Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 254
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (225)
Fine or New (27)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (39)
Paperback (85)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (133)
With dust jacket (7)
Signed (7)
With photos (52)

Filter by country:
Canada (254)

Filter by price:
1) The Garden of my Heart
E.M.T

np : Privately Printed , nd . . NF . 12MO . Seems to be privately printed but more elaborately so than is usual with decorated cover and colour fronits and black and white plates by the author. Rather a handsome little book. Very light wear. ... more information

Offered by Neil Williams, Bookseller (British Columbia, Canada)
$15.00



2) The Book of the Clock
TARRANT, MARGARET

Topsfield, MA : Salem House , 1986 . First of this Edition . NF/NF . 4TO . A very nice re-issue of a book originally published in 1920. Lovely colour and black and white illustrations by Tarrant. Very light wear. ... more information

Offered by Neil Williams, Bookseller (British Columbia, Canada)
$10.00



3) Wee Willie Winkie - postcard
TARRANT, MARGARET

London : Medici Society , . . Fine . . Postcard showing Willie in his nightgown with lantern announcing bedtime with the nursery rhyme printed underneath. Postage to any destination will be reduced for this item. ... more information

Offered by Neil Williams, Bookseller (British Columbia, Canada)
$10.00



4) THE HOUSE-BOOK
TAYLOR, MALCOLM (ill Charles Folkard)

OXFORD : BASIL BLACKWOOD , nd . . Good . 8VO . Illustrated with colour cover pasteon and charming black and white illustrations by Folkard. Spine neatly taped, foxing, corners worn. Scarce. ... more information

Offered by Neil Williams, Bookseller (British Columbia, Canada)
$25.00



5) The Newcomes: Memoirs of a Most Respectable Family Edited by ArthurPendennis Esq. (2 volumes)
THACKERAY, WILLIAM (ill Edward Ardizzone)

New York : Limited Editions Club , 1954 . Limited Edition . NF/VG . 4TO . Illustrated with black and white and coloured illustrations by Ardizzone. Bound in black cloth backed pictorial boards. Limited to 1500 copies of which this is 1044 and signed by the illustrator. Books are in lovely condition, Light wear to slipcase with one edge starting to split. ... more information

Offered by Neil Williams, Bookseller (British Columbia, Canada)
$50.00



6) The Thackeray Alphabet
THACKERY, WILLIAM

The Thackeray Alphabet
London : John Murray , 1929 . Facsimile Reprint . Fine . 16mo . Composed by Thackeray on the spot for a little boy frustrated by his spelling tasks. Charming illustrations in black and white. Bound in brown boards, cream cloth spine. A pristine copy lacking the jacket, in more or less as new conditon. One small area of foreign material on front board, probably a printing flaw. ... more information

Offered by Neil Williams, Bookseller (British Columbia, Canada)
$20.00



7) The Virginians
THACKERY, WILLIAM

The Virginians
London : Nelson , 1905 . Reprint . VG . 12MO . Handsome little volume printed on india paper and bound in full limp green calf with gilt titling and vingettes on spine, TEG, ribbon bookmark. Owner's stamp, spine extremities worn, rubbed. ... more information

Offered by Neil Williams, Bookseller (British Columbia, Canada)
$10.00



8) THE COMPLETE POETICAL WORKS OF JOHN GREENLEAF WHITTIER
THE COMPLETE POETICAL WORKS OF JOHN GREENLEAF WHITTIER

THE COMPLETE POETICAL WORKS OF JOHN GREENLEAF WHITTIER
Boston : Houghton Mifflin , 1880 . Reprint . VG . 8VO . A handsome edition bound in green cloth with gilt decorations on front board and spine. Extensively illustrated with black and white woodcuts. Wear to extremities. ... more information

Offered by Neil Williams, Bookseller (British Columbia, Canada)
$16.00



9) Adventures in the Skin Trade
THOMAS, DYLAN

New York : New Directions , 1955 . First US Edition . NF/VG . 8VO . Priceclipped jacket edgeworn with tape reinforcement on verso of spine extremities. ... more information

Offered by Neil Williams, Bookseller (British Columbia, Canada)
$20.00



10) Under Milk Wood
THOMAS, DYLAN

London : Dent , 1957(1954) . Tenth Impression . NF/VG . 12MO . Unpriceclipped jacket worn and wrinkled. ... more information

Offered by Neil Williams, Bookseller (British Columbia, Canada)
$7.00



11) The Original Fables of La Fontaine
TILNEY, F C

New York : Dutton , nd . Edition not Stated . VG+ . 4TO . With eight colour plates by Tilney. One of the very attractive Tales for Children from Many Lands published by Dent and Dutton. Elaborately gilt decorated cover with pictorial pasteon. One tear in rear endpaper and old dampstain on top edge affecting the margins of some of the pages and plates ow a very nice copy indeed of a handsome edition. ... more information

Offered by Neil Williams, Bookseller (British Columbia, Canada)
$18.00



12) The Ship That Sailed to Mars
TIMLIN, WILLIAM

The Ship That Sailed to Mars
London : George G Harrap , nd[1923] . First Edition . VG . 4TO . One of the major illustrated books of the twentieth century, with all pages mounted on gray card. Bound in half vellum with grey boards and gilt lettering and decorations on the spine. This book can be considered the swan song of the Edwardian illustrated book. A commercial failure, it remains a landmark. Lower corners bumped and some shelfwear to the lower edges otherwise near fine. ... more information

Offered by Neil Williams, Bookseller (British Columbia, Canada)
$3,495.00



13) Stillmeadow Sampler
Taber, Gladys (ill Edward Shenton)

Philadelphia : LIPPINCOTT , 1959 . First Edition . NF/VG+ . 8VO . Country essays that follow the cycle of the seasons. Tidy gift inscription, one tear at top of rear panel of priceclipped jacket. ... more information

Offered by Neil Williams, Bookseller (British Columbia, Canada)
$10.00



14) A Child in Prison Camp
Takashima, Shizuye

Toronto : Tundra , 1971 . first edition . F/VG . Oblong 8VO . Beautiful memoir of a Japanese Canadian girlhood spent in internment camps. Wonderful and haunting watercolour illustrations by the author. Winner of the Amelia Frances Howard-Gibbon Award, the Canadian equivalent to the Caldecott and Kate Greenaway awards. Two inch closed tear on lower front of otherwise lightly worn unpriceclipped jacket. ... more information

Offered by Neil Williams, Bookseller (British Columbia, Canada)
$20.00



15) Nikkei Legacy: The Story of Japanese Canadians from Settlement to Today
Takata, Toyo

Nikkei Legacy: The Story of Japanese Canadians from Settlement to Today
Toronto : NC Press , 1983 . First Edition . Fine/Near Fine . Square 8VO . The dramatic story of Japanese immigrants to Canada. Wonderful illustrations, many from family albums. Wraparound cover art of internment camp at Sandon BC by Fred Brigden. Lightest of wear to jacket. ... more information

Offered by Neil Williams, Bookseller (British Columbia, Canada)
$25.00



16) The British Army : Its History, Customs, Traditions and Uniforms
Talbot-Booth, E C

London : Sampson Low Marston & Co , nd . . VG . Oblong 16mo . Extensively illustrated in colour and black and white. With a hand-typed index of regeiments bound in at rear. Rebound in sturdy red library buckram. A solid non-circulating ex-library copy with usual interior and exterior markings. ... more information

Offered by Neil Williams, Bookseller (British Columbia, Canada)
$20.00



17) Loyalist Narratives from Upper Canada
Talmand, James J (editor)

Loyalist Narratives from Upper Canada
Toronto : Champlain Society / Univesity of Toronto Press , 1946 . Limited Edition . VG . 8VO . Limited to 550 sets of which this is #119. Bound in gilt-stamped red cloth, TEG. Champlain Society Publication XXVII. Uncommon. Ex-Library although the only evidence is a barcode label on the FFEP and some evidence of tape removal on the lower spine. Original subscriber's name on FFEP. A solid and handsome copy. ... more information

Offered by Neil Williams, Bookseller (British Columbia, Canada)
$150.00



18) Lithuanian Sashes
Tamosaitiene, Anastazija & Tamosaitis, Antanas

Toronto : Lithuanian Folk Art Institute , 1983 . First Edition . G/G . 4TO . Description and history of the sashes profusely illustrated with startlingly beautiful designs. A somewhat worn but solid ex-library copy usual interior and exterior markings. ... more information

Offered by Neil Williams, Bookseller (British Columbia, Canada)
$45.00



19) The Old West: The Canadians
Tanner, Ogden

Alexandria, VA : Time-Life Books , 1977 . Second Printing . Near Fine . 4TO . Light wear. ... more information

Offered by Neil Williams, Bookseller (British Columbia, Canada)
$7.00



20) Flight of the Moth-Kin
Tapp, Kathy, Kennedy (ill ny Micele Chessare)

New York : Margaret E McElderry , 1987 . First Edition . G/G . 8VO . Corners frayed, large pieces missing from jacket. ... more information

Offered by Neil Williams, Bookseller (British Columbia, Canada)
$5.00



Results 1 - 20 of 254
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy