Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 585
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (319)
Fine or New (12)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (473)
Paperback (93)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (108)
With dust jacket (202)
Signed (42)

Filter by country:
United States (585)

Filter by price:
1) BODIES IN A BOOKSHOP
Campbell. R. T

London:: John Westhouse,. G/NONE. 1946. Hardcover. Small first English edition with lightly to moderately discolored pale-beige covers with smudges, noticeable spine slant. Hinges sound, uncracked; pages tight, clean. No DJ. 178 pages. Campbell was a pen name used by Ruthven Todd, a Scottish poet. Not library discard. ; . ... more information

Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States)
$45.00



2) THE PSYCHOLOGY OF THE AMERICAN JURY
Frederick Jeffrey T

Charlottesville:: The Michie Company,. 1987. Hardcover. 0874733332 . Covers/contents clean, bright, unmarked. No DJ. Attractive, crisp copy. ; . ... more information

Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States)
$125.00



3) MULTIPROCESSORS
Tabak, Daniel

Prentice Hall. VG/NONE. 1990. Hardcover. 0136052479 . Owner's name/address; contents unmarked. Covers bit rubbed/scratched. ; . ... more information

Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States)
$34.00



4) CONSTRUCTIONS OF POWER AND PIETY IN MEDIEVAL ALEPPO
Tabbaa, Yasser

Pennsylvania University Press,. 1997. Hardcover. 0271015624 . Exceptionally crisp, bright 1st edition in crisp DJ w/scant wear. ; . ... more information

Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States)
$40.00



5) PAULINE'S
Tabor, Pauline

Touchstone,. VG/NONE. 1971. Unknown Binding. 0879630086 . Reprint copy. Cover/contents unmarked, clean. Small label on front endpaper. No DJ. . ... more information

Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States)
$12.00



6) PAULINE'S
Tabor, Pauline

Louisville, Ky. :: Touchstone,. VG/NONE. 1972. Hardback. Hardback 4th printing with clean covers and contents. No DJ. Not library discard. . ... more information

Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States)
$10.00



7) USING LINUX
Tackett, Jack; Gunter, David. ; Brown, Lance

Indianapolis, IN: Que Corp.. VG/NONE. 1995. Softcover; 2nd Printing. 0789701006 . An attractive copy. Internally bright and clean. Missing CD-ROM. Designated "Special Edition. " Xxvi, 861 p. 23 cm. Includes index. . ... more information

Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States)
$12.00



8) HITHER AND YON ON INDIAN HILL
Taft, Eleanor Gholson

Cincinnati:: The Indian Hill Garden Club,. 1969. Hardcover. B0007FMBN2 . Hardcover 2nd printing (first published 1962) with clean covers; gift inscription in ink on front endpaper. Contents tight, clean, unmarked; textblock edge foxed. No DJ. Not a former library copy. Map endpapers; 133 pages with index and a few photos. Covers Indian Hill pioneers, taxes and ministers, pioneer families, roads, schools, transportation, nearby towns, the Indian Hill Garden Club. ; . ... more information

Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States)
$25.00



9) THE IRISH IN WORLD METHODISM 1760-1900
Taggart, Norman W

London:: Epworth Press,. VG/VG. 1986. Hardcover. 0716204231 . Cover very clean, bright; pgs tight, white, unmarked. Previous owner's name on front free endpaper. Minor DJ wear (no tears) . ; . ... more information

Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States)
$40.00



10) RODIN
Taillandier, Yvon

Paris: Flammarion. VG/VG. 1967. Hardcover. Green lettering on white cloth covers that bear a touch of edge soil. Endpapers mildly age-browned. Dust jacket rubbed, with one-inch closed tear at upper rear panel. ; . ... more information

Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States)
$25.00



11) PROMOTING QUALITY LONG TERM CARE FOR OLDER PERSONS
Taira, Ellen D. , ed

The Haworth Press, Inc. ,. 1989. Hardcover. 0866568603 . Ex-library copy; no external library markings. ; . ... more information

Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States)
$24.00



12) PORCELAIN
Tait, Hugh

Hamlyn,. 1972. Hardcover. 0600370038 . Revised copy in clean covers; pgs unmarked. DJ worn w/small edge tears. ; . ... more information

Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States)
$8.00



13) THE MEDIEVAL ENGLISH BOROUGH: Studies on its Origins and Constitutional History
Tait, James

Manchester University Press,. VG-/NONE. 1968. Hardcover. Reprint copy (first published 1936) in blue cloth covers that show light spotting. Hinges sound; contents clean, unmarked. 371 pages with index. ; . ... more information

Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States)
$18.00



14) PROCEEDINGS 13TH ANNUAL NATIONAL CONFERENCE ON BEACH PRESERVATION TECHNOLOGY
Tait, Lawrence S. , ed

Tallahassee:: Florida Shore & Beach Preservation Association,. 2000. Softcover. Crisp, bright copy w/scant shelfwear; appears unread. ; . ... more information

Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States)
$15.00



15) PROCEEDINGS 14TH ANNUAL NATIONAL CONFERENCE ON BEACH PRESERVATION TECHNOLOGY
Tait, Linda, ed

Tallahassee:: Florida Shore & Beach Preservation Association,. 2000. Softcover. Crisp, bright copy w/scant shelfwear; appears unread. ; . ... more information

Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States)
$15.00



16) THE ESSENCE OF LIVING IN A FREE SOCIETY
Taitle, W. Lawson

Austin:: University Of Texas Press,. VG/VG. 1997. Hardcover. 029278158x . Contents clean; tight in binding. DJ crisp; shelfwear mild (no tears) . . ... more information

Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States)
$15.00



17) THE CITIZEN AND HIS GOVERNMENT
Taitte, W. Lawson, ed

Dallas:: The University Of Texas At Dallas,. NF/VG. 1984. Hardcover. 0292711042 . Covers and contents exceptionally bright, clean; DJ shelfworn w/edgewear (no tears) . ; . ... more information

Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States)
$12.00



18) ATLAS OF VERTEBRAL ANGIOGRAPHY
Takahashi, Mutsumasa

Baltimore:: University Park Press,. VG-/NONE. 1974. Hardcover. 0839106815 . Large, oversize, heavy hardback with clean covers; previous owner's name on front pastedown; soft creasing of some opening pages (minor). No DJ. NOT library discard. . ... more information

Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States)
$30.00



19) MOLECULAR MECHANISMS TO REGULATE THE ACTIVITIES OF INSULIN-LIKE GROWTH FACTORS: Proceedings of the 4th International Symposium on Insulin-Like Growth Factors, At Tokyo International Forum, Tokyo, Japan, 21-24 October 1997
Takano, Kazue. ; Hizuka, Naomi. ; Takahashi, Shin Ichiro

Elsevier,. VG+/NONE. 1998. Hardcover. 044482524X . Ex-owner's name in ink on first free endpaper. Internally bright and clean. Corners mildly bumped. Minor "wrinkling" of first 50 pages. Does not affect text. Includes bibliographical references and index. Xiii, 394 p. Ill. 25 cm. . ... more information

Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States)
$60.00



20) TAIGA'S TRUE VIEWS: The Language of Landscape Painting in Eighteenth-Centu ry Japan
Takeuchi, Melinda

Stanford University Press,. VG/NONE. 1992. Hardcover. Hardcover first edition in black cloth covers; paperclip impression on several front pages. Contents tight, clean, unmarked. No DJ. ; . ... more information

Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States)
$65.00



Results 1 - 20 of 585
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy