Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 164
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (142)
Fine or New (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (102)
Paperback (61)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (51)
With dust jacket (113)
Signed (21)
With photos (116)

Filter by country:
United States (164)

Filter by price:
1) [Pennsylvania] HISTORY of the FIRST PRESBYTERIAN SOCIETY of HONESDALE
STOCKER, R. M

[Pennsylvania] HISTORY of the FIRST PRESBYTERIAN SOCIETY of HONESDALE
Honesdale, Pa.: Herald Press Association. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1906. Hardcover. Tan cloth, black lines decorate the front board, illustrated with b&w plates. ; 6-1/2" x 9-1/4"; vi, 336 pp; Spine worn and rubbed at top with dulling of lettering, small cover stains, near fine interior with solid hinges and clean pages with no tears or writing. . ... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$75.00



2) TOKOLOGI, En Bök For Hvarje Kvinna (Tokology)
STOCKHAM M.D., Alice B

Helsingfors: G. W. Edlunds. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1890. Not First Edition. Hardcover. Attractively bound with leather spine, corners, faux? alligator boards, decorated in gilt, illustrated plates at rear, exceedingly scarce Swedish edition. ; 5 x 7"; 322 pp; Binding in very nice condition, pages are somewhat toned. . ... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$30.00



3) Bons Plats Bons Vins
Curnonsky [Maurice Edmond Sailland]

Bons Plats Bons Vins
Paris: Maurice Ponsot. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1950. Hardcover. 3.000 recettes et conseils de cuisine bourgeoise, prepared Sous la direction Gastronomique de Curnonsky, illustrations include b&w photo, sepia-toned plates and color plates, text in French. Coated paper boards with color illustration, red cloth spine lettered in gilt Heavy, USPS Media Mail as expected, others extra.; 7-1/2" x 9-1/2" (19 x 24 cm); 816 pp; Slightly worn along board edges, small spots of soiling on end... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$75.00



4) LA GRANDE HISTOIRE D'UNE PETITE VILLE: ETAMPES
Comte de Poilloue de Saint-Perier

LA GRANDE HISTOIRE D'UNE PETITE VILLE: ETAMPES
Etampes: La Semeuse. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1938. Softcover. Edition du Centeraire de la Caisse d'Epargne d'Etampes (!838-1938). Original publishers tan wraps in original glassine wrapper, illustrated with photos, text in French. ; 6-1/2" x 9-3/4"; 140 pp; Toning at spine, wear at corners of wrapper, glue remnants from now detached bookplate (which remained laid in), a few pages at rear unopened, pages clean and free of tears or writing. . ... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$45.00



5) PAUL et VIRGINIE suivi de la Chaumière Indienne
Sainte-Pierre, Bernardin de

PAUL et VIRGINIE suivi de la Chaumière Indienne
Paris: Garnier Frères. Very Good with no dust jacket. Hardcover. Nouvelle Edition. Précédé d'une notice sur l'auteur par Sainte-Beuve (Charles Augustin). Illustrations de Alexandre De Bar. Undated (late 19th century). An elegant binding with red cloth boards, blindstamped decorations, red leather spine with four raised bands, gilt spine decorations and lettering, all edges gilt, marbled endpapers, guarded frontispiece and many additional illustrations. Text in French... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$60.00



6) LA STATUE DE MILO: VENUS VICTRIX; Conference tenue a l''Academie Royale des Beaux Arts a Stockholm (Complete in Two Volumes)
Salmoan, Geskel

Stockholm. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1878, 1880. First Edition. Hardcover. First editions, published separately, both volumes with full page plates at rear. Volume I: Stockholm: Aftonbladets, 1878. Original bright blue cloth, embossed borders, gilt lettering, all edges gilt, 7 plates numbered II thru VIII (thus possibly lacking plate I?), 38 pages (not properly paginated at rear); Volume II: Stockholm: Central-Tryckeriet, 1880. Red cloth spine over stiff boards, 103 pp., plates IX - XXIV. ; 11 x ... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$350.00



7) LOI DE MOÏSE ou Système Religieux et Politique des Hébreux
Salvador, J

LOI DE MOÏSE ou Système Religieux et Politique des Hébreux
Paris: Ridan. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1822. Hardcover. Period binding, with black pebbled cloth boards, black leather spine with five raised bands, lavendar endpapers with geometric design, text in French.; 5" x 8"; xiv, 611 pp; Binding rubbed at spine, boards starting to split away from spine, hinges still quite solid, first and last few leaves toned, scattered and light foxing elsewhere, a few creased corners (some were misfolded during production with excess paper remaining at corn... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$275.00



8) GOTTFRIED SALZMANN: Urban Perspectives
Salzmann, Gottfried; Franklin Bowles (Introduction)

GOTTFRIED SALZMANN: Urban Perspectives
New York: Franklin Bowles Galleries. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 2003. Softcover. Black wraps, perfect bound, wrap-around color cover image, presents architectural art in geographical sequence: New York first, then Tokyo & Hong Kong, France and London, includes resume and b&w photos of artist, index at rear.; 8-1/2" x 11"; 71 pp; Slight wear to wraps, pages clean and unmarked. . ... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$75.00



9) Au Jardin de L'infante augmente de plusieurs poemes
Samain, Albert (illustrations by Rodolfo Castagna)

Buenos Aires: Viau. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1944. First Edition Thus. Softcover. Publishers tan wraps, frontispiece and 2 additional plates by Rodolfo Castagna, #1456 of an edition of 1,530 copies, text in French. Scarce as Brazilian printing. ; 7.5 x 10"; 166 pp; Minor soiling to wraps and wear top and bottom of spine and corners. . ... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$50.00



10) The Long History of a Short Bridge
Samuelson, Richard

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania: Max Jacobson Books. Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1989. Stated First Edition. Softcover. A visual story of an imaginary bridge. Wraps with color cover illustration, illustrations within are mostly pencil and oil pastel (in color) though 10 different media were used in all. This is Copy 991 from the first edition of 1,000 copies. ; Oblong, 10-1/4" x 9"; Small bump on front cover impacting the first few pages, a larger bump to rear cover, minor wear at spine, pages ... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$15.00



11) ECONOMICS: An Introductory Analysis
Samuelson, Paul A

ECONOMICS: An Introductory Analysis
New York, Toronto and London: McGraw Hill Book Company. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1948. First Edition; Second Impression. Hardcover. Green cloth, cover lettered black and gold.; 6" x 9"; xx, 622 pp; Covers soiled, spine darkened. Prior owner bookplate. Front hinge a bit loose, solid rear hinge. Endpapers lightly soiled, paper toned at edges. Pages clean and free of tears or writing. . ... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$250.00



12) ARCHITECTURE IN HAWAI'I: A Chronological Survey
Sandler, Rob (Text), Developed by Julia Mehta, Edited by Frank S. Haines

Honolulu, Hawai'i: Mutual Publishing and Coral House Publishing. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1993. Stated First Printing. Hardcover. Black cloth, gilt lettering front, blueprint endpapers, profusely illustrated with color photos by more than 20 different photographers.; Oblong, 11-1/4" x 10"; 142 pp; Lightly edgeworn boards, text block fine. . ... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$60.00



13) A History of Japan to 1334
Sansom, George

A History of Japan to 1334
London: The Cresset Press. Very Good in Fair dust jacket. 1958. First Edition. Hardcover. Publishers beige cloth, black spine label, frontispiece photo, 15 plates, additional illustrations within text. ; 6-1/4" x 10"; x, 500 pp; Dampstains to board corners and page edges not visible on pages, solid hinges, text clean and free of tears or writing. Jacket has one large closed tear at upper right on front panel, edgewear with small losses, price clipped, protected by fresh mylar cover. . ... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$35.00



14) The Rose of Seth Denis Santos
Santos, Seth Denis; Don Herron (Illustrator)

Austin, Texas. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1973. Hardcover. Pink and red patterned cloth boards, ivory endpapers in matching pattern, each page illustrated. The text and illustrations of this book consist entirely of original silkscreen prints. This book is copy number 190 of a limited edition of 200 copies. It is signed on the colophon page by both the author and the illustrator. In addition, the facing leaf bears a presentation inscription penned by Herron. ; 4-1/2" x 6-1/4"; [68] pp; B... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$200.00



15) Purnamadah Purnamidam
Swami Dayananda Saraswati

Purnamadah Purnamidam
Near Fine with no dust jacket. Softcover. Stapled wraps. No place, date or publisher noted.; 5-1/2" x 8-1/4"; 17 pp; Very slight cover wear. . ... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$18.00



16) Sassone Serigraphs: Catalogue Raisonné 1975-1984
Sassone, Marco; Phyllis Settercase Barton (text); Douglas Reeve (Editor)

Florence, Italy: Arti Grafiche Il Torchio. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1984. Softcover. 0-935194-01-0 . Heavy, USPS Media Mail as expected, others extra.Stiff black wraps, perfect bound, color cover illustration, white cover lettering, red decorative endpapers, text and 28 works illustrated on full-page color plates. One from an edition of 2,000 copies. This copy with presentation inscription penned and signed by the artist on the half title, dated at Sonoma, March 1986. ; 9-1/2" x 12-1/2"... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$50.00



17) VIA 1. Ecology in Design. The Student Publication of the Graduate School of Fine Arts at the University of Pennsylvania
Sauer, Rolf, James Bryan and Thomas Gilmore (Editors)

VIA 1. Ecology in Design. The Student Publication of the Graduate  School of Fine Arts at the University of Pennsylvania
Philadelphia, Pa.: VIA, Graduate School of Fine Arts, University of Pennsylvania. Good with no dust jacket. (1968). Softcover. Stiff coated wraps, perfect bound, front cover illustrated with b&w photo and with black lettering at left, many b&w photos. Oversize, international postage extra. ; 9" x 11-3/4"; 136 pp; Rear cover with 2" tear at spine, covers edgeworn with curling and partial delamination of the wrapper coating, prior owner name inked inside front cover, pages show co... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$42.00



18) A Manual of Children's Libraries
Sayers, W. C. Berwick

New York: Charles Scribner's Sons. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1932. Hardcover. Blue cloth, gilt spine lettering, illustrated with frontispiece, 13 additional plates. ; 5.5 x 8"; 270 pp; Ex-library marked only with spine label, accession number in pencil, cocked, little wear. . ... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$15.00



19) ARCHITECTURAL STYLES FOR COUNTRY HOUSES: The Characteristics and Merits of Various Types of Architecture as Set Forth by Entusiastic Advocates
Saylor, Henry H. (Editor)

ARCHITECTURAL STYLES FOR COUNTRY HOUSES: The Characteristics and  Merits of Various Types of Architecture as Set Forth by Entusiastic  Advocates
New York: Robert M. McBride & Company. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1919. Hardcover. New and Enlarged Edition, first was 1912. Red cloth, white lettering, photographs on plates. ; 7-1/4" x 10"; 133 pp; Spine lettering rubbed, lightly edgeworn, soiled, prior owner name inked to FFEP, pages clean and unmarked. . ... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$45.00



20) MUSHROOMS of Northwest North America
Schalkwijk-Barendsen, Helene M. E

MUSHROOMS of Northwest North America
Lone Pine Publishing. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1994. Reprint. Softcover. 1-55105-046-3 . Field guide covers 550 species encountered from Manitoba to the Pacific, north to the Yukon and Alaska, and south to California. Stiff wraps with color cover illustration, perfect bound with rounded corners mushrooms are illustrated in color. ; 5-1/2" x 8-1/2"; 414 pp; Small crease on rear cover, internally fine. . ... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$15.00



Results 1 - 20 of 164
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy