Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 343
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (265)
Fine or New (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (283)
Paperback (58)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (172)
With dust jacket (280)
Signed (29)
With photos (32)

Filter by country:
Canada (343)

Filter by price:
1) Electronics Dictionary
Yonezawa. Dr. S

Japan: Chijin Shokan. Near Fine with no dust jacket. N.D.. Hardcover. A bright, solid book, dark blue cloth covered boards with gilt titles in English front and spine, as new, undated but appears to be very recent. Satin bookmark bound in ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 735 pages; Text mostly in Japanese with a little English. Copyright page in Japanese, so year of publication is unknown. . ... more information

Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada)
$35.00



2) Farslayer's Story
Saberhagen, Fred

New York: Tom Doherty Associates. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1989. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0312931700 . DJ scuffed with light edge wear, short tear base of fore edge, prlce clipped. Remainder mark bottom page edges. ; DJ in Mylar. ; Lost Swords; Vol. 4; 252 pages . ... more information

Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada)
$12.50



3) Sachs-Villatte Enzyklopadisches Franzosisch-Deutsches Und Deutsch-Franzosisches Wörterbuch/ Dictionnaire Encyclopédique Française-Allemand et Allemand-Française 2 vols
Sachs, Dr. Karl

Berlin: Langenscheidtsche Verlagsbuchhandlung. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1911. Revised Edition. Hardcover. Light edge wear to dark green cloth covered boards over dark blue cloth spine, back board of second book bumped fore edge, previous owner's name on half title pages; Blind stamped design front and back boards, blind & gilt stamped on spines, bright, solid books, marbled page edges, hinges intact. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 2016 pages; Mit Angabe der Aussprache nach dem Pho... more information

Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada)
$45.00



4) Stories From Outer Space
Sacranie, Raj

Secaucus, NJ: Chartwell Books Inc.. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1979. First US Edition. Hardcover. 086136080X . DJ in mylar. DJ has some soiling with tears, creasing and scuffing. Previous owner's name on Title page. A collection of 9 science-fiction stories for juveniles. . ... more information

Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada)
$12.50



5) Scottish Battles; From Mons Graupius to Culloden
Sadler, John

Edinburgh: Canongate. Very Good+. 1996. Paperback. 086241508x . Only slight wear, previous owner's stamp on front fly leaf. ; A bright, solid book, text unmarked; B&W Illustrations; 0.83 x 9.24 x 6.19 Inches; 256 pages; Scottish history has been shaped and defined by a series of great battles - Bannockburn, Flodden and Culloden have a resonance and impact far beyond Scotland itself. In the first full military history for many years, John Sadler weaves chronicle, narrative, and analysis together... more information

Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada)
$8.50



6) Battlefield Nurse : Letters and Memories of a Canadian Army Overseas Nursing Sister in World War II
Sage, W. Donald M

Battlefield Nurse : Letters and Memories of a Canadian Army Overseas  Nursing Sister in World War II
Vancouver BC: The Sage Family. Very Good-. 1994. First Edition. Paperback. Some creasing of front card cover, short tear bottom edge ; A tight solid book. ; Trade PB; B&W Illustrations; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 203 pages; These are letters to home from Nursing Sister Elsie Mills Dunnet who served with the First Canadian Army from Normandy to North Germany. Captain W. Donald M. Sage served with the Seaforth Highlanders of Canada. . ... more information

Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada)
$20.00



7) Shipping and Shipbuilding in Atlantic Canada, 1820-1914
Sager, Eric W.; Lewis R. Fischer

Ottawa: Canadian Historical Association. Very Good-. 1986. Stapled wraps. 0887981119 . Blue glossy covers show some creasing and scuffing, highlighting ; A tight solid book. ; Booklet # 42; 23 pages . ... more information

Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada)
$6.50



8) Ships and Memories Merchant Seafarers in Canada's Age of Steam
Sager, Eric W

Vancouver, BC: University of British Columbia Press. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1993. First Edition. Hardcover. 0774804432 . Slight edge wear to DJ, light crease down front flap ; DJ in Mylar A bright, solid book ; B&W Illustrations; 0.9 x 9.1 x 6.1 Inches; 179 pages; Anecdotal accounts of life on board Canada's merchant steamships . ... more information

Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada)
$13.50



9) Years of Shepherding; a Story of Old Québec Sisters Servants of the Immaculate Heart of Mary
Saint-Bernard(Mary Upham), Sister

Years of Shepherding; a Story of Old Québec  Sisters Servants of the  Immaculate Heart of Mary
Quebec: Generalate of the Good Shepherd. Very Good+ in Good dust jacket. 1950. First Edition. Hardcover. DJ chipped with short tears, some creasing ; A bright, solid book, DJ in Mylar ; Good Shepherd of Quebec; B&W Illustrations; 248 pages . ... more information

Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada)
$45.00



10) The Electrical Field
Sakamoto, Kerri

Toronto: Knopf Canada. Good in Good dust jacket. 1998. Stated First Edition. Hardcover. 0676971261 . Rebound in paper covered boards, usual library markings, light soil on title page, no pocket ; SIGNED by Sakamoto on title page; Ex-Library; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 305 pages; This is the author's first novel ; Signed by Author . ... more information

Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada)
$11.50



11) FROM DAY TO DAY WITH DICKENS
Salisbury, Mary (compiled by)

New York: Barse & Hopkins. Poor. 1912. Hardcover. 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Limp Suede binding. There is a small quotation or excerpt from Charles Dickens for every day of the year. The cover is quite worn and creased, some chipping, split along spine edges. Previous name on title page. Previous dealer marked price on front free end paper. . ... more information

Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada)
$13.50



12) PHYSIOGRAPHY
Salisbury, Rollin D

Chicago: Henry Holt & Company. Fair. 1913. Third Edition. Hardcover. Dark brown boards have medium soiling, medium to heavy shelfwear, particularly along edges and corners. Top and bottom of spine quite worn. Several previous owner's names on FFEP and inside board. Several margin notes in ink and pencil throughout book. . ... more information

Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada)
$13.50



13) Nobody Said No The Real Story About How the Mounties Always Get their Man
Sallot, Jeff

Toronto: Lorimer. Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket. 1979. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0888622864 . DJ shows some edge wear, scuffing, short tear top back edge; A bright, solid book, DJ in Mylar ; 0.7 x 9.1 x 6.1 Inches; 207 pages; Who could have imagined that the RCMP, those clean-cut men in red, steal dynamite and destroy private property, break and enter, wiretap at will and generally behave as if the law of the land applied to everyone but themselves? Jeff Sallot, who covered the M... more information

Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada)
$15.00



14) Fox's Nose
Sally, Ireland

Dunvegan, ON: Cormorant Books. Near Fine. 1997. First Paperback Edition. Paperback. 1896951007 . Only slight wear to card covers with French flaps ; A bright solid, book ; Trade PB; 0.93 x 8.42 x 5.48 Inches; 308 pages . ... more information

Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada)
$8.50



15) 2194 Days Of War An illustrated chronology of the Second World War
Salmaggi, Cesare and Pallavisini, Alfredo

New York: Mayflower Books. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1977. First US Edition. Hardcover. 0831789417 . DJ has very scuffing. Prlce-clipped. ; DJ in mylar. A bright solid, book.; B&W Photographs; 4to; 754 pages; A chronology of the significant days of the Second World War. Very thorough, with many maps, photographs and illustrations. . ... more information

Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada)
$25.00



16) The Birds of Alberta
Salt, W. Ray & A. L. Wilk

Edmonton, AB: Queen's Printer/ Government of Alberta. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1972. Second Edition; Second Printing. Hardcover. Previous owner's name on blank page.; like new; Colour Plates; 511 pages; Info on boards state Third Edition but stickers on title page and copyright page state Second Revised Edition Reprinted 1972 . ... more information

Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada)
$12.50



17) Confessions of an Innocent Man Torture and Survival In a Saudi Prison
Sampson, William

Toronto: McClelland & Stewart. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 2005. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0771079036 . Top edge of front board has small ding, ome spotts on board, bottom fore corner bumped , water damage base of DJ spine ; A tight solid book. DJ in protective Mylar sleeve, unclipped. ; 1.3 x 9 x 6.3 Inches; 416 pages; 'On Sunday, December 17, 2000, Canadian engineer William Sampson stepped outside his house in Riyadh only to be hauled into a car and beaten by two Saud... more information

Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada)
$15.00



18) HOW TO BUILD A FERRO-CEMENT BOAT
Samson, John & Wellens, Geoff

Ladner, BC: Samson Marine Design. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket. 1968. Second Edition. Hardcover. 136 pages; DJ is worn & scuffed, soiled closed tear top of back DJ. . ... more information

Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada)
$14.50



19) ESSENTIAL CHINESE (Mandarin) A Guidebook to Language and Culture (Mandarin : a Guidebook to Language and Culture)
Lexus; Michael Dillon; Li Kaining; Catherine Sanders

London: Penguin. Very Good. 1990. First Edition; First Printing. Paperback. 014010187X . Light edge wear; A bright, solid book ; Trade PB; 1 x 7 x 5 Inches; 208 pages . ... more information

Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada)
$9.95



20) The Big Wolves
Sanders, Wilbur

New York: New Amsterdam Books. Near Fine in Very Good- dust jacket. 1985. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 1561310050 . 252 pages; DJ shows some edgewear creasing and scuffing. Dust jacket in Mylar. Inscribed by author on title page. Sanders's first novel is a tragicomic love story set in England during the socially fluid 1970s. Anya, a white South African, is an emotional and vindictive woman whose view of life is refracted through complicated feelings about her homeland (as a teenager, s... more information

Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada)
$15.00



Results 1 - 20 of 343
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy