Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (163)Fine or New (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (118)Paperback (198)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (89)With dust jacket (222)
Signed (9)
With photos (283)
Filter by country:
United States (318)Filter by price:
| 1) |
BATTLE FOR THE HEMISPHERE
|
|
Charles Scribner's Sons, 1947. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Democracy versus Totalitarianism in Latin America. First edition. Hardback - red cloth with white and black. 250 pages. CONDITION: Pages are very lightly aged, clean with no tears or writing except owner's name on front free endpaper. Cover is clean with light edge wear. Bottom front cover was bumped leaving a light bend. Hinges are intact and binding is tight. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Qu... more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from bookwormsnest.com the website of Bookworm's Nest |
$6.50
|
|
| 2) |
XV-XVI Century Northern Drawings From the Robert Lehman Collection 1978
|
|
The Metropolitan Museum of Art, New York, 1978. Probable First. Soft Cover. Good. Stapled softcover. Interior is clean and bright, no marking, no tears, some light corner creasing. Cover has light aging and some spotting mostly to rear, light creasing, some edge wear. This exhibition catalog illustrated and describes briefly all thirty-five 15th and 16th century northern drawings in the Robert Lehman Collection of the Metropolitan Museum of Art. Quantity Available: 1. . ... more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from bookwormsnest.com the website of Bookworm's Nest |
$7.50
|
|
| 3) |
The Great Santa Claus Mystery with Audio Cassette Tape (A Troll Easy to Read Mystery)
|
|
Troll Associates, 1985. No Edition Mentioned. Softcover. Good Plus/No Jacket. Illustrator: Irene Trivas. Size: 8vo up to 9½" tall . 48 pages. Softcover book with read-along audio cassette tape. Book is clean and bright, no markings or tears. Cover has some scuffing, creasing along spine and edge wear. Tape is fine and still in original paper sleeve. Illustrator: Irene Trivas. Quantity Available: 1. ISBN: 0893756032. . ... more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from bookwormsnest.com the website of Bookworm's Nest |
$14.95
|
|
| 4) |
MARV
|
|
Doubleday & Co, New York, 1970. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Illustrator: Louis Glanzman. A novel for youth. Meet Marv, exasperating, hopeless, funny and endearing - part dreamer, part nuisance, part fool, and perhaps part genius. Hardback in dustjacket. 160 pages. CONDITION: Pages are crisp and clean, no tears or writing. Cover is clean with some edge wear. Binding is tight. Dustjacket is clean. Edges have wear, chipping and a couple small tears. 8vo - over 7¾&q... more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from bookwormsnest.com the website of Bookworm's Nest |
$4.50
|
|
| 5) |
Applying Pre-Algebra (Math Activity Book for Grades 5-8+)
|
|
Mark Twain Media Inc, 1999. No Edition Stated. Softcover. Near Fine/No Dust Jacket. Size: 4to up to 12" tall. 126 pages. Clean, crisp, unmarked tight copy with light shelf wear, no spine crease. Provides practical word problems and activities that require some knowledge of pre-algebra. Problems cover" everyday use of concepts; number systems; integers; inverse and identities; radicals, square and cube roots; order of operations; variables and exponents; linear equations; rectangular coordinat... more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from bookwormsnest.com the website of Bookworm's Nest |
$4.50
|
|
| 6) |
Federico Fellini: An Investigation Into His Films and Philosophy
|
|
|
Crown Publishers Inc, 1969. Edition Unstated. Softcover. Good Plus/No Jacket. Softcover. 224 pp. Clean, unmarked, no tears. Slight crease along foreedge starting at page 212 to the end. Cover has light scuffing, light edgewear, no spine crease. Nicely illustrated with photos and drawings. Translated from French to English by Rosalie Siegel. Short biographical essay of Fellini the filmmaker with a discussion of his films and philosophy. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. Quantity Available... more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from bookwormsnest.com the website of Bookworm's Nest |
$4.95
|
|
| 7) |
Kids in the Kitchen Vol. 1
|
|
Friends of Lynn Saligman & The Children's Hospital, Philadelphia, PA, 1975. Probable First Edition. Softcover (Spiral Bound, Plastic Comb). Good Plus/No Dust Jacket. Illustrator: Joseph Lowney. Size: 32mo up to 5" tall. . 150+ pages. Oblong softcover. Two pages got a little damp and have some light rippling but no dampstaining. Otherwise pages are clean and bright, no markings, no creases, no tears. Cover has some shelf wear. Lots of easy recipes for kids and helpful cooking tips with... more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from bookwormsnest.com the website of Bookworm's Nest |
$8.95
|
|
| 8) |
Lebanon Pennsylvania Valley of Planned Progress
|
|
Windsor Publications, 1968. Probable First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 38-page oblong, stapled booklet on the growth of industry and business in Lebanon County, Pennsylvania. Published by Windsor Publications, 1968. CONDITION: Interior is clean and bright, no markings or tears. Cover is clean with some wear along spine and light edge wear. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Booklet. Quantity Available: 1. . ... more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from bookwormsnest.com the website of Bookworm's Nest |
$9.95
|
|
| 9) |
Medical Clinics of North America: Clinical Geriatric Medicine (Volume 67, Number 2, March, 1983)
|
|
W. B. Saunders Company, Philadelphia, 1983. N/A. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Gray hardback with silver lettering. Volume 67, Number 2, March 1983. A symposium on Clinical Geriatric Medicine. Clean, bright, unmarked pages, no creases or tears. Cover has a light scuffing and some edge wear. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Quantity Available: 1. . ... more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from bookwormsnest.com the website of Bookworm's Nest |
$9.95
|
|
| 10) |
Medieval Jewish Thought: The Philosophies of Judaism
|
|
University of Virginia, Charlottesville, VA, 1976. Soft Cover. Good. Spiral bound softcover. 96 pages. Clean, no tears, some corner tip creasing. About half the pages have some ink to denote text; for the most part the markings are small "x"s in the margin areas with a very small amount of underlining to text. Covers have some scuffing, edge wear and corner creasing. Plastic spiral has a light bend, no breaks. Lectures by Norbert Samuelson during is Assistant Professorship of Religious... more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from bookwormsnest.com the website of Bookworm's Nest |
$9.95
|
|
| 11) |
Rabbinic Thought: The Foundations of Judaism
|
|
University of Virginia, Charlottesville, VA, 1976. Soft Cover. Good. Spiral bound softcover. 74 pages. Clean, no tears, some corner tip creasing. Most pages have some ink to denote text; for the most part the markings are small "x"s in the margin areas with a very small amount of underlining to text. Covers have some scuffing, edge wear and corner creasing. Plastic spiral has no bends or breaks. Lectures by Norbert Samuelson during is Assistant Professorship of Religious Studies at the... more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from bookwormsnest.com the website of Bookworm's Nest |
$9.95
|
|
| 12) |
Modern Jewish Thought: Major Trends Judaism
|
|
University of Virginia, Charlottesville, VA, 1976. Soft Cover. Good. Spiral bound softcover. 80 pages. Clean, no tears, some corner tip creasing. About half the pages have some ink to denote text; for the most part the markings are small "x"s or a couple words in the margin areas with a very small amount of underlining to text. Covers have some scuffing, edge wear and corner creasing and tear to top of top of spiral. Plastic spiral has a light bend, no breaks. Lectures by Norbert Samue... more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from bookwormsnest.com the website of Bookworm's Nest |
$9.95
|
|
| 13) |
Biblical Jewish Thought: The Origins of Judaism
|
|
University of Virginia, Charlottesville, VA, 1976. Soft Cover. Good. Spiral bound softcover. 96 pages. Clean, no tears, some corner tip creasing. Most pages have some ink to denote text; for the most part the markings are small "x"s in the margin areas with a very small amount of underlining to text. Covers have some scuffing, edge wear and corner creasing. Plastic spiral has a break to the top tab. Lectures by Norbert Samuelson during is Assistant Professorship of Religious Studies at... more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from bookwormsnest.com the website of Bookworm's Nest |
$9.95
|
|
| 14) |
Geography of the United States and Other Parts of the Western Hemisphere - Book 1
|
|
Hayes School Publishing Co., Inc, Wilkinsburg, PA, 1989. Reprint. Soft Cover. Very Good. Stapled softcover. 124 page plus pullout teacher manual and answer key. 1989 printing. Appears unused with clean, crisp, unmarked pages. Cover has some scuffing, light creasing, tiny tears to spine ends and small store sticker to front. Hayes Worldwide Series of Geography Workbook-Texts #BR210. Quantity Available: 1. ISBN: 1557670412. . ... more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from bookwormsnest.com the website of Bookworm's Nest |
$6.50
|
|
| 15) |
LURE OF THE DARK
|
|
Four Winds Press, New York, 1984. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. A wonderful fantasy story. The force of chaos and disorder generated by the Norse God Loki pervades the life of a high school freshman in Wisconsin, whose personal problems have left her in a vulnerable state. Hardback in dustjacket. 118 pages. CONDITION: Book is crisp and clean with no markings except a stamping to top book edge. Dustjacket is clean with some edge wear. There is some peeling on front of jacket whe... more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from bookwormsnest.com the website of Bookworm's Nest |
$6.50
|
|
| 16) |
Connecticut Portraits by Ralph Earl 1751-1801 - Connecticut Tercentenary 1635-1935 (Exhibition Catalog)
|
|
Gallery of Fine Arts, Yale University, 1935. N/A. Softcover (Saddle-stapled). Fair/No Dust Jacket. Size: 4to up to 12" tall. 32 pages. Pages are clean and crisp, no markings, no creases, no tears. Cover has some scuffing and edge wear with some fading to spine and around the edges. Overall light crimping to spine. A little light pencil has been erased on title page but still shows lightly. Otherwise pages are clean and unmarked with some light creasing. Cover has light aging around the edges, s... more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from bookwormsnest.com the website of Bookworm's Nest |
$6.50
|
|
| 17) |
The Little Flute Player: A Christmas Pageant for the Whole Sunday School
|
|
Moody Press, Chicago, 1978. Probable First. Soft Cover. Very Good. 32-page stapled softcover. 1978 printing. Previous owner's and a small spot to front cover. Otherwise clean and bright, no markings, no creases and no tears, Quantity Available: 1. . ... more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from bookwormsnest.com the website of Bookworm's Nest |
$9.95
|
|
| 18) |
The Tale of the Magic Bread
|
|
Scroll Press, New York, 1970. First US Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illustrator: Gisela Werner. Kaspar, son of the master baker, has some magical adventures as he searches for the recipe for a special magic bread to bake for the princess' wedding. Nicely illustrated by Gisela Werner. Published by Scroll Press, 1970. First US Edition. Pictorial hardback. CONDITION: A clean, crisp, unmarked, tight copy. Cover has light edge wear. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Illu... more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from bookwormsnest.com the website of Bookworm's Nest |
$14.95
|
|
| 19) |
Sam's No Dummy, Farmer Goff
|
|
J. B. Lippincott, New York, 1984. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. The story of a talented turkey named Sam who can imitate the sounds of other animals and how he outwits Farmer Goff, tames a herd of stampeding cows and make a big hit on national TV. Hardback in dustjacket. Condition: Bright and clean throughout, no tears or writing. Dustjacket has a touch of soiling to rear and front flap top corner is clipped but price shows on bottom of flap. A little tape residue over spine n... more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from bookwormsnest.com the website of Bookworm's Nest |
$3.95
|
|
| 20) |
Pennsylvania History (Quarterly Journal of the Pennsylvania Historical Association, July 1968)
|
|
The Pennsylvania Historical Association, 1968. N/A. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Quarterly publication of The Pennsylvania Historical Association. Volume XXXV, Number 3, July 1968. Softcover. Interior is clean and bright white, unmarked, no creases, no tears. Cover has light shelf wear. Some articles of interest in this issue: The Little Round Top Controversy: Gouverneur Warren, Strong Vincent, and George Sykes - Isaac Leeser: A Jewish-Christian Dialogue in Antebellum Philadelphia - Pennsylva... more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from bookwormsnest.com the website of Bookworm's Nest |
$9.50
|
|


















