Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 3858
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (1565)
Fine or New (19)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (3184)
Paperback (155)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (2060)
With dust jacket (1379)
Signed (61)
With photos (69)

Filter by country:
United Kingdom (3858)

Filter by price:
1) Les Jours Modernes A Fils Tires. Rehausees De Broderies Variees Pour La Decoration Du Linge De Maison, No. 6
Collection J. S

Paris: Collection J. S. G : in Good condition. Covers lightly rubbed and creased. [1950]. First Edition. Stapled pamphlet. 24pp :: Numerous illustrations of embroidery patterns and designs :: 210mm x 270mm (8" x 11") :: Text in French . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom)
£18.60 ($28.90)



2) The Fifteen Decisive Battles of the World. Everyman's Library No. 300
Creasy Edward S

London: J M Dent & Sons Ltd. G : in Good condition without dust jacket. [1911]. Reprint. Red hardback cloth cover. xiv; 434pp :: 180mm x 110mm (7" x 4") . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom)
£6.60 ($10.26)



3) The Knights of Dee
D A S

London: Humphrey Milford/Oxford University Press. Covers worn but internally good with names in ink to top of title page. 1923. First Edition. Blue paper covers. 51pp :: 200mm x 130mm (8" x 5") :: Contains "The Knights of Dee" and other verses and sonnets from the Aneid . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom)
£9.60 ($14.92)



4) Heroism and Adventure in the Nineteenth Century: As Exemplified in the American Civil War
H.S

London: Frederick Warne and Co. G : in Good condition. Cover rubbed. Spine cracked at outer joints and end wear. Map with small tear at fold and minor edge loss. Contents bright. Prize label on paste-down. 1867. [First Edition]. Leather cover. 264pp :: Fold out map and portrait plate :: 160mm x 100mm (6" x 4") . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom)
£46.00 ($71.48)



5) Locomotives of the LMS: Official Illustrated List of all LMS Locomotives Specially Arranged for Engine Spotters
L.M.S

London: LMS. G : in Good condition without dust jacket. Creases on corner of covers. Some inner hinge cracking. Previous owner's inscription on title page. 1947. First Edition. Thin card photographic cover. 312pp :: 190mm x 120mm (7" x 5") . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom)
£36.00 ($55.94)



6) Triumph 2000 and 2.5 PI Saloon and Estate Models Mark I and II. 1963 Onwards 1988cc, 2498cc. Haynes Manual No 30
Maclay J L S

Yeovil Somerset: J.H. Haynes & Co. G : in Good condition - minor wear to covers - contents with some marking (largely to prelims). [1969]. Turquoise laminated covers. Annotated b/w diagrams throughout :: 270mm x 200mm (11" x 8") . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom)
£9.60 ($14.92)



7) Babylon and the Banks of the Euphrates
R. T. S

London: Religous Tract Society. G : in Good condition. Covers rubbed and bumped. Browning to page edges and eps otherwise contents clean and binding tight. 1850. Reprint. Full leather cover with gilt raised bands. 192pp :: With 2 maps :: 150mm x 95mm (6" x 4") . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom)
£24.00 ($37.30)



8) The Story of the F.A. Cup Pictures and details of 1947 Finalists
[W.D.S]

Windsor: W.D.S. G: in Good condition without dust jacket as issued. Cover rubbed and chipped. 1947. First Edition. Illustrated soft cover. 16pp :: B/w photographs :: 250mm x 190mm (10" x 7") :: Pictures and details of 1947 Finalists. 20 dramatic pictures. Full story of Cup and Finals. Includes photograph of the 1947 Newcastle United team and list of players with brief biographical details . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom)
£32.00 ($49.73)



9) Western Bus Timetable. June - September 1955
Western SMT

Kilmarnock: Western SMT Co Ltd. G: in Good condition without dust jacket as issued. Cover taped. 1955. First Edition. Brown paper cover. 150pp :: 170mm x 120mm (7" x 5") . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom)
£12.60 ($19.58)



10) Western Bus Timetable. June - September 1957
Western SMT

Kilmarnock: Western SMT Co Ltd. G: in Good condition without dust jacket as issued. 1957. First Edition. Brown paper cover. 174pp :: 170mm x 120mm (7" x 5") . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom)
£12.60 ($19.58)



11) Western Bus Timetable. October 1954 - May 1955
Western SMT

Kilmarnock: Western SMT Co Ltd. G: in Good condition without dust jacket as issued. 1954. Reprint. Brown paper cover. 132pp :: 170mm x 120mm (7" x 5") . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom)
£12.60 ($19.58)



12) The Sweetwater Point Motel
Saab, Peter

London: Arlington Books. G : in Good condition with dust jacket. Pages browning. 1986. Reprint. Black hardback cloth cover. 254pp :: 220mm x 140mm (9" x 6") . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom)
£6.60 ($10.26)



13) The Sweetwater Point Motel
Saab, Peter

London: Guild Publishing. G : in Good condition with dust jacket. Pages browning. 1986. Reprint. Black hardback cloth cover. 254pp :: 220mm x 140mm (9" x 6") . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom)
£5.60 ($8.70)



14) Psychoraag
Saadi, Suhayl

Edinburgh: Black & White Publishing. VG : in very good condition with dust jacket. 2004. First Edition. Black hardback cloth cover. 438pp :: 220mm x 140mm (9" x 6") . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom)
£9.60 ($14.92)



15) The Life and Exploits of the Ingenious Gentleman of Don Quixote de la Mancha. Sharpe edition. Volume III only
Cervantes (Miguel de Cervantes Saavedra)

London: John Sharpe. G: in Good condition without dust jacket. Cover heavily rubbed. 1809. Reprint. Brown hardback half-leather cover. xii, 324pp :: 120mm x 180mm (5" x 7") . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom)
£24.00 ($37.30)



16) The Life and Exploits of the Ingenious Gentleman of Don Quixote de la Mancha. Sharpe edition. Volume IV only
Cervantes (Miguel de Cervantes Saavedra)

London: John Sharpe. G: in Good condition without dust jacket. Cover heavily rubbed. Loss to spine head. 1809. Reprint. Brown hardback half-leather cover. 328pp :: 120mm x 180mm (5" x 7") . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom)
£24.00 ($37.30)



17) Speculum Perfectionis seu S. Francisci Assisiensis Legenda Antiquissima Auctore Fractre Leone
Sabatier, Paul

Paris: Librairie Fischbacher. G : in Good condition. Spine chipped at head with closed one inch tear near base. Darkening to page ends. Ex-lib. with dust jacket. 1898. Black/gilt hardback cloth cover. ccxiv, 376pp :: 230mm x 140mm (9" x 6") :: Text in French and Latin. Collection de Documents pour L'Histoire Religieuse et Littéraire du Moyen Age. Tome I . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom)
£50.00 ($77.70)



18) Bardelys the Magnificent
Sabatini, Rafael

London: Thomas Nelson & Sons Ltd. VG : in Very good condition with rubbed and chipped dust jacket. Page edges foxed. 1947. Reprint. Fawn hardback cover. 278pp :: 160mm x 110mm (6" x 4") . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom)
£8.60 ($13.36)



19) Smokescreen (Qty: 2)
Sabbag, Robert

Edinburgh: Canongate. G : in Good condition with dust jacket. Pages browning. 2002. First Edition. Black hardback cloth cover. 341pp :: 240mm x 160mm (9" x 6") . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom)
£7.60 ($11.81)



20) Sept Etudes Publiées à L'Occasion du Quatrieme Centenaire du Célèbre Imprimeur Anversois Christophe Plantin
Sabbe, Maurice

Bruxelles: Musee du Livre. VG : in very good condition with marbled backed folder with ties. Folder rubbed with some chips at spine tail. 1920. First Edition. Tan card cover. 123pp :: Colour and b/w illustrations :: 310mm x 230mm (12" x 9") :: Text in French . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom)
£54.00 ($83.92)



Results 1 - 20 of 3858
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy