Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (161)Fine or New (11)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (338)Paperback (22)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (160)With dust jacket (301)
Signed (8)
Filter by country:
Canada (361)Filter by price:
| 1) |
The Canadian Gemmologist (4)
|
|
|
Toronto, ON, Canada:: The Canadian Gemmological Association,, 1978.. First. Paperback. Very Good. 8vo, Light wear. Trade magazine on gems. Lead story on Commercial Gemstone Production in Australia. Mailing address on rear board. Winter 1978. 32 pages. ... more information
Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$7.52
|
|
| 2) |
Don Quixote of La Mancha
|
|
|
London, United Kingdom:: Macmillan & Co Ltd,, 1954.. First edition thus, Ex-Library. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good in Very Good (Price-Clipped) DJ. Red boards with gilt lettering and graphic along the spine. FIRST THUS. Usual ex-library stamps. DJ is in mylar and is price-clipped. "An abridged version designed to relate without digressions the principal adventures of the Knight and his Squire." Translated and edited with a biographical prelude by Walter Starkie. Illustrated wit... more information
Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$47.00
|
|
| 3) |
Ketubbah: The Art of the Jewish Marriage Contract
|
|
|
New York, New York:: Rizzoli International Publications, Inc.,, 2000.. Later. Cloth. New in New DJ. Folio, Book and DJ are new and unread. Illustrated. Still wrapped in plastic. Plastic opened to confirm information only. 200 pages. ... more information
Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$41.36
|
|
| 4) |
The Carolinian
|
|
|
Toronto, ON, Canada:: McClelland and Stewart,, 1925.. First Canadian. Cloth. Very Good Plus. 8vo, Black boards, red letters. Light foxing throughout. 414 pages. ... more information
Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$19.74
|
|
| 5) |
Bellarion The Fortunate A Romance
|
|
|
Toronto, ON, Canada:: McClelland and Stewart,, 1928.. Later. Cloth. Good Plus. 12mo, Black boards, red letters & graphics. Corners just starting to fray. 1/8 inch tear on top spine. 446 pages. ... more information
Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$16.92
|
|
| 6) |
The Sea-Hawk
|
|
|
Philadelphia, PA and London, United Kingdom:: J.B. Lippincott Company,, 1915.. First US Edition. Cloth. Very Good. 12mo, Green boards with gilt lettering along the spine and on the front board. FIRST US EDITION. Previous owner's signature, in pencil, on the second free page. Wm. Tyrrell & Co., Toronto stamp in the lower left corner of the first free page. There is light foxing throughout. There is slight shelfwear to the top and bottom of the spine but there are no broken threads. There is a slig... more information
Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$1,880.00
|
|
| 7) |
The Names and Titles of Jesus
|
|
|
New York:: MacMillan & Co.,, 1967.. First U.S. Edition. Cloth. Very Good Plus in Very Good Plus DJ. 8vo, Blue boards, gilt letters. Previous owner's sticker on front free page. DJ is crisp. 334 pages. ... more information
Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$23.50
|
|
| 8) |
Forlorn Sunset
|
|
|
Toronto, ON, Canada:: Longmans, Green & Co,, 1946.. First Canadian. Cloth. Very Good. 8vo, Black boards, gilt letters. There is a 1/2 inch stain in bottom corner of first 31 pages and a number on the front endpage. 501 pages. ... more information
Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$14.10
|
|
| 9) |
Bill Bolton Flying Midshipman
|
|
|
Chicago, IL:: The Goldsmith Publishing Co.,, 1933.. 1st Edition. Cloth. Very Good in Very Good DJ. 12mo, Blue boards with black letters and graphics. Previous owner's signature on the front free page. There is foxing throughout. DJ has seven tears to one half inch. FIRST EDITION. 251 pages plus one page of advertisements. ... more information
Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$46.95
|
|
| 10) |
Picciola
|
|
|
Glasgow, Scotland:: Cambridge University Press,, 1902.. Later printing. Cloth. Good. 12mo, Green boards, gilt letters. Steriotyped edition. Two 1/2 inch tears at top of spine and across tope of spine. 1/2 inch tear across base of spine. Pages 248 + 8. ... more information
Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$14.10
|
|
| 11) |
The Koran: Commonly Called The Alkoran of Mohammed
|
|
|
London, United Kingdom:: Frederick Warne and Co.,, 1890.. Not Stated. Cloth. Fair. No DJ as issued.. The Chandos Classics. Translated into English from the original Arabic. Front and rear hinges are torn, but the webbing is intact. Red boards with green, gilt and black embossed graphics and black lettering on front boards. The spine is faded and the front board has rubbed areas. The spine shows major shelf wear. There is a one and a half inch by one inch tear across and along the spine. There is a q... more information
Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$47.00
|
|
| 12) |
Russian Diary
|
|
|
New York, New York:: Walker & Company,, 1974.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good Plus in Very Good DJ. 8vo, Black boards with red letters. The corners are sharp. DJ shows very light wear. 179 pages. ... more information
Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$13.63
|
|
| 13) |
Fly Fishing for Trout
|
|
|
New York:: Greenberg,, 1952.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good in Good DJ. 8vo, DJ is price clipped and shows wear along the top and bottom leading edges. There is a piece missing from the DJ, 1/4 inch by two inches, from the spine to the rear panel. Book shows fading along the front and rear lower edges. Trout fishermen, beginners or experts, will find the kind of information in this book that will make them either nod in satisfied agreement or erupt in violent disagreement. Illustrated. 240 pgs. ... more information
Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$23.50
|
|
| 14) |
When All the World Was Young
|
|
|
Marietta, Ga:: Longstreet Press,, 1991.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good in Very Good DJ. 4to, Blue on grey boards, gilt letters,. DJ has a 1/2 inch tear on rear flap. 610 pages. ... more information
Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$7.52
|
|
| 15) |
The Turn in the Trail
|
|
|
Clinton, NJ, USA:: The Amwell Press,, 1980.. First edition, signed by author. Hardcover (Full Leather). Very Good Plus . No DJ as Issued. Green leather boards with gilt lettering and graphics along the spine. There is a gilt graphic on the front board. FIRST EDITION. Signed by the author, President of the National Sporting Fraternity Limited and the Illustrator. This copy is No. 150 out of 1000 copies. The corners are sharp. The spine shows no shelf wear. There is no DJ present. 216 pages. ... more information
Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$70.50
|
|
| 16) |
Nothing Gold Can Stay: The Wildlife of Upper Canada
|
|
|
Erin, Ontario, Canada:: Boston Mills Press,, 1985.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good in Very Good DJ. 8vo, Black boards with gilt letters and graphics. FIRST EDITION. DJ shows light wear. 180 pages. ... more information
Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$16.87
|
|
| 17) |
True Adventures Stories For Boys
|
|
|
London:: Spring Books,, Not Stated.. Not Stated. Cloth. Very Good. 8vo, Tan boards with gilt letters. There is light foxing. Illustrated. 319 pages. ... more information
Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$18.75
|
|
| 18) |
Photo Maxima 1959
|
|
|
New York, NY, USA:: Photo Maxima ,, 1958.. First edition. Paperback. Very Good. Spiral bound paperback with very light soiling to front board. The first international small print photographic exhibition in book form (Second Year). FIRST EDITION. Previous owner's stamps on first and third pages. Numerous illustrations. 88 pages. ... more information
Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$65.75
|
|
| 19) |
Photo Maxima 1958
|
|
|
New York, NY, USA:: Photo Maxima,, 1957.. First edition. Softcover (Spiral Bound). Very Good. Spiral bound paperback book with light soiling to paper boards. FIRST ISSUE OF Photo Maxima and FIRST EDITION. Photographs with commentary on photographs and identification of photographer. Previous owner's stamp on front free page and rear endpaper. The first international small print photographic exhibition in book form. 72 pages. ... more information
Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$65.75
|
|
| 20) |
Animal Treasure
|
|
|
New York:: The Viking Press,, 1937.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good. 8vo, Tan boards, gilt letters. Brown graphics. 325 pages. ... more information
Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$15.04
|
|