Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 778
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (451)
Fine or New (3)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (618)
Paperback (139)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (320)
With dust jacket (362)
Signed (79)
With photos (13)

Filter by country:
United States (778)

Filter by price:
1) MEDIEVAL CITIES
Howard Saalman

New York: George Braziller. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket; Ex Library of Congress with minimal . markings. Prior owner on ffep. DJ shows wear and tear.. 1968. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Ex-Library; 8vo; 127 pages . ... more information

Offered by SandyACo (California, United States)
$10.00



2) DON QUIJOTE DE LA MANCHA El Ingenioso Hidalgo
Miguel De Cervantes Saavedra

Argentina: Editorial Sopena Argentina. Good+ with no dust jacket; Soiling and wear and tear.. 1954. Not First Edition. Softcover. 8vo; 301 pages . ... more information

Offered by SandyACo (California, United States)
$12.00



3) PABLO PICASSO
Wilhelm Boeck/ Jaime Sabartes

New York: Harry N. Abrams. Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket; Edge wear and tear to DJ. Extra . postage except media mail.. 1955. Hardcover. 4to 11" - 13" tall; 524 pages . ... more information

Offered by SandyACo (California, United States)
$25.00



4) THE WRITINGS OF RAFAEL SABATINI VOLUME 1 Salesman's Sample Edition
Rafael Sabatini

Boston: Houghton And Mifflin. Good+ with no dust jacket; No DJ. Spine is attached but coming loose. . Covers are rubbed. No DJ. This is the salesperson's sample used to . market the books.. 1924. Hardcover. 8vo; Unpaginated pages . ... more information

Offered by SandyACo (California, United States)
$30.00



5) THE SNARE
Rafael Sabatini

London: Hutchinson & Company. Very Good with no dust jacket; Prior owner stamp on ffep. Shadows on . facing pages. No DJ.. N.D.. Third Edition. Hardcover. 8vo; 285 pages . ... more information

Offered by SandyACo (California, United States)
$12.00



6) BELLARION THE FORTUNATE
Rafael Sabatini

New York: Grosset & Dunlap. Good+ with no dust jacket; Book has slant, edge wear and tear, . discoloration and no DJ.. 1926. Hardcover. 8vo; 446 pages . ... more information

Offered by SandyACo (California, United States)
$10.00



7) PLUCK ON THE LONG TRAIL
Edwin L. Sabin

Poor with no dust jacket; Old hardback missing cover of spine. Text . is all here but title and publisher's pages are not.. N.D.. Hardcover. 8vo; 321+ pages . ... more information

Offered by SandyACo (California, United States)
$25.00



8) ACCOUNTABILITY Systems Planning in Education
Creta D. Sabine

Etc Publications. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; P/o on ffep. DJ has very minor . edgewear.. 1973. Hardcover. 8vo; 242 pages . ... more information

Offered by SandyACo (California, United States)
$30.00



9) A HISTORY OF THE JEWS
Abram Leon Sachar

New York: Alfred A. Knopf. Good with no dust jacket; No dust jacket. Missing pages before title . page.1/2" tear on top of spine. Stain on back cover. Soil.. 1935. First Edition; Sixth Printing. Hardcover. 8vo; 408 pages . ... more information

Offered by SandyACo (California, United States)
$10.00



10) SYGDOM SOM UBALANCE
Lisbeth Sachs

Denmark: Fremad. Very Good- with no dust jacket; A little wear. Writing on ffep could be . anybodies.. 1999. Softcover. 8vo; 152 pages . ... more information

Offered by SandyACo (California, United States)
$12.00



11) A TEXT BOOK OF THERMO-CHEMISTRY AND THERMODYNAMICS
Otto Sackur

London: MacMillan and Co.. Good+ with no dust jacket; Spine cracked at p. 433. No DJ, prior owner on . both inside front cover and ffep, shadows and soil.. 1917. Hardcover. 8vo; 439 pages . ... more information

Offered by SandyACo (California, United States)
$50.00



12) SAN FRANCISCO: A CERTAIN STYLE
Diane Dorrans Saeks

San Francisco: Chronicle Books. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1999. First Edition; First Printing. Softcover. Square 8vo 8" to 9" tall; 204 pages . ... more information

Offered by SandyACo (California, United States)
$15.00



13) HEALTHY TEAS Green/ Black/ Herbal/ Fruit
Tammy Safi

Boston: Periplus. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 2001. First US Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Square 8vo 8" to 9" tall; 112 pages . ... more information

Offered by SandyACo (California, United States)
$10.00



14) TAKE MY WORD FOR IT
William Safire

New York: Times Books. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket; DJ has a little toning. Inscribed to . editor of the San Diego Union Tribune on the half title page.. 1986. First Edition; Second Printing. Hardcover. 8vo; 357 pages; Signed by Author . ... more information

Offered by SandyACo (California, United States)
$25.00



15) THE 22 BROTHERS
Dana Sage

New York: Simon & Schuster. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1950. Hardcover. 8vo; 247 pages . ... more information

Offered by SandyACo (California, United States)
$10.00



16) BHAJAN BOOK OF BHAGAWAN SRI SATHYA SAI
Bhagawan Sri Sathya Sai

Palm Springs: Jerry Brent. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket; DJ is heavy plastic.. 1979. Hardcover. 8vo; Unpaginated pages . ... more information

Offered by SandyACo (California, United States)
$12.00



17) PRACTICAL ASTROLOGY
Comte C. De Saint-Germain

Chicago: Laird & Lee, Publishers. Very Good- with no dust jacket; P/o name on inside front cover. No . DJ. Tiny hole in cover of spine.. 1901. Hardcover. 8vo; 257 pages . ... more information

Offered by SandyACo (California, United States)
$25.00



18) PORTRAITS OF WOMEN Translated by Helen Stott
C. A. Sainte-Beuve

Chicago: A. C. M. McClurg & Company. Very Good with no dust jacket; Masterpieces of foreign authors. No DJ.. 1891. Hardcover. 8vo; 211 pages . ... more information

Offered by SandyACo (California, United States)
$16.00



19) A SAINTSBURY MISCELLANY Selections from His Essays and Scrap Books
George Saintsbury

New York: Oxford University Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ in brodart.. 1947. First American Edition. Hardcover. 8vo; 246 pages . ... more information

Offered by SandyACo (California, United States)
$12.00



20) PARIS HERSELF AGAIN In 1878-79
George Augustus Sala

London: Remington And Co.. Good with no dust jacket; Slight slant. No DJ. Vol II only. Wear . to spine. Ex-libris sticker has been mostly removed from inside front . cover. Spine cracked at ffep. Book store stamp on inside front cover.. 1880. Fourth Edition. Hardcover. 8vo; 360 pages . ... more information

Offered by SandyACo (California, United States)
$25.00



Results 1 - 20 of 778
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy