Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search

Authors starting with T from Commonplace Books


Bookseller : Commonplace Books (authors starting with T) [X]  Bookseller : Commonplace Books [X]
Results 1 - 19 of 19
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (15)
Fine or New (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (15)
Paperback (4)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (14)
With dust jacket (15)

Filter by country:
United States (19)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (5)
$5-10 (4)
$10-25 (10)
1) Sign it to Her Bones
Talley, Marcia

New York, NY: Dell Publishing, 1999 1st Hannah Ives mystery. Light creasing to spine; previous owner's initials in ink on fly lead; faint toning to inside covers and page edges.. First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Commonplace Books (Kentucky, United States)
$4.00



2) This Enemy Town
Talley, Marcia

New York, NY: Avon Books, 2005 5th Hannah Ives Mystery. Smooth, straight spine; light toning to page edges. Inscribed to previous owner "All the world's a stage" and signed by author on title page. . Inscribed & Signed By Author. First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Commonplace Books (Kentucky, United States)
$5.00



3) Murder at the Super Bowl
Tarkenton, Frank with Herb Resnicow

New York, NY: William Morrow and Co., 1986 Concept by Bill Adler. Some very minor shelf wear; Dust jacket has some mild scuffing.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Commonplace Books (Kentucky, United States)
$11.50



4) The Family Quarrel: A Journey Through the Years of the Revolution
Thane, Elswyth

New York, NY: Duell, Sloan and Pearce, 1959 Indexed; Illustrations taken from Benson Lossing's Pictorial Field Book of the Revolution. Mild soiling, medium to heavy bumping to extremities, some wear along edges; tape remnants from old DJ cover to boards; black marks along edges of pastedowns; library card pocket on rear free endpaper; all pages present with very little looseness to spine. Dust jacket has some black marks along the edges, a library sticker on the spine, and tape remnants on the flaps. ... more information

Offered by Commonplace Books (Kentucky, United States)
$15.00



5) The Lost General
Thane, Elswyth

New York, NY: Duell, Sloan and Pearce, 1953 Fairly clean, square copy; light toning to spine, light bumping to spine ends; gift inscription on front free endpaper. Mild soiling/rubbing to price-clipped dust jacket panels, light chipping along edges, heavier at spine ends and corners; in new protective mylar cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Commonplace Books (Kentucky, United States)
$25.00



6) Melody: A Romance
Thane, Elswyth

New York, NY: Duell, Sloan and Pearce, 1950 Browning to endpapers; light foxing to page edges; name in ink on half title page; dust jacket glued to inside boards; mild soiling and shelf wear; text is clean and no loose pages. The dust jacket is encased in an old plastic-like cover and has either been cut down or shrunk, about 1/8" of the book's cover shows at the top & bottom; old bookstore stickers across bottom edge of dust jacket. Probably a little better than described! Digitial photos a... more information

Offered by Commonplace Books (Kentucky, United States)
$20.00



7) Ever After
Thane, Elswyth

New York, NY: Hawthorn Books, 1945 8th printing. Third book of the "Williamsburg Novels"; includes a geneology chart of the Day/Sprague/Campion families. Mild bumping to bottom of spine and corners, with a little bit of spine lean; faint toning to page edges but endpapers and pages are clean and free of any blemishes. Dust jacket has moderate creasing along the edges, with a sliver missing from the top front panel; light sunning to edges; now in protective mylar cover.. Reprint. Hard Cover. Ver... more information

Offered by Commonplace Books (Kentucky, United States)
$15.00



8) Kissing Kin
Thane, Elswyth

New York, NY: Hawthorn Books, 1948 10th printing. Fifth book of the "Williamsburg Novels"; chronicling the Day/Sprague/Campion families. Mild rubbing to spine and corner ends; straight, tight spine, pages clean, appears unread. Dust jacket has faint signs of foxing/soiling, sunning to spine, chipping along top edge, heavier chipping/small tears to spine ends.. Reprint. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Commonplace Books (Kentucky, United States)
$15.00



9) The Light Heart
Thane, Elswyth

New York, NY: Hawthorn Books, 1947 Fourth book of the "Williamsburg Novels"; chronicling the Day/Sprague/Campion families. Faint rubbing to edges; no spine slant, but backstrap gapped at top; page binding still fairly tight. Dust jacket has some heavy chipping and creasing along edges, moderate rubbing to panels, spine sunned.. Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Commonplace Books (Kentucky, United States)
$15.00



10) Murder Mystery
Thompson, Gene

New York, NY: Random House, 1980 Pages clean and crisp; Dust jacket has tiny tear on front, 1/4" tear on back, puncture tear on front spine, and slight crease on inside front flap.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Commonplace Books (Kentucky, United States)
$10.00



11) Delay in the Sun
Thorne, Anthony

New York, NY: The Literary Guild, 1934 Spine and hinges starting to loosen; fade spot on heel of spine; corners slightly bumped; end papers darkening; previous owner's name in ink on ffep. DJ is chipped and missing at bottom and top of spine. In Brodart jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Commonplace Books (Kentucky, United States)
$7.50



12) Man Behind the Badge (SE #1514)
Toth, Pamela

New York, NY: Silhouette, 2002 This book is graded Very Good-. Paperback book grading key: a book that has been read more than once is graded Good to Very Good, depending on the degree of wear. The spine may be creased, slanted, or curled; the corners somewhat bumped, creased, or clipped; the edges mildly chipped or soiled; the cover a little scuffed; and/or the pages yellowed, toned, or foxed. There may be writing or a name or store/library stamp(s) or mark(s) in the book, or some small closed tears alo... more information

Offered by Commonplace Books (Kentucky, United States)
$2.50



13) A Warrior's Vow (SIM #1251)
Tracy, Marilyn

New York, NY: Silhouette, 2003 This book is graded Very Good. Paperback book grading key: a book that has been read more than once is graded Good to Very Good, depending on the degree of wear. The spine may be creased, slanted, or curled; the corners somewhat bumped, creased, or clipped; the edges mildly chipped or soiled; the cover a little scuffed; and/or the pages yellowed, toned, or foxed. There may be writing or a name or store/library stamp(s) or mark(s) in the book, or some small closed tears alon... more information

Offered by Commonplace Books (Kentucky, United States)
$2.50



14) The Rector's Wife
Trollope, Joanna

New York, NY: Random House, 1994 Book store stamp on bottom page edge. There is a round sticker on the front of the dust jacket which reads, "Now a PBS Masterpiece Theatre Series." The DJ is in a protective mylar cover that has been taped to the boards.. 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Commonplace Books (Kentucky, United States)
$10.00



15) Murder in the Smithsonian
Truman, Margaret

New York, NY: Arbor House, 1983 Straight, square binding; no bumping or other flaws. Remainder marks (green x and red dot) on bottom page edges; also two small stains. Dust jacket has some mild creasing/wrinkling at edges and some soiled spots on rear panel. In protective mylar cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Remainder. ... more information

Offered by Commonplace Books (Kentucky, United States)
$10.00



16) Presumed Innocent
Turow, Scott

New York, NY: Farrar Straus Giroux, 1987 Light bumping to bottom corners; mild shelf wear (chipping, rubbing, no tears) to dust jacket.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Commonplace Books (Kentucky, United States)
$5.00



17) Burden of Proof
Turow, Scott

New York, NY: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1990 Dust jacket has some mild creasing along top edge and faint rubbing to panels, now in new protective mylar cover.. First Thus. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Commonplace Books (Kentucky, United States)
$12.50



18) Naughty Stories from A to Z
Tyler, Alison, ed

Point Reyes Station, CA: Pretty Things Press, 2002 Dust jacket in protective mylar cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Commonplace Books (Kentucky, United States)
$20.00



19) Naughty Stories from A to Z, Vol. 2
Tyler, Alison, ed

Point Reyes Station, CA: Pretty Things Press, 2003 Dust jacket in protective mylar cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Commonplace Books (Kentucky, United States)
$20.00



Results 1 - 19 of 19
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy