Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 618
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (598)
Fine or New (152)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (393)
Paperback (224)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (338)
With dust jacket (515)
Signed (50)
With photos (149)

Filter by country:
United States (618)

Filter by price:
1) SUBURBAN SOULS; The erotic psychology of a man and a maid
S. , Jacky

NY: Grove Press. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1968. First Edition. First Printing. Hardcover. Jacket has a few faint indentations, now in protective mylar cover. . . Modern reprint of what the jacket blurb identifies as one of the three . rarest sexual memoirs ever published, appearing first in 1901. First . printing of this Grove Press edition, in beautiful condition. . 8vo 8" - . 9" tall. 507 pages. Sexuality. Eroticism . ... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$50.00



2) Southern Belle
SINCLAIR, Mary Craig

Sinclair Press. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1962. Memorial Edition. Hardcover. Bound in light blue cloth with extremities very slightly rubbed, top page . ends slightly darkened, no other defects. Pages are clean and crisp, the . binding is tight and square; book appears unread. . Memoirs of Upton . Sinclair's wife Mary. This is the Memorial Edition, with Preface and . Foreword by Upton Sinclair. Also includes an index and 16 sonnets. Book is . in beautiful condition, lacking dust jacket. . 8vo ... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$25.00



3) Modern Russian Composers
Sabaneyeff, Leonid; translated from the Russian by Judah A. Joffe

Modern Russian Composers
NY: International Publishers. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1927. First Edition. Hardcover. Some rubbing to extremities of boards, wear to corners. Contents are excellent; binding is tight, pages are clean and unmarked. . Bound in the original blue cloth spine and paisley-patterned boards. Colors to front cover are bright and attractive; gilt titles on spine are somewhat dulled. This is the first edition, hardcover, published in 1927. A handsome copy. . 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 253 pages. Music... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$60.00



4) Plantin: the Moretus and Their Work
Sabbe, Maurits

Plantin: the Moretus and Their Work
Brussels: L. J. Kryn. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1926. Hardcover. Elegantly signed and dated on half title page by former owner. Covers are decorated boards, lightly soiled and rubbed, pages slightly yellowed. The lettering is mostly rubbed off of the backstrip. Binding is tight, pages are clean and unmarked. ; Published for the Plantin-Moretus Museum in Antwerp. Includes 21 plates showing photographs of different areas of the house/museum. A great early printer and his times. In English. ; 16mo 6... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$30.00



5) THE VOCAL SOUND
Sable, Barbara Kinsey

Prentice Hall. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1982. First Edition. Softcover. 0139429794 . Owner name on ffep, paper covers a but rubbed and curled. Pages are crisp, . tight, book appears unread. . Introduction to vocal technique. . Trade PB. . 4to 11" - 13" tall. 149 pages. Vocal Technique . ... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$15.00



6) Sur Quelques Difficultes De La Theorie Dex Nombres Cardinaux Transfinis [On Some Problems of the Theory of Transfinite Cardinal Numbers]
Sade, A

Sur Quelques Difficultes De La Theorie Dex Nombres Cardinaux Transfinis  [On Some Problems of the Theory of Transfinite Cardinal Numbers]
Paris: Sival-Presse. Near Fine. 1969. Softcover. Bump to bottom corner of book, no other defects. Pages are clean and crisp, the binding is tight and square; book appears unread. This is a booklet, 130p. : Scarce. Text is in French. : Thin 12mo 7" - 7½" tall: 130 pages . ... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$75.00



7) WANDERINGS IN LONDON
Sadolin, Ebbe

London: Methuen & Company. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. First English Edition. Hardcover. Two quires of the book were printed on a poorer quality than the remaining . quires, and these leaves have browned. Extremities of green cloth covers . are lightly rubbed. . Delightful sketches of London with accompanying . text, first published in Copenhagen in 1950. . Drawings. Small 4to 9" - . 11" tall. 166 pages. London, England. Sketches . ... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$20.00



8) RENCONTRES 1: Chroniques et Entretiens
Sadoul, Georges

Paris: Denoël. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1984. Hardcover. 2207230686 . Jacket has light rubbing to extremities, two very small tears. No defects . to book. Covers are clean and unworn, binding is tight, pages are crisp . and unmarked. Book appears unread. . Author is a Marxist-oriented film . scholar. . 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 384 pages. Film. Movies. Biography . ... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$25.00



9) Let a Simile Be Your Umbrella
Safire, William

Crown. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 2001. First Edition. Hardcover. 0609609475 . No defects in book or jacket, the latter now protected by fresh mylar . sleeve. Pages are clean and crisp, the binding is tight and square; book . appears unread. . Safire discusses problems and questions about the . English language. . 8vo 8" - 9" tall. 400 pages. Language. Word Origins. . Word Usage . ... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$20.00



10) WOMEN IN THE HOUSE OF FICTION Post-War Women Novelists
Sage, Lorna

Routledge. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1992. First US Edition. Softcover. 0415906598 . Paper covers are a bit rubbed. Pages are crisp, tight, book appears . unread. . All the major post-war novelists are treated. Notes, index. . . Trade PB. 8vo 8" - 9" tall. 216 pages. Literary Analysis. WOMEN. Fiction. . Novelists . ... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$45.00



11) The Historical Peculiarities of Canada with Regard to Hemisphere Defense
Sage, Walter N

Pacific Historical Review. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1941. Softcover. Faint reading creases to pages. This is a stapled booklet, a reprint from . The Pacific Historical Review, vol. X, No. 1, March 1941. . Historical . study analyzing Canada's role in hemisphere defense. Published in March, . 1941, when Canada was actively engaged in World War Two as a part of the . British Commonwealth and Pearl Harbor had not yet happened; the United . States had not yet declared war. SIGNED AND INSCRIBED by... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$20.00



12) Everyday Life in Central Asia: Past and Present
Sahadeo, Jeff & Russell Zanca

Everyday Life in Central Asia: Past and Present
Indiana University Press. As New with no dust jacket. 2007. First Edition. Softcover. 0253219043 . No defects. Book is As New. Pages are clean and crisp, the binding is tight and square; book appears unread. . 23 papers on aspects of the general topic. Bibliography, Index. . Trade PB. 8vo 8" - 9" tall. 424 pages. Central Asia. Everyday Life. History. Present Day . ... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$20.00



13) Literature and Society: Selected Papers from the English Institute, 1978;
Said, Professor Edward W

Literature and Society:   Selected Papers from the English Institute, 1978;
The Johns Hopkins University Press. Fine. 1980. First Edition. Hardcover. 0801822947 . No defects. Binding is tight, pages are clean and unmarked. ; Eight papers treat aspects of the general subject. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 224 pages . ... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$25.00



14) THE FUTURE OF SOCIETY A Critique of Modern Bourgeois Philosophical and Socio-Political Conceptions
Saifulin, Murad, Ed

Moscow: Progress Publishers. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1973. First Edition. First Printing. Hardcover. Jacket is stressed at extremities, now protected by fresh mylar cover. . Book has name on back pastedown, erased areas on ffep. . Tight, square, . pages clean and bright. . Theories and Critical Studies Series. 8vo 8" - . 9" tall. 375 pages. Socialism. Communism. Social Theories . ... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$25.00



15) Augustus Saint-Gaudens
Saint-Gaudens, Augustus

W W Norton; the National Sculpture Society. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1948. Hardcover. Some rubbing to pictorial boards, gilt titles on spine are dulled. . . Full-page b/w illustrations and captions; Introduction by Buckner . Hollingsworth. A clumsily-folded brochure describing the Saint-Gaudens . Memorial, located in Cornish, New Hampshire, is laid in. . American . Sculptors Series, 8 Series. 16mo 6" - 7" tall. 64 pages. American . Sculptor. Cornish, New Hampshire . ... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$25.00



16) Islam L'Avenir De La Tradicion Entre Revolution Et Occidentalisation [The Future of Islam -- Revolution or Westernization]
Saint-Prot, Charles

Islam L'Avenir De La Tradicion Entre Revolution Et Occidentalisation [The  Future of Islam -- Revolution or Westernization]
International Islamic Publishing House. New with no dust jacket. 2010. First Edition. Hardcover. 9786035010511 . No defects. Book is New and unread. . Highly topical book. Text is in . French with a little Arabic. . 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. Islam. Revolution. . Westernization. Futures . ... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$60.00



17) The Memoirs of Louis De Rouvroy Duc De Saint-Simon: Covering the Years 1691-1723
Saint-Simon [Selected, translated, and edited by Desmond Flower]

New York: Heritage Press. Fine with no dust jacket. 1959. First Edition Thus. Hardcover. Near fine slipcase, a little faded at edges. Spine of book slightly faded. . Bright gilt titles and decoration to front cover and spine. Pages are . crisp, tight, book appears unread. Laid in are a Genealogical Table of the . Bourbon family and the Sandglass, both in Fine condition. Selected, . translated, and edited by Desmond Flower. Wonderful full color . illustrations. Red cloth cover w gilt lettering and decor... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$30.00



18) Diccionario Español De Sinonimos Y Antonimos
Sainz De Robles, Federico Carlos

Diccionario Español De Sinonimos Y Antonimos
Madrid: Aguilar. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1973. Eighth Edition. Hardcover. Small label ghost on spine, page ends are a bit soiled. Bound in brown cloth. . A dictionary of Spanish synonyms and antonyms. In the Spanish language. . Small 4to - 9" to 11". 1148 pages. Synonyms. Antonyms. Spanish Language. Reference . ... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$75.00



19) Maasai
Saitoti, Tepilit Ole & Carol Beckwith

Harry N. Abrams. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1990. Reprint. Hardcover. 9780810980990 . No defects in book of jacket. Dust jacket is now protected by clear mylar sleeve. : A stunning, exciting book about the Maasai people of Kenya and Tanzania. Author is a Maasai, photos by Carol Beckwith. : 4to 11" - 13" tall: 276 pages . ... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$40.00



20) Carlos De Inglaterra En España Un Príncipe De Gales Busca Novia En Madrid
Salinas, Carlos Puyuelo y

Madrid: Escelicer. Good with no dust jacket. 1962. Softcover. Edge creasing and a short tear to wrappers, spine creasing, pages lightly . yellowed. Binding is tight, pages are clean and unmarked. . Text is in . Spanish. . 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 274 pages. Spanish History . ... more information

Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States)
$20.00



Results 1 - 20 of 618
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy