Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (138)Fine or New (9)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (478)Paperback (293)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (361)With dust jacket (483)
Signed (14)
With photos (6)
Filter by country:
United Kingdom (776)Filter by price:
| 1) |
THE DISCOVERY OF THE THIRD WORLD
|
|
|
Cambridge: The MIT Press, 1976. Octavo, xi + 287pp. Ex-library, dustwrapper partially discolored, no significant wear. A good, sound, square copy in clear wrap.. First Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom) |
£10.00
($15.54)
|
|
| 2) |
EUROPEAN JOURNAL OF PHILOSOPHY Volume 3 Number 1
|
|
|
Oxford: Basil Blackwell, 1995. Large octavo, publisher's dark red wraps, 117pp. A very good, clean and sound copy. Dworkin: Constitutionalism and Democracy; Habermas: On the Internal Relation Bewteen the Rule of Law and Democracy; Gosepath: The Place of Equality in Habermas' and Dworkin's Theories of Justice; Günther: Legal Adjudication and Democracy - Some Remarks on Dworkin and Habermas; MacCormick: The Relative Heteronomy of Law; Reviews.. April. Soft Cover. ... more information
Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom) |
£10.00
($15.54)
|
|
| 3) |
DAUGHTER OF FRANCE: THE LIFE OF ANNE MARIE LOUISE D'ORLEANS DUCHESSE DE MONTPENSIER 1627-1693: LA GRANDE MADAMOISELLE
|
|
|
London: Michael Joseph, 1959. Octavo, 384pp., mono. illustrations, folding genealogical table at rear. Text block a little tanned, dustwrapper slightly faded at spine, title remaining clear; minor tape marks at endpapers, stamped number at rear paste-down, but no library indications. A good, sound, clean copy.. Third Impression. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom) |
£12.00
($18.65)
|
|
| 4) |
SAILOR AND BEACHCOMBER: CONFESSIONS OF A LIFE AT SEA, IN AUSTRALIA AND AMID THE ISLANDS OF THE PACIFIC
|
|
|
London: Grant Richards, 1915. Large octavo, maroon cloth, gilt, fronts., 304pp., 23 further full-page photo. illustrations (complete). Cloth worn, joints very tender, several close splitting, with a few partial detachments; edges browned, scattered foxing; a few minor library indications at rear endpapers. A working copy only.. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom) |
£15.00
($23.31)
|
|
| 5) |
SYSTEMS OF ETHICS AND VALUE THEORY
|
|
|
New York: Philosophical Library, 1963. Octavo, stiff wraps, xx + 448pp. Wraps tired and faded, text block edges browned. A sound, square copy, perfectly usable.. Soft Cover. ... more information
Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom) |
£12.00
($18.65)
|
|
| 6) |
THE ARABS TODAY: ALTERNATIVES FOR TOMORROW
|
|
|
Columbus: Forum Associates, 1973. Octavo, 142pp. Wraps worn at margins and spine, contents clean and sound. Clipped corner and inscription at fly-leaf.. Soft Cover. ... more information
Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom) |
£10.00
($15.54)
|
|
| 7) |
BEGINNINGS: INTENTION AND METHOD
|
|
|
New York: Columbia University Press, 1985. Large octavo, dark blue pictorial wraps, xxi + 414pp. A very good, clean and sound copy.. Soft Cover. ... more information
Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom) |
£15.00
($23.31)
|
|
| 8) |
BLAMING THE VICTIMS: SPURIOUS SCHOLARSHIP AND THE PALESTINIAN QUESTION
|
|
|
London: Verso, 1997. Octavo, stiff pictorial wraps, 296pp. Lacking title page, otherwise an apparently unused copy, clean and sound, corners in clear protective laminate.. Soft Cover. ... more information
Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom) |
£15.00
($23.31)
|
|
| 9) |
PARADOXONOK
|
|
|
Budapest: Typotex Kiadó, 2002. Large octavo, stiff black wraps, viii + 199pp. Pages lightly tanned, light wear only. A good, clean, sound copy. Text in Hungarian.. Soft Cover. ... more information
Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom) |
£15.00
($23.31)
|
|
| 10) |
RUSSELL [The Arguments of the Philosophers]
|
|
|
London: Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1979. Large octavo, xiv + 348pp., errata slip tipped in facing contents leaf. Extremely minor wear only. A near-fine copy in like dustwrapper and clear protective wrap.. First Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom) |
£25.00
($38.85)
|
|
| 11) |
THE ROAD BEFORE US: 100 GAY BLACK POETS
|
|
|
New York: Galiens Press, 1991. First Edition. Octavo, stiff pictorial wraps, xxvi + 191pp. Lower wrap creased, otherwise a very clean, sound copy.. Soft Cover. ... more information
Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom) |
£10.00
($15.54)
|
|
| 12) |
THE LAWS OF HOSTILITY: POLITICS, VIOLENCE, AND THE ENLIGHTENMENT
|
|
|
Minneapolis: University of Minnesota Press, 1996. Octavo, stiff pictorial wraps, xi + 180pp. Wraps rubbed and a little creased, small scrape at front wrap margin, all without significant impact on the use of a clean and sound copy.. Soft Cover. ... more information
Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom) |
£10.00
($15.54)
|
|
| 13) |
BEYOND CAPITALISM: THE JAPANESE MODEL OF MARKET ECONOMICS
|
|
|
Lanham: University Press of America/Economic Strategy Institute, 1993. Octavo, black composite binding, gilt title at spine, xxi + 162pp, tables. No dustwrapper, but extremely minor wear only. A near-fine copy.. First Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom) |
£20.00
($31.08)
|
|
| 14) |
MODERN MASTERS OF ETCHING: ALPHONSE LEGROS
|
|
|
The Studio, 1926. Landscape small folio, plain blue boards, title label in red and black at upper board, 10pp., 12 tipped-in plates. Some patches of discoloration at boards, but very minor soiling, and minimal wear. Some fairly heavy early foxing, notably at title, then diminishing; then very light and inextensive at some plate margins. A few joints a little weakened, one close to splitting, all illustrations very good, all tissue guards present. Number nine in the series.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fair. ... more information
Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom) |
£15.00
($23.31)
|
|
| 15) |
THE CONQUEST OF PARADISE: CHRISTOPHER COLUMBUS AND THE COLUMBIAN LEGACY
|
|
|
London: John Curtis/Hodder & Stoughton, 1991. Large octvo, 453pp. Pages lightly browned, but no significant wear. A very good, clean copy in like dustwrapper.. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom) |
£13.50
($20.98)
|
|
| 16) |
POLITICS AND NATIONALITY IN CONTEMPORARY SOVIET-JEWISH EMIGRATION, 1968-89
|
|
|
Basingstoke: Macmillan/St Antony's College, 1992. Octavo, x + 180pp. Extremely minor wear only. A near-fine copy in like dustwrapper, apparently unused.. First Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom) |
£30.00
($46.62)
|
|
| 17) |
BEING AND LOGOS: READING THE PLATONIC DIALOGUES
|
|
|
Bloomington: Indiana University Press, 1996. Large octavo, dark orange pictorial wraps, xviii + 544pp. Pages a little tanned, thin pen mark at bottom edge, light wear only. A good, sound copy.. Third Edition. Soft Cover. ... more information
Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom) |
£22.00
($34.19)
|
|
| 18) |
THE FUTURE OF MANAGEMENT: ALL ROADS LEAD TO MAN
|
|
|
Oxford: Blackwell Business, 1996. Large octavo, xxiv + 253pp. Extremely minor wear only. A near-fine copy in like dustwrapper.. First Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom) |
£13.50
($20.98)
|
|
| 19) |
ALGARVE AND SOUTHERN PORTUGAL
|
|
|
London: B.T. Batsford Ltd., 1974. Octavo, 208pp., full-page mono. photo. illustrations. Very good in like dustwrapper.. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom) |
£10.00
($15.54)
|
|
| 20) |
KARL KAUTSKY AND THE SOCIALIST REVOLUTION 1880-1938
|
|
|
London: NLB, 1979. Ovtavo, purple cloth, 375pp. No dustwrapper, faded a little at spine (title remaining strong), minimal wear. A very good, clean and sound copy.. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom) |
£10.00
($15.54)
|
|