Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (804)Fine or New (53)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (575)Paperback (782)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (527)With dust jacket (1309)
Signed (26)
Filter by country:
United States (1357)Filter by price:
| 1) |
American Mathematical Society Translations Series 2 Volume 64 : Nine Papers on Logic and Group Theory
|
|
|
Providence: AMS, 1967. First edition. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. Ex-library hardcover. Library information crossed out. Pocket removal scar. No dust jacket. Light usage. Clean, text unmarked. In English, translated from the Russian originals. ... Boards . ISBN: 0821817647. Catalogs: Mathematics.... more information
Offered by George Cross Books (Massachusetts, United States) |
$14.98
|
|
| 2) |
Numerical Analysis Lancaster 1984: Proceedings of the Serc Summer School Held in Lancaster, England Jul 15-Aug 3 1984
|
|
|
New York: Springer-Verlag, 1985. First edition. Paperback. Very Good/Wraps. 24 cm. Pressure dent on rear cover. Clean, tight, unmarked. Lecture Notes in Mathematics, Volume 1129. ... Wraps . ISBN: 0387152342. Catalogs: Mathematics.... more information
Offered by George Cross Books (Massachusetts, United States) |
$24.98
|
|
| 3) |
American Mathematical Society Translations Series 2 Volume 17 : Twelve Papers on Algebra and Real Functions
|
|
|
Providence: AMS, 1961. First edition. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. Ex-library hardcover. Library information crossed out. Pocket removal scar. No dust jacket. Light usage. Clean, text unmarked. In English, translated from the Russian originals. ... Boards . ISBN: 0821817175. Catalogs: Mathematics.... more information
Offered by George Cross Books (Massachusetts, United States) |
$23.00
|
|
| 4) |
American Mathematical Society Translations Series 2 Volume 36 : Fourteen Papers on Groups and Semigroups
|
|
|
Providence: AMS, 1964. First edition. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. Ex-library hardcover. Library information crossed out. Pocket removal scar. No dust jacket. Light usage. Clean, text unmarked. In English, translated from the Russian originals. ... Boards . ISBN: 0821817361. Catalogs: Mathematics.... more information
Offered by George Cross Books (Massachusetts, United States) |
$24.00
|
|
| 5) |
Armaments and Disarmament in the Nuclear Age
|
|
|
Atlantic Highlands: Humanities Press, Inc, 1976. 1st Thus edition. Hardcover. Very Good+/None. No dustjacket, believed as issued. Attractive red binding. Small stain on bottom edge. Lightly bumped on spine. Tight, no marks.
1 printingBoards . ISBN: 0391006525. Catalogs: Political Science.... more information
Offered by George Cross Books (Massachusetts, United States) |
$9.98
|
|
| 6) |
The Court and Free-Lance Reporter Profession
|
|
|
New York: Quorum, 1988. Unknown edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. Dust jacket is lightly rubbed and has a few very small scrapes at extremities. Book is near fine except for ownership signature crossed out on free endpaper. ... Boards . ISBN: 0899302343. Catalogs: Business.... more information
Offered by George Cross Books (Massachusetts, United States) |
$39.95
|
|
| 7) |
Woundhealer's Story
|
|
|
New York: Tor Books, 1988. Reprint edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 17 x 11 Cm. In very good condition with slightly rubbed wraps. Clean, tight and unmarked. ... Paper . ISBN: 0812553373. Catalogs: Science Fiction.... more information
Offered by George Cross Books (Massachusetts, United States) |
$2.98
|
|
| 8) |
The Veils of Azlaroc
|
|
|
New York: Tom Doherty Associates, LLC, 1987. Reprint edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/Wraps. 18 x 11 Cm. Very good condition with rubbed wraps. Slightly curled. Stray pen mark on fore edge. Otherwise, clean , tight and unmarked. ... Paper . ISBN: 0812553241. Catalogs: Science Fiction.... more information
Offered by George Cross Books (Massachusetts, United States) |
$2.97
|
|
| 9) |
The Berserker Throne
|
|
|
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1985. Reprint edition. Paperback. Very Good/Wraps. A very good trade paperback with lightly rubbed wraps. Clean, tight, unmarked. ... Wraps . ISBN: 0671503871. Catalogs: Science Fiction.... more information
Offered by George Cross Books (Massachusetts, United States) |
$2.97
|
|
| 10) |
The Berserker Throne
|
|
|
New York: Tor Books, 1986. Reprint edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/Wraps. A very good pocket-size paperback with lightly rubbed covers. This book is clean, tight, unmarked. Padded envelopes are used to protect the book. ... Paper . ISBN: 0812553187. Catalogs: Science Fiction.... more information
Offered by George Cross Books (Massachusetts, United States) |
$2.97
|
|
| 11) |
An Old Friend of the Family
|
|
|
New York: Tom Doherty Associates, LLC, 1987. Reprint edition. Paperback. Very Good/Wraps. 17 Cm. A Very Good paperback with lightly rubbed covers. Clean, tight, unmarked. .. Wraps . ISBN: 0812525507. Catalogs: Literature and Fiction.... more information
Offered by George Cross Books (Massachusetts, United States) |
$2.97
|
|
| 12) |
English Romanticism and the French Tradition
|
|
|
Cambridge: Harvard University Press, 1976. Second Printing edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. 23.5 cm. ... Hardcover, very good condition, w. ltly slanted, v. ltly compressed sp, v. ltly bumped corenrs. Ltly warped fr brd. Ltly tanned p. edges--sme v. lt soil foxing. . Inittials, sig on ffep, o/w cln, tight, unmarked. Dj very good, ltly tanned, ltly rubbed Boards . ISBN: 0674256867. Catalogs: Literary Theory.... more information
Offered by George Cross Books (Massachusetts, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 13) |
The Redemption of the Unwanted : From the Liberation of the Death Camps to the Founding of Israel
|
|
|
New York: St. Martin's Press, 1983. Unknown edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. DJ is G: shelf wear and rubbed. Book is VG, clean and tight. ... Boards . ISBN: 0312667299. Catalogs: Judaica.... more information
Offered by George Cross Books (Massachusetts, United States) |
$10.98
|
|
| 14) |
A Host at Last
|
|
|
New York: St. Martin's Press, 1976. Unknown edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. SIGNED GIFT INSCRIPTION FROM AUTHOR. DJ/Edge wear, small tears. ... Boards . ISBN: 0316765902. Catalogs: Education.... more information
Offered by George Cross Books (Massachusetts, United States) |
$29.95
|
|
| 15) |
Practical Metallurgy: Applied Physical Metallurgy and the Industrial Processing of Ferrous and Nonferrous Metals and Alloys
|
|
|
New York: American Society for Metals, 1946. Reprint edition. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. 23.5 cm.
Hardcover, good condition, w. ltly rubbed brds, sme lt marks. Gilded letters on sp are dulled. Ltly slanted, ltly compressed sp, smwht bumped and/or frayed corners. Smwht tanned p. edges w. soil/soil foxing. Smwht tanned eps, sme lt spots. Ltly tanned p Boards . ISBN: B001HDVC7Y. Catalogs: Science.... more information
Offered by George Cross Books (Massachusetts, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 16) |
The Rise of Music in the Ancient World East and West
|
|
|
New York: Norton, 1943. Reprint edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. 23.5 cm.
Hardcover, very good condition, w. ltly slanted, ltly compressed sp, 3 smwht bumped corners. Ltly tanned p. edges. Name stamp on ffep, o/w cln, tight, unmarked. Dj g., smwht rubbed--sme marks and soil. Sunned sp. Lt. tanning on r., flaps, insides. Sme l Boards . ISBN: B0006AQ42M. Catalogs: Music.... more information
Offered by George Cross Books (Massachusetts, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 17) |
A Guide to Jewish Genealogical Research In Israel
|
|
|
New York: Genealogical Publishing Company, Incorporated, 1987. First Edition edition. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. 26.25 Cm. ... Ex-lib hardcover, good condition, w. the usual markings and labels, plus owner's sig. Ltly rubbed brds w. sme lt marks. Ltly compressed sp, v. ltly bumped corners. Ltly tanned p. edges. Still tight. Boards . ISBN: 080631186X. Catalogs: Judaica.... more information
Offered by George Cross Books (Massachusetts, United States) |
$5.00
|
|
| 18) |
Man-Computer Problem Solving : Experimental Evaluation of Time-Sharing and Batch Processing
|
|
|
Boca Raton: Auerbach, 1970. 1st edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good-. First edition. Dust jacket is price-clipped, tanning, brittle with small closed tears. Book is clean and free of marks. ... 1 printingBoards . ISBN: 0877690502. Catalogs: Computer Science.... more information
Offered by George Cross Books (Massachusetts, United States) |
$9.98
|
|
| 19) |
The Island of the Colorblind and Cycad Island: And, Cycad Island
|
|
|
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1996. First Edition edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 22 cm. - Hardcover, near fine condition, with lighly compressed spine. Clean, tight, unmarked. Near fine, very lightly rubbed wraps, with lightly bumped spine ends, tiny dot on lower back. Boards . ISBN: 0679451145. Catalogs: Health.... more information
Offered by George Cross Books (Massachusetts, United States) |
$4.97
|
|
| 20) |
Seeing Voices: A Journey into the World of the Deaf
|
|
|
Berkeley: California, 1989. First Edition edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 23.5 cm. . Hardcover, very good conditon, w. ltly slanted, ltly compressed sp, v. ltly bumped corners. Ltly tanned p. edges, a few lt spots. Clean, tight, unmarked. Price-clipped dj very good, ltly rubbed--sme lt marks. Sme v. lt edgwr at top, bottom. Sme lt tanni Boards . ISBN: 0520060830. Catalogs: Linguistics.... more information
Offered by George Cross Books (Massachusetts, United States) |
$4.97
|
|