Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 39
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (38)
Fine or New (10)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (39)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (36)
With dust jacket (37)
Signed (3)

Filter by country:
United States (39)

Filter by price:
1) Explorations in Doughty's Arabia Deserta
Tabachnick, Stephen E. (Editor)

Athens & London: University of Georgia, 1987. A collection of essays on Doughty's masterwork of travel, edited by Stephen E. Tabachnick. This is a Fine copy of the First Edition, an uncommon title. Maroon cloth binding with gilt lettering on the spine. Clean and fresh text. 275 pages, indexed. The dustjacket is unclipped, also Fine; in an archival plastic protector.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States)
$50.00



2) My Own Cape Cod
Taber, Gladys

Philadelphia & NY: Lippincott, 1971. Reflections on the Cape Cod area. A Near Fine copy of the First Edition. Light blue cloth binding with gilt lettering. This copy has been SIGNED and INSCRIBED by the author on the FFEP. Unclipped DJ has a bit of wrinkling (mainly on the rear panel). In a plastic protector.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States)
$25.00



3) With Custer on the Little Bighorn. [A Newly Discovered First-Person Account]
Taylor, William O

New York: Viking, 1996. Foreward by Greg Martin (who purchased Taylor's handwritten manuscript in 1995; it never was truly "lost," but one can say it was certainly and effectively misplaced for a long time). This is a Fine copy of the First Editrion. White paper boards with red cloth spine; gilt lettering and a blindstamped quotation on the front board. Clean and fresh; 207 pages, appended. The dustjacket is unclipped; in a plastic protector.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9... more information

Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States)
$25.00



4) The Book of Snobs. Etc. Etc
Thackeray, William Makepeace

London: Smith, Elder, & Co., 1887. Part of "The Pocket Edition" of Thackeray's works, including several essays other than "Snobs." This is a Very Good copy of the First Edition Thus. Small octavo format. Illustrated. Marbled paper boards; red cloth spine (somewhat faded) with gilt lettering. 348 pages, with four pages of publisher's adverts for its other various series. Clean text, still bright. Rubbing to the margins; spine faded to orange. Front gutter a bit loose. A cute l... more information

Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States)
$20.00



5) The Paris Sketch Book of Mr. M.A. Titmarsh and Eastern Sketches, A Journey from Cornhill to Cairo, The Irish Sketch Book and Character Sketches
Thackeray, William Makepeace

Troy, New York: Nims & Knight, 1882. From "The People's Edition" of Thackeray's Complete Works. Illustrated. This edition not in OCLC. No publication date, but assumed by Quercus to be 1882 or close when the publisher began business. A Very Good copy of this First Edition Thus. Red ribbed cloth binding; gilt lettering on the spine, which has faded a bit but is still readable. Clean text; 361 pages. Corners mildly bumped. No dustjacket.. First Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo ... more information

Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States)
$30.00



6) Chicago Loop
Theroux, Paul

New York: Random House, 1991. Lightly dusty topedge, else Fine in Fine DJ. Protected by a plastic cover.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States)
$22.00



7) The Family Arsenal
Theroux, Paul

New York: Houghton Mifflin, 1976. Theroux's fine novel of a "family" of IRA terrorists. Bright, Near Fine copy (slightest of lean). Unclipped DJ has some nicks, small chips at edges. In Archival plastic protector.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States)
$35.00



8) The Poems of Dylan Thomas
Thomas, Dylan

New York: New Directions, 1979. This posthumous collection doubled the number of poems available in the "Collected Poems." With an Introduction by Daniel Jones. This is a Fine copy of a Later Printing (Twentieth Printing in a Nineteenth Printing dustjacket). Green cloth binding with black and silver lettering on the spine; appears to be As New in condition. The dustjacket is also Fine and unclipped; in an archival plastic protector.. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾"... more information

Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States)
$25.00



9) Quite Early One Morning
Thomas, Dylan

New York: New Directions, 1954. Collection published immediately after the Welsh poet's death. Despite his popularity at the time, a scarce title now. VG copy. Unclipped DJ has some chips, scuffs, and tears, but is complete with its broodingly romantic photo of Thomas on the front and the Augustus John portrait on the rear. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States)
$45.00



10) With Lawrence in Arabia
Thomas, Lowell

Garden City: Garden City, 1924. Thomas's book on Lawrence was hugely successful and made both of them famous. Whether it was accurate is an entirely different matter. Part of the "Star" Series (cf. TP & footer of DJ), this is the popular reprint edition which was printed from the original plates. This is a Very Good Plus to Near Fine copy. Orange cloth binding with blue lettering and spine decoration (head of Lawrence). Small waterstain on top edge.The striking DJ (by William Streib) with ... more information

Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States)
$75.00



11) With Lawrence in Arabia
Thomas, Lowell

New York & London: The Century Company, 1924. The book that established Thomas's career and formed the world's impression of "Lawrence of Arabia," despite its inaccuracies and the fact that Lawrence loathed it. This is a Near Fine copy of the First American Edition, with a beautiful decorative cloth cover in black, turquoise, and ochre. There is a bit of rubbing (or perhaps a sticker removal) on the rear panel,; there is a discreet bookshop label on the front paste-down; else Fine. Lac... more information

Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States)
$150.00



12) With Lawrence in Arabia
Thomas, Lowell

London: Hutchinson, 1935. Thomas's biography of Lawrence was immensely popular and is responsible for the common conception of the man. This is a Good only copy of the English reprint edition, part of Hutchinson's "Booklover's Library." Small octavo, oatmeal cloth binding with blue lettering. 288 pages with publisher's adverts to the rear. No publication date, but with a signature on the FFEP is dated 1935. The 107th Thousand printed. A cute little book, but Good Only in condition ... more information

Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States)
$20.00



13) Hell's Angels. The Strange and Terrible Saga of the Outlaw Motorcycle Gangs
Thompson, Hunter S

New York: Random House, 1967. The Gonzo-journalist's first book. His year as a "friend" of the outlaw biker gang ended when he was almost beaten to death. First Edition copy (stated First Printing). Black cloth with red and silver lettering/decoration, still very bright. This copy has a faint stain on the fore-edge; previous owner name on FFEP. Unclipped DJ has several small chips: spine, upper edge of front panel, upper edge of rear flap; slight creases on the flaps. Still, a presentable repr... more information

Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States)
$550.00



14) Justine
Thompson, Alice

Washington, D.C.: Counterpoint, 1996. Gothic tale of obsession, the first novel by the acclaimed young Scottish writer. Fine in an unclipped Fine DJ. In plastic protector.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States)
$20.00



15) Poems of Francis Thompson. Edited with Biographical and Textual Notes By Rev. Terence L. Connolly
Thompson, Francis

New York & London: The Century Company, 1932. Thompson (1859-1907), is a fascinating figure. While studying medicine he became addicted to opium and lived a destitute life on the streets of Londo, until he was "discovered" in 1888. His poetry was praised by Yeats, Browning, and Chesterton, but some have also considered him to be a suspect in the Jack the Ripper murders as well as an influence on Tolkien. Whatever! This is a Very Good copy of the First Edition, rather uncommon. Brown paper-cove... more information

Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States)
$30.00



16) The Gangster We Are All Looking For
Thuy, Le Thi Diem

New York: Knopf, 2003. First novel by Vietnamese novelist. In plastic protector.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States)
$18.00



17) All That Is Gone
Toer, Pramoedya Ananta

New York: Hyperion, 2004. Stories by the award-winning Indonesian author. Translation by Willem Samuels. Fine in an unclipped Fine DJ. In a protective plastic cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States)
$14.00



18) West of Everything. The Inner Life of Westerns
Tompkins, Jane

New York: Oxford University Press, 1992. Postmodern feminist take on western movies. Fine copy in an unclipped DJ. In a protective plastic cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States)
$25.00



19) Bricks Without Straw. A Novel
Tourgee, Albion W

New York: Fords, Howard, & Hulbert, 1880. Albion Tourgee (1838-1905), a major figure of the Reconstruction following the American Civil War, argued on the losing side of the notorious Supreme Court case "Plessy v. Ferguson." History now recognizes him to have been on the right side, morally. A Radical Republican, his popular novels were told with sympathy toward the African-American experience. This is a Near Fine copy of the First Edition. Brown cloth binding with blindstamed design (on both ... more information

Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States)
$75.00



20) A Fool's Errand. By One of the Fools
Tourgee, Albion W

New York: Fords, Howard, & Hulbert, 1879. One of several best-selling novels written by the Radical Republican activist Albion Winegar Tourgee (1838-1905), who argued on the losing side of the famous Supreme Court case "Plessy v. Ferguson." History now accords that he was on the correct side morally. An anti-Ku Klux Klan story that Tourgee expanded a year later. This is a Very Good copy of the First Edition. Small octavo. Ochre cloth binding (now a bit darker on the spine) with blindstamped de... more information

Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States)
$90.00



Results 1 - 20 of 39
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy