Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 41
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (12)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (27)
Paperback (14)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (20)
With dust jacket (27)
Signed (1)

Filter by country:
United States (41)

Filter by price:
1) Devastating Boys, The
TAYLOR, Elizabeth

NY: Virago Modern Classics. Very Good+. c1972,1995. Softcover; Trade PB. 204 pages. Light edgewear, no spine or cover creases. Pages yellowed, edges darker as is often found with Virago editions; no remainder mark. A nice copy.; <b>A collection of eleven great short stories by this author of eleven novels. 'Varied in their settings and characters - from the lonely, ascetic immigrant in "Tall Boy," to brassy, good-natured Phyl of "Flesh" - they are nevertheless the quintess... more information

Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States)
$15.75



2) Sleeping Beauty, The
TAYLOR, Elizabeth

NY: Dial Press. Very Good-. c1953,1983. Softcover; Trade PB. 250 pages. Light spine and cover creases, covers edgeworn and rubbed. Page edges have a few smudges; interior pages clean, none loose. This edition has an introduction by Susannah Clapp.; <b>Emily is the Sleeping Beauty and the quiet, sensible Vinny Tumulty, on a visit to the seaside, has fallen madly in love with her. The town is appropriately named Seething, for under cover of a narrative full of the daily details of living is bigamy... more information

Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States)
$14.25



3) Victorian Sisters : The Remarkable Macdonald Women and the Great Men They Inspired
TAYLOR, Ina

MD: Adler & Adler. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust wrapper. 1987. Hardcover; Book Club Edition. 218 pages. Spine ends lightly bumped. No binding problems, covers and pages clean and bright. Dust wrapper is faintly edgeworn. A very nice copy indeed. ; <B>This is the engaging biography of Angela Thirkell's grandmother and great-aunts. Georgiana Burne-Jones, her grandmother, wife of painter Edward Burne-Jones, Agnes was the wife of artist Edward Poynter, Alice was wife to an artist and mother ... more information

Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States)
$17.50



4) Adele: Jane Eyre's Hidden Story [French Dancer's Bastard: The Story of Adele from Jane Eyre]
TENNANT, Emma

NY: William Morrow. Very Good in Very Good+ dust wrapper. 2002. First US Edition. Hardcover; Ex-Library. 224 pages. Ex-library book with usual stamps and markings. Large skinned areas on front and rear pastedowns where dust wrapper was once attached to book, spine tail lightly bumped. Unclipped dust wrapper, with no library markings, is in lovely condition. Also published as 'The French Dancer's Bastard: The Story of Adele from Jane Eyre' in the UK. ; <b>'The daughter of the celeb... more information

Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States)
$10.00



5) Charge of the Light Brigade
TENNYSON, Alfred Lord (illustrated By A. & M. Provensen)

New York: Golden Press. Very Good in Very Good- dust wrapper. 1964. Hardcover. Color Illustrations; 12mo; Ink gift inscription on front free endpaper, spine ends lightly rubbed and worn. Dust wrapper, price clipped,is edgeworn with several small chips and tears. One long tear, along half the length of the spine, repaired with archival tape on the back side. This is NOT an ex-library book.; The classic poem by Queen Victoria's poet laureate of the most useless battle of the Crimean War (1854-56) dramatically... more information

Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States)
$26.50



6) Greenery Street
THIRKELL] MACKAIL, Denis

London: Persephone Books. Near Fine in Near Fine dust wrapper c1925, 2002. Softcover; Trade PB. A new book with faint edgewear. Persephone editions have uniform grey covers and dust wrappers with lovely decorated endpapers (see image) unique to each title.; <b>Written by the brother of Angela Thirkell. Mackail was a well known novelist before AT began writing books. Admirers of her work may note some similarities in turns of phrase and wit. In this rather autobiographical novel a young couple ... more information

Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States)
$26.50



7) A Garden Full of Weeds
THIRKELL, Lance

London: Hamish Hamilton. Very Good- in Very Good dust wrapper 1962. First British Edition. Hardcover. 261 pages; Spine ends and corners bumped, vertical spine crease doesn't damage binding but book is slightly cocked (flaw found in both copies of this book we've seen). Pastedowns, endpapers and page edges foxed. Unclipped dust wrapper has sunned spine, lightly edgeworn, white rear panel soiled.Jacket design by Quentin Blake, the noted illustrator and children's book author. He was appointed the first B... more information

Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States)
$114.75



8) A Position to Command Respect: Women and the Eleventh Britannica
THOMAS, Gillian

Metuchen, NJ & London: Scarecrow Press. Near Fine. 1992. Hardcover. ISBN: 0810825678. 212 pages; A new book. No dust wrapper, as issued.; 'The 1910-1911 "Encyclopaedia Britannica" was advertised as "the high water mark of human knowledge." Its contributors included some of the most notable figures from the late Victorian and Edwardian worlds of scholarship and knowledge. That 34 of the 1,500 contributors were women was widely perceived as signaling a significant breakthrough into the world of learning. The ... more information

Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States)
$27.25



9) Aristocrats : The Illustrated Companion
TILLYARD, Stella

London: Seven Dials. Near Fine. 2000. Softcover; Trade PB. ISBN: 1841880434. Color Photographs; 208 pages; A lovely unread copy with faint edgewear.; The story of the four Lennox sisters is also a 'rich social history of eighteenth century Britain. The daughters of the Second Duke and Duchess of Richmond lived in magnificence as mistresses of some of the most splendid houses in England and Ireland through turbulent times, from the Jacobite Rebellion to the French Revolution.'This companion book for the BBC ... more information

Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States)
$13.75



10) Pre-Raphaelites At Home
TODD, Pamela

NY: Watson- Guptill Publishing. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust wrapper. 2001. First US Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0823042855. Color Illustrations; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 192 pages; A new book with faint edgewear to dust wrapper. ; The semi-secret Pre-Raphaelite Brotherhood was a fiery group of young artists, designers and thinkers, led by the charismatic figure of Dante Gabriel Rossetti. This book 'explores their personalities and work through the places and haunts they made their own, presenting an intimate vie... more information

Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States)
$25.00



11) My Love Affair with England : a Traveler's Memoir
TOTH, Susan Allen

New York: Ballentine Books. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust wrapper. 1992. First Edition. Hardcover. 320 pages. Spine ends very slightly bumped, tiny tear to front pastedown. Unclipped dust wrapper, faintly rubbed and edgeworn. A very nice copy.; <B>A collection of delightful essays and several useful travel tips. The author 'explored the countryside, traveled both second-class and in luxury, theatre-hopped, hunted for ghosts, and honeymooned'. A book that Anglophiles will especially enjoy... more information

Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States)
$16.75



12) Making the Horse Laugh
TOVEY, Doreen

London: Michael Joseph. Very Good+ in Very Good dust wrapper. 1974. First British Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0718108418. B&W Illustrations; 184 pages; A nice copy. Spine ends bumped, page edges slightly dusty. Price clipped dust wrapper has light edgewear and a few soil spots on white rear panel. One of the more scarce titles by this amusing author. ; The author decides it is time she take lessons at the local riding school. 'Readers of her earlier accounts of life in a country cottage with two Siamese cats ... more information

Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States)
$51.75



13) Adrian Mole Diaries : The Secret Diary of Adrian Mole Age 13 3/4 and the Growing Pains of Adrian Mole
TOWNSEND, Sue

New York: Grove Press. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust wrapper. 1986. First US Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0394552989. 342 pages; Spine head and tail lightly bumped; top text block edge faintly soiled, previous owner signature on front endpaper. Dust wrapper, not price cut, is lightly edgeworn. ; The first two Adrian novels issued in one volume. . Catalogs: Anglophile Fiction. Keywords: British Woman Author, England, Autobiography. ... more information

Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States)
$15.75



14) Mary Poppins Opens the Door
TRAVERS, P.L. [Helen Lyndon Goff]

San Diego: Harcourt, Brace & Company. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust wrapper. c1943, 1997. Reprint. Hardcover. ISBN: 0152017208. B&W Illustrations; 255 pages; A new book with bumped spine ends and a dust wrapper with very light edgewear and rubbing. ; Mary Poppins returns to Number Seventeen Cherry-Tree Lane, London in a fireworks rocket during the Guy Fawkes' celebration. She is just in time as the five Banks children have grown rather wild without a nanny. Their adventures with the magical, but firm, nann... more information

Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States)
$15.00



15) Mary Poppins in the Park
TRAVERS, P.L. [Helen Lyndon Goff]

San Diego: Harcourt, Brace & Company. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust wrapper. c1952, 1997. Reprint. Hardcover. ISBN: 015201716X. B&W Illustrations; 265 pages; A new book with bumped spine ends and an unclipped dust wrapper with very light edgewear and rubbing. ; The fourth book in this beloved series. It features six adventures that occured during the magical nanny's first three visits to Cherry Tree Lane. The illustrator, Mary Shepard, was the daughter of E.H. Shepard who did the illustrations for the Winni... more information

Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States)
$14.50



16) Seven Queens of England
TREASE, Geoffrey

New York: Vanguard Press. Good. 1953. Hardcover. 254 pages; Gray cloth soiled, spine a bit sunned, text block edges yellowed. Previous owner name on front free endpaper, a few pages soiled, no binding problems. No dust wrapper. ; Published the year of Queen Elizabeth's Coronation this is a brief history of all seven female monarchs of England that ruled in their own right. Text is rather large, it is possibly a young adult book. ' . Catalogs: British History. Keywords: Monarchy, Royalty, Great Britain, Eliz... more information

Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States)
$11.00



17) Hunt The Slipper
TREFUSIS, Violet

Garden City, NY: Dial Press, A Virago Modern Classic. Very Good. c1937,1984. First Edition Thus. Softcover; Trade PB. ISBN: 0385196407. 180 pages; Extremities lightly worn, covers shelf rubbed, remainder spray to bottom edge; no spine creases.; New introduction by Lorna Sage. Violet Trefusis was the daughter of Alice Keppel (one of Edward VII's mistresses and an ancestor of Camilla Parker Bowles. . . ) She is best remembered for her affair with the author Vita Sackville-West but wrote eleven books herself (... more information

Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States)
$9.95



18) Broderie Anglaise
TREFUSIS, Violet

San Diego: Harcourt Brace. Very Good+ in Very Good dust wrapper. c1935,1985. First US Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0151142408. 120 pages; Remainder mark on bottom text block edge, otherwise a lovely copy. Dust wrapper, price clipped, is slightly edgeworn and rubbed. ; 'Long before the love affair between Vita Sackville-West and Violet Trefusis was disclosed in "Portrait of a Marriage", Vita wrote about it in her novel "Challenge" and Virginia Woolf made it an episode in "Orlando". Violet Trefusis provided a vi... more information

Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States)
$17.75



19) Hunt The Slipper
TREFUSIS, Violet

Garden City, NY: Dial Press, A Virago Modern Classic. Very Good. c1937,1984. First Edition Thus. Softcover; Trade PB. 180 pages. Light spine creases, covers a bit edgeworn, remainder spray to bottom edge, a few smudges to page edges; interior pages clean, none loose. ; <B>New introduction by Lorna Sage. Violet Trefusis was the daughter of Alice Keppel (one of Edward VII's mistresses and an ancestor of Camilla Parker Bowles.) She is best remembered for her affair with the author Vita Sackvill... more information

Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States)
$17.25



20) Restoration
TREMAIN, Rose

NY: Penguin. Very Good+. c1989,1994. First Edition Thus. Softcover; Trade PB. ISBN: 0140244883. 371 pages; No spine creases, very light edgewear, image from film on front cover. ; Basis for the movie of the same name starring Robert Downey, Jr. set in 17th Century England during the reign of Charles II. . Catalogs: Anglophile Fiction. Keywords: British Woman Author, Film, Movie, 17th century England, Charles II, Restoration England, Historical Fiction, plague. ... more information

Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States)
$12.00



Results 1 - 20 of 41
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy