Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 15 of 15
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (5)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (15)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (5)
With dust jacket (7)
With photos (10)

Filter by country:
United States (15)

Filter by price:
1) The Whispering Statue
Carolyn Keene; Russell H. Tandy

The Whispering Statue
Grosset & Dunlap, 1937. Hardcover. Very Good. Nancy Drew Mystery Stories - The Whispering Statue by Carolyn Keene. Illustrated by Russell H. Tandy. 1937. Hardcover without Dustjacket. Not ex-library or remainder. First Edition but slightly later printing. Title lists to itself on the page facing the Contents page. Orange and white endpapers. With a gift inscription: "To Marjorie XXXX Christmas - Dec, 25 1938". Ads at the rear of the book are The Nancy Drew Mystery Stories (listing to the My... more information

Offered by Chatham Circle Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$65.00



2) Elizabeth
J. Randy Taraborrelli

Grand Central Publishing, 2006-08-29. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good. LARGE PRINT EDITION. Hardcover w/ Dustjacket. Not ex-library or remainder. Interior is clean and unmarked. Appears unread. Dustjacket as new but for residue from a pricing sticker. Binding is tight and secure. I ship carefully and quickly with Delivery Confirmation always included on US orders! ... more information

Offered by Chatham Circle Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$8.99



3) Green Sisters: A Spiritual Ecology
Sarah McFarland Taylor

Harvard University Press, 2007-04-24. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good. Hardcover w/ Dustjacket. Not ex-library or remainder. Interior is clean and unmarked. Dustjacket shows minimal shelf wear. Binding is tight and secure. I ship carefully and quickly with Delivery Confirmation always included on US orders! ... more information

Offered by Chatham Circle Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$9.50



4) Treve
Albert Payson Terhune

Treve
Grosset & Dunlap, 2024. Hardcover. Very Good/Fair. Treve by Albert Payson Terhune. 1924. Hardcover with Dustjacket. Later Grosset reprint. Jacket is unclipped (100/100). Illustrated endpapers (green and white). Not ex-library or remainder. Interior is completely clean and unmarked. Dark blue hardcover with silver lettering in excellent condition with lightly bumped corners. Dustjacket shows general shelf wear with scuffing, rubbing,and chips to the spine ends and edges. Binding is tight and secure. I... more information

Offered by Chatham Circle Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$19.99



5) A dog named Chips;: The life and adventures of a mongrel scamp
Albert Payson Terhune

A dog named Chips;: The life and adventures of a mongrel scamp
Grosset & Dunlap, 1933. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. A Dog Named Chips -The Life and Adventures of a Mongrel Scamp by Albert Payson Terhune. 1931 copyright but assumed to be later Grosset printing. Hardcover with Dustjacket. Jacket is not price clipped (100/100). Brown and white illustrated endpapers. Not ex-library or remainder. With previous owner's name at the top of the endpaper, otherwise interior is completely clean and unmarked. Light blue hardcover in very good condition. Dustjacket shows ge... more information

Offered by Chatham Circle Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$18.99



6) My Friend The Dog
Albert Payson Terhune

My Friend The Dog
Grosset & Dunlap, 1926. Hardcover. Good. My Friend The Dog by Albert Payson Terhune. 1926. Hardcover without dustjacket. This is an ex-library book in good condition. Please expect the usual stamps, pockets and stickers. This is a smaller format book in a green library binding (7.5"x5"). Brown and white endpapers. Interior is completely clean and unmarked. Hardcover in good condition with bumped corners and light scuffing. Binding is tight and secure. Terrific reading copy. I ship carefully ... more information

Offered by Chatham Circle Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$9.99



7) Lad of Sunnybank
Albert Payson Terhune

Lad of Sunnybank
Grosset & Dunlap, 1929. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. Lad of Sunnybank by Albert Payson Terhune. 1929. Vintage 1950's Grosset reprint. Hardcover without Dustjacket. Brown and white illustrated endpapers. Not ex-library or remainder. Previous owner's name at top of first free endpaper, otherwise interior is clean and unmarked. Blue tweed cover is somewhat faded but in good condition with wear along the edges. Binding is secure. I ship carefully and quickly with Delivery Confirmation always include... more information

Offered by Chatham Circle Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$15.00



8) The Faith of a Collie
Albert Payson Terhune

The Faith of a Collie
Grosset & Dunlap. Hardcover. Very Good. The Faith of a Collie by Albert Payson Terhune. No edition stated. Hardcover w/out Dustjacket. Interior is completely clean and unmarked. With a gift inscription on the title page dated 1954. Interior is completely clean and unmarked. Blue twee hardcover is suntanned with lightly bumped corners. Binding is tight and secure. I ship carefully and quickly with Delivery Confirmation always included on US orders! ... more information

Offered by Chatham Circle Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$9.99



9) Honey Bunch and Norman
Helen Louise Thorndyke

Honey Bunch and Norman
Grosset & Dunlap, 1957. Hardcover. Good. Honey Bunch and Norman by Helen Louise Thorndyke. 1957. Hardcover without Dustjacket. Brown tweed. Not ex-library or remainder. Interior is completely clean and unmarked. Hardcover in good condition, lightly bumped at the corners. Front and rear cover opens flat with webbing slightly visible but binding is tight and secure. I ship carefully and quickly with Delivery Confirmation always included on US orders! ... more information

Offered by Chatham Circle Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$5.00



10) Ramona Quimby, Age 8
Beverly Cleary; Alan Tiegreen

HarperCollins, 1981. First Edition. Hardcover. Good. First Edition with full number string. No Dustjacket. Hardcover. Not ex-library or remainder. First blank page is neatly cut (triangular cut at the upper right hand corner) where previous owners name had been. Interior is clean and unmarked. Cloth cover shows gentle smudging and light wear at the corners. Binding is tight and secure. I ship carefully and quickly with Delivery Confirmation always included on US orders! ... more information

Offered by Chatham Circle Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$24.00



11) Crickety Cricket! The Best-loved Poems of James S. Tippett
James S. Tippett

Harper & Row, New York, 1973-01-01. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. First Edition Stated. Hardcover w/ Dustjacket. Not price clipped ($3.79). One stamp from a school library otherwise, clean an unmarked on the inside. No pockets or stickers. Dustjacket shows general shelf wear with a lot of scuffing, rubbing and wear along the edges. The paper cover is split at the corners. There is a Harper Crest gold sticker along the spine. Binding is tight and secure. I ship carefully and quickly with Delivery Confirma... more information

Offered by Chatham Circle Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$24.99



12) Five Children and a Dog
Renee Reggiani; Margot Tomes

Five Children and a Dog
Coward-McCann, Inc, 1965. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. Five Children and a Dog by Renee Reggiani. Illustrated by Margot Tomes. Vintage copy. Second impression 1965. Translated from Italian by Mary Lambert and Anne Chisholm. Hardcover with Dustjacket. Not ex-library or remainder. Gift inscription on the top of the first blank page, otherwise interior is clean and unmarked. Blue/purple boards in excellent condition. Dust jacket is suntanned and shows chipping to the top spine end and light edge wear. Pen scr... more information

Offered by Chatham Circle Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$7.99



13) Bamboo Hats and a Rice Cake
Ann Tompert

Knopf Books for Young Readers, 1993-08-10. First Edition. Hardcover. Good. First Edition. Hardcover w/unclipped dustjacket. Not ex-library or remainder. Interior has the previous owner's name on the first blank page, otherwise is clean and unmarked. Dustjacket shows general shelf wear with two tears to the top front edge and one to bottom rear edge. Pictorial boards in excellent condition. Binding is tight and secure. I ship carefully and quickly with Delivery Confirmation always included on US orders... more information

Offered by Chatham Circle Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$5.00



14) Rubaiyat Of Omar Khayyam
Translated by Edward Fitzgerald, Illus. by Edmund Dulac

Rubaiyat Of Omar Khayyam
Doubleday Doran, 1932. Good. Rubaiyat of Omar KhayyamBy Edward Fitzgerald. Illustrated by EDMUND DULAC. Doubleday Doran, 1932. Hardcover without Dustjacket. Not ex-library or remainder. Interior pages are clean and unmarked with light age toning. Twelve illustrations by Dulac throughout the book. Rust colored boards are lightly scuffed. Spine is scuffed and lightly soiled. Binding is secure. I ship carefully and quickly with Delivery Confirmation always included on US orders! ... more information

Offered by Chatham Circle Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$35.00



15) A Round Dozen
Louisa May Alcott; Tasha Tudor

A Round Dozen
THE VIKING PRESS, 1963. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. A Round Dozen by Louisa May Alcott. Illustrated by Tasha Tudor. First Edition 1963. Hardcover copy without Dustjacket. Not ex-library or remainder. Right hand corner of the first blank was neatly clipped to remove previous owner's name (triangle). Interior is completely clean and unmarked. Textblock is lightly smudged. Light red boards with dark blue lettering are lightly faded, especially at spine ends. There is a scuff at the center of the... more information

Offered by Chatham Circle Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$45.00



Results 1 - 15 of 15
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy