Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (311)Fine or New (141)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (795)Paperback (526)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (92)With dust jacket (571)
Signed (9)
Filter by country:
United States (1379)Filter by price:
| 1) |
A Parenthesis In Eternity
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Row, 1963. Hardback with dustjacket; 366 pages. Book and dustjacket are good: wear to extremities; spots on endpapers; text is clean and solid with no marks. Dustjacket has light wear; chipping to edges; top front corner is clipped; light spotting to front flap; now protected in mylar.. ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$13.97
|
|
| 2) |
A Biographical Record of Hamilton County, Iowa
|
|
|
New York: The S. J. Clarke Publishing Company, 1902. Hardback; 9" by 11"; heavy embossed boards; numerous photographs; 655 pages. Book is good only: heavy wear and rubbing to boards; gilt on spine is sharp; partial split to gutter inside front cover; split and loosening to rear hinge; binding is secure; text block is clean, tight and solid, no writing; now protected in mylar.. ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$250.00
|
|
| 3) |
Fifteenth Anniversary Catalog of Military Americana
|
|
|
Glendale, NY: S and S Firearms, 1972. Stapled pamphlet; illustrations; unpaginated. Book is good: light wear and spotting to covers; text is clean and tight, no marks.. ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$27.50
|
|
| 4) |
Woman at Point Zero (ISBN: 1842778730 / 1-84277-873-0)
|
|
|
London and New York: ZED Books, 2007. Trade paperback; translated by Sherif Hetata; 114 pages. Book is very good to near fine: very slight wear to covers; text is clean, tight and crisp; appears unread.. ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$7.50
|
|
| 5) |
Mathematical Methods of Operations Research
|
|
|
New York: McGraw-Hill Book Company, 1959. Hardback with dustjacket; index; 421 pages. Book is very good: previous owner's name inside front cover; very slight wear to edges; text is clean, tight and crisp. Dustjacket is good: rubbing and light spotting; light wear to edges and light chipping to top and bottom of spine; now protected in mylar.. ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$12.50
|
|
| 6) |
The Birth of Mischief
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company - The Riverside Press Cambridge, 1945. Red hardback with dustjacket; 308 pages. Book is good: light wear to edges.. ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 7) |
The Sea-Hawk
|
|
|
New York: Grosset & Dunlap Publishers, no date. Hardback with dust jacket, 7 1/2 by 5 inches, 336 pages. Condition of book is good only or worse: wear to extremities especially corners, light stains on covers, tinder front hinge, partially detached gauze showing, browning pages, gift message on front end page, some dogeared pages, text is clean and complete. Dust jacket is fair: chipping at top of spine and large chip on top of front panel, bottom half of front panel is detached but present, front fl... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$7.50
|
|
| 8) |
Octagon
|
|
|
New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1981. Mass market paperback, 272 pages. Condition is good only: wear to extremities, reading creases on spine, scuff on front cover by spine, creasing at corners, library stamped on front page and third page, text is clean and complete.. ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$5.00
|
|
| 9) |
The Second Book of Swords
|
|
|
New York: Fred Saberhagen, 1983. Mass market paperback, 313 pages. Condition is good only: wear to extremities, reading creases on spine and front cover, faded spine, yellowed pages, text is clean and complete.. ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$5.00
|
|
| 10) |
Stories of Living Hymns
|
|
|
Glendale, California: Heaven and Home Hour, 1943. Stapled softcover pamphlet, 81 pages. Book is good to very good: light wear to extremities, lightly creased corners, text is clean and solid.. ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 11) |
The One, The Only, The Original Jigsaw Puzzle Book
|
|
|
Chicago: Henry Regnery Company, 1977. Softcover, 110 pages, book is in very good condition, text is clean and binding is tight, black and white photographs are present and unmarked, decorative wraps are in very good condition with only very light wear.. ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$8.50
|
|
| 12) |
Common Sense Didactics
|
|
|
Chicago: Rand, McNally & Company, 1905. Hardback, 343 pages, 7 1/2 by 5 inches. Condition is good only: wear to extremities, faded spine and front cover near spine, name written on front cover, light soiling, names written on front end paper, yellowed pages, text is clean and complete.. ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$5.00
|
|
| 13) |
American Antique Decoration
|
|
|
New York: Van Nostrand Reinhold Company, 1982. Hardcover; 8.5" by 11"; black and white illustrations; index; 184 pages. Book is good: light wear to extremities; sun damage to spine; top and bottom spine slightly crumpled; rubbing to boards; several darkened spots and streaks to rear board, reminiscent of tape marks; end papers are slightly soiled; fore-edge text block is slightly soiled; text is clean, tight, and complete; no writing.. ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$11.50
|
|
| 14) |
Figh us-Sunnah: at-Tahara and as-Salah
|
|
|
Indianapolis, Indiana: American Trust Publications, 1991. Hardback, red boards with gilt lettering, 187 pages. Book is very good to near fine: light wear to extremities, text is clean and tight.. ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 15) |
Sixth Grade Secrets
|
|
|
New York: Scholastic, 1987. Hardback with dust jacket, 201 pages. Book is in good condition, text is clean, school stamp on front end paper a long with two written names in ink, school stamp is also on the top and bottom edge of the spine. Dust jacket has some rubbing and wear to extremities, slight tear along the front edge of the cover. . ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 16) |
Exploring the Unsearchable Riches of Christ: The Key that Unlocks the Word, Rightly Divided
|
|
|
Chicago: Berean Bible Society, 1993. Hardback with dustjacket has index; 190 pages. Book is near fine: gilt is sharp; dustjacket has very light wear to edges. Text is clean and tight, appears unread.. ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$10.95
|
|
| 17) |
Barter
|
|
|
Urbana, IL: University of Illinois Press, 2003. Trade paperback; 8" x 6;" review copy; 71 pages. Book is very good: light foxing on front cover; very light scoring on back cover; "review copy" sticker on front endpaper; text block is clean and tight.. ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$17.50
|
|
| 18) |
California Wine Country
|
|
|
San Francisco: Chronicle Books, 1997. Hardback with dustjacket, 204 pages, photography by Alan Weintraub. Book is near fine: light wear to extremities, text is clean and tight with many color photographs. Jacket is very good: light creasing around edges.. ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$17.50
|
|
| 19) |
The Social Psychology of Prejudice
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1953. Hardback with dustjacket, 304 pages. Book is good: wear to extremities, light bump to top corner of back cover, text is clean and solid. Jacket is good only: rubbing to covers, small abrasions on back panel, tearing and creasing around edges, discolored spine.. ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 20) |
Let a Simile Be Your Umbrella
|
|
|
New York: Crown Publishers, 2001. Hardback with dust jacket, 388 pages, illustrations, index. Dust jacket has light scoring, light wear to extremities, color is bright. Book has some discoloration to covers, bright gilt lettering to spine; text is tight, clean, and unmarked.. ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$12.50
|
|