Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (130)Fine or New (38)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (354)Paperback (252)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (454)With dust jacket (184)
Signed (85)
Filter by country:
United States (706)Filter by price:
| 1) |
It's a Playboy World
|
|
|
Old Tappan, N. J.: Fleming H. Revell Co.. Near fine. 1969. First Edition. 8vo orange boards. Fine; The author publicly debated the issues of the Playboy philosophy with Anson Mount, Religion Editor of Playboy Magazine, in a televised program on one of America's large university campuses. In preparation for the debate, he was a guest at Hugh Hefner's Chicago mansion and hence speaks from a firsthand knowledge and observation of the philosophy in practice. The author 's inscription is on the title page. ... more information
Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States) |
$30.00
|
|
| 2) |
The Physical Sciences
|
|
|
Boston: Ginn & Co.. 1943. First Edition. Sm 4to green wrappers & black spine. Minor wear else very good. ; Many photos & illustrations. Chapters on Sun and Stars, Earth Sciences, , Physics, Chemiistry, etc. ; Photos & Illustrations; 485pp pages . ... more information
Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States) |
$18.00
|
|
| 3) |
Language Laboratory Facilities
|
|
|
Washington, D. C.: U. S. Dept. of Health, Educ. & Welfare. 1963. Sm 4to yellow wrappers. Tiny nick at spine else fine condition. ; Bulletin 1963 No. 37 OE-21024. New Media For Instruction 4.Technical guide for the selection, purchase, use and maintenance for the Electronics Industries Association. ; Illustrations; 119pp pages . ... more information
Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 4) |
True - the Man's Magazine W/the Joe Dimaggio Story Oct. '54
|
|
|
Greenwich, Conn.: Fawcett Publications. October 1954. 1st - thus. 4to color wrappers. Very good++ condition. ; Includes The Joe Dimaggio Story Book-Length feature with photographs as told to John M. Ross. Beautiful color illustrated painting by C. E. Monroe, Jr. On cover. Humor with Virgil Partch (Vip) "Inland Cruise of the "Lazy B". Includes articles on true adventure, hunting, fact mystery, etc.; Illustraltions, Photos; 116pp pages . ... more information
Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 5) |
True the Man's Magazine October, 1961 W/article on the Shah of Iran
|
|
|
Greenwich, Conn.: Fawcett Publication. Oct. 1961. First Edition. 4to color wrappers. Spine tears & address label, else good+; Article "Mountain Adventure with a Persian King" with the Shah of Iran. Photos and article by Peter Barrett. Many photos of the Shah of Iran. Article by Capt. Marion Aten & Arthur Orrmont, "Last Train Over Rostov Bridge". Articles on bowling, hunting, collections, pictorial - the School of Hard Knocks, article by Martin Caidin. Fact Crime "The Ma... more information
Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 6) |
Field Service Regulations United States Army 1914
|
|
|
Washington: Government Printing Office. 1917. Blue boards. Very Good - some wear extremities, officer's name inside cover; A general review of army rules from combat to administration, from security to transportation, all aspects of the army's life; Graphs, Drawings; 244pp. pages . ... more information
Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States) |
$40.00
|
|
| 7) |
Common Sense Didactics - for Common Schol Teachers
|
|
|
Chicago: Rand Mcnally. No dust jacket. 1903,1905. Second Edition. Sm 8vo reddish maroon w/bold gilt lettering. Previous owner's name on inner cover. Lighter marks on bck cover else very good++. ; The purpose of this book is addressed to that large body of teachers who are at work in the common schools of the land. It is designed to be helpful to those who have had little or no professional training and whose fitness consists mainly of their native good sense, and a fair knowledge of the common branches... more information
Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 8) |
The Biblical Account of the Creation
|
|
|
New York: The Knickerbocker Press. 1909. First Edition. Red cloth. Nf, lt wear; The biblical account of the Creation shown to be in accordance with the discoveries of science. ; Graphs; iii-262 pp pages . ... more information
Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 9) |
The Emergence of the Middle East 1914-1924
|
|
|
New York: Alfred A. Knopf. Fine with no dust jacket. 1969. 1st edition stated; First Printing. Hardcover. This book is in fine condition. It includes many maps & diagrams. At the rear of the book are many pages of Notes. First edition is stated. ; Maps & diagrams; Sm Quarto; 518+index pages . ... more information
Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 10) |
Witches' Sabbath
|
|
|
New York: Stein and Day. Slight wear at spine else v. G.. 1964. 1st eng.transl. Sm 4to yellow cloth. Tiny rub at spine & corner else v. G.; This was translated from the French by Richard Howard. Witches' Sabbath is the extremely frank, literate, and tortured story of an unusual man leading a most irregular life. This is the first unabridged version of this autobiography in English. ; 315 pages . ... more information
Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States) |
$12.00
|
|
| 11) |
The Man-Eating Machine
|
|
|
N. Y.: Farrar Straus Giroux. 1973. 1st printing. Orange cloth 8vo. 0374201528 . The Man-Eating Machine offers us a profound critique of America and a daring anarchist answer. This book is inscribed by the author. ; 177 pages . ... more information
Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 12) |
Mass Information Utilities and Social Excellence
|
|
|
Princeton: Auerbach. Fine. 1971. First Edition. Blk cloth. Fine/fine; Author is psychologist and data processing technician--puts humanistic vision to book on computer technology; Bw Charts, Graphs; viii/284 pp. pages . ... more information
Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States) |
$35.00
|
|
| 13) |
Iraqi Policies in Perspective Text of President Saddam Hussein's Press Conference July20, 1980
|
|
|
Baghdad: Translation & Foreign Languages Publishing House. Fine. 1981. First Edition; First Printing. (wraps). Translated by Dr. A. W. Lu' lu'a and edited by Naji Al-Hadithi. Discusses Iraq and nuclear technology, Development and Socialist Transformations in Iraq, Development Plan1981-1985, Iraqi-Iranian Relations, Relations with the U. S. A. , Oil Policy, Etc. Etc. This book is in fine condition. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 76 pages . ... more information
Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States) |
$65.00
|
|
| 14) |
The Art of Flower Arrangement in Japan
|
|
|
London: Country Life Ltd.. 1933. First Edition. 8vo black cloth w/gilt lettering on spine. Very good condition. Minor foxing on outer-side edge.; Includes flower arrangement, form harmony of vase, flowers and surroundings, seasons and vases, Nage-iri, moribana, etc. The illustrations from the Ikenobo School, Enshu School, Ko-ryu School, Misho School and Nage-iri, Moribana and Modern Styles ilustrations. The purpose of this book is to give an account of the history and principal varieties of the Way of ... more information
Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States) |
$75.00
|
|
| 15) |
Circle of Fire Signed by the Author
|
|
|
New York: Berkeley Books. 1989. First Edition. 16mo colored wrappers. Slightly cocked spine and crease near bottom corner. ; Signed by author on title page. Mark Sadler is the pen name of a well-known mystery writer whos books have been compared to Raymond Chandler and Ross MacDonald. Now he presents Paul Shaw, a private detective, who always get the job done no matter what it takes. The initial B is on the top of fly-leaf in ink. ; 233pp pages . ... more information
Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 16) |
The Notebooks of John Saffin, 1665-1708
|
|
|
New York: Harbor Press. 1928. First Edition. Brn. Bds, hc. Fine in nr. Fine tissue DJ; Ltd. Edition, 268 of 500, records of a pioneering colonist of New England who served as a selectman, judge, and on the; 199 pp. pages . ... more information
Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States) |
$60.00
|
|
| 17) |
The Private Diaries of Stendhal
|
|
|
NY: Doubleday. 1954. Blk. Cloth hc. Fine/ nr. Fine, DJ top of spine shows some wear; Indexed, edited and translated by Sage; Illus; 570 pp. pages . ... more information
Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 18) |
Fletcher, Curley W
|
|
|
Los Angeles: Frontier Publishing. 1931. First Edition. Illus. Cloth. Cwery good+, sm bump top, sl. Dusty; Inscribed by Bucky Fletcher on half-title, dedicated to Minnie Edna Fletcher, and copyrighted by Carmen Fletcher; Guy M. Welch; 74 pp. pages . ... more information
Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States) |
$75.00
|
|
| 19) |
Popeye Dell #113, 1946
|
|
|
New York: Dell Publishing Co.. 1946. First Edition. Sm 4to color wrappers. Rubbed at spine edges. Contents very good. ; On cover Popeye, Wimpy and Swee'pea riding on a cow Eilene. Writing on the bottom of the cover "Introducing, for the first time, Popeye comics specially written and drawn for this book. " On the inner cover is a chart showing the travels of Popeye the sailor in the story of "Queen Olive".; Color Comic Illustrations; Paginated pages . ... more information
Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States) |
$80.00
|
|
| 20) |
In the Imperial Shadow
|
|
|
Garden City, NY: Doubleday Doran. Fair d/j, ragged edges, transparent tape on edges. 1928. First Edition. Large 8mo orange cloth. Near fine; Story of a young lad who grew to be a page of the Persian shah, good descriptions of Persian life in the fin de siecle and early 20th century; 403 pp. pages . ... more information
Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States) |
$25.00
|
|