Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (667)Fine or New (126)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (331)Paperback (378)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (495)With dust jacket (449)
Signed (19)
With photos (2)
Filter by country:
United States (715)Filter by price:
| 1) |
The Tragedy of Hamlet
|
|
|
Peter Pauper Press. Very Good. Hardcover. 121 pages; Very Good/No Jacket. No copyright/issue date. Decorated cloth boards. Outside page edges are age tanned. Spine lettering faded. Shelf wear at spine tips. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. Play format. . ... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$20.00
|
|
| 2) |
Search For Form, A Fundamental Approach To Art
|
|
|
NY: Reinhold. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1950. Second Printing. Hardcover. Ex-Library; 354 pages; Very Good/No Jacket. This Ex-Library book has stamps, spine label, date due slip, bookplate. Boards are straight, tips are softly bumped, spine is square and pages are otherwise clean. The soul of the past is conveyed to posterity the infallible language of art, the greatest treasure of human culture. 16 illustrations. . ... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$15.00
|
|
| 3) |
Novelas Ejemplares
|
|
|
NY: Doubleday. Near Fine. 1962. Reprint. Paperback. 512 pages; Near Fine condition. Text completely in Spanish. Name written neatly on first page. Solid, otherwise clean. No spine creases. Tiny bit of shelf rub at edges. Coleccion Hispanica Publicada bajo la direccion de Leonardo c. de Morelos Columbis University. . ... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$10.00
|
|
| 4) |
Octagon
|
|
|
NY: Baen Books. Very Good. 1987. 1st Baen Edition; First Printing. Paperback. 0671653539 . 281 pages; Very Good condition. Light reading creases. Back cover very lightly soiled. Solid, otherwise clean. They call it Starweb. Players scattered across the continent are engaged in a game. Each player has certain attributes, including skill, strength, courage, cunning, and daring... . ... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$4.00
|
|
| 5) |
Berserker Man
|
|
|
NY: Ace. Near Fine. 1979. First Edition; First Printing. Paperback. 0441054072 . 220 pages; Near Fine condition. No creases. Unread tight. Tee-niny bump to top corner tip. Solid, clean. Great art to cover. An excellent gift! Even the dread berserkers must fear the ultimate syntheis of man and machine. First oublication in any form. . ... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$4.00
|
|
| 6) |
The White Bull
|
|
|
NY: Baen. Near Fine. 1988. First Edition; First Printing. Paperback. 0671697943 . 323 pages; Near Fine condition. Shallow, faint front hinge crease. No spine creases. Solid, clean. Fantastic art work to cover by Gary Ruddell. An excellent gift! Join Daedelus, Icarus, Theseus, Adriadne, Minos and other immortal figures from Greek legend as they seek to penetrate the truth. . ... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$3.50
|
|
| 7) |
Dancing Bears
|
|
|
NY: Tom Doherty. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1995. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0312857985 . Ex-Library; 349 pages; First Edition with Full Number Sequence. Very Good/Very Good. No flaws except for being an Ex-library copy with stamps, and no pocket. Appears un-read. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are tight and clean. DJ is Great! Covered in Brodart protector then taped (and glued) to board at ends. Spine label. American John Sherwood goes with his... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$10.00
|
|
| 8) |
Berserker's Star (Qty: 10)
|
|
|
NY: Tom Doherty. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 2003. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0765304236 . 368 pages; Fine/Fine. New book. 1st Printing. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ is also Fine, in protective sleeve. Fantastic art work by Paul Youll. An excellent gift! Pilot Harry Silver's name is known throughout the galaxy - and that notoriety does not always work in his favor. . ... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$10.00
|
|
| 9) |
The Lost Swords, The First Triad (includes: Woundhealer's Story; Sightblinder's Story; Stonecutter's Story)
|
|
|
NY: Nelson Doubleday. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1988. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. 602 pages; Fine/Near Fine. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ has tiny bit of shelf rub at the edges - now in protective sleeve. An excellent gift! Includes: Woundhealer's Story; Sightblinder's Story; Stonecutter's Story. Great reading! . ... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$15.00
|
|
| 10) |
The Lost Swords, Endgame
|
|
|
NY: Guild America. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1994. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. 1568651007 . 378 pages; Fine/Near Fine. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ has just a bit of shelf rub at the edges - now in protective sleeve. An excellent gift. Cover art work by William O'Connor. Includes: Wayfinder's Story and Shieldbreaker's Story. Great reading! . ... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$15.00
|
|
| 11) |
The Fifth Book of Lost Swords Coinspinner's Story
|
|
|
NY: TOR / Tom Doherty. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1989. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 244 pages; Near Fine/Fine. Outside page edges just a bit age tanning. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ is Fine. In protective sleeve. An excellent gift! . ... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$20.00
|
|
| 12) |
Dancing Bears
|
|
|
NY: Tom Doherty. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1996. Stated First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0312857985 . 349 pages; Fine/Fine. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ has fantastic art work! In protective sleeve. An excellent gift! . ... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$20.00
|
|
| 13) |
The Book Of Saberhagen
|
|
|
NY: DAW. Near Fine. 1975. 1st Daw Edition; First Printing. Paperback. 0879971533 . 172 pages; Near Fine condition. DAW No. 136. Full Number sequence. No creases. Just a bit of age tan to white cover. Solid, clean. Ten selections of the best stories chosen by the author. Written in his first 13 years, up through 1973; these are the ones he liked best and hopes you will agree... . ... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$4.00
|
|
| 14) |
Specimens
|
|
|
NY: Popular Library. Fine. 1976. 1st Popular Edition; First Printing. Paperback. 224 pages; Fine condition. No creases. Solid, clean. And Dan Post could only wish that he was mad - that the nightmare was only a dream - that the horror was not inescapably real. . ... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$7.00
|
|
| 15) |
Brother Berserker
|
|
|
London: Orbit. Very Good+. 1975. 1st Orbit Edition; First Printing. Paperback. 0860078264 . 167 pages; Very Good Plus condition. Hinge creases. No spine creases. Just a bit of shelf rub at spine edges. Solid, clean. Fantastic wrap around art work. Deep down under the surface of Sirgol, the horrified watchers saw that the berserkers had discovered the potential of time warfare and knew that unless the missiles were destroyed now, the beginnings of life would be annihilated, and they would all soon have ... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$10.00
|
|
| 16) |
Coils
|
|
|
NY: Nelson Doubleday, Inc.. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1982. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Outside page edges lightly foxed, faint trace of shelfwear at spine tips, otherwise Fine. Boards are Straight and Tips are Pointed. DJ has very light rubbing at front flap fold with tee-niny chip at each corner tip. Spine tips are lightly rubbed and bottom spine tip has one tiny, tiny chip. A Bright, Beautiful, Tight, Clean copy. . ... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$15.00
|
|
| 17) |
English History In The Making, Volume I Readings From The Sources, To 1689
|
|
|
MA: Xerox College. Very Good. 1967. First Printing. Trade Paperback. 0536004951 . 328 pages; Very Good conditioin. Front hinge crease. Half title page has a little writing and one stamp. No spine creases. Just a bit of wear to edges. Rubbing to cover. Solid, otherwise clean. From the great mass of English history dating from the earliest times to the Glorious Revolution, the author focuses on the more important issues and developments in English civilization - political, constitutional, economic, socia... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$10.00
|
|
| 18) |
Carry Me Like Water
|
|
|
NY: Hyperion. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1995. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0786861355 . 503 pages; Fine/Fine. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ has fantastic art work. In protective sleeve. An excellent gift. In the provocative and visionary tradition of contemporary Chicano, and former priest, passionately explores the need for lasting ties and communities, whether they be of families, lovers, or families of friends... to belong to someone. Som... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$15.00
|
|
| 19) |
The Cosmic Connection - An Extraterrestrial Perspective
|
|
|
NY: Dell. Very Good+. 1975. 1st Dell Edition; First Printing. Paperback. 0440133017 . 274 pages; Very Good Plus condition. One very shallow spine crease. Just a bit of shelf rub at edges. Solid, clean. A excellent gift! A daring view of the universe. We are starfolk - life beyond the Earth is an idea whose time has come. Join the greatest adventure of all time. . ... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$4.00
|
|
| 20) |
The Cosmic Connection, An Extraterrestrial Perspective
|
|
|
NY: Dell Book. Very Good+. 1975. Second Printing. Paperback. 0440133017 . 274 pages; Very Good Plus condition. Store stamp bottom outside page edges. No creases. Solid, otherwise clean. Just a bit of shelf rub at spine edges. We are all starfolk, life beyond the earth is an idea whose time has come. Join the Greatest adventure of all time. . ... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$5.00
|
|