Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (23)Fine or New (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (15)Paperback (6)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (19)With dust jacket (7)
Signed (6)
With photos (27)
Filter by country:
United States (29)Filter by price:
| 1) |
XIX Century Fiction: A Bibliographical Record Based on His Own Collection, Vol. II, Michael Sadleir
|
|
MA: Maurizio Martino Publisher, No Dated. Reprint. Hardcover. Very Good. This listing is for volume two (of two) only. Undated reprint from Maurizio Martino Publisher (MA), limited to 350 copies. Hardcover, burgundy cloth with gilt spine titles, 8 1/2 by 11 1/4-inches, 195 pp. In very good condition with only faint signs of shelf wear to the boards and several checkmarks in pen of 7 pages. No other writing or marks. NOT ex-library. We ship our books in boxes or cardboard wraps, never in bags. Bay Leaf Boo... more information
Offered by Bay Leaf Used & Rare Books (Michigan, United States) |
$35.00
|
|
| 2) |
The Last Years of Louis XV
|
|
Boston: Club of Odd Volumes, 1893. First edition thus. Hardcover. Good. The Last Years of Louis XV, translated from the French of Imbert de Saint-Amand, The Club of Odd Volumes (Boston), 1893. A limited edition of 150 copies printed on Hollans Hand-made Paper, of which this is copy number 13. SIGNED on the limitation page by Zachary T. Hollingsworth who was the chairman of the Club of Odd Volumes during 1892-1893. Hardcover, tan paper over white cloth spine with gilt spine titles and gilt crest of Louis X... more information
Offered by Bay Leaf Used & Rare Books (Michigan, United States) |
$95.00
|
|
| 3) |
FMLN - El Salvador: El Pueblo Vencerá Original Screen-Print Movie Poster
|
|
El Salvador: Institute of Revolutionary El Salvador - FMLN, 1980-82. First printing. Screen Print Poster. Very Good. El Salvador: El Pueblo Vencerá. Original screen-print movie poster, c.1980-82. A few small closed edge tears, pin-holes in the corners, and light wrinkling. Overall a very good, scarce print. 20 by 30. Will be shipped rolled in a large-diameter mailing tube.From Jump Cut: Hollywood, Politics and Counter-Cinema (Peter Steven, ed. New York: Praeger Publishers, 19... more information
Offered by Bay Leaf Used & Rare Books (Michigan, United States) |
$260.00
|
|
| 4) |
The Sand Lake Story: Sand Lake, Michigan 1869-1969
|
|
Sand Lake, Michigan: Sand Lake Chamber of Commerce, 1969. First edition. Paperback. Very Good +. Very good condition with light wear to the wraps. Some minor edge and corner wear and creases to the lower corners of the front cover and first five pages. No writing, names, or bookplate. NOT ex-library. A brief history of Sand Lake, Michigan, and its people - great period ads at the back. ... more information
Offered by Bay Leaf Used & Rare Books (Michigan, United States) |
$45.00
|
|
| 5) |
Postazine Number 1: Billy Bragg - Interview Braodside
|
|
San Francisco: Lieben Und Arbeiten. Broadside. Very Good +. [Music, PUNK!, Leftist] Cain, Sarah. Postazine Number 1: Billy Bragg. San Francisco: Lieben Und Arbeiten, 1985. Xeroxed broadside (lovely cut-and-paste lives evident), 8 1/2 by 14-inches. Very light edge wear and a set of staple holes in the upper right and lower left corners. The premier issue of Postazine (was there a second) featuring musician and left-wing activist Billy Bragg interviewed by Sarah Cain. Covering topics like The Clash, ... more information
Offered by Bay Leaf Used & Rare Books (Michigan, United States) |
$85.00
|
|
| 6) |
The Black Pearl
|
|
New York: Brentano's, 1888. Later printing. Hardcover. Very Good. The rarest of Sardou's works, The Black Pearl. Published in 1888 by Brentano's in New York City. Decorative cloth-covered boards, no dust jacket. In very good condition with light wear and scuffing to the boards (see the photos), some light wear to the edges, corners and head and tail of the spine, and some light spotting along the hinge on the back cover. The spine is cracked just prior to the title page, but the spine is sta... more information
Offered by Bay Leaf Used & Rare Books (Michigan, United States) |
$35.00
|
|
| 7) |
The Enjoyment and Use of Color
|
|
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1923. First edition. Hardcover. Very Good. Sargent, Walter. The Enjoyment and Use of Color. New York: Charles Scribners Sons, 1923, first edition. Hardcover, no dust jacket, 5 3/4 by 8 1/4-inches, xi, 274 pp. Dark green cloth with dulled gilt spine titles and bright gilt cover titles and decoration. Light wear to the corners and head and tail of the spine and some very light smudges on the back cover. Uper corner crease to the ffep and first five leaves. ... more information
Offered by Bay Leaf Used & Rare Books (Michigan, United States) |
$40.00
|
|
| 8) |
Processo de Cartas de Amores y Quexa y Aviso Contra Amor (1553); Cartas en Refranes de Blasco de Garay; Diálogo de Mujeres por Cristobal de Castillejo - La Sociedad de Bibliófilos Españoles
|
|
Madrid: La Sociedad de Bibliófilos Españoles, 1956. Leather_bound. Very Good +. Juan de Segura. Processo de Cartas de Amores y Quexa y Aviso Contra Amor (1553); Cartas en Refranes de Blasco de Garay; Diálogo de Mujeres por Cristobal de Castillejo. Madrid: La Sociedad de Bibliófilos Españoles, Segunda Época Vol. XXXI, 1956, number 333 of an unstated edition with Dr. Glaser’s name printed on the verso of the title page. Full speckled sheep with five raised spine bands, two leather spine labels in... more information
Offered by Bay Leaf Used & Rare Books (Michigan, United States) |
$150.00
|
|
| 9) |
The Etiology, the Concept and the Prophylaxis of Childbed Fever, Together with Open Letters - Leather Bound
|
|
Birmingham: The Classics of Medicine Library, 1981. First Thus. Leather_bound. Fine. Semmelweis, Ignac. The Etiology, the Concept and the Prophylaxis of Childbed Fever, Together with Open Letters. Birmingham, AL: The Classics of Medicine Library, 1981, special edition. Full leather with five raised spine bands, bright gilt spine and cover decorations and bright gilt spine titles, all edges gilt. 6 5/8 by 9 5/8-inches, xlii, paginated pp. 352 893 plus colophon. Fine, unread copy with only the fa... more information
Offered by Bay Leaf Used & Rare Books (Michigan, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 10) |
Traité D'Économie Politique - Treatise of Political Economy
|
|
Paris: Guillaumin Et Cie, 1891. Third edition reviewed and corrected. Leather_bound. Very Good. This listing includes both volumes one and two of the 1891 revised and corrected edition of Traité D'Économie Politique. One-quarter binding with marbled boards over green leather spins with bright gilt spine titles. Both volumes have heavy wear to the corners (see photo), some scuffing to the marbled boards, and some wear to the leather spines (especially the head and tails). Volume one has a... more information
Offered by Bay Leaf Used & Rare Books (Michigan, United States) |
$140.00
|
|
| 11) |
The Book of Folly, Signed Limited Edition
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1972. First printing. Hardcover. Very Good. SIGNED, limited edition of 500 copies. Hardcover, red paper over balck cloth spine, with matching slipcase. Signed, not inscribed, on the limitation page by Anne Sexton. The hardcover is in very good condition with only very faint signs of wear. The gilt spine titles and gilt edges of the text block and all nice and bright. The previous owner of this book was a smoker, so there is a smoke smell. The slipcase is strong, but in fa... more information
Offered by Bay Leaf Used & Rare Books (Michigan, United States) |
$200.00
|
|
| 12) |
William F. Hopson and His Bookplates
|
|
Washington: Privately Printed, 1929. First, limited edition. Hardcover. Near Fine. [Bookplates] Seymour, George Dudley; William F. Hopson, foreword. William F. Hopson and His Bookplates. Washington: Privately printed by Seymour, 1929, an edition limited to one hundred copies, numbered and signed [this being number 84]; of which three are printed on Imperial Japanese vellum, and ninety-seven on Hamiltons Victorian laid book paper [this copy]. Custom quarter paper binding by master boo... more information
Offered by Bay Leaf Used & Rare Books (Michigan, United States) |
$325.00
|
|
| 13) |
Ploughshares: Special Double Issue, Vol. 3, No. 3+4, 1977
|
|
Cambridge: Ploughshares, Inc., 1977. First edition. Paperback. Very Good +. Shore, Jane, ed. Ploughshares: Special Double Issue. Cambridge, Massachusetts: Ploughshares, Inc., Vol. 3, No. 3+4, 1977. Softcover, 5 1/4 by 8 3/8-inches, 299 pp. Very light wear and minor yellowing of the wraps. Includes an essay on Elizabeth Bishop and For Bartleby the Scrivener, an early poem by former U.S. Poet Laureate Billy Collins. No writing, highlighting, names, or bookplate. NOT ex-library. We ship ou... more information
Offered by Bay Leaf Used & Rare Books (Michigan, United States) |
$32.00
|
|
| 14) |
Jonas: Etude De L'Oeuvre Du Sculpteur, Precedee De Quelques Texts d'Introduction a La Sculpture Contemporaine
|
|
Paris: Editions Anthropos, 1969. Hardcover. Very Good/poor. Paris: Editions Anthropos, 1969. 125pp with 38 monochrome plates and 66 monochrome illustrations. Cloth 25.5x21.5cms. Brief essays on Cubism, Dada and Surrealism, Expressionism and on his contemporaries: Laurens, Arp, Brancusi and Gonzalez are followed by a study of the work of the Swiss-born Russian (b.1909) and catalogue of the works. Hardcover is very good with only faint wear. The pages are yellowing around the edges and there is a tiny remai... more information
Offered by Bay Leaf Used & Rare Books (Michigan, United States) |
$30.00
|
|
| 15) |
Masses & Mainstream - Volume 1, Number 1, March 1948, Communist Literary Magazine
|
|
New York: Masses & Mainstream, Inc., 1948. First edition. Paperback. Good +. [Communist] Sillen, Samuel, ed. Masses & Mainstream Premier Issue. New York: Masses & Mainstream, Inc., Volume 1, Number 1, March 1948. Softcover, 5 3/8 by 8-inches, 96 pp. Light rubbing to the covers, corner and edge wear, with a large DC in pencil on the front cover. The interior is clean with light yellowing and the upper corner of the first page is torn off (no loss of text), with a matching creas... more information
Offered by Bay Leaf Used & Rare Books (Michigan, United States) |
$65.00
|
|
| 16) |
Pearl for Flo, SIGNED Poetry Broadside
|
|
San Francisco: X-Ray Books, 1999. First printing. Broadside. As New. Silverman, Herschel. Pearl for Flo. San Francisco: Pneumatic Press/X-Ray Book Co., 1999, presumed limited edition of 226 (see below). Small, letterpress-printed broadside (single, one-sided sheet), 4 1/8 by 4 7/8-inches. Fine, as new condition. SIGNED by Silverman along left edge. This poem was originally issued in X-Ray Magazine number eight, 1999. It was a laid-in piece and has since lost its original home. X-Ray Magazine, edit... more information
Offered by Bay Leaf Used & Rare Books (Michigan, United States) |
$28.00
|
|
| 17) |
Dirty Feet: A Collection of Songs by Shel Silverstein
|
|
New York: TRO (Hollis Music, Inc., 1969. Paperback. Fair. Silverstein, Shel. Dirty Feet: A Collection of Songs by Shel Silverstein. New York: TRO (Hollis Music, Inc.), 1969, no edition stated. Softcover, 6 by 9-inches, 139 pp. Well worn wraps with a few small drip marks and tiny closed edge tears, heavy wear to the head and tail of the spine, and rounding/creasing to the corners. Sewn binding with loose, though intact, signatures. The interior is clean with no writing. Dirty Feet includes the music... more information
Offered by Bay Leaf Used & Rare Books (Michigan, United States) |
$200.00
|
|
| 18) |
Two Hundred Poems from the Greek Anthology
|
|
|
Seattle: University of Washington Press, 1971. First American edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/very good. Robin Skelton, trans. Two Hundred Poems from the Greek Anthology. Seattle: University of Washington Press, 1971, first U.S. edition. Hardcover with dust jacket, orange cloth with bright gilt spine titles, 5 3/4 by 8 1/2-inches, xxi, 78 pp. Both the hardcover and dust jacket are in very good condition with only light signs of wear. jacket is price-clipped. No remainder marks. No writing, highlighting, na... more information
Offered by Bay Leaf Used & Rare Books (Michigan, United States) |
$13.00
|
|
| 19) |
A Book of Remembrance: The Grand Rapids St. Isidore's Story: A History Within a History: Centennial 1897-1997
|
|
Grand Rapids, Michigan: Littleshield Press, 1999. First edition. Hardcover. Very Good +/good +. Littleshield Press (Grand Rapids), 1999, first edition, oversized hardcover with dust jacket. The book itself is in very good condition with only very light shelf wear and some bumping to the upper corners. The gilt titles and cover decorations are nice and bright. The dust jacket is good with some light wrinkling, light edge wear and a few small closed edge tears. No writing, highlighting, names, or bookplate.... more information
Offered by Bay Leaf Used & Rare Books (Michigan, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 20) |
A Booklet of the Martha Cook Building at the University of Michigan
|
|
Ann Arbor: Board of Governors of the Martha Cook Building , 1936. First edition. Hardcover. Very Good. A Booklet of the Martha Cook Building at the University of Michigan: A History of the First Twenty Years," compiled by Marion L. Slemons. First edition, published by the Board of Governors of the Martha Cook Building of the University of Michigan, Ann Arbor, 1936. 10 3/4" by 10 3/4" hardcover, imitation suede over leather spine. The boards have light wear, especially the back cover (this s... more information
Offered by Bay Leaf Used & Rare Books (Michigan, United States) |
$45.00
|
|


















