Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 108
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (98)
Fine or New (52)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (62)
Paperback (46)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (62)
With dust jacket (63)
With photos (107)

Filter by country:
United States (108)

Filter by price:
1) Taber's Cyclopedic Medical Dictionary, Ninth Edition
Taber, Clarence Wilbur

Taber's Cyclopedic Medical Dictionary, Ninth Edition
Philadelphia, PA: F. A. Davis Company. Very Good. 1962. Ninth Edition. Hard Cover. No Jacket as Issued. A classic medical reference. Original owner's name and address handwritten on inside front cover. Two pages found folded over and edges are slightly worn. Edges of pages browning/foxing slightly. Scarce, Out Of Print, Book. . ... more information

Offered by Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC (Wisconsin, United States) Buy from
keenerbooks.com

the website of Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC
$83.00



2) Taber's Cyclopedic Medical Dictionary, Eighth Edition
Taber, Clarence Wilbur

Taber's Cyclopedic Medical Dictionary, Eighth Edition
Philadelphia, PA: F. A. Davis Company. Very Good. 1959. Eighth Edition. Hard Cover. No Jacket as Issued. A classic medical reference. Original owner's name handwritten on front flyleaf. Edges of pages browning/foxing slightly and corners are rubbed. Pages appear to be clean, tight and unmarked throughout. Scarce, Out Of Print, Book. . ... more information

Offered by Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC (Wisconsin, United States) Buy from
keenerbooks.com

the website of Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC
$19.00



3) Taber's Cyclopedic Medical Dictionary - 17th Edition
Taber, Clarence Wilbur (Author) / Thomas, Clayton L. (Editor)

Taber's Cyclopedic Medical Dictionary - 17th Edition
Philadelphia, Pennsylvania: F. A. Davis Company. Very Good. 1993. Seventeenth Edition: Sixth Printing. Hard Cover. 080368312X . No Jacket as Issued. Copy has prior owner's name neatly inscribed in corner of front flyleaf and has light marks on front cover. Otherwise, boards and pages are clean, unmarked, brightly colored, tightly bound and sharp cornered. Scarce, Out Of Print, Book. . ... more information

Offered by Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC (Wisconsin, United States) Buy from
keenerbooks.com

the website of Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC
$35.00



4) Taber's Digest Of Medical Terms
Taber, Clarence Wilbur

Taber's Digest Of Medical Terms
Philadelphia, Pennsylvania: F. A. Davis Company. Good. 1937. Second Printing. Hard Cover. No Jacket as Issued. "Medicine, Surgery, Nursing, Dietetics, Physical Theraphy. " Scarce, Out Of Print, Book Boards are Dark Red Color. Corners of boards are worn and front/back endpapers are darkened by age. "Dictionary for Nurses, The Cumulative Atlas of the Human Body, Taber's Dietetic Charts, Dictionary of Food, Diet and Nutrition, etc. " . ... more information

Offered by Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC (Wisconsin, United States) Buy from
keenerbooks.com

the website of Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC
$39.50



5) No Sugar Cooking
Taggert, Karen

Milwaukee, Wisconsin: Ideals Publishing. Very Good. 1985. Presumed First Edition. Soft Cover. 0824930479 . "This ingenious collection of recipes offers delicious meals suitable for diabetics, as well as for anyone concerned with low fat, low cholesterol, and low sodium food preparation. Try some of our favorites: hearty Clam Chowder, tasty Low-Cal Vegetable Dip, savory Crab Stuffed Prawns, and sumptuous Chocolate Coconut Cake with Cherry Topping. ". Scarce, Out Of Print, Book. . ... more information

Offered by Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC (Wisconsin, United States) Buy from
keenerbooks.com

the website of Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC
$12.50



6) Monet
Taillandier, Yvon

Monet
New York, NY: Crown Publishers. Very Good in Very Good Dust Jacket. 1987. Revised Edition. Hard Cover. 0517088851 . Dustjacket now protected by a new Brodart Mylar Cover. Copy has gift inscription to original owner dated 1990 in upper corner of front flyleaf. "A succinct yet informed study of the artist's life and work. Among the beautifully reproduced pictures are some of Monet's most celebrated works, as well as lesser-known paintings that shed light on his art and its tremendous influen... more information

Offered by Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC (Wisconsin, United States) Buy from
keenerbooks.com

the website of Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC
$18.00



7) The Wicked Omnibus, Volume 1
Takenaga, Francis

The Wicked Omnibus, Volume 1
Orange, California: Image Comics. Fine. 2003. Presumed First Edition. Soft Cover. 1582403023 . Scarce, Out Of Print, Book. "He definitely isn't your run of the mill exorcist. Nathan Ellstings was born with the power of the Forgiving... With it he is able to cheat the Devil himself of his due, and reunite a mortal with their soul. The Wicked, a menacing subculture of those who have freely (given) their souls to darkness, don't like what Nathan is doing very much. The Wicked hunt Nathan and ... more information

Offered by Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC (Wisconsin, United States) Buy from
keenerbooks.com

the website of Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC
$22.50



8) Search For Santa
Tallarico, Anthony

Search For Santa
Chicago, Illinois: Kidsbooks. Very Good. 1990. Presumed First Edition. Hard Cover. 0942025717 . No Jacket as Issued. Used to have prior owner's name in pencil (now almost all erased) on inside of front cover. Otherwise, boards and pages are clean, brightly colored, tightly bound and sharp cornered. "Search for Santa, along with hundreds of other things, as you follow his amusing Christmas adventures. Each double-page scene is packed with fun as you look for Santa and ... Candy canes at the No... more information

Offered by Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC (Wisconsin, United States) Buy from
keenerbooks.com

the website of Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC
$12.50



9) The Pleasures Of Japanese Cooking
Tanaka, Heihachi / Nicholas, Betty A

The Pleasures Of Japanese Cooking
New York, NY: Cornerstone Library Publications. Very Good. 1969. Trade Paperback. Inscription by original owner on inside front cover. "Favorite recipe secrets of the East adapted for the Kitchen of the West - How to prepare and serve exotic and tantalizing dishes in Authentic Japanese Style. " Heihachi Tanaka, author, was Head chef, Japanese Cuisine, Japan Airlines. "More than a book of recipes, The Pleasures of Japanese Cooking gives you a keener appreciation of the charm of Japan and ... more information

Offered by Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC (Wisconsin, United States) Buy from
keenerbooks.com

the website of Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC
$12.50



10) The Watercolor Sketchbook Kit (Materials, Techniques, And Projects)Boxed Set
Tappenden, Curtis

The Watercolor Sketchbook Kit (Materials, Techniques, And Projects)Boxed  Set
San Francisco, California: Chronicle Books. Fine. 2002. Fifth Printing. Hard Cover. 0811835847 . Unused Set. , Enclosed in a handy, portable case, this kit includes 5 watercolor paint blocks in a porcelain palette, 2 brushes, and a blank pad of absorbent watercolor paper. Everything you need to begin creating right away. The instruction book by Chris Tappenden details materials and techniques used to create a variety of watercolor styles, including full-color illustrations of watercolors throughout the... more information

Offered by Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC (Wisconsin, United States) Buy from
keenerbooks.com

the website of Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC
$26.00



11) Head And Neck Surgery (Volume 1: Face, Nose And Facial Skull, Part I)
Tardy, M. E. (Editor) / Kastenbauer, E. R. (Editor)

Head And Neck Surgery (Volume 1: Face, Nose And Facial Skull, Part I)
New York, NY: Thieme Medical Publishers. Fine. 1995. Second Edition: First Printing. Hard Cover. 3135469026 . No Jacket As Issued. BRAND NEW. Boards and pages are clean, unmarked, brightly colored, tightly bound and sharp cornered (but has slight scuffing at top of spine from shelf wear). Book is in English, translated from the original German. Contains 942 illustrations. Scarce, Out Of Print, Book. This book is issued as part of a three volume set, including (Volume 2: Ear) and (Volume 3: Neck)... more information

Offered by Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC (Wisconsin, United States) Buy from
keenerbooks.com

the website of Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC
$157.00



12) Penrod And Sam: Junior Deluxe Editions Series
Tarkington, Booth

Penrod And Sam: Junior Deluxe Editions Series
Garden City, New York: Junior Deluxe Editions. Very Good with no Dust Jacket. 1931. Presumed First Edition. Hard Cover. Color Frontispiece, decorated front and back endpapers, and many black/white drawings throughout. Boards are light gray with blue & black illustrations on front and back - black lettering on yellow cloth spine. Boards and pages are clean, unmarked, brightly colored, tightly bound and sharp cornered. Scarce, Out Of Print, Book. If interested, I have several other titles in this Jun... more information

Offered by Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC (Wisconsin, United States) Buy from
keenerbooks.com

the website of Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC
$26.00



13) Hollywood 1940's
Taylor, John Russell

Hollywood 1940's
New York, NY: Gallery Books. Fine in Fine Dust Jacket. 1985. Presumed First Edition. Hard Cover. 0831745215 . Dustjacket now protected by a new Brodart Mylar Cover. Scarce, Out Of Print, Book. Content Chapters include The Business of War 1940-1 * Movie Mobilization 1942-3 * Escape to the Shadows 1944-5 * Back to Reality 1946-7 * Brave New World 1948-9. "Takes a startling new look at Hollywood in transition, explaining its subtle shifts in outlook and personality, describing its new stars and the d... more information

Offered by Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC (Wisconsin, United States) Buy from
keenerbooks.com

the website of Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC
$18.00



14) Better Homes And Gardens Calorie - Trimmed Recipes
Taylor, Joy (Editor)

Better Homes And Gardens Calorie - Trimmed Recipes
Des Moines, Iowa: Meredith Corporation. Very Good. 1981. First Edition: Third Printing. Hard Cover. 0696006057 . No Jacket as Issued. "Everyday ingredients used in calorie-cutting ways. 210 recipes, each with nutrition information. Classic recipes with fewer calories. CONTENTS: The Basics: Weight Control, Exercise & Weight Table, Nutrition, Calorie Counts; Classics: Nutritional Analysis, Main Dishes, Side Dishes; Main Dishes: Nutritional Analysis, Meats, Poultry, Fish & Seafood, Eggs &... more information

Offered by Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC (Wisconsin, United States) Buy from
keenerbooks.com

the website of Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC
$12.50



15) Better Homes And Gardens Calorie - Trimmed Recipes
Taylor, Joy (Editor)

Better Homes And Gardens Calorie - Trimmed Recipes
Des Moines, Iowa: Meredith Corporation. Good. 1981. First Edition: Second Printing. Soft Cover. 0696006057 . "Everyday ingredients used in calorie-cutting ways. 210 recipes, each with nutrition information. Classic recipes with fewer calories. CONTENTS: The Basics: Weight Control, Exercise & Weight Table, Nutrition, Calorie Counts; Classics: Nutritional Analysis, Main Dishes, Side Dishes; Main Dishes: Nutritional Analysis, Meats, Poultry, Fish & Seafood, Eggs & Cheese; Side Dishes: Nut... more information

Offered by Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC (Wisconsin, United States) Buy from
keenerbooks.com

the website of Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC
$12.50



16) Better Homes And Gardens Shortcut Recipes
Taylor, Joy (Editor) / Tryon, Diana (Editor)

Better Homes And Gardens Shortcut Recipes
Des Moines, Iowa: Meredith Corporation. Very Good. 1983. Large Print Edition: First Printing. Hard Cover. 0696013606 . No Jacket as Issued. LCCN# 80-68541. Scarce, Out Of Print, Book. Copy has prior owner's name neatly inscribed in top corner of title page and corners of boards are lightly rubbed. Otherwise, boards and pages are clean, brightly colored, tightly bound and sharp cornered. "190 quick-to-prepare recipes, each with complete timings. Cook now to save time later - special section te... more information

Offered by Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC (Wisconsin, United States) Buy from
keenerbooks.com

the website of Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC
$12.50



17) Better Homes And Gardens Calorie - Trimmed Recipes
Taylor, Joy (Editor)

Better Homes And Gardens Calorie - Trimmed Recipes
Des Moines, Iowa: Meredith Corporation. Good. 1981. First Edition: Fifth Printing. Soft Cover. 0696006057 . Scarce, Out Of Print, Book. "Everyday ingredients used in calorie-cutting ways. 210 recipes, each with nutrition information. Classic recipes with fewer calories. CONTENTS: The Basics: Weight Control, Exercise & Weight Table, Nutrition, Calorie Counts; Classics: Nutritional Analysis, Main Dishes, Side Dishes; Main Dishes: Nutritional Analysis, Meats, Poultry, Fish & Seafood, Eggs &am... more information

Offered by Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC (Wisconsin, United States) Buy from
keenerbooks.com

the website of Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC
$12.50



18) Campbell's Easy Summer Recipes (Plus: Pasta, Salads, Vegetables & More)
Teberg, Pat (Editor) / Gance, Ginny (Editor) / Romano, Margaret (Editor)

Campbell's Easy Summer Recipes (Plus: Pasta, Salads, Vegetables & More)
Des Moines, Iowa: Meredith Publishing Company. Fine. 1995. Hard Cover. 0696204053 . No Jacket as Issued. "Quick 30-Minute Suppers. It's summer! So sit back, relax and take time to enjoy life. Inside Easy Summer Recipes, you'll find great-tasting recipes and handy tips for all your warm-weather meals. Packed with dozens of no-fuss, beat-the-heat recipes, Campbell has designed these recipes to feature contemporary flavor combinations and simplify mealtime preparation. Remember, when you'... more information

Offered by Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC (Wisconsin, United States) Buy from
keenerbooks.com

the website of Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC
$14.50



19) Campbell's Easy Summer Recipes (Plus: Pasta, Salads, Vegetables & More)
Teberg, Pat (Editor) / Gance, Ginny (Editor) / Romano, Margaret (Editor)

Campbell's Easy Summer Recipes (Plus: Pasta, Salads, Vegetables & More)
Des Moines, Iowa: Meredith Publishing Company. Fine. 1995. Hard Cover. 0696204053 . No Jacket as Issued. "Quick 30-Minute Suppers. It's summer! So sit back, relax and take time to enjoy life. Inside Easy Summer Recipes, you'll find great-tasting recipes and handy tips for all your warm-weather meals. Packed with dozens of no-fuss, beat-the-heat recipes, Campbell has designed these recipes to feature contemporary flavor combinations and simplify mealtime preparation. Remember, when you'... more information

Offered by Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC (Wisconsin, United States) Buy from
keenerbooks.com

the website of Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC
$14.50



20) Making Your Own Gourmet Coffee Drinks (Sspressos, Cappuccinos, Lattes, Mochas, And More!)
Tekulsky, Mathew

Making Your Own Gourmet Coffee Drinks (Sspressos, Cappuccinos, Lattes,  Mochas, And More!)
New York, NY: Crown Publishers. Fine in Fine Dust Jacket. 1993. Fifth Printing. Hard Cover. 0517588242 . Dustjacket now protected by a new Brodart Mylar Cover. "With its more than 100 captivating recipes, not only shows you how to make all the standard gourmet coffee drinks, but also introduces you to the exciting flavors of such unusual treats as Chocolate Cream Coffee, Spiced Coffee Cider, Blended Banana Coffee, Cappuccino Royale, Butterscotch Cappuccino, Mochaccino, Iced Almond Coffee, and many... more information

Offered by Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC (Wisconsin, United States) Buy from
keenerbooks.com

the website of Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC
$14.50



Results 1 - 20 of 108
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy