Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 124
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (101)
Fine or New (4)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (104)
Paperback (18)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (103)
With dust jacket (96)
Signed (10)
With photos (96)

Filter by country:
United States (124)

Filter by price:
1) Moving Pictures: How They Are Made and Worked
Talbot, Frederick A

Moving Pictures: How They Are Made and Worked
Philadelphia/London: J.B. Lippincott Company / William Heinemann. Very Good. 1914. "New Edition". Hardcover. NOISBN . (pictorial cover; no dust jacket) [quite a decent-looking copy, moderately worn at extremities, bottom of both covers dented; binding starting to crack between the second and third signatures, rear hinge is tender but intact, small scrape on front cover; internally clean, silver lettering/decoration on spine and front cover still strong, vintage bookseller's label (Stratfo... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$150.00



2) Dr. I.R.T
Tanner, Louise

Dr. I.R.T
New York: Coward, Mccann & Geoghegan. Near Fine in Very Good dj. (c.1976). First Edition. Hardcover. 0-698-10730-6 . [minimal wear to book, slight fading to cloth at top edge; jacket rubbed, a few edge tears, some chipping & dog-earing at spine extremities, 1/4" x 1/4" damaged spot at top left of front panel]. Story of an unlikely pair -- Miss Eunice Tichenor, an eccentric NYPL librarian, and Snake (aka "Dr. I.R.T."), a Yale dropout/Vietnam war deserter/rock songwriter -- ... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$25.00



3) 6 Years of Hollywood Life
Tarantino, Jimmie

6 Years of Hollywood Life
[Los Angeles]: Jimmie Tarantino. Very Good. (c.1952). First Edition. Softcover. NOISBN . [moderate edgewear, slight curling to covers, a couple of short diagonal creases at top right-hand corner of front cover, slight splitting of binding at both ends of spine]. (B&W photographs, ads) History has been kind to Jimmie Tarantino, in the sense that it seems to have overlooked him entirely. Publisher of a gossip rag called "Hollywood Life" (intially "Hollywood Night Life") during ... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$125.00



4) The Americans
Target, G[eorge]. W

The Americans
London: Gerald Duckworth & Co. Ltd.. 1964. First Edition. Hardcover. [solid copy, top corners lightly bumped, mild dust-soiling to top edge, small bookseller's stamp on front pastedown; jacket a little edgeworn, soiling to rear panel]. "To the small Kentish town of Gorsley come the Americans -- a detachment of U.S.A.F. Strategic Air Command to 'reactivate' the famous old Battle of Britain airfield, Gorsley Green. Panic and outrage inflame some of the Public Faces of the town, but the ordina... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$60.00



5) Alice Adams [Photoplay Edition]
Tarkington, Booth

Alice Adams [Photoplay Edition]
New York: Grosset & Dunlap. Very Good+ in Very Good dj. [1935] (c.1921). First Edition Thus. Hardcover. NOISBN . [light wear to cloth at extremities, very minor bumping to bottom corners, slight dust-soiling to top edge; jacket shows some wear (including a few tiny tears) along top and bottom edges, minimal paper loss at spine ends and a couple of corners, light soiling to spine]. Tarkington's classic novel of small-town American social anxiety and romantic awkwardness, winner of the Pulitzer P... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$200.00



6) Al Capone -- The Hawk -- Prohibition [*SIGNED*]
Tashjian, Leon H

Al Capone -- The Hawk -- Prohibition [*SIGNED*]
New York: Vantage Press. (c.1989). First Edition. Hardcover. [good solid copy, light wear at spine ends; jacket is dampstained across bottom of rear panel, but book itself does not appear to have been affected, except for a stain at top of rear pastedown]. INSCRIBED and SIGNED by the author on the rear pastedown (slightly affected by noted dampstain). The author, "popularly known as 'the Hawk,' takes us back to the days of Prohibition and such big-name gangsters as Al Capone, Yellow Kid Weil, J... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$20.00



7) Young Samson: The Strongest Boy Who Ever Lived
Taslitt, Israel I

Young Samson: The Strongest Boy Who Ever Lived
New York: Funk & Wagnalls (Sabra). Near Fine in Very Good dj. (c.1968). Presumed 1st. Hardcover. NOISBN . (price-clipped) [tight and clean, top front corner bumped; jacket shows wear at corners, mild soiling, a couple of closed tears, top of spine dog-earged]. . ... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$10.00



8) Egypt and Iceland in 1874
Taylor, Bayard

Egypt and Iceland in 1874
New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons. Very Good+. 1874. First Edition. Hardcover. (embossed green cloth with gilt lettering; no dust jacket) [a nice-looking copy, with a bit of wear at the upper rear hinge and other spine extremities, light bumping to all corners; gilt lettering is bright on both spine and front cover]. The noted travel writer's account of two trips he took during 1874: the first to Egypt, which he had last visited in 1852; the second to Iceland, where was sent on assignment for the N... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$100.00



9) Some Enchanted Evenings: The Story of Rodgers and Hammerstein
Taylor, Deems

Some Enchanted Evenings: The Story of Rodgers and Hammerstein
New York: Harper & Brothers. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dj. (c.1953). First Edition. Hardcover. [good solid copy, tiny dent in bottom edge of rear cover, very slight bumping at a couple of corners; jacket has minor chipping at spine ends, a couple of short closed tears at edges of rear panel, front panel bright and attractive]. (B&W photographs) In addition to recounting the history, to that date, of the Richard Rodgers-Oscar Hammerstein II partnership, the book "is also the story of Lorenz ... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$15.00



10) Rules for Saying Goodbye [*SIGNED*]
Taylor, Katherine

Rules for Saying Goodbye [*SIGNED*]
New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux. Fine in Near Fine dj. 2007. First Edition. Hardcover. 978-0-374-25271-7 . [nice tight clean copy, no discernible wear; jacket has a tiny bit of wrinkling along the top edge]. INSCRIBED boldly ("______ / Hearting you!") and SIGNED by the author on the half-title page, and addtionally SIGNED on the title page, with a line drawn through her printed name. Debut novel, in which the protagonist, Kate (hmmm) "makes the unlikely migration from suburban Cali... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$45.00



11) Bits: Their History, Use and Misuse
Taylor, Louis

Bits: Their History, Use and Misuse
New York: Harper & Row. Near Fine in Near Fine dj. (c.1966). First Edition. Hardcover. [nice tight clean copy, with just the slightest deterioration to the cloth at base of spine; jacket has a little laminate puckering on the front panel, light rubbing to rear panel]. (drawings and photographs) "The only book available exclusively about bits -- the principal means of communication between the rider and his horse -- written by one who has an extensive knowledge of horses, their needs and their... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$12.00



12) Tennessee Day in St. Louis; a comedy
Taylor, Peter

New York: Random House. Good+. (c.1957). 1st (unstated). Hardcover. NOISBN . (no dust jacket) [moderate shelfwear, board exposed at bottom front corner, faint water-staining to lower 1/3 of spine cloth with slight spillover onto front/rear covers, glue residue (from removed label?) on front pastedown and ffep (but NOT an ex-library book)]. . ... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$20.00



13) A Journey to Matecumbe
Taylor, Robert Lewis

A Journey to Matecumbe
New York: Mcgraw-Hill Book Company. (c.1961). First Edition. Hardcover. [solid, square copy, minor wear to spine ends; jacket mildly soiled, some rubbing/scuffing, 1" x 1/2" chunk missing at bottom corner of rear panel]. "A big, exciting story about a young boy's wildly funny, often hair-raising flight down the Mississippi to a precarious haven in the Florida Keys just after the Civil War." Might have been a big, exciting movie, too, except for having fallen into the clutches of th... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$25.00



14) Faultline
Taylor, Sheila Ortiz

Tallahassee FL: The Naiad Press. 1982. First Edition. Softcover. [moderately worn, slight spine roll, two short diagional creases at bottom right-hand corner of front cover, partial beverage-ring stain on rear cover]. Trade PB "...a family narrative done to a brilliant surreal turn. An American standup comic masterpiece sired by Buster Keaton out of Gertrude Stein, born on the San Andreas fault and danced on the ceiling by a Black Fred Astaire. How otherwise can you talk about the adventures of ... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$4.00



15) The Bomb
Taylor, Theodore

The Bomb
San Diego: Harcourt Brace & Company. Near Fine in Near Fine dj. (c.1995). First Edition. Hardcover. 0152008675 . [clean/tight, a few tiny dents in bottom edges of boards; jacket very lightly rubbed]. . ... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$5.00



16) This Was Sex
Teller, Sandy

Secaucus NJ: Citadel Press. Very Good+ in Very Good dj. (c.1978). First Edition. Hardcover. 0-8065-06111-3 . [clean and solid, unobtrusive remainder mark on bottom edge near spine; jacket worn at corners/edges, a few small tears]. (B&W photos, drawings) "The humor of yesterday's expert advice on sex, marriage and morals." Yeah,well, they could be laughing at us on that count in a hundred years, too. . ... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$10.00



17) The Magnificent Sin
Tellier, Andre

[New York]: Claude Kendall. (c.1930). Unstated ed. Hardcover. (no dust jacket) [general wear, hinges weak but not split, moderate soiling/discoloration to covers, previous owner's name stamped on half-title and title pages, full name & address written in pencil on verso of last text page]. Vintage novel about a young Frenchwoman. (I suspect this may be the same book that was later published as a "paperback original" under the title "A Woman of Paris," but that's only a guess.)... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$40.00



18) An Eye for an Eye [*SIGNED*]
Telushkin, Joseph

An Eye for an Eye [*SIGNED*]
New York: Doubleday. 1991. First Edition. Hardcover. [very faint soiling to page edges, otherwise a solid clean copy; jacket lightly rubbed/scuffed]. INSCRIBED ("For _____, / With best wishes") and SIGNED by the author on the half-title page; also dated in the year of publication, in his hand. The author's third book featuring Rabbi Daniel Winter, in which the rabbi goes to court to defend a father who is on trial for killing his daughter's murderer, after the latter had received t... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$20.00



19) The Spring Dance
Tembler, Paul (pseud.)

The Spring Dance
New York: The Viking Press. 1959. First Edition. Hardcover. (price-clipped) [minor shelfwear, light dust-soiling to top edge, bottom corners lightly bumped, gift inscription (non-authorial) on ffep; jacket edgeworn, moderate soiling, small surface-peel damage on spine (not affecting any text), old tape-repair across top of spine (covering minor paper loss at top front hinge), internal tape-reinforcement at bottom of spine]. Novel set at a fictional (or fictionalized?) East Coast boys' prep school. Th... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$50.00



20) Radio Programs, 1924-1984: A Catalog of Over 1800 Shows
Terrace, Vincent

Radio Programs, 1924-1984: A Catalog of Over 1800 Shows
Jefferson NC/London: McFarland & Company, Inc.. (c.1999). First Edition. Hardcover. (no dust jacket, as issued) [solid copy, very light soiling to fore-edge, covers very slightly bowed]. (B&W photographs) "This book is the largest and most detailed description of radio series ever published -- an alphabetical listing of 1,835 entertainment programs broadcast from 1924 through 1984. The listings provide casts (performers and their characters), information about character relationships, st... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$30.00



Results 1 - 20 of 124
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy