Authors starting with S from Authors & Artists
Results 1 - 20 of 480
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (466)Fine or New (75)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (429)Paperback (49)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (344)With dust jacket (333)
Signed (39)
With photos (49)
Filter by country:
United States (480)Filter by price:
$5-10 (56)$10-25 (281)
$25-50 (92)
$50-100 (28)
$100-250 (12)
$250-500 (7)
$500-1,000 (3)
Over $1,000 (1)
| 1) |
The Package As A Marketing Tool
|
|
|
Radnor, PA: Chilton Book Company. VG+/NONE. 1982. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 49, 61. 0801969549 . 1st edition/1st printing. Binding is silver with gilt lettering on a black background. The book is clean, straight & tight. There is light rubbing and a touch of wear at the spine ends from shelving. On the upper corner of the front endpage, a sticker has been removed, leaving a lightly rubbed area. Pages are all clean without marks or tears. "Until about 1900, a package had to per... more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$28.50
|
|
| 2) |
Pepita
|
|
|
Garden City , N.Y.: Doubleday, Doran & Company , Inc.. VG/VG-. 1937. Hardcover. 13, 43, 49. This book is the story of the famous Spanish dancer, Pepita. It is bound in beige cloth with blue cloth spine and gilt lettering. Spine ends are bumped and there is light foxing of a few pages. The dust jacket is clean, corners are clipped but it is price intact. Spine is faded, there is edgewear and chipping. ; 8 1/2" x 6"; 309 pages . ... more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$14.25
|
|
| 3) |
The Giant Book Of Insults
|
|
|
Seceucus, NJ: Castle Books. VG+/VG. 1981. Hardcover. 49, 61. 0890093830 . Book; red boards with black lettering on spine; clean, straight and tight with clean, tight pages, no marks other than inscription to previous owner on front end page "Happy Birthday David, Love Art, Mary, 1982". Dust jacket; unclipped, clean, bright, crisp, spine has some sunning apparent. There is a small piece of material missing at top back, approximately 1/2 x 1/4 inch; wear to edges, mostly in the spine and fold... more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$14.25
|
|
| 4) |
Cosmos
|
|
|
New York: Random House. VG+/VG+. 1980. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 2nd Printing. 41, 48, 49, 54. 394502949 . Book is very good plus (would be near fine but for previous owner's name and a shadow of something having been laid in on the front endpage.) The book is clean, straight and tight, black cloth binding with silver & red printing on spine. Dust jacket is very good plus also (clean, bright & crisp; a tiny bit of shelving wear at upper edge). Book contains over 250 full color illustration... more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$21.38
|
|
| 5) |
A Certain Smile
|
|
|
New York: E. P. Dutton. F/VG. 1956. 1st American Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 21. 568276 . 1st edition/1st printing. Author's second book, translated from the French by Anne Green. Small chips to dustjacket spine ends & flap fold ends, book is fine and straight. Dustjacket is bright, clean & price intact. The story of the love affair of a young girl & an older married man. Made into a movie.; 7 1/2" x 5 1/2"; 128 pages . ... more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$42.75
|
|
| 6) |
A Certain Smile
|
|
|
New York: E. P. Dutton. VG+/VG. 1956. 1st US Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 21. 568276 . The author's second book, translated from the French by Anne Green. The story of the love affair of a young girl & an older married man. Made into a movie. Book is clean, straight & tight; some wear at spine ends and corners, previous owner's name on front endpage, foxing on front endpapers. Dustjacket is price intact, clean and bright; edgewear, chipping, rubbing and a few edge tears that are i... more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$35.63
|
|
| 7) |
Incidental Music Stories
|
|
|
New York: E. P. Dutton. F/F. 1983. 1st American Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 21. 0525242139 . Fine book (bound in red and white with gilt lettering on the spine; clean, straight & tight) in a fine, price intact dust jacket (clean, bright & crisp). A collection of 12 stories by France's most celebrated story teller. Translated by C. J. Richards, most of the tales are situated in Sagan's natural habitat, the brittle, superficial, wealthy Paris where le snobisme has been raised to a... more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$23.75
|
|
| 8) |
Lost Profile
|
|
|
New York: Delacorte Press. NF/NF. 1976. 1st American Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 21. 0440050170 . Near fine book (clean, straight & tight; spine ends are just very lightly bumped and one corner has a touch of wear). Dust jacket is price intact, clean, bright & crisp; a tiny bit of edgewear. Translated from the French by Joanna Kilmartin, this is a love story that speaks to women who find men necessary to their lives, and vice versa. ; 8 1/4" x 5 1/2"; 179 pages . ... more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$23.75
|
|
| 9) |
The Heart-Keeper
|
|
|
New York: E. P. Dutton & Company. F/NF. 1968. 1st American Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 21, 23. 6825788 . Fine book (clean, straight & tight) in a near fine, price intact dust jacket (clean, bright & crisp with a touch of rubbing). Translated from the French by Robert Westhoff, The Heart-Keeper is set in Hollywood and involves four murders. ; 8 1/4" x 5 1/2"; 128 pages . ... more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$23.75
|
|
| 10) |
Silken Eyes
|
|
|
New York: Delacorte Press. F/F. 1977. 1st American Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 21. 0440083087 . Fine book (clean, straight & tight) in a fine, price intact dust jacket (clean, bright & crisp). The book is bound in beige and blue cloth with gilt lettering. A collection of romatic short stories that topped French bestseller lists for many weeks. Translated from the French by Joanna Kilmartin. A very nice copy! ; 8 1/4" x 5 1/2"; 179 pages . ... more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$28.50
|
|
| 11) |
Those Without Shadows
|
|
|
New York: E. P. Dutton & Company. VG+/VG+. 1957. 1st American Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 21. 5712105 . Translated from the French by Frances Frenaye, Those Without Shadows is the third novel by the author. She explores the wayward hearts of a circle of sophisticated Parisians. The book itself is clean, straight & tight. The spine ends are lightly bumped and rubbed from shelving. Dust jacket is price intact, clean and bright. It has light edge wear and rubbing, along with a little ch... more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$28.50
|
|
| 12) |
The Wonderful Clouds
|
|
|
New York: E. P. Dutton & Company. VG+/VG+. 1962. 1st American Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 21. 627805 . Translated from the French by Anne Green, The Wonderful Clouds is a love story with a leading American character, a first for this author. The book is bound in red and white with gray lettering. It is clean, straight & tight. The spine ends are lightly bumped from shelving and the lower corners are a little rubbed. Two small brown spots are present on the lower edge of front endpapers... more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$23.75
|
|
| 13) |
The Still Storm
|
|
|
New York: E. P. Dutton. NF/NF. 1986. 1st US Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 13, 21. 0525243712 . "An elegant, romantic novel set in France in the 1830's; an aristocratic, orphaned beauty returns to her family's chateau and falls tragically in love with a celebrated peasant poet". The book is near fine (clean, straight & tight) in a near fine, price intact dust jacket (clean, bright & crisp). Translated by Christine Donougher. ; 8 1/2" x 5 1/2"; 180 pages . ... more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$16.63
|
|
| 14) |
Aimez-Vous Brahms
|
|
|
New York: E. P. Dutton. NF/VG. 1960. 1st US Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 13, 21. 605971 . Near fine book is clean, straight & tight (bound in red and white with black lettering on the side and white on the spine). There is a tiny ding on the lower front edge. The dust jacket is price intact, clean and bright. It has some light edgewear and a couple of edge tears that are internally mended, also a touch of rubbing on front panel. A novel of love and humor, told with the French view of love... more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$23.75
|
|
| 15) |
Scars On The Soul
|
|
|
New York: McGraw-Hill Book Company. NF/VG+. 1974. 1st US Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 13, 21. 070544158 . Near fine book is clean, straight & tight; bound in black cloth with silver lettering on the spine. The top edge is just a tiny bit faded. The dust jacket is clean, bright & crisp. There is a touch of edgewear at spine ends, and two tiny edge tears that are internally mended. A blend of novel and self-portrait, it is a story of the politics of romantic love. Translated from the Fre... more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$19.00
|
|
| 16) |
The Heart-Keeper
|
|
|
New York: E. P. Dutton & Company. VG+/VG. 1968. 1st American Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 21, 23. 6825788 . Translated from the French by Robert Westhoff, The Heart-Keeper is set in Hollywood and involves four murders. The book is clean, straight & tight. Spine ends are lightly bumped from shelving, as well as one corner. On the upper page edges, near the spine, there is a small red mark and a small blue mark. Dust jacket is unclipped and price intact, light rubbing, edge wear and som... more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$19.00
|
|
| 17) |
Evolution And Culture
|
|
|
Ann Arbor, Michigan: the University of Michigan Press. VG+/VG-. 1960. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 41, 49, 52, 54. 607930 . 1st edition/1st printing. Bound in black cloth with stamped images of dominoes, the book is clean, straight & tight. One corner and spine ends are very lightly bumped from shelving and there is a check-mark in blue ink on the upper corner of the front endpage. Otherwise, the pages are clean and free of marks and tears. The price intact dust jacket has edgewear, ch... more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$23.75
|
|
| 18) |
Government And Politics Of France
|
|
|
New York: World Book Company. VG-/NONE. 1921. Hardcover. 43, 49. Bound in dark brown cloth with gilt lettering on the front & spine, the book is straight & tight. There is wear to the upper spine edge and corners, previous owner's name on the front endpage and some pencil checkmarks in the margins throughout. Pages are a little browned. ; B&W Photographs; 7 1/4" x 5"; 478 pages . ... more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$10.45
|
|
| 19) |
The Plumber
|
|
|
New York: Knightsbridge. NF/VG-. 1990. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 43, 49. 1877961000 . 1st edition/1st printing. The near fine book is clean, straight & tight. There a little shelving wear at the lower spine edge and corners. The interior is completely free of marks or tears. The dust jacket is clean and bright. The back flap has been internally mended about half way up from the lower edge. 'The true story of how one good man helped destroy the entire Philadelphia mafia.' ... more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$19.00
|
|
| 20) |
Bambi A Life In The Woods Foreword by John Galsworthy, Translated by Whittaker Chambers
|
|
|
New York: Simon & Schuster. NF/NF. July 1928. 1st American Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 14, 20, 91. This is the 1st edition/1st printing of the trade edition, stating on the copyright page 'First Printing in America, July, 1928' and having the same 1928 date on title and copyright pages. Printed in English for the first time in both the U.S. and U.K. in 1928. Translated by Whittaker Chambers and with illustrations by Kurt Wiese. The book is bound in green cloth with gilt spine printi... more information
Featured in: Rare Books > Rare Literature Books Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$712.50
|
|






