Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 559
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (451)
Fine or New (73)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (374)
Paperback (3)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (411)
With dust jacket (230)
Signed (22)
With photos (58)

Filter by country:
United States (559)

Filter by price:
1) INDIAN NOCTURNE
Tabucchi, Antonio [b.1943]. Parks, Tim [b. 1954] - Translator

London:: Chatto & Windus Ltd,. (1988).. 8" x 5-1/4". [8], 88, [2 (blank)] pp.. White laminated wrappers with a b/w image and black title lettering printed to front wrapper and spine.. A VG+ copy.. ... more information

Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from
tavbooks.com

the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA
$10.00



2) A FAIRY TALE. How Cupid Helped the Little Grown Prince of Fairyland or The Origin of Dimples
Taft, Lottie H. [1865 - 1944]

A FAIRY TALE.  How Cupid Helped the Little Grown Prince of Fairyland or The Origin of Dimples
San Jose, Cal.:: Press of Frank M. Eley,. 1903.. 8vo. 9-1/2" x 6". 1st edition. 28, [4] pp.. Pale blue printed paper wrappers, with pink ribbon tie.. Age toning to wrappers. A VG+ copy.. Uncommon early 20th C. San Francisco Bay Area imprint, and apparently the only work published by this California artist. . Historiated initial letter. ... more information

Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from
tavbooks.com

the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA
$195.00



3) BENJAMIN FRANKLIN BACHE And The PHILADELPHIA AURORA
Tagg, James

Philadelphia:: University of Pennsylvania Press,. (1991).. 8vo. 1st edition. xiv, 431, [3] pp.. Hardback. Dust jacket.. F/NF. ... more information

Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from
tavbooks.com

the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA
$15.00



4) MONOLOGUE FOR MOTHERS (Aside). The Poetry Quarto
Taggard, Genevieve [1894 - 1948]

New York:: Random House,. 1929.. 10" x 6-1/4". 1st printing. Unpaginated, however, 8 pages.. Brown paper wrappers sewn with black title lettering and graphic printed to front wrapper. Currently housed in a mylar sleeve.. A VG+ copy.. ... more information

Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from
tavbooks.com

the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA
$15.00



5) LONG VIEW. The California Poetry Folios Part Four, April 1947
Taggard, Genevieve [1894 - 1948]

[San Francisco]:: The Book Club of California,. 1947.. 8vo. 1st printing thus, with a special 1 page essay by the author. Limited to 750 cc. One sheet folded once vertically, 4 pp. Printed by the Aquarius Press, Los Gatos.. Self wrappers. Now housed in an archival mylar sleeve.. Age toned & top edge a bit curled. A VG copy.. Photograhic illustration of Taggard. ... more information

Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from
tavbooks.com

the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA
$20.00



6) NATIONALISM. Nationalism in the West. Nationalism in Japan. Nationalism in India. The Sunset of the Century
Tagore, Sir Rabindrantha [1861 - 1941]

San Francisco:: The Book Club of California,. 1917.. 8vo. 8-1/4" x 5-1/2". 1st book edition (Olmstead 6). Limited to 250 cc, this one noted as "Specimen". 159, [1] pp. Printed on Tuscany hand-made paper by the Norwood Press.. Linen cloth spine over grey paper-wrapped boards.. Lacking title label to spine. Edges sunned. A VG copy.. ... more information

Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from
tavbooks.com

the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA
$25.00



7) JAPAN TODAY. A Pictorial Guide
Taki, Dr. Shodo

Tokyo:: Society for Japanese Cultural Information,. 1950.. Royal 8vo. 2nd edition. 371 pp.. Flexible plum-colored cloth covers; stab-sewn.. VG (faint evidence of damp stain to lower margin/crickle to upper rt. corner of ffep).. Hundreds of illustrations from photographs; fold-out color map. ... more information

Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from
tavbooks.com

the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA
$45.00



8) CINDERELLA
[Fairy Tale]

Chicago:: Rand McNally,. (1966).. 12mo. Unpaginated.. Stiff color pictorial boards.. VG (edgewear).. Illustrated in color by Mary Jane Chase. ... more information

Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from
tavbooks.com

the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA
$5.00



9) MOMOTARO or The Little Peachling
[Japanese Fairy Tale]

MOMOTARO or The Little Peachling
Tokio [i.e., Tokyo]:: Kobunsha, No. 2, Minami Sayegicho.. (n. d.).. 7-1/8" x 4-7/8". Unpaginated, though 14 pages.. Color printed paper wrappers, pale blue cloth ties stab-sewn. Ca 1880s. Modest wear. A VG+ copy.. Tale of an elderly couple who raises a boy found in the pit of a large peach. When grown, Momotaro, or Little Peachling, and animals he meets along the way go the "island of the devils" to fight Akandoji, the chief of the devils, and take his riches home. . 8 full color illu... more information

Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from
tavbooks.com

the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA
$750.00



10) The JAPANESE FAIRY TALE SERIES. Volumes 1 - 20
[Japanese Fairy Tales]

The JAPANESE FAIRY TALE SERIES.  Volumes 1 - 20
Tokyo:: T. Hasegawa, 10, Hiyoshicho.. (n. d.).. 6" x 4-1/8". Ca 1890s. ~ 22 pp each.. Printed crepe-paper wrappers, french-fold format, with 4 stab-hole 'Yamoto toji' binding style.. Modest wear. Overall, a pleasing VG+ set.. Illustrated in color. ... more information

Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from
tavbooks.com

the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA
$5,000.00



11) ELECTRA In A NEW ELECTRIC LIGHT. An Entirely New and Original Extravaganza, in One Volume
Talfourd, Francis [1828 - 1862]

London:: Thomas Hailes Lacy, 89, Strand.. (n. d.).. 12mo. 7-1/4" x 4-1/4". 40 pp. With annotations to p. 3 [Cast] noting "As performed at the Queens Theatre Edinburgh on Thursday, July 28th, 1859". Cast inked in next to character played.. Modern brown quarter calf over marbled paper boards. Black leather author & title labels to spine ["Oliver Twist" "Dickens"]. Volume with 17 August 1921 Maggs Brothers receipt tipped-in to volume's front eps.. Binding - F... more information

Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from
tavbooks.com

the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA
$850.00



12) PLUTO And PROSERPINE; or, The Belle and the Pomergranate. An Entirely New and Original Extravaganza or Sicilian Romance of the 0th Century, in One Volume
Talfourd, Francis [1828 - 1862]

London:: Thomas Hailes Lacy, 89, Strand.. (n. d.).. 12mo. 7-1/4" x 4-1/4". 36 pp. With leaf bound-in after p. 2 providing cast for "performance at the Queens Theatre Edinburgh on Friday, 8th July, 1859".. Modern brown quarter calf over marbled paper boards. Black leather author & title labels to spine ["Oliver Twist" "Dickens"]. Volume with 17 August 1921 Maggs Brothers receipt tipped-in to volume's front eps.. Binding - Fine. Text - VG+.. The third title... more information

Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from
tavbooks.com

the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA
$850.00



13) In CONSTANT FLIGHT. Stories
Tallent, Elizabeth

NY:: Knopf,. 1983.. 8vo. 1st edition. Signed. 159 pp.. Linen cloth spine with dark beige paper-wrapped boards. Dust jacket.. F/F. ... more information

Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from
tavbooks.com

the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA
$45.00



14) HONEY. Stories
Tallent, Elizabeth

New York:: Knopf,. 1993.. 8vo. 1st edition. Signed. 207 pp.. Black cloth spine with black paper-wrapped boards. Dust jacket.. F/F. ... more information

Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from
tavbooks.com

the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA
$22.50



15) ZAG. A Search Through the Alphabet
Tallon, Robert

New York:: Holt, Rinehart& Winston,. (1976).. Square 8vo. 1st edition. Unpaginated.. Hardcover. Dust jacket.. VG+ (top & tail edges lightly sunned)/VG (pc/light edgewear &. shelfwear).. Illustrated. ... more information

Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from
tavbooks.com

the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA
$15.00



16) CONVERSATIONS: Cries, Croaks, and Calls
Tallon, Robert

New York:: Holt, Rinehart& Winston,. (1963).. 4to. 1st edition. Unpaginated.. Brown cloth binding. Dust jacket.. VG (light cornerwear)/VG (some edgewear & light soiling).. Illustrated. ... more information

Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from
tavbooks.com

the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA
$12.50



17) The CHINESE SIAMESE CAT
Tan, Amy

New York:: MacMillan,. (1994).. 4to. 1st edition. SIGNED by both Amy Tan & Gretchen Schields. Unpaginated.. Blue cloth binding. Red dust jacket.. F/F. Illustrated in color by Gretchen Schields. ... more information

Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from
tavbooks.com

the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA
$45.00



18) The MOON LADY
Tan, Amy

New York:: MacMillan,. (1992).. Folio. 1st edition. SIGNED by both Amy Tan & Gretchen Schields. Unpaginated.. Blue cloth binding. Red dust jacket.. F/NF (spine panel lightly sunned).. Illustrated in color by Gretchen Schields. ... more information

Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from
tavbooks.com

the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA
$75.00



19) The HUNDRED SECRET SENSES
Tan, Amy

New York:: G. P. Putnam's Sons.. (1995).. 8vo. 1st edition. [10], 358 pp.. Hardback. Dust Jacket.. NF/NF. ... more information

Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from
tavbooks.com

the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA
$12.50



20) AFTER ROY. A Novel
Tannen, Mary

NY:: Knopf,. 1989.. 8vo. 1st edition. 243 pp.. Blue cloth spine with blue paper-wrapped boards. Dust jacket.. NF/NF. ... more information

Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from
tavbooks.com

the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA
$17.50



Results 1 - 20 of 559
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy