Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 162
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (132)
Fine or New (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (144)
Paperback (18)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (40)
With dust jacket (127)
Signed (6)
With photos (155)

Filter by country:
United States (162)

Filter by price:
1) A Christmas Longing
Tada, Joni Eareckson

A Christmas Longing
Portland, OR: Word Publishing. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket; Text is clean. Cover shows only light . wear. DJ has a large wrinkle along bottom edge and a closed tear at spine.. 1990. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from
danglaeserbooks.com

the website of Dan Glaeser Books
$5.00



2) Seeking God My Journey of Prayer and Praise
Tada, Joni Eareckson

Seeking God My Journey of Prayer and Praise
Brentwood, TN: Wolgemuth & Hyatt. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket; Text is clean. Cover shows light . wear. Dust jacket shows light wear, but with small tear along top edge.. 1991. Hardcover. 151 pages . ... more information

Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from
danglaeserbooks.com

the website of Dan Glaeser Books
$5.00



3) The Pirate Lafitte And The Battle Of New Orleans
Tallant, Robert

The Pirate Lafitte And The Battle Of New Orleans
New York: Random House. Good with no dust jacket. 1951. Hardcover. Text is clean. Ex-library copy with library marks on title page and front free endpaper/pastedown. Pictorial board show normal wear. Water staining to top text edge. Call tag on spine. ; Landmark Books; Ex-Library; Vol. 19; B&W Illustrations; ; 186 pages . ... more information

Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from
danglaeserbooks.com

the website of Dan Glaeser Books
$9.00



4) Evangeline And The Acadians
Tallant, Robert

Evangeline And The Acadians
New York: Random House. Good in Good dust jacket. 1957. Hardcover. Text is clean. Ex-library copy. Library marks on half title page, title page and rear free endpapers. Dust jacket has small sticker shadow on base of spine. Call numbers on spine of DJ and binding. Front free endpaper missing. ; Landmark Books; Ex-Library; Vol. 74; B&W Illustrations; 183 pages . ... more information

Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from
danglaeserbooks.com

the website of Dan Glaeser Books
$15.00



5) Evangeline And The Acadians
Tallant, Robert

Evangeline And The Acadians
New York: Random House. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1957. Hardcover. Text is clean. Cover shows normal wear. Cloth at head of spine bumped. Gift inscription on front free endpaper. ; Landmark Books; Vol. 74; B&W Illustrations; 183 pages . ... more information

Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from
danglaeserbooks.com

the website of Dan Glaeser Books
$15.00



6) The Louisiana Purchase
Tallant, Robert

The Louisiana Purchase
New York: Random House. Very Good in Fair dust jacket. 1952. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. Text is clean. Cover shows normal wear. Dust jacket shows obvious wear, with chipping along spine, and large ugly tear to front panel of DJ. ; Landmark Books; Book Club Edition; Vol. 24; B&W Photographs; ; 183 pages . ... more information

Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from
danglaeserbooks.com

the website of Dan Glaeser Books
$16.50



7) Evangeline And The Acadians
Tallant, Robert

Evangeline And The Acadians
New York: Random House. Good in Very Good- dust jacket. 1957. Hardcover. Text is clean. Ex-library copy. Library marks ontitle page and front and rear free endpapers. Dust jacket shows normal wear, but has no library markings. ; Landmark Books; Ex-Library; Vol. 74; B&W Illustrations; 183 pages . ... more information

Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from
danglaeserbooks.com

the website of Dan Glaeser Books
$15.00



8) The Legend Of Spinoza The Bear Who Speaks from the Heart
Talltree, Robert; Roth, Stephanie (Illustrator)

The Legend Of Spinoza The Bear Who Speaks from the Heart
St. Paul, MN: Universal Tradewinds Publishing. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1995. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0964352907 . Text is clean. Green boards with gilt cover illustration and spine lettering. Ends of spine bumped. Dust jacket shows light normal shelfwear. Full number line containing '1'. ; Color Illustrations . ... more information

Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from
danglaeserbooks.com

the website of Dan Glaeser Books
$11.50



9) Japan And The United States: Early Encounters 1791-1860
Tamarin, Alfred H

Japan And The United States: Early Encounters 1791-1860
New York: The Macmillan Company. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1970. Hardcover. 002788810X . Text is clean. Cover shows normal shelfwear. Dust jacket shows edgewear along top edge. Tape repaired tear along top edge. Dust jacket shows normal shelfwear. Bibliography: p. [255]; From dust jacket flap: Alfred Tamarin has drawn on a wide range of contemporary sources to write a fascinating account of the opening of Japan. He shows how continued unofficial contact with the West - through sea captains and shi... more information

Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from
danglaeserbooks.com

the website of Dan Glaeser Books
$5.75



10) The Moon Lady
Tan, Amy; Schields, Gretchen (Illustrator)

The Moon Lady
New York: The MacMillan Company. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1992. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0027888304 . Text is clean. Red cloth shows normal wear. Ends of spine gently bumped. Dust jacket shows light edgewear, some shelfwear. States First Edition with full number line containing '1'. ; Color Illustrations; 0.4 x 12 x 9.2 Inches; 27 pages . ... more information

Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from
danglaeserbooks.com

the website of Dan Glaeser Books
$12.50



11) Necessary Fraud Progressive Reform and Utah Coal
Taniguchi, Nancy Jacobus

Necessary Fraud Progressive Reform and Utah Coal
Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press. Fine in Fine dust jacket. September 1996. First Edition. Hardcover. 0806128186 . Signed by author. Text is clean. Book and DJ show virtually no wear. DJ placed inside protective archival sleeve. ; From dust jacket flap: In the late 1800s and early 1900s, the State of Utah was the federal choice for what was intended to be a definitive antitrust suit aimed at quelling the power of western railroads over coal lands in the diminishing public domain. The government... more information

Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from
danglaeserbooks.com

the website of Dan Glaeser Books
$20.00



12) Toward The Prize
Tanner, Charles M

Reseda, CA: Kirk Press. Very Good. 1973. Paperback. Text is clean. Cover shows light normal shelfwear. ; CP Playbook; Vol. 1; 103 pages . ... more information

Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from
danglaeserbooks.com

the website of Dan Glaeser Books
$5.00



13) Palestine Pilgrimage
Tanner, Mildred

Palestine Pilgrimage
U S A: Mildred Tanner. Good. 1967. Paperback. Text is clean. Cover shows normal wear, text bows lightly. Small tear to front cover at head of spine, spine lightly sunfaded. ; This volume is a travelogue of a Christian pilgrim traveling through the Holy lands in the 1960's. Her reflections of her trip are augmented with the historical significance of some of the sights, and Biblical background to provide context. ; B&W Illustrations; 146 pages . ... more information

Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from
danglaeserbooks.com

the website of Dan Glaeser Books
$5.00



14) The Little Wing Giver
Taravant, Jacques; Sis, Peter (Illustrator)

The Little Wing Giver
New York: Henry Holt & Company. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 2001. First American Edition. Hardcover. 0805064125 . Text is clean. Glossy pictorial cover shows light wear, gentle bump to base of spine. Dust jacket shows light edgewear. Remainder mark. States First American Edition with full number line containing '1'. ; Color Illustrations . ... more information

Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from
danglaeserbooks.com

the website of Dan Glaeser Books
$10.00



15) Fairy Tales
Tarrant, Margaret (Illustrator)

Fairy Tales
New York: Thomas Y. Crowell. Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket. 1978. Hardcover. 0690039190 . Text is clean. Blue boards with silver spine lettering. Several small spots on boards. Top/bottom edges of boards are sunfaded. One stray mark on rear free endpaper. Dust jacket shows wear, with multiple closed tears. ; Color Illustrations; 96 pages . ... more information

Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from
danglaeserbooks.com

the website of Dan Glaeser Books
$12.50



16) Katharine Drexel Friend of the Neglected
Tarry, Ellen

Katharine Drexel Friend of the Neglected
New York: Vision Books. Fair in Good dust jacket. 1958. Hardcover. Text is clean. Ex-library copy. Rear endpaper missing. Library marks on title page. Front hinge tape repaired. Heavy rubbing along bottom edge of binding. Dust jacket has large tape-repaired tear down center of front cover. Library call tag on spine. ; Vision Books; Ex-Library; Vol. 32; B&W Illustrations; 190 pages . ... more information

Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from
danglaeserbooks.com

the website of Dan Glaeser Books
$11.00



17) Katharine Drexel Friend of the Neglected
Tarry, Ellen

Katharine Drexel Friend of the Neglected
New York: Vision Books. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1958. Hardcover. Text is clean. Yellow boards with black spine lettering. Cover shows normal wear, light spotting to top text edge. Small tear to page 76. ; Vision Books; Vol. 32; B&W Illustrations; 190 pages . ... more information

Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from
danglaeserbooks.com

the website of Dan Glaeser Books
$10.00



18) The Tale of Spiteful Spirits A Kampuchean Folk Tale
Tate, Carole

The Tale of Spiteful Spirits  A Kampuchean Folk Tale
New York: Peter Bedrick Books. Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket. 1991. First American Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0872264459 . Text is clean. Pictoral cover shows normal wear, light sun fading along top edge. Dust jacket shows wear, front of DJ is sunfaded, light chipping at head of spine and corners. ; Color Illustrations; 0.5 x 10.5 x 8.5 Inches . ... more information

Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from
danglaeserbooks.com

the website of Dan Glaeser Books
$11.50



19) Cherry Ames, Mountaineer Nurse
Tatham, Julie

Cherry Ames, Mountaineer Nurse
New York: Grosset & Dunlap. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1951. Hardcover. Text is clean. Composite pictorial cover with green spine (post 1964 printing. ) Light rubbing at base of spine. Cover shows some edgewear, spine lightly slanted. Sticker damage to front free endpaper. ; Cherry Ames Nurse Stories; Vol. 12; 212 pages . ... more information

Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from
danglaeserbooks.com

the website of Dan Glaeser Books
$15.00



20) Cherry Ames, Clinic Nurse
Tatham, Julie

Cherry Ames, Clinic Nurse
New York: Grosset & Dunlap. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket. 1952. Hardcover. Text is clean. Red tweedlike boards, with rubbing at corners and ends of spine. Grey endpapers frontis on plain paper. Dust jacket lists 15 Cherry Ames titles, interior list has 19 titles. Dust jacket is chipped at corners and torn along spine. ; Cherry Ames Nurse Stories; Vol. 13; 208 pages . ... more information

Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from
danglaeserbooks.com

the website of Dan Glaeser Books
$20.00



Results 1 - 20 of 162
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy