Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 787
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (605)
Fine or New (69)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (378)
Paperback (410)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (744)
With dust jacket (613)
Signed (133)
With photos (788)

Filter by country:
Canada (788)

Filter by price:
1) Posters By Maurice Sendak (includes: Nutcracker; Return to Oz; Jewish Book Month; The Cunning Little Vixen; Mozart in the Garden; Mahler's Third Symphony, and characters from Where the Wild Things are; etc)
SENDAK, MAURICE

Posters By Maurice Sendak  (includes:  Nutcracker; Return to Oz; Jewish Book Month; The Cunning Little Vixen; Mozart in the Garden; Mahler's Third Symphony, and characters from Where the Wild Things are; etc)
N.Y.: Harmony Books, 1986, 1st Edition, 1st Printing -----------softcover, (quarto) about 10.5 x 14 inches, a Near Fine copy, 24 full size, full colour posters by the creator of WHERE the WILD THINGS ARE, many of the characters from Where the Wild Things Are ...are featured in the posters, lots of fun, posters include: Mahler's Thrid Symphony; Mickey & Me; Reading is Fun; International Children's Book Day; Vacation Readers; New York is Book Country; Mozart in the Garden; The Baby by the Windo... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$25.00



2) Rafael Sabatini: The Evidence of the Sword and Other Mysteries ---The Lost Classics Series
Sabatini, Rafael, Edited By Jesse F Knight

Rafael Sabatini:  The Evidence of the Sword and Other Mysteries ---The Lost Classics Series
Norfolk, VA.: Crippen and Landru, 2006, 1st edition, 1st Printing ----------hardcover, a Fine copy in a Fine dustjacket, likely unread, this contains: introduction by Knight; Wingman's Theory; Ambs-Ace; The Pretender; Shrinkage; Face of the Clock; The Red Mask; Evidence of the Sword; The Valet Mystery; His Last Chance; The Mask; Duroc; The Dream; Judge Foscaro's Crime; Monsieur Delamort; The Spiritualist, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edit... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$30.00



3) Venetian Masque: A Romance ---by Rafael Sabatini
Sabatini, Rafael

Venetian Masque:  A Romance ---by Rafael Sabatini
Toronto: McClelland & Stewart, 1934, 1st Canadian Edition, 1st Printing ----------hardcover, a solid Very Good copy, half title page has been corner clipped otherwise this would be Very Good+, in an attractivet Good dustjacket with chips and tears, WYETH jacket art and endpapers, a nice looking copy which now has the jacket in a mylar protector, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good price Clipped. Illus. by N C Wyeth... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$45.00



4) The Trampling of the Lilies
Sabatini, Rafael

The Trampling of the Lilies
N.Y.: An Adventure Novel Classic / Novel Selections # 12, 1929 (actually About 1945 ), 1st Printing ----------trade paperback, a Very Good copy, small ink letters, faint cover crease, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Uncredited Cover Art. ... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$6.50



5) The Queen's Messenger
Sabatini, Rafael

The Queen's Messenger
N.Y.: An Adventure Novel Classic / Novel Selections # 8, No Date (actually About 1945 ), 1st Printing ----------trade paperback, a Very Good copy, small ink letters, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Uncredited Cover Art. ... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$6.50



6) The Stalking Horse ---by Rafael Sabatini
Sabatini, Rafael

The Stalking Horse ---by Rafael Sabatini
London: Hutchinson, No Date (ca 1930's), Reprint ----------hardcover, a Very Good+ copy, a wee bit of foxing to the text block, in a lovely bright dustjacket with a bit of light wear, bookplate on verso of front board, Christmas sticker & ink name and date (1941?) on front endpaper, small loss in middle of rear panel of dustjacket, a nice looking copy, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. Later printing(s). Hard Cover. Very Good+/Good. Illus. by Uncredi... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$20.00



7) Venetian Masque: A Romance ---by Rafael Sabatini
Sabatini, Rafael

Venetian Masque:  A Romance ---by Rafael Sabatini
Toronto: McClelland & Stewart, 1934, 1st Canadian Edition, 1st Printing ----------hardcover, a solid Very Good+ copy, ink name, in a bright Good dustjacket with some light wear mainly at the tips, WYETH jacket art and endpapers, gift inscription dated 1935, a nice looking copy, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Good. Illus. by N C Wyeth Cover Art . ... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$35.00



8) Torquemada and the Spanish Inquisition -a History ---by Rafael Sabatini ( Frey Tomas De Torquemada )
Sabatini, Rafael

Torquemada and the Spanish Inquisition -a History  ---by Rafael Sabatini ( Frey Tomas De Torquemada )
Boston: Houghtin Mifflin, No Date ( Circa 1935 ), 1st Revised Edition, 1st Printing ----------hardcover, a solid Very Good+ copy, in a chipped and torn Good dustjacket, loss at spine tips of jacket, ink name and date and inscription on front blank endpaper, inscription is dated 1935, a bit of pencil underlining in text, ink note on rear blank endpaper, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Good. Illus. by Uncredited Cover Art... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$17.50



9) The Trampling of the Lilies
Sabatini, Rafael

The Trampling of the Lilies
London: Hutchinson, no Date (circa 1930's ?), Reprint -----------hardcover, a solid Very Good copy in red boards, in an attractive Good dustjacket with some chips and tears, age toning to paper, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo, . Later printing(s). Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Illus. by C Morse (?) Cover Art . ... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$49.50



10) Time Present and Time Past: A Pictorial History of Pickering / Pickering Township Historical Society and the City of Pickering Millennium Committee ( Ontario Local History )
Sabean, John W (compiler and editor), INTRODUCTION By Tom Mohr and Sabean / Pickering Township Historical Society and the City of Pickering Millennium Committee

Time Present and Time Past:  A Pictorial History of Pickering / Pickering Township Historical Society and the City of Pickering Millennium Committee ( Ontario Local History )
Pickering, Ontario: Altona Editions / Pickering Township Historical Society and the City of Pickering Millennium Committee, 2000, 1st Edition, 1st Printing ---------large softcover, about 10.75 x 8.5 inches, a Near Fine copy, 252 pages, packed with b&w as well as some colour photos, contents include: Foreword; A Look Back; In the Beginning; Villages; Waterfront; Families; Homes; Persons of Note; Colour Portfolio; Farms; Business and Industry; Transportation; About Town; Pickering Museum Village; Police... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$30.00



11) Casca Eternal Mercenary grouping- Casca the Persian / The Legionnaire / The Assassin / The Phoenix / The Pirate ---5 Volumes -book # 6, 11, 13, 14, 15
Sadler, Barry

Casca Eternal Mercenary grouping-  Casca the Persian / The Legionnaire / The Assassin / The Phoenix / The Pirate ---5 Volumes -book # 6, 11, 13, 14, 15
N.Y.: Charter, 1982, 1984, 1985, 1985, 1986, 1st Edition, 1st and 2nd Printings ----------5 volumes, paperbacks, all are Good or better copies, some store stamps and ink names, some light wear, a few books have spine creases and light cover creases, magic marker line on front and rear cover and endpapers of Phoenix, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition and First Printings and La. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Illus. by Casca Cover Art. ... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$60.00



12) Casca Eternal Mercenary; God Death; War Lord; Barbarian; Persian; Damned; Fortune; Sentinel; Legionnaire; Assassin; Phoenix; Pirate; Desert; Warrior; Cursed; Samurai; Soldier of Gideon -book 1, 2, 3, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 11, 13, 14, 15, 16, 17, 18, 19, 20
Sadler, Barry

Casca Eternal Mercenary; God Death; War Lord;  Barbarian; Persian; Damned; Fortune; Sentinel; Legionnaire; Assassin; Phoenix; Pirate; Desert; Warrior; Cursed; Samurai; Soldier of Gideon -book 1, 2, 3, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 11, 13, 14, 15, 16, 17, 18, 19, 20
N.Y.: Charter / Jove, Various Dates, 1st Edition, 1st and Later Printings ----------17 volumes, paperbacks, all are Good or better copies, some store stamps and ink names, some light wear, a few books have spine creases and light cover creases, full list of titles offered in this grouping is: Casca the Eternal Mercenary; God of Death; War Lord; Barbarian; Persian; Damned; Soldier of Fortune; Sentinel; Legionnaire; Assassin; Phoenix; Pirate; Desert Mercenary; Warrior; Cursed; Samurai; Soldier of Gideon, a... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$200.00



13) The Sundered: Into the Dark Lands; Children of the Blood; Lady of Mercy; Chains of Darkness, Chains of Light: volume 1, 2, 3, 4 ( Books - 1st 2nd, 3rd, 4th ) of The Sundered ---Signed By Sagara
Sagara, Michelle (who Now Writes as Michelle West) (signed)

The Sundered:  Into the Dark Lands;  Children of the Blood; Lady of Mercy;  Chains of Darkness, Chains of Light: volume 1, 2, 3, 4 ( Books - 1st 2nd, 3rd, 4th ) of The Sundered ---Signed By Sagara
New York: Del Rey, 1991, 1992, 1993, 1994, All 1st Edition, All 1st Printing ------------4 volumes, paperbacks, all are Good or better, Dark Lands has been signed and inscribed by Sagara, volumes 3 and 4 are quite scarce, BLOOD and MERCY are ex library copies but are still solid copies, library sticker on the spine of each, , all in uniform format, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. Signed by Author. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Illus. by Uncr... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$80.00



14) Into the Dark Lands: First Book of the Sundered
Sagara, Michelle (who Now Writes as Michelle West)

Into the Dark Lands: First Book of the Sundered
N.Y.: Ballantine, 1991, 1st Edition, 1st Printing ----------paperback, a Very Good+ copy with a very wee bit of light wear, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good+. Illus. by Tom Stimson Cover Art. ... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$6.25



15) Into the Dark Lands: First Book of the Sundered ---a Signed Copy
Sagara, Michelle (signed)(who Now Writes as Michelle West)

Into the Dark Lands: First Book of the Sundered ---a Signed Copy
N.Y.: Ballantine, 1991, 1st Edition, 1st Printing -----------paperback, Very Good+, one faint spine crease, signed by Sagara without inscription, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. Signed. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good+. Illus. by Tom Stimson Cover Art. ... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$8.00



16) Into the Dark Lands: First Book of the Sundered
Sagara, Michelle (who Now Writes as Michelle West)

Into the Dark Lands: First Book of the Sundered
N.Y.: Ballantine, 1991, 1st Edition, 1st Printing ----------paperback, a solid Good, some light edge wear, red circle on bottom edge of text block, spine creases, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Illus. by Tom Stimson Cover Art. ... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$7.50



17) Into the Dark Lands: First Book of the Sundered
Sagara, Michelle (who Now Writes as Michelle West)

Into the Dark Lands: First Book of the Sundered
N.Y.: Ballantine, 1991, 1st Edition, 1st Printing ----------paperback, Very Good, light edge wear, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo.. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Tom Stimson Cover Art. ... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$6.25



18) Into the Dark Lands: First Book of the Sundered
Sagara, Michelle (who Now Writes as Michelle West)

Into the Dark Lands: First Book of the Sundered
N.Y.: Ballantine, 1991, 1st Edition, 1st Printing ----------paperback, Very Good+ copy, store stamp, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo... First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good+. Illus. by Tom Stimson Cover Art. ... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$6.50



19) Lady of Mercy: Third Book of the Sundered ( Volume 3 )
Sagara, Michelle (who now writes as Michelle West )

Lady of Mercy: Third Book of the Sundered ( Volume 3 )
N.Y.: Ballantine, 1993, 1st Edition, 1st Printing -----------paperback, a solid Very Good+ copy, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and NOT a generic photo... First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good+. Illus. by Uncredited Cover Art. ... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$20.00



20) Year's Best Fantasy Stories # 14 ( Night's Daughter Day's Desire; Little Magic Shop; Transients; Snow Apples; Glassblower's Dragon; Apotheosis of Isaac Rosen; Buffalo Gals Won't You Come Out Tonight; Waiting for a Bus; Inky; Maxie Silas; Ever After; etc)
Saha, Arthur W (ed) Tanith Lee; Bruce Sterling; Darrell Schweitzer; Gwyneth Jones; Lucius Shepard; Jack Dann & Jeanne Van Buren Dann; Ursula K. Le Guin; John Whitbourn; J. N. Williamson; Susan Palwick; Mary Catherine McDaniel; Jayge Carr Augustine Fun

Year's Best Fantasy Stories # 14 ( Night's Daughter Day's Desire; Little Magic Shop; Transients; Snow Apples; Glassblower's Dragon; Apotheosis of Isaac Rosen; Buffalo Gals Won't You Come Out Tonight; Waiting for a Bus; Inky; Maxie Silas; Ever After; etc)
N.Y.: DAW, 1988, 1st Edition, 1st Printing ----------paperback, Very Good+ to Near Fine, contents include: Night's Daughter Day's Desiby Tanith Lee; the Little Magic Shop by Bruce Sterling; Transients by Darrell Schweitzer; the Snow Apples by Gwyneth Jones; the Glassblower's Dragon by Lucius Shepard; the Apotheosis of Isaac Rosen by Jack Dann & Jeanne Van Buren Dann; Buffalo Gals Won't You Come Out Tonight by Ursula K. Le Guin; Waiting for a Bus by John Whitbourn; Happy Hour by J. N. ... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$6.25



Results 1 - 20 of 787
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy