Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 246
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (104)
Fine or New (33)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (209)
Paperback (37)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (161)
With dust jacket (238)
Signed (2)
With photos (32)

Filter by country:
United States (246)

Filter by price:
1) Les Origines de la France Contemporaine. X. Le Regime Moderne.Tome Deuxieme
Taine, H

Paris: Librairie Hachette ET, 1899. Hard Cover/No Dust Jacket in Good Condition, Ex-library with usual library markings, Book is mauve decorative boards with black leather on spine and corners, Spine has a good bit of rubbing as do board edges, Foredge is nicked causing about 40 pages to have a small tear along the edge, Pages show age tanning along the outer edges, Binding is excellent, Text is unmarked. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$20.00



2) To the Stars: the Autobiography of George Takei, Star Trek's Mr. Sulu
Takei, George

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Pocket Books, 1994. Fine in Very Good jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. First edition. The autobiography of George Takei who played (among other things) Lt. Sulu on the original Star Trek Series. While I will never for get his being Lt. Sulu, I will always look upon him as a fine actor first and Lt. Sulu second. That being said-the book is in fine condition in a very good dust jacket. The pages are crisp, clean and notation free. Beam this one up!. First Editi... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$20.00



3) Historic California in Bookplates
Talbot, Clare

Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A.: Ohio Univ Pr, 1983. As New. No Jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. With 159 illustrations this book is a fascinating history of bookplates in California. This book is as new. Green hardback with gold colored lettering and cover illustration.. Hard Cover. As New/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$20.00



4) Historic California in Bookplates
Talbot, Clare

Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A.: Ohio Univ Pr, 1983. As New. No Jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. With 159 illustrations this book is a fascinating history of bookplates in California. This book is as new. Green hardback with gold colored lettering and cover illustration.. Hard Cover. As New/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$20.00



5) Historic California in Bookplates
Talbot, Clare

Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A.: Ohio Univ Pr, 1983. As New. No Jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. With 159 illustrations this book is a fascinating history of bookplates in California. This book is as new. Green hardback with gold colored lettering and cover illustration.. Hard Cover. As New/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$20.00



6) Obedience and Servanthood
Tanner , Bobbi and Tanner , Doris

Woodland Hills , CA: Kirk Press, 1985. Fine condition trade paperback. Has the previous owners name embossed on the front end sheet otherwise the book is notation free, tightly bound and square. The cover is clean. 284 pages. This is the 2nd edition. . Trade Paperback. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$5.00



7) Images of Josephine
Tarkington, Booth

Garden City, New York: Doubleday, Doran and Co. Inc., 1945. Good. No Jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. First edition hardcover. Dark red boards. Clean copy. Tightly bound. No writing in or on the book. Good to very good condition first edition hard cover copy.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$9.00



8) Alice Adams
Tarkington , Booth

Garden City, NY and Toronto: Doubleday, Page Company, 1921. Good condition Hardcover book in NO dust jacket.First edition dated 1921 on the title page and on the copyright page. Ex library with usual library notations, stamps, card pouch etc. Apparent library binding. The book is tightly bound and square. The book pages are very clean, but I noted a few check marks in pencil. The covers and corners show moderate wear. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$20.00



9) principles and applications of palaeomagnetism
Tarling, D. H

London, England: Chapman and Hall , 1971. This is a softcover book that has been placed into a hard cover monograph holder. Good condition book. Ex library with usual library notations. First edition. The body of the book is notation free. The monograph holder shows moderate wear with slightly bumped corners. 164 pages. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$10.00



10) The Last Year of the Kriegsmarine: May 1944 - May 1945
Tarrant, V. E

Annapolis, Maryland, U.S.A.: Naval Inst Pr, 1994. Near fine condition hardcover book in similar condition dust jacket. NOT a remainder or an ex library book. The book is tightly bound and square . The book is notation and defect free. The pages are crisp, clean and bright. The dust jacket is clean, shiny and complete showing only light wear. 256 pages. Printed on very good paper by the Naval Institute Press. . First Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$10.00



11) Soldier of Israel
Israel I. Taslitt

New York: Funk and Wagnalls, 1969. Good in Good jacket 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Very good condition hard cover book in vg. dust jacket. The story of Moshe Dyan. With the exception of having a number written on the dust jacket near the price this book is notation free. 192 pages.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$7.50



12) The Lady Who Tamed Pegasus: The Story of Pancho Barnes
Tate, Grover Ted

Seattle, Washington, U.S.A.: Aviation Book Co, 1984. Softcover in Good+ Condition, Wraps have light edgewear and a few scuffs, Book is tightly bound, Pages are unmarked, NOT an ex-library copy. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$10.00



13) Return to the City of White Donkeys: Poems
Tate, James

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Ecco Press, 2004. Fine to as new condition hardcover book in similar condition dust jacket. The book appears to be unused. NOT an ex library book or a remainder. The book is tightly bound and square. The pages are crisp ,clean, bright, notation and defect free. The dust jacket is like new - clean, complete and shows nearly any wear. Very clean, tightly bound book with no marks of any sort. 171 pages. . Hard Cover. As New/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. ... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$7.50



14) Seven Steps to Self-Healing
Taub, Edward

US: Dorling Kindersley, 1996. As New in Fine jacket 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. As new condition hardcover book in fine to as new condition dust jacket. Pages are crisp, clean, bright, notation and defect free. NOT a remainder-no marks of any sort in or on the book. NOT an ex library copy. 160 pages.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$10.00



15) The Maestro: the Life of Arturo Toscanini
Taubman, Hyman Howard

New York: Funk and Wagnalls, 1951. Fair in Fair jacket 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. This book was published in 1951........It is in fair condition as well as the jacket......It is a book club edition.......It has 342 pages including the index......It will ship from PA.....book sellers inventory.....Book club edition. . Hard Cover. Fair/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$9.00



16) This is the Place-Brigham Young and the New Zion
Taves, Ernest H

Amherst, New York, U.S.A.: Prometheus Books, 1991. Fine in Fine jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Fine condition book in fine to as new condition dust jacket. Notation free. Clean inside and out. Pages are bright, crisp, and clean. There is a very tiny (looks to be pencil point size) indentation on t he front cover. Most people might not mention it, but I am pedantic about books otherwise I would list this book to be like new. You will not be disappointed with this book in it's liste... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$25.00



17) Mr. Squem
Taylor, Arthur Russell

York , Pa.: The King Arms Press, 1933. Very good condition hardcover book. NO dust jacket. NOT a remainder or an ex library book. This edition is a reprint of the 1918 original. The book is tightly bound and square and the pages are bright, crisp, notation and defect free. The book is illustrated by Walter Jack Duncan. . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$20.00



18) A Century of Conflict 1848-1948 (Five Volume Boxed Set)
Taylor, A.J. P

A Century of Conflict 1848-1948 (Five Volume Boxed Set)
London , England UK: The Folio Society, 1998. Five volume matched set in slipcase. The books are in fine condition as is the slip case. The books are tightly bound and square. The book pages are pristine - crisp, clean, bright,notation and defect free. The slip case is in very good condition but shows rubbing wear along the rear top edge The volumes include - "The Struggle for Mastery in Europe I" , "The Struggle for Mastery in Europe II" , "The First World War and It's Aftermat... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$125.00



19) Pan American's Ocean Clippers
Taylor, Barry

Fallbrook, California, U.S.A.: Aero Pub Inc, 1991. Softcover in Very Good Condition, Stated First Edition-First Printing, Wraps have light edgewear, Book is tightly bound and square, Pages are crisp and unmarked, NOT and ex-library copy. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$8.00



20) The Rhodesian;: The life of Sir Roy Welensky
Taylor, Don

London: Museum Press Limited , 1955. Good to very good condition hardcover book in similar condition dust jacket. NOT a remainder or an ex library book. The book is tightly bound and square and the pages are notation and defect free. The dust jacket is clean and complete showing minor wear and a few minor tears. . First Thus. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$10.00



Results 1 - 20 of 246
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy