Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (106)Fine or New (55)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (67)Paperback (44)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (47)With dust jacket (93)
Signed (16)
With photos (11)
Filter by country:
United States (111)Filter by price:
| 1) |
Hot Flashes: Women Writers on the Change of Life
|
|
|
Boston & London: Faber & Faber. New in New dust jacket. (1995). Hardcover. 0571198716 . New book and DJ. Not a remainder. ; 0.87 x 9.06 x 6.06 Inches; 179 pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$8.00
|
|
| 2) |
3X3 EYES: Flight of the Demon
|
|
|
Milwaukee, OR: Dark Horse Comics. New. [2001]. First Edition; First Printing. Trade paperback. 156971553X . New book in as new condition. ; Graphic comics; 0.53 x 8.28 x 5.88 Inches; 208 pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 3) |
Brothers: The Hidden History of the Kennedy Years
|
|
|
New York: Free Press. Fine+ in Fine+ dust jacket. [2007]. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0743269187 . Book an DJ as new. Signed by author on ffep. DJ in Brodart archival sleeve. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 496 pages; Signed by Author . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$40.00
|
|
| 4) |
The Great Experiment: The Story of Ancient Empires, Modern States, and the Quest for a Global Nation
|
|
|
New York: Simon & Schuster. Fine+ in Fine+ dust jacket. [2008]. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0743294084 . Book and DJ as new. Signed by author on title page. DJ in archival sleeve.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 496 pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$40.00
|
|
| 5) |
HM SUBMARINES IN CAMERA 1901-1996
|
|
|
Annapolis: US Naval Institute Press. New in New dust jacket. [1997]. Hardcover. 155750380x . New book. There is a very tiny scrape (1/8") at top of back of DJ. ; 0.68 x 10.64 x 7.87 Inches; 245 pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$40.00
|
|
| 6) |
THE BIBLE FOR ETHICS: Juan Luis Segundo and First World Ethics
|
|
|
Washington D. C.: University Press of America, Inc.. Near Fine. [1981]. First Edition; First Printing. Trade paperback. 0819115576 . Binding sound and tight. Pages clean and unmarked. Would be like new but for sticker remnant on back and library pocket inside back cover. Has NO library markings or stamps. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 286 pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 7) |
SAVING FISH FROM DROWNING: A Novel
|
|
|
New York: GP Putnam's Sons. Fine in Fine dust jacket. [2005]. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0399153012 . Appears to be new book in as new condition. ; 1.6 x 9.1 x 6.2 Inches; 474 pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$5.00
|
|
| 8) |
When the Purple Settles
|
|
Manila: Bathala Press. Fine+. [2006]. Trade paperback. 9719345802 . Appears to be new book. Not a remainder. ; 0.5 x 9.2 x 6 Inches; 131 pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$12.00
|
|
| 9) |
Face-Time: A Novel
|
|
|
New York: Crown. Fine+ in Fine+ dust jacket. [1998]. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0609604635 . Book and DJ as new. Signed by author on title page. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 249 pages; Signed by Author . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$12.00
|
|
| 10) |
United States-Japanese Economic Relations: Co-operation, Competition and Confrontation
|
|
|
New York: Pergamon Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. [1980]. Hardcover. 0080251293 . Cloth over boards is clean with minimal wear. There is a slight tilt to the spine, binding otherwise sound. Pages clean and unmarked. Top edge of text block has some dark speckled foxing. No dj. ; Pergamon policy studies on U.S. and international business; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 106 pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 11) |
Clues to Acting Shakespeare
|
|
|
New York: Allworth Press. New. (2000). Trade Paperback. 9781581150537 . New book in as new condition, not a remainder. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 208 pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$26.00
|
|
| 12) |
Theory of Rotating Stars
|
|
Princeton, New Jersey: Princeton University Press. Fine+ in Near Fine dust jacket. (1978). Hardcover. 0691082111 . Book is as new, DJ has very light wear and some tanning. Not a remainder. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 506 pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$35.00
|
|
| 13) |
Poems 1920-1945: A Selection
|
|
|
London: Eyre & Spottiswoode. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1947. First Edition. Hardcover. Red cloth cover with black lettering on front and spine has wear at head, tail of spine and corners. Binding sound. Endpapers are age toned. There are some penciled notations on front free endpaper, pages otherwise clean and unmarked. Lacking DJ. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 114 pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 14) |
Between the Shadows: New and Selected Works
|
|
|
Takoma Park, MD: Dryad Press. Very Good. [1986]. Trade paperback. 0931848725 . Binding sound and tight without spine crease. Cover has minimal wear. Pages clean and unmarked. Signed by author on half-title page. Foreword by Elie Wiesel. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 261 pages; Signed by Author . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 15) |
Between the Shadows: New and Selected Works
|
|
|
Takoma Park, MD: Dryad Press. Very Good+. [1986]. Trade paperback. 0931848725 . Binding sound and tight without spine crease. Cover has minimal wear. Pages clean and unmarked. Inscribed and signed by author on half-title page. Foreword by Elie Wiesel. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 261 pages; Signed by Author . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$12.00
|
|
| 16) |
The Uncertain Trumpet
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Brothers. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. [1960]. First Edition. Hardcover. Black boards with white cloth over spine are clean without wear, corners sharp. Binding sound. Pages clean and unmarked other than previous owner's name and address impressed on title page. DJ complete with some wear and a few short tears at edges. The DJ is age toned near the edges. Not price clipped. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 203 pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$14.00
|
|
| 17) |
Thought and Expression in the Sixteenth Century (Volume I only of II)
|
|
New York: The Macmillan Company. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1920. First Edition. Hardcover. This is volume I only of two volumes. Dark green cover with gilt lettering on spine. There is slight fraying at the tail of spine, else minimal wear. Upper rear corner bumped. Binding sound. There are some penciled notations on the front endpapers, pages otherwise clean and unmarked. Lacks DJ. This volume includes "The Humanism of Italy", "Erasmus and Luther", and "The French M... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$14.00
|
|
| 18) |
Thought and Expression in the Sixteenth Century (Volume II only of II)
|
|
New York: The Macmillan Company. Good+ with no dust jacket. 1920. First Edition. Hardcover. This is volume IIonly of two volumes. Dark green cover with gilt lettering on spine. There is a short tear at head of spine, else minimal wear. The front paste down has a few vertical creases-manufaturing defect. Reading crease in spine. Pages clean and unmarked. Lacks DJ. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 432 pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$14.00
|
|
| 19) |
THE PRESIDENT'S LETTER BOOK
|
|
|
Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice-Hall. Fine+. [1987]. Hard cover. 0137004931 . New book in as new condition. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 197 pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$22.00
|
|
| 20) |
The Innocent
|
|
|
Santa Barbara, CA: Fithian Press. Near Fine. 1997. First Edition. Trade paperback. 156474230X . Upper corner of half-title page is neatly clipped, else as new. Signed by author on title page. ; 0.73 x 8.51 x 5.47 Inches; 256 pages; Signed by Author . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$8.00
|
|



