Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 1357
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (804)
Fine or New (53)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (575)
Paperback (782)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (527)
With dust jacket (1309)
Signed (26)

Filter by country:
United States (1357)

Filter by price:
1) American Mathematical Society Translations Series 2 Volume 64 : Nine Papers on Logic and Group Theory
S. D. Berman, G. S. Ceitin, D. K. Faddeev, I. M. Gel'fand, A. V. Gladkii, M. I. Graev, A. I. Kostrikin, M. A. Naimark, V. A. Rohlin, and R. T. Vol'vacev

Providence: AMS, 1967. First edition. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. Ex-library hardcover. Library information crossed out. Pocket removal scar. No dust jacket. Light usage. Clean, text unmarked. In English, translated from the Russian originals. ... Boards . ISBN: 0821817647. Catalogs: Mathematics.... more information

Offered by George Cross Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$14.98



2) Numerical Analysis Lancaster 1984: Proceedings of the Serc Summer School Held in Lancaster, England Jul 15-Aug 3 1984
S.E.R.C. Numerical Analysis Summer School and Workshop 1984 Universit; Turner, P.R

New York: Springer-Verlag, 1985. First edition. Paperback. Very Good/Wraps. 24 cm. Pressure dent on rear cover. Clean, tight, unmarked. Lecture Notes in Mathematics, Volume 1129. ... Wraps . ISBN: 0387152342. Catalogs: Mathematics.... more information

Offered by George Cross Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$24.98



3) American Mathematical Society Translations Series 2 Volume 17 : Twelve Papers on Algebra and Real Functions
S. N. Cernikov, N. V. Cernikova, A. N. Kolmogorov, A. I. Mal'cev, B. I. Plotkin, B. S. Rimskii-Korsakov, V. M. Tihomirov, Yu. Yu. Trohimcuk, N. Ja. Vilenkin, and A. G. Vituškin

Providence: AMS, 1961. First edition. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. Ex-library hardcover. Library information crossed out. Pocket removal scar. No dust jacket. Light usage. Clean, text unmarked. In English, translated from the Russian originals. ... Boards . ISBN: 0821817175. Catalogs: Mathematics.... more information

Offered by George Cross Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$23.00



4) American Mathematical Society Translations Series 2 Volume 36 : Fourteen Papers on Groups and Semigroups
S. N. Cernikov, I. M. Gel'fand, L. M. Gluskin, P. A. Gol'berg, A. I. Kostrikin, V. A. Kurbatov, M. A. Naimark, D. A. Raikov, and V. V. Vagner

Providence: AMS, 1964. First edition. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. Ex-library hardcover. Library information crossed out. Pocket removal scar. No dust jacket. Light usage. Clean, text unmarked. In English, translated from the Russian originals. ... Boards . ISBN: 0821817361. Catalogs: Mathematics.... more information

Offered by George Cross Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$24.00



5) Armaments and Disarmament in the Nuclear Age
Stockholm International Peace Research Institute (SIPRI)

Atlantic Highlands: Humanities Press, Inc, 1976. 1st Thus edition. Hardcover. Very Good+/None. No dustjacket, believed as issued. Attractive red binding. Small stain on bottom edge. Lightly bumped on spine. Tight, no marks. … 1 printingBoards . ISBN: 0391006525. Catalogs: Political Science.... more information

Offered by George Cross Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$9.98



6) The Court and Free-Lance Reporter Profession
Saari, David J

New York: Quorum, 1988. Unknown edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. Dust jacket is lightly rubbed and has a few very small scrapes at extremities. Book is near fine except for ownership signature crossed out on free endpaper. ... Boards . ISBN: 0899302343. Catalogs: Business.... more information

Offered by George Cross Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$39.95



7) Woundhealer's Story
Saberhagen, Fred

New York: Tor Books, 1988. Reprint edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 17 x 11 Cm. In very good condition with slightly rubbed wraps. Clean, tight and unmarked. ... Paper . ISBN: 0812553373. Catalogs: Science Fiction.... more information

Offered by George Cross Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$2.98



8) The Veils of Azlaroc
Saberhagen, Fred

New York: Tom Doherty Associates, LLC, 1987. Reprint edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/Wraps. 18 x 11 Cm. Very good condition with rubbed wraps. Slightly curled. Stray pen mark on fore edge. Otherwise, clean , tight and unmarked. ... Paper . ISBN: 0812553241. Catalogs: Science Fiction.... more information

Offered by George Cross Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$2.97



9) The Berserker Throne
Saberhagen, Fred

New York: Simon & Schuster, 1985. Reprint edition. Paperback. Very Good/Wraps. A very good trade paperback with lightly rubbed wraps. Clean, tight, unmarked. ... Wraps . ISBN: 0671503871. Catalogs: Science Fiction.... more information

Offered by George Cross Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$2.97



10) The Berserker Throne
Saberhagen, Fred

New York: Tor Books, 1986. Reprint edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/Wraps. A very good pocket-size paperback with lightly rubbed covers. This book is clean, tight, unmarked. Padded envelopes are used to protect the book. ... Paper . ISBN: 0812553187. Catalogs: Science Fiction.... more information

Offered by George Cross Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$2.97



11) An Old Friend of the Family
Saberhagen, Fred

New York: Tom Doherty Associates, LLC, 1987. Reprint edition. Paperback. Very Good/Wraps. 17 Cm. A Very Good paperback with lightly rubbed covers. Clean, tight, unmarked. .. Wraps . ISBN: 0812525507. Catalogs: Literature and Fiction.... more information

Offered by George Cross Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$2.97



12) English Romanticism and the French Tradition
Sabin, Margery

Cambridge: Harvard University Press, 1976. Second Printing edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. 23.5 cm. ... Hardcover, very good condition, w. ltly slanted, v. ltly compressed sp, v. ltly bumped corenrs. Ltly warped fr brd. Ltly tanned p. edges--sme v. lt soil foxing. . Inittials, sig on ffep, o/w cln, tight, unmarked. Dj very good, ltly tanned, ltly rubbed Boards . ISBN: 0674256867. Catalogs: Literary Theory.... more information

Offered by George Cross Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$10.00



13) The Redemption of the Unwanted : From the Liberation of the Death Camps to the Founding of Israel
Sachar, Abram Leon

New York: St. Martin's Press, 1983. Unknown edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. DJ is G: shelf wear and rubbed. Book is VG, clean and tight. ... Boards . ISBN: 0312667299. Catalogs: Judaica.... more information

Offered by George Cross Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$10.98



14) A Host at Last
Sachar, Abram Leon,

New York: St. Martin's Press, 1976. Unknown edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. SIGNED GIFT INSCRIPTION FROM AUTHOR. DJ/Edge wear, small tears. ... Boards . ISBN: 0316765902. Catalogs: Education.... more information

Offered by George Cross Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$29.95



15) Practical Metallurgy: Applied Physical Metallurgy and the Industrial Processing of Ferrous and Nonferrous Metals and Alloys
Sachs, George; Van Horn, Kent R

New York: American Society for Metals, 1946. Reprint edition. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. 23.5 cm. … Hardcover, good condition, w. ltly rubbed brds, sme lt marks. Gilded letters on sp are dulled. Ltly slanted, ltly compressed sp, smwht bumped and/or frayed corners. Smwht tanned p. edges w. soil/soil foxing. Smwht tanned eps, sme lt spots. Ltly tanned p Boards . ISBN: B001HDVC7Y. Catalogs: Science.... more information

Offered by George Cross Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$15.00



16) The Rise of Music in the Ancient World East and West
Sachs, Kurt

New York: Norton, 1943. Reprint edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. 23.5 cm. … Hardcover, very good condition, w. ltly slanted, ltly compressed sp, 3 smwht bumped corners. Ltly tanned p. edges. Name stamp on ffep, o/w cln, tight, unmarked. Dj g., smwht rubbed--sme marks and soil. Sunned sp. Lt. tanning on r., flaps, insides. Sme l Boards . ISBN: B0006AQ42M. Catalogs: Music.... more information

Offered by George Cross Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$20.00



17) A Guide to Jewish Genealogical Research In Israel
Sack, Sallyann Amdur

New York: Genealogical Publishing Company, Incorporated, 1987. First Edition edition. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. 26.25 Cm. ... Ex-lib hardcover, good condition, w. the usual markings and labels, plus owner's sig. Ltly rubbed brds w. sme lt marks. Ltly compressed sp, v. ltly bumped corners. Ltly tanned p. edges. Still tight. Boards . ISBN: 080631186X. Catalogs: Judaica.... more information

Offered by George Cross Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$5.00



18) Man-Computer Problem Solving : Experimental Evaluation of Time-Sharing and Batch Processing
Sackman, Harold

Boca Raton: Auerbach, 1970. 1st edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good-. First edition. Dust jacket is price-clipped, tanning, brittle with small closed tears. Book is clean and free of marks. ... 1 printingBoards . ISBN: 0877690502. Catalogs: Computer Science.... more information

Offered by George Cross Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$9.98



19) The Island of the Colorblind and Cycad Island: And, Cycad Island
Sacks, Oliver W.; Sacks, Oliver

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1996. First Edition edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 22 cm. - Hardcover, near fine condition, with lighly compressed spine. Clean, tight, unmarked. Near fine, very lightly rubbed wraps, with lightly bumped spine ends, tiny dot on lower back. Boards . ISBN: 0679451145. Catalogs: Health.... more information

Offered by George Cross Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$4.97



20) Seeing Voices: A Journey into the World of the Deaf
Sacks, Oliver W

Berkeley: California, 1989. First Edition edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 23.5 cm. . Hardcover, very good conditon, w. ltly slanted, ltly compressed sp, v. ltly bumped corners. Ltly tanned p. edges, a few lt spots. Clean, tight, unmarked. Price-clipped dj very good, ltly rubbed--sme lt marks. Sme v. lt edgwr at top, bottom. Sme lt tanni Boards . ISBN: 0520060830. Catalogs: Linguistics.... more information

Offered by George Cross Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$4.97



Results 1 - 20 of 1357
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy