19) |
CALENDAR OF DUST
|
|
|
Seattle: Broken Moon Press, 1991. . First printing, a trade paperback, not issued in hardcover. . SIGNED on the title page. Very near fine in illustrated wrappers (remainder line.) . Saenz's first book, a collection of poems with praise from Denise Levertov, Ray Gonzalez and Richard Shelton on the back cover. Levertov points out 'the deep cultural roots which bind Mexican Americans of the Southwest to that region' and that the desert is more: 'it is the desert of Los Alamos and that firs... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$50.00
|
|
| 20) |
CARRY ME LIKE WATER
|
|
|
New York: Hyperion, 1995. . First printing. . Fine in fine dust jacket. . Author's highly praised first novel. One of an undisclosed number of copies SIGNED on a tipped in page indicating that this copy was specially autographed by the author for the ABA convention in 1995. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$40.00
|
|






